Press Esc to close
Thursday 29 June 2017
News updated at 3:28 AM IST

Equine Lover tipped to top in Mysore 2000 Guineas

Equine Lover, to be ridden by David Allan and trained by Padmanabhan, is tipped to land the spoils in the Mysore 2000 Guineas 2012 (Grade III), the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Friday. No false rails.

1. Lokapavani plate (0-25) 1200M: 1.30 pm:
1. War Artist (Prasanna K) 62.5 Noornabi 1
2. Mountain Storm (Lokanath) 61 Mudassar 8
3. Heart Of Success (Feroz M Khan) 60.5 Afsar Khan 11
4. Stately Dance (Ganapathy) 60 M Ravi 10
5. Count Royal (Surender) 60 Rajesh Kumar 12
6. Alpine Shine (Lokanath) 59 Naushad Alam 9
7. Angel Queen (Sharat K) 58.5 Christopher 5
8. Molly Malone (Amit Caddy) 57.5 A Ramu 2
9. Heart Of Gold (Lokanath) 55.5 R Anand 6
10. Sayyonnee (Md Khan) 55.5 Md Shoaib 4
11. Splendid Dancer (N Gowda) 53 G Adarsh 3
12. Angad (Samar Singh) 53 R Vaibhav 7

Molly Malone 1; Angel Queen 2; Mountain Storm 3.
2. Triveni plate (Div II) (20-45) 1400M: 2.00 pm:
1. Haggler (Eshwer) 60 Rajesh Kumar 3
2. Happiness (Ranjeet) 60 H Rathod 2
3. Alianz (Babu Rao) 58.5 S Shiva Kumar 5
4. Voodoo Moon (M Bobby) 58.5 Santhosh K 4
5. It’s My Party (Amit Caddy) 58 A Ramu 6
6. World Is Toomuch (Monnappa) 58 Shiva Kumar 11
7. Beautiful Life (Lokanath) 57.5 P Trevor 7
8. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay) 57 AR Pradeep 12
9. Frame Partner (Sharat K) 56.5 Christopher 1
10. Sound (S Narredu) 55.5 Suraj Narredu 10
11. Artisan (Rakesh) 55.5 Ajeet Kumar 9
12. Mercutio (Manohar) 54 Md Shoiab 8

Sound 1; Beautiful Life 2; Alianz 3.
3. Margrove Estate gold cup (Div II) (40-65) 1400M: 2.30 pm:
1. Six Shooter (Sharat Kumar) 60 H Rathod 10
2. Adonis (Dhariwal) 59.5 Vivek 3
3. Saratoga Spring (S Narredu) 59.5 Md Thameem 5
4. Always For You (Monnappa) 59 S Mubarak 1
5. Biutiful (F Sirajuddin) 58.5 R Anand 11
6. Anna (A Mangalorkar) 58 Mudassar 4
7. Unique Show (Lokanath) 58 Suraj Narredu 7
8. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy) 57 B Sreekanth 8
9. Youre Stunning (Pradeep A) 57 P Mani 9
10. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K) 57 Christopher 2
11. Bella Coola (Sharavanan) 56.5 Rajesh Kumar 12
12. Getafix (Ranjeet) 53.5 Afsar Khan 6

Unique Show 1; Fantastic Strike 2; Gorgeous Gold 3.
4. Justice P Medapa Memorial trophy (40-65) 1600M: 3.00 pm:
1. Own Asset (Ganapathy) 62.5 AR Pradeep 1
2. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao) 60 Rajesh Kumar 7
3. Gunpowder (Surender) 58 S Shiva Kumar 2
4. Grand Success (D Byramji) 57.5 Sahanawaz 6
5. Active Grey (S Narredu) 55 Suraj Narredu 8
6. Alcazaar (JS Dhariwal) 54.5 P Trevor 5
7. Chronicle (Tharun T) 53.5 Arshad Alam 3
8. Formula One (Nityanand) 52.5 N Rajesh 4

Own Asset 1; Alcazaar 2; Active Grey 3.
5. Alekona plate (60 & above) 1600M: 3.30 pm:
1. Dancerella (A Mangalorkar) 60 S John 12
2. Scholar (Vishal Yadav) 60 Himanshu 9
3. Lad Lady (Z Darashah) 59.5 Srinath 5
4. Golden Viper (D Byramji) 58 DK Ashish 2
5. Sudden Magic (Puttanna) 56.5 PS Chouhan 6
6. Mr Ambassador (Lokanath) 55 Suraj Narredu 4
7. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu) 55 G Adarsh 3
8. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T) 54.5 Arshad Alam 1
9. Supremacy (Babu Rao) 53 S Shiva Kumar 8
10. Ice Mint (Sharat K) 52.5 Christopher 11
11. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal) 51.5 Vivek 10
12. River Gem (Rakesh) 51.5 Vijay Kumar 7

