Press Esc to close
Sunday 23 July 2017
News updated at 12:02 AM IST

Rahul seals last-16 spot

Bangalore, Sep 14, 2012, DHNS : 22:26 IST

Mahima outclasses Vanshika to reach girls’ U-15 pre-quarterfinals

FOCUSED: Karnataka’s Mahima Agarwal goes for a backhand return in the girls’ U-15 second round match against Vanshika K at the National ranking meet on Friday. DH PHOTO
BM Rahul Bharadwaj of Karnataka reached the boys’ under-15 and under-13 pre-quarterfinals in the 11th Union Bank Sub-junior National-ranking badminton tournament at the KBA courts here on Friday.

Unseeded Rahul pulled off an upset win over 14th seed D Nithin of Andhra Pradesh 21-16, 21-6 in the U-15 second round encounter.

Rahul, seeded ninth in the U-13 section, scored a comprehensive 21-16, 21-13 victory over G Krishna Prasad of Andhra Pradesh. Fifth seed Mahima Aggarwal outclassed Vanshika Kapila of Andhra Pradesh 21-8, 21-11 to enter the girls’ U-15 last-16 stage.


Results (second round, prefix denotes seeding): Boys: U-15: BM Rahul Bharadwaj (Kar) bt 14-D Nithin (AP) 21-16, 21-6; 1-C Rahul Yadav (AP) bt Pathri Aditya Sri (AP) 21-10, 21-7; R Satwik Sai Raj (AP) bt Rituporna Bora (Asm) 21-19, 15-21, 21-14; 6-Joshi Bodhit (Utr) bt Arya Bhivpathaki (Mah) 21-9, 24-22; 4-Kanishq M (AP) bt M Raghu (Kar) 21-19, 21-18; T Sai Kishore (AP) bt 15-Raviranjan SP (TN) 14-21, 21-19, 23-21; 8-Arintap Dasgupta (WB) bt Sai Dinesh Reddy (Mah) 21-7, 21-15; 9-Lakshya Sen (Utr) bt Gulshan Kumar Kartikey (Dli) 21-16, 21-23, 21-14; Tapas Shukla (UP) bt Sagar Tejaswi (Kar) 21-14, 21-15; 5-Chandra Kumar D (AP) bt Aman Raikwar (MP) 21-11, 21-15; Sanjai Srivatsa D (PY) bt D Akhil (AP) 21-9, 21-19; 3-Sen Chirag (Utr) bt Sanjay Thakur (MP) 21-12, 21-14; Orijit Chaliha (Asm) bt Kaustubh Rawat (Utr) 22-20, 15-21, 21-15; 7-M Mithun (Kar) bt Swarnaraj Bora (Asm) 21-16, 21-16; Arinjay Bisht (Dli) bt R Pranay (AP) 21-10, 21-9; 2-ASS Siril Varma (AP) bt Aakash Yadav (Dli) 21-7, 21-11.

U-13: 9-BM Rahul Bharadwaj bt G Krishna Prasad (AP) 21-16, 21-13; 1-Lakshya Sen (Utr) bt Dishanta Debnath (WB) 21-14, 21-4; Aimson Singh Oinam (Mnp) bt M Rohith (Kar) 21-16, 21-18; 7-Prakhar Shah (MP) bt Nikhil Wadekar (Mah) 21-11, 21-11; Angad Borchetia (Asm) bt 10-Kiran George (Ker) 21-16, 12-21, 21-18; BS Shantanu (Kar) bt Akash Thakur (Bih) 19-21, 21-15, 24-22; 14-Orijit Chaliha (Asm) bt Ishan Mittal (MP) 21-1, 21-8; Vansh Singh (Mah) bt Chayanit Joshi (Utr) 21-11, 21-15; 12-D Jaswanth (AP) bt Anumula Veda Vyas Sai (AP) 18-21, 21-8, 21-9; 13-K Jagadeesh (AP) bt Krishna Prasad Sai Pratheek (Kar) 21-11, 21-7; 5-Aman Raikwar (MP) bt Dhruv Rawat (Utr) 21-16, 21-14; 3-Vaibhav Chauhan (Utr) bt Saswat Satapathy (UP) 21-6, 21-12; 15-Yash Raikwar (MP) bt Rajeev Anirudh (Kar) 21-11, 21-11; 8-Rituporna Bora (Asm) bt Alap Mishra (MP) 21-10, 21-19; Priyansh Kushwani (MP) bt Devesh Dharmarajan (Mah) 21-14, 21-15; 2-Gulshan Kumar Kartikey (Dli) bt R Satwik Sai Raj (AP) 21-8, 23-21.

