Press Esc to close
Monday 08 February 2016
News updated at 2:09 AM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Daniel stuns Adarsh, in quarters

Mandya, August 21, 2012, DHNS:

Daniel Farid S knocked out top seed Adarsh Kumar to seal a place in the men’s quarterfinals at the Yonex Sunrise State badminton championships at the PET Sports Complex here on Tuesday.

Daniel of Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy scored a 21-15, 21-17 win over Adarsh of KBA in the pre-quarterfinals.

While the women’s top seed Nischitha G M had no such qualms with the KBA shuttler registering a comfortable 21-10, 21-16 victory over Parvathi Krishnan S of HBCC to reach the last-eight stage.

Results (prefix denote seedings): Men (pre-quarterfinals): Daniel Farid S (PPBA) bt 1-Adarsh Kumar (KBA) 21-15, 21-17; Rishiketh Yeligar (Dharwad) bt 7-Phalgun B S (Reliance) 21-16, 21-11; 3-Rajas Jawalkar (Belgavi) bt Harsha Kumar (BSBA) 21-19, 21-19; 5-Rohan Castelino (KBA) bt Kiran Mouli B R (SAI) 21-4, 16-21, 21-8; 6-Venkatesh Kamath (Manipal) bt Rameswar Mahapatra (RBA) 21-12, 21-14; 4-Venkatesh Prasad (AG's) bt Praveen B (Davangere) 21-16, 21-19; 8-Harshit Agarwal, (NGV) bt 8-Karthik M (KBA) 21-9, 21-19; 2-Suraj R N (SAI) bt Anil Pradhan B M (KBA) 21-10, 21-13.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): 2-Guruprasad D/ Vineeth Manuel bt Bhushan Anvekar/ Karan Jadhav 21-14, 21-10.

Boys: U-19 (pre-quarterfinals): 1-Kiran Mouli B R (SAI) bt Madhusudan M (BCI) 8-21, 21-14, 21-11; 6-Daniel Farid S (PPBA) bt Vaikunth Bharadwaj (I-Sports) 21-5, 21-3; 4-Yuvraj Shinde (SAI) bt Vishwanth Kiran B (Vasanth) 21-11, 15-21, 21-9; 7-Rajas Jawalkar (Belgavi) bt Ashik R (WPBA) 21-12, 15-5 (retd); 8-Lok Sainath K (BCI) bt Kaushik R (RBA) 21-14, 21-13; Akashraj Murthy (NGV) bt 3-Hemanth Gowda N (SAI) 21-15, 18-21, 21-13; 5-Sankeerth B R (NGV) bt Karthik R Shetty (Metcut) 21-12, 21-8; 2-Nishanth Murthy (HBCC) bt Shivendu Jagadish (NGV) 21-7, 21-7.

Women (pre-quarterfinals): 1-Nischitha G M (KBA) bt Parvathi Krishnan S (HBCC) 21-10, 21-16; 7-Arsheen Syeda Saadath (PPBA) bt Varsha Belawadi (Tom’s) 21-14, 21-18; 4-Mahima Agarwal (PPBA) Reenu Tirumal (NGV) 21-10, 21-9; Uttara Prakash (Tom’s) bt 8-Divya A (KBA) 21-10, 6-1 (retd); Shikha Gautam (PPBA) bt 6-Devika Ravindra (RBA) 2-1 (retd); 3-Sindhu Bhardwaj (PPBA) bt Anagha B (WPBA) 21-8, 21-6; Jacqueline Rose Kunnath (Tom’s) bt 5-Aswathi Satheeshan (SAI) 21-8, 21-10; 2-Ruth Misha V (KBA) bt Mira Mahadevan (Tom’s) 21-15, 19-21, 22-20.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Parvathi Krishnan S/ Poorvisha S Ram bt Nikita Ramesh/ Shraddha Gatt 21-10, 21-10.

Girls: U-19 (quarterfinals): 1-Sindhu Bhardwaj (PPBA) bt Anusha G M (MA) 21-6, 21-8.
Pre-quarterfinals: 1-Sindhu Bhardwaj (PPBA) bt Meghana R B (WPBA) 21-6, 21-4; Anusha G M (MA) bt 7-Divya A (KBA) 21-15, 17-13 (retd); 4-Arsheen Syeda Saadath (PPBA) bt Neha G (Mangalore) 21-13, 21-6; 5-Devika Ravindra (RBA) bt Nikita Ramesh (Bangalore) 21-8, 21-8; Shikha Gautam (PPBA) bt 6-Parvathi Krishnan S (HBCC) 21-10, 21-9; 3-Mahima Aggarwal (PPBA) bt Reenu Tirumal (NGV) 21-7, 21-12; 8-Mira Mahadevan (Tom’s) bt Shraddha Gatt (WPBA) 21-4, 21-3; 2-Aswathi Satheeshan (SAI) bt Harshala Dinakar (Metcut) 21-11, 21-19.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523