Press Esc to close

Equine Lover tipped to top in Mysore 2000 Guineas

Equine Lover, to be ridden by David Allan and trained by Padmanabhan, is tipped to land the spoils in the Mysore 2000 Guineas 2012 (Grade III), the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Friday. No false rails.

1. Lokapavani plate (0-25) 1200M: 1.30 pm:
1. War Artist (Prasanna K) 62.5 Noornabi 1
2. Mountain Storm (Lokanath) 61 Mudassar 8
3. Heart Of Success (Feroz M Khan) 60.5 Afsar Khan 11
4. Stately Dance (Ganapathy) 60 M Ravi 10
5. Count Royal (Surender) 60 Rajesh Kumar 12
6. Alpine Shine (Lokanath) 59 Naushad Alam 9
7. Angel Queen (Sharat K) 58.5 Christopher 5
8. Molly Malone (Amit Caddy) 57.5 A Ramu 2
9. Heart Of Gold (Lokanath) 55.5 R Anand 6
10. Sayyonnee (Md Khan) 55.5 Md Shoaib 4
11. Splendid Dancer (N Gowda) 53 G Adarsh 3
12. Angad (Samar Singh) 53 R Vaibhav 7

Molly Malone 1; Angel Queen 2; Mountain Storm 3.
2. Triveni plate (Div II) (20-45) 1400M: 2.00 pm:
1. Haggler (Eshwer) 60 Rajesh Kumar 3
2. Happiness (Ranjeet) 60 H Rathod 2
3. Alianz (Babu Rao) 58.5 S Shiva Kumar 5
4. Voodoo Moon (M Bobby) 58.5 Santhosh K 4
5. It’s My Party (Amit Caddy) 58 A Ramu 6
6. World Is Toomuch (Monnappa) 58 Shiva Kumar 11
7. Beautiful Life (Lokanath) 57.5 P Trevor 7
8. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay) 57 AR Pradeep 12
9. Frame Partner (Sharat K) 56.5 Christopher 1
10. Sound (S Narredu) 55.5 Suraj Narredu 10
11. Artisan (Rakesh) 55.5 Ajeet Kumar 9
12. Mercutio (Manohar) 54 Md Shoiab 8

Sound 1; Beautiful Life 2; Alianz 3.
3. Margrove Estate gold cup (Div II) (40-65) 1400M: 2.30 pm:
1. Six Shooter (Sharat Kumar) 60 H Rathod 10
2. Adonis (Dhariwal) 59.5 Vivek 3
3. Saratoga Spring (S Narredu) 59.5 Md Thameem 5
4. Always For You (Monnappa) 59 S Mubarak 1
5. Biutiful (F Sirajuddin) 58.5 R Anand 11
6. Anna (A Mangalorkar) 58 Mudassar 4
7. Unique Show (Lokanath) 58 Suraj Narredu 7
8. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy) 57 B Sreekanth 8
9. Youre Stunning (Pradeep A) 57 P Mani 9
10. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K) 57 Christopher 2
11. Bella Coola (Sharavanan) 56.5 Rajesh Kumar 12
12. Getafix (Ranjeet) 53.5 Afsar Khan 6

Unique Show 1; Fantastic Strike 2; Gorgeous Gold 3.
4. Justice P Medapa Memorial trophy (40-65) 1600M: 3.00 pm:
1. Own Asset (Ganapathy) 62.5 AR Pradeep 1
2. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao) 60 Rajesh Kumar 7
3. Gunpowder (Surender) 58 S Shiva Kumar 2
4. Grand Success (D Byramji) 57.5 Sahanawaz 6
5. Active Grey (S Narredu) 55 Suraj Narredu 8
6. Alcazaar (JS Dhariwal) 54.5 P Trevor 5
7. Chronicle (Tharun T) 53.5 Arshad Alam 3
8. Formula One (Nityanand) 52.5 N Rajesh 4

Own Asset 1; Alcazaar 2; Active Grey 3.
5. Alekona plate (60 & above) 1600M: 3.30 pm:
1. Dancerella (A Mangalorkar) 60 S John 12
2. Scholar (Vishal Yadav) 60 Himanshu 9
3. Lad Lady (Z Darashah) 59.5 Srinath 5
4. Golden Viper (D Byramji) 58 DK Ashish 2
5. Sudden Magic (Puttanna) 56.5 PS Chouhan 6
6. Mr Ambassador (Lokanath) 55 Suraj Narredu 4
7. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu) 55 G Adarsh 3
8. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T) 54.5 Arshad Alam 1
9. Supremacy (Babu Rao) 53 S Shiva Kumar 8
10. Ice Mint (Sharat K) 52.5 Christopher 11
11. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal) 51.5 Vivek 10
12. River Gem (Rakesh) 51.5 Vijay Kumar 7