Girls: U-15: 5-Mahima Agarwal bt Vanshika Kapila (AP) 21-8, 21-11; 1-G Vrushali (AP) bt Diksha Choudhary (CG) 21-11, 21-4; 16-Anokhi Haria (Mah) bt K Preethi (AP) 21-8, 21-7; 14-Anshu Sharma (MP) bt Mantri Ritu (AP) 21-14, 21-13; 4-Riya Mukherjee (WB) bt Ritika Thaker (Mah) 21-7, 21-8; K Divyarsha (AP) bt RN Savita (Kar) 15-21, 21-15, 21-19; 6-Kanika Kanwal (Dli) bt Riya Arolkar (Mah) 21-7, 21-7; Cherish D'Souza (Mah) bt U K Mithula (Kar) 22-20, 21-17; 9-Apeksha Nayak (Kar) bt Khushboo Kumar (Dli) 21-8, 22-20; 8-R Santoshi Hasini (AP) bt Purva Barve (Mah) 21-12, 21-8; Ashmita Chaliha (Asm) bt Nivedha Srinivasan (PY) 21-18, 21-13; 3-Shriyanshi Pardeshi (MP) bt Archana Pai (Kar) 21-16, 21-19; 11-Kuhoo Garg (Utr) bt Joshi Prashi (AP) 21-13, 21-15; 7-Anura Prabhudesai (Goa) bt K Ashwini Bhat (Kar) 21-14, 21-15; M Tanishq (AP) bt Pooja Devlekar (Mah) 21-18, 21-18; 2-Shikha Gautam (Kar) bt Karani Pranali (AP) 21-12, 21-10.

U-13: 1-K Ashwini Bhat (Kar) bt Sai Gulhane (Mah) 21-17, 21-8; 10-Riya Arolkar (Mah) bt Reza Farhath (Ker) 21-14, 21-13; Purva Barve (Mah) bt 8-A Akshita (AP) 16-21, 21-17, 21-7; 15-Khushboo Kumar (Dli) bt Aakarshi Kashyap (CG) 21-15, 21-11; Muktibodh Richa (Kar) bt 3-Joshi Prashi (AP) 17-21, 22-20, 21-14; 9-Pooja Devlekar (Mah) bt Nivetha M (TN) 21-16, 21-15; 7-Manidipa Dey (WB) bt Deeptha K (TN) 21-15, 21-16; 11-Dipti Kuity (Utr) bt Kapila Vanshika (AP) 21-18, 21-12; 16-Rashi Lambe (Mah) bt Anisha Wase (MP) 21-14, 21-14; 5-Himanshi Rawat (Utr) bt Pakalapati Nishita Varma (AP) 21-11, 23-21; 12-UK Mithula (Kar) bt Ritika Thaker (Mah) 21-12, 21-12; Malvika Bansod (Mah) bt T Sahithi (AP) 21-10, 21-12; Saie Nandurkar (Mah) bt 13-Neha Sahakari (Goa) 21-19, 21-14; 6-M Tanishq (AP) bt Unnati Bisht (Utr) 21-9, 21-18; Simran Singh (Mah) bt Chimran K (Asm) 21-14, 21-10; 2-Deepthi Ramesh (Mah) bt Riya Ghosh (WB) 21-14, 21-4.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Women sizing up a painting put on display as part of an art exhibition against communalism...

Women sizing up a painting put on display as part of an art exhibition against communalism...

Full dress rehearsal of oath taking ceremony of President-elect Ram Nath Kovind...

Full dress rehearsal of oath taking ceremony of President-elect Ram Nath Kovind...

A green parrot nestled in a tree hollow, in Chennai...

A green parrot nestled in a tree hollow, in Chennai...

A Hindu devotee offering snake in Burhi Gandak river, on the eve of Sawan Amavasya...

A Hindu devotee offering snake in Burhi Gandak river, on the eve of Sawan Amavasya...

A peacock butterfly can be seen sitting inside a sunflower near Celle, Germany...

A peacock butterfly can be seen sitting inside a sunflower near Celle, Germany...

Kawad yatri waiting for their turn in a queue outside a Shiv temple in Meerut...

Kawad yatri waiting for their turn in a queue outside a Shiv temple in Meerut...

A farmer ploughs his paddy field during monsoon session at a village near Balurghat in South...

A farmer ploughs his paddy field during monsoon session at a village near Balurghat in South...

Chennaiyin FC Co-owner and actor Abhishek Bachchan reacts during a press conference...

Chennaiyin FC Co-owner and actor Abhishek Bachchan reacts during a press conference...

Exile Tibetans hold posters of the late Nobel laureate Xiaobo Liu during a prayer service...

Exile Tibetans hold posters of the late Nobel laureate Xiaobo Liu during a prayer service...

Temples submerged in flooded waters of Narmada river at Gwarighat in Jabalpur...

Temples submerged in flooded waters of Narmada river at Gwarighat in Jabalpur...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.