Press Esc to close
Thursday 02 April 2015
News updated at 9:42 AM IST
Weather
Max: 33.4°C
Min : 21.6°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day
Breaking News

Mithun storms into semifinals

Bangalore, September 29, 2012, DHNS:

Top seed Mithun Manjunath scored an easy 21-11, 21-9 win over sixth seed Amogh Gupta R to enter the boys’ under-15 singles semifinals in the BSDBA-BCI state badminton tournament at the Bangalore City Institute on Saturday.

Results (prefix denotes seeding): Boys: U-15 (quarterfinals): 1-Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) bt 6-Amogh Gupta R (PPBA) 21-11, 21-9; 4-Tejaswi Sagar (WPBA) bt 7-Vignesh S (PPBA) 21-11, 19-21, 21-10; 3-Raghu M (WPBA) bt Balraj Kajla (WPBA) 15-21, 21-11, 21-10; 2-Syed Saad Ali (PPBA) bt 5-Anirudh Deshpande (WPBA) 21-15, 21-19.

 U-15 doubles (quarterfinals): 1-Mithun Manjunath/Raghu M (WPBA) bt Nishchal/Vishmak (Bellary) 21-14, 21-11; 4-Syed Saad Ali/Vignesh S (PPBA) w/o Prateek P Shet (BCI)/Praveen Reddy (HHBA); 3-Aditya V/Arpit Raghav (WPBA) bt Harshavardhan Sali M/Nithin G (Bangalore) 21-8, 21-16.

U-13 (quarterfinals): 1-Amogh Gupta R (PPBA) bt Akash S (BCI) 21-9, 21-10; Vishnuh R Paura (Reliance) bt Saketh Upadhya (WPBA) 21-18, 21-12; Ponnappa CS (AF) bt 6-Atharva Nitin Moghe (NGV) 22-20, 21-16; 2-Shantanu BS (PPBA) bt 7-Avinash S (NGV) 21-6, 21-11.

U-13 doubles (semifinals): 1-Avinash S (NGV)/Shantanu B S (PPBA) bt 4-Atharva Nitin Moghe (NGV)/Vishnuh R Paura (Reliance) 21-19, 21-16; Kartik Vyakaranam (NGV)/Saket C S (SNC) bt Pranav Saale/Sumukh (BCI), 21-4 21-5.

Girls: U-15 (quarterfinals): 1-Mithula U K (PPBA) bt Walusha (Bellary) 21-6, 21-4; 3-Reenu Tirumal (NGV) bt 8-Shivani Pathi (I Sports) 21-17, 21-14; 4-Trisha Hegde (INC) bt Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) 8-21, 21-13, 22-20; 2-Savita R N (WPBA) bt 5-Sarayu Vyakaranam (NGV) 21-18, 14-21, 21-15.

U-13 (quarterfinals): Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) bt 1-Trisha Hegde (INC) 16-21, 21-18, 21-15; 3-Shivani Pathi (I Sports) bt 6-Deetya Jagadish (NGV) 21-17, 21-17; 4-Richa Muktibodh (Reliance) bt 9-Medha Shashidharan (NGV) 21-3, 21-12; 7-Prarthana Vasudevan (NGV) bt 13-Bhavya Krishnan (BBCE) 21-5, 21-14.

U-13 doubles (quarterfinals): 1-Sheethal D (PPBA)/Trisha Hegde (INC) bt Ananaya/Stella D (NGV) 21-12 21-12; Dhaarani/Sahana R (MA) bt 4-Deetya Jagadish/Medha  Shashidharan (NGV) 19-21, 21-19, 21-19; 3-Prarthana Vasudevan (NGV)/Shivani Pathi (I Sports) bt Malaaika B/Sakshi Agarwal (NGV) 11-1 (retired); Bhavya Krishnan (BBCE)/ Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) bt 2-Keerthana Shroff P/Tanya (INC) 21-14, 21-17.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
alms procession ceremony at Bodhgaya Mahabodhi...

alms procession ceremony at Bodhgaya Mahabodhi...

on boat at flood-hit Rainawar...

on boat at flood-hit Rainawar...

The mud-covered feet of a victim...

The mud-covered feet of a victim...

Lawyers' protest...

Lawyers' protest...

Relief work in Kashmir...

Relief work in Kashmir...

protest against leaked question paper of PCS (pre)-2015...

protest against leaked question paper of PCS (pre)-2015...

Quenching thirst...

Quenching thirst...

Aircrafts of the British aerobatics team...

Aircrafts of the British aerobatics team...

Rescue in Shopian

Rescue in Shopian

Farmers harvest wheat crop

Farmers harvest wheat crop

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523