Golden Viper 1; Sudden Magic 2; Dancerella 3.
6. Mysore 2000 Guineas 2012 (grade iii) (terms) 1600M: 4.00 pm: 
1. Courage In Red (S Attaollahi) 56 P Trevor 8
2. Cecil (Dhariwal) 56 R Marshall 6
3. Samara Sun (Dhariwal) 56 Vivek 1
4. Treasure Mountain (Eshwer) 56 PS Chouhan 5
5. Southern Opinion (Ganapathy) 56 B Sreekanth 4
6. Absolute Majority (S Narredu) 56 DK Ashish 3
7. Super Storm (S Narredu) 56 Suraj Narredu 10
8. Unforgettable (Padmanabhan) 56 A Sandesh 9
9. Wind Stream (Tharun T) 56 S Zervan 7
10. Equine Lover (Padmanabhan) 54.5 David Allan 2
Equine Lover 1; Wind Stream 2; Super Storm 3.
7. Margrove Estate gold cup (Div I) (40-65) 1400M: 4.30 pm:
1. Bessie (S Britto) 61 Noornabi 8
2. Bullish Luck (Surender) 61 Rajesh Kumar 11
3. Azita (Darashah) 59.5 MD Paswan 4
4. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K) 59.5 Afsar Khan 9
5. Yamas (Manohar) 59 F Da Silva 1
6. Simply Phenomenal (Faraz Arshad) 58.5 Noorulla 2
7. African Queen (S Attaollahi) 58 P Trevor 10
8. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji) 58 R Marshall 12
9. Blue Star (Nityanand) 57 N Rajesh 7
10. Delta Delight (Puttanna) 57 B Sreekanth 3
11. Mark Of Genius (Warren S) 57 P Mani 6
12. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah) 56.5 PS Chouhan 5
African Queen 1; Bessie 2; Yamas 3.
8. Triveni plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1400M: 5.00 pm:
1. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar) 62.5 S John 3
2. Seven Heaven (Faraz Arshad) 62.5 Suraj Narredu 11
3. Cowboy Cal (Md Khan) 62.5 Noornabi 7
4. Harini (Sharavanan) 62 Rajesh Babu 9
5. Mr Sunrise (Darashah) 60.5 A Velu 2
6. A Game To Remember (Warren S) 60 AR Pradeep 5
7. Bid For Glory (V Appachu) 59.5 Janardhan P 12
8. Star Of Desire (Hidayat K) 59 Ashok Kumar 10
9. Theworldismine (MP Kamath) 59 M Prasad 6
10. Spark Of Blue (Byramji) 58 R Marshall 8
11. Sound Bet (Nataraj T) 58 Madhu Babu 4
12. Sky Drive (Monnappa) 57.5 Vishwanath 1

Spark Of Blue 1; Cowboy Cal 2; Savvy Concept 3.
9. Allies Serenade plate (20-45) 1100M: 5.30 pm:
1. Somethingdifferent (Sirajuddin) 61.5 VR De Sousa 10
2. Rock All (Eshwer) 58.5 Noornabi 3
3. Fantastic Star (Ganapathy) 58.5 B Sreekanth 7
4. Recharged (Sharat K) 57.5 Christopher 2
5. Mischief (Vishal Yadav) 57 Ajeet Kumar 5
6. Oceanic Wind (Lokanath) 56 Mudassar 1
7. Cornelius (D Byramji) 54 Sahanawaz 8
8. Stardom Girl (Feroz M Khan) 54 Vinod Shinde 6
9. Extemporiser (Narayand Gowda) 53 B Harish 11
10. What A Warrior (Rakesh) 53 AR Pradeep 12
11. Samovar (JS Pillay) 50.5 R Vaibhav 4
12. Corbett Queen (Sharavanan) 50 Rajesh Kumar 9

Somethingdifferent 1; Recharged 2; Extemporiser 3.
Day’s best: Equine Lover. Double: Golden Viper and Somethingdifferent. Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 5, 7.

Go to Top

More from this section
Photo Gallery
Cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar met members of the Indian Womens cricket team at the MCA BKC...

Cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar met members of the Indian Womens cricket team at the MCA BKC...

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu joins hands with ASEAN Ministers...

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu joins hands with ASEAN Ministers...

Karni Sena activists demonstrate against the release of Padmaavat, in Bhopal...

Karni Sena activists demonstrate against the release of Padmaavat, in Bhopal...

The tableau of Gujarat for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

The tableau of Gujarat for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

An artist of J & K tableau for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

An artist of J & K tableau for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

Jana Sena Party chief and actor Pawan Kalyan offers sweets to his wife Anna Lezhneva before...

Jana Sena Party chief and actor Pawan Kalyan offers sweets to his wife Anna Lezhneva before...

The tableau of Maharashtra for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

The tableau of Maharashtra for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

A woman shows the damage at her house after heavy shelling from the Pakistani side of the...

A woman shows the damage at her house after heavy shelling from the Pakistani side of the...

School students wear the customary yellow dress for Basant Panchami ...

School students wear the customary yellow dress for Basant Panchami ...

Police personnel guard as Buddhist monks wait at the entrance gate to enter Mahabodhi temple...

Police personnel guard as Buddhist monks wait at the entrance gate to enter Mahabodhi temple...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.