Press Esc to close
Saturday 25 October 2014
News updated at 10:58 AM IST
Weather
Max: 27°C
Min : 19.2°C
In Bangalore
Generally cloudy

Mithun storms into semifinals

Bangalore, September 29, 2012, DHNS:

Top seed Mithun Manjunath scored an easy 21-11, 21-9 win over sixth seed Amogh Gupta R to enter the boys’ under-15 singles semifinals in the BSDBA-BCI state badminton tournament at the Bangalore City Institute on Saturday.

Results (prefix denotes seeding): Boys: U-15 (quarterfinals): 1-Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) bt 6-Amogh Gupta R (PPBA) 21-11, 21-9; 4-Tejaswi Sagar (WPBA) bt 7-Vignesh S (PPBA) 21-11, 19-21, 21-10; 3-Raghu M (WPBA) bt Balraj Kajla (WPBA) 15-21, 21-11, 21-10; 2-Syed Saad Ali (PPBA) bt 5-Anirudh Deshpande (WPBA) 21-15, 21-19.

 U-15 doubles (quarterfinals): 1-Mithun Manjunath/Raghu M (WPBA) bt Nishchal/Vishmak (Bellary) 21-14, 21-11; 4-Syed Saad Ali/Vignesh S (PPBA) w/o Prateek P Shet (BCI)/Praveen Reddy (HHBA); 3-Aditya V/Arpit Raghav (WPBA) bt Harshavardhan Sali M/Nithin G (Bangalore) 21-8, 21-16.

U-13 (quarterfinals): 1-Amogh Gupta R (PPBA) bt Akash S (BCI) 21-9, 21-10; Vishnuh R Paura (Reliance) bt Saketh Upadhya (WPBA) 21-18, 21-12; Ponnappa CS (AF) bt 6-Atharva Nitin Moghe (NGV) 22-20, 21-16; 2-Shantanu BS (PPBA) bt 7-Avinash S (NGV) 21-6, 21-11.


U-13 doubles (semifinals): 1-Avinash S (NGV)/Shantanu B S (PPBA) bt 4-Atharva Nitin Moghe (NGV)/Vishnuh R Paura (Reliance) 21-19, 21-16; Kartik Vyakaranam (NGV)/Saket C S (SNC) bt Pranav Saale/Sumukh (BCI), 21-4 21-5.

Girls: U-15 (quarterfinals): 1-Mithula U K (PPBA) bt Walusha (Bellary) 21-6, 21-4; 3-Reenu Tirumal (NGV) bt 8-Shivani Pathi (I Sports) 21-17, 21-14; 4-Trisha Hegde (INC) bt Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) 8-21, 21-13, 22-20; 2-Savita R N (WPBA) bt 5-Sarayu Vyakaranam (NGV) 21-18, 14-21, 21-15.

U-13 (quarterfinals): Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) bt 1-Trisha Hegde (INC) 16-21, 21-18, 21-15; 3-Shivani Pathi (I Sports) bt 6-Deetya Jagadish (NGV) 21-17, 21-17; 4-Richa Muktibodh (Reliance) bt 9-Medha Shashidharan (NGV) 21-3, 21-12; 7-Prarthana Vasudevan (NGV) bt 13-Bhavya Krishnan (BBCE) 21-5, 21-14.

U-13 doubles (quarterfinals): 1-Sheethal D (PPBA)/Trisha Hegde (INC) bt Ananaya/Stella D (NGV) 21-12 21-12; Dhaarani/Sahana R (MA) bt 4-Deetya Jagadish/Medha  Shashidharan (NGV) 19-21, 21-19, 21-19; 3-Prarthana Vasudevan (NGV)/Shivani Pathi (I Sports) bt Malaaika B/Sakshi Agarwal (NGV) 11-1 (retired); Bhavya Krishnan (BBCE)/ Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) bt 2-Keerthana Shroff P/Tanya (INC) 21-14, 21-17.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
College students walk in drizzle in Srinagar…

College students walk in drizzle in Srinagar…

People wait as three wild elephants cross…

People wait as three wild elephants cross…

Army soldiers display arms and ammunition recovered…

Army soldiers display arms and ammunition recovered…

Army Personnel inspecting their damaged vehicle…

Army Personnel inspecting their damaged vehicle…

Army personnel take positions during an encounter…

Army personnel take positions during an encounter…

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inspecting…

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inspecting…

Residents look for their belongings after a fire…

Residents look for their belongings after a fire…

Rush at Moradabad Railway Station on the eve of Bhai Dooj…

Rush at Moradabad Railway Station on the eve of Bhai Dooj…

Devotees collecting Puja Pasadam during Govardhan Puja…

Devotees collecting Puja Pasadam during Govardhan Puja…

Sikh religious warriors display their skills as they ride…

Sikh religious warriors display their skills as they ride…

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523