Press Esc to close
Saturday 02 August 2014
News updated at 3:33 AM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Rathnakaran emerges champion

Mangalore, October 6, 2012, DHNS:

International Master K Rathnakaran of Kerala emerged as champion in the third UKCA Cup all-India Open FIDE-rating chess tournament here on Saturday. He beat Praveen Prasad P of Andra Pradesh in the ninth and final round to clinch the title with seven-and-a-half points.

International Master Nitin S, Kunal M, IM Himanshu Sharma, IM Thejkumar M S, IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma, IM Shyam Nikil P and Ritviz Parab scored seven points each and were placed second to eighth respectively according to better tie score.

Important results (Round IX): Shyam Nikil P (TN, 7) drew Nitin S (TN, 7); Thejkumar M S (Kar, 7) drew Kunal M (TN, 7); Rathnakaran K (Ker, 7.5) bt Praveen Prasad