Press Esc to close
Wednesday 27 September 2017
News updated at 1:32 AM IST

Kiran advances to second round

Mandya, Aug 20, 2012, DHNS : 22:18 IST

Hemanth eases past Mithun

Top seed Kiran Mouli BR reached the boys’ under-19 second round in the Yonex Sunrise State Badminton Championships at the PET Sports Complex here on Monday.

Kiran of SAI overcame Vasishta Suresh of HHBA 23-21, 21-19 in the first round.

Kiran’s team-mate Hemanth Gowda N, seeded third here, easily made it to the next round with a 21-7, 21-18 thumping of Mithun Manjunath of WPBA.

Hemanth also entered the men’s main draw after scoring a 30-18 verdict over Shikar RL in the final round of qualifiers.


Results (prefix denotes seeding): Men (final round of qualifiers): Sankeerth B R (NGV) bt Chethan Raj (Mangalore) 30-24; Vishwanth Kiran B (Vasanth) bt Harsha Viman (WPBA) 30-25; Harsha Kumar (BSBA) bt Kaushik R (RBA) 30-27; Anup Kiran M D (WPBA) bt Lok Sainath K (BCI) 30-21; Ashith Surya (METCUT) bt Vikramanka S (HHBA) 30-19; Harshit Agarwal (NGV) bt Vaikunth Bharadwaj (I-Sports) 30-19; Hemanth Gowda N (SAI) bt Shikar R L (MA) 30-18; Tejaswi Sagar (WPBA) bt Karthik R Shetty (METCUT) 30-27.Doubles (first round): Harsha Viman/ Thomas bt Madhu V S/ Pavan M J 21-9, 21-6; Ashith Surya/ Karthik R Shetty bt Manjunath K N/ Naresh Kumar 21-14, 21-10; Abhishek Gowda/ Vinod V bt Gagan/ Praveen 21-17, 15-21, 22-20; Karan Anil Kumar/ Nithin B bt Kiran Kumar G/ Vishwanth Kiran B 21-18, 21-12; Mithun Manjunath/ Raghu M bt Jinu Verghese/ Venu Sai Chodisetti 21-19, 21-16.

Boys: U-19 (first round): 1-Kiran Mouli B R (SAI) bt Vasishta Suresh (HHBA) 23-21, 21-19; Madhusudan M (BCI) w/o Vishal R Bhat (NGV); 6-Daniel Farid S (PPBA) bt Kiran M (BBCE) 6-0 (retd); Vaikunth Bharadwaj (I-Sports) w/o Anirudh Deshpande (WPBA); 4-Yuvraj Shinde (SAI) bt Mandar Deshpande (MA) 21-11, 21-14; Vishwanth Kiran B (Vasanth) bt Rahul Shenoy (HBCC) 14-21, 21-16, 21-16; Ashik R (WPBA) w/o Raju K (BCI); 3-Hemanth Gowda N (SAI,) bt Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) 21-7, 21-18; Shivendu Jagadish (NGV) w/o Clifford Jabmani (I-Sports).

Girls: U-19 (first round): Neha G (Mangalore) bt Mahima L (WPBA) 21-6, 21-11; Nikita Ramesh (Bangalore) bt Harshitha Shetty B (METCUT) 21-17, 21-16; 6-Parvathi Krishnan S (HBCC) bt Sneha Sarwad (BELGAVI) 21-11, 21-8; Reenu Tirumal (NGV) bt Suvyaktha Ajila (Davangere) 21-5, 7-4 (retd); 8-Mira Mahadevan (TOM'S) bt Rohini S Gore (MRF) 21-5, 21-7.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Reliance Group Chairman Anil Ambani with his son...

Reliance Group Chairman Anil Ambani with his son...

Ajey Mehta, vice president- India, HMD Global, Pranav Shroff...

Ajey Mehta, vice president- India, HMD Global, Pranav Shroff...

Chinese President Xi Jinping speaks during the 86th Interpol General Assembly...

Chinese President Xi Jinping speaks during the 86th Interpol General Assembly...

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and U. S. Defence Secretary...

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and U. S. Defence Secretary...

Congress vice president Rahul Gandhi waves at...

Congress vice president Rahul Gandhi waves at...

Police personnel baton charge on the Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical...

Police personnel baton charge on the Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical...

Union Minister of Finance Arun Jaitley with Managing Director & CEO of Axis Bank...

Union Minister of Finance Arun Jaitley with Managing Director & CEO of Axis Bank...

Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval...

Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval...

Army Chief Gen Bipin Rawat before attending the...

Army Chief Gen Bipin Rawat before attending the...

Australian Cricketer Glen Maxwell preopares to bat...

Australian Cricketer Glen Maxwell preopares to bat...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.