Golden Viper 1; Sudden Magic 2; Dancerella 3.
6. Mysore 2000 Guineas 2012 (grade iii) (terms) 1600M: 4.00 pm: 
1. Courage In Red (S Attaollahi) 56 P Trevor 8
2. Cecil (Dhariwal) 56 R Marshall 6
3. Samara Sun (Dhariwal) 56 Vivek 1
4. Treasure Mountain (Eshwer) 56 PS Chouhan 5
5. Southern Opinion (Ganapathy) 56 B Sreekanth 4
6. Absolute Majority (S Narredu) 56 DK Ashish 3
7. Super Storm (S Narredu) 56 Suraj Narredu 10
8. Unforgettable (Padmanabhan) 56 A Sandesh 9
9. Wind Stream (Tharun T) 56 S Zervan 7
10. Equine Lover (Padmanabhan) 54.5 David Allan 2
Equine Lover 1; Wind Stream 2; Super Storm 3.
7. Margrove Estate gold cup (Div I) (40-65) 1400M: 4.30 pm:
1. Bessie (S Britto) 61 Noornabi 8
2. Bullish Luck (Surender) 61 Rajesh Kumar 11
3. Azita (Darashah) 59.5 MD Paswan 4
4. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K) 59.5 Afsar Khan 9
5. Yamas (Manohar) 59 F Da Silva 1
6. Simply Phenomenal (Faraz Arshad) 58.5 Noorulla 2
7. African Queen (S Attaollahi) 58 P Trevor 10
8. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji) 58 R Marshall 12
9. Blue Star (Nityanand) 57 N Rajesh 7
10. Delta Delight (Puttanna) 57 B Sreekanth 3
11. Mark Of Genius (Warren S) 57 P Mani 6
12. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah) 56.5 PS Chouhan 5
African Queen 1; Bessie 2; Yamas 3.
8. Triveni plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1400M: 5.00 pm:
1. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar) 62.5 S John 3
2. Seven Heaven (Faraz Arshad) 62.5 Suraj Narredu 11
3. Cowboy Cal (Md Khan) 62.5 Noornabi 7
4. Harini (Sharavanan) 62 Rajesh Babu 9
5. Mr Sunrise (Darashah) 60.5 A Velu 2
6. A Game To Remember (Warren S) 60 AR Pradeep 5
7. Bid For Glory (V Appachu) 59.5 Janardhan P 12
8. Star Of Desire (Hidayat K) 59 Ashok Kumar 10
9. Theworldismine (MP Kamath) 59 M Prasad 6
10. Spark Of Blue (Byramji) 58 R Marshall 8
11. Sound Bet (Nataraj T) 58 Madhu Babu 4
12. Sky Drive (Monnappa) 57.5 Vishwanath 1

Spark Of Blue 1; Cowboy Cal 2; Savvy Concept 3.
9. Allies Serenade plate (20-45) 1100M: 5.30 pm:
1. Somethingdifferent (Sirajuddin) 61.5 VR De Sousa 10
2. Rock All (Eshwer) 58.5 Noornabi 3
3. Fantastic Star (Ganapathy) 58.5 B Sreekanth 7
4. Recharged (Sharat K) 57.5 Christopher 2
5. Mischief (Vishal Yadav) 57 Ajeet Kumar 5
6. Oceanic Wind (Lokanath) 56 Mudassar 1
7. Cornelius (D Byramji) 54 Sahanawaz 8
8. Stardom Girl (Feroz M Khan) 54 Vinod Shinde 6
9. Extemporiser (Narayand Gowda) 53 B Harish 11
10. What A Warrior (Rakesh) 53 AR Pradeep 12
11. Samovar (JS Pillay) 50.5 R Vaibhav 4
12. Corbett Queen (Sharavanan) 50 Rajesh Kumar 9

Somethingdifferent 1; Recharged 2; Extemporiser 3.
Day’s best: Equine Lover. Double: Golden Viper and Somethingdifferent. Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 5, 7.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Bollywood actors Jackie Shroff, Sharbani Mukherjee and choreographer Sandip Soparrkar with yoga...

Bollywood actors Jackie Shroff, Sharbani Mukherjee and choreographer Sandip Soparrkar with yoga...

A participant shows a placard during a silent protest 'Not in My Name' against the targeted...

A participant shows a placard during a silent protest 'Not in My Name' against the targeted...

A group of Buddhist monks stand in a line during a religious ceremony at a temple in Colombo...

A group of Buddhist monks stand in a line during a religious ceremony at a temple in Colombo...

An employee works at the open joint stock company 'Borisovskiy Zavod Medicinskikh Preparatov'...

An employee works at the open joint stock company 'Borisovskiy Zavod Medicinskikh Preparatov'...

Russian President Vladimir Putin, center, toasts at a meeting with graduates of military...

Russian President Vladimir Putin, center, toasts at a meeting with graduates of military...

A duck and her little ones swim in Danube river on a hot summer day in Vienna...

A duck and her little ones swim in Danube river on a hot summer day in Vienna...

A group of journalist protest outside the National Palace for the slain journalist Salvador Adame...

A group of journalist protest outside the National Palace for the slain journalist Salvador Adame...

Noted historian and writer Ramchandra Guha along with other citizens holding placards during...

Noted historian and writer Ramchandra Guha along with other citizens holding placards during...

A barber attends a customer at the closed Burrabazar during a bandh against GST...

A barber attends a customer at the closed Burrabazar during a bandh against GST...

Bollywood actress Sridevi, in a traditional Bengali attire, speaks as former Indian cricket...

Bollywood actress Sridevi, in a traditional Bengali attire, speaks as former Indian cricket...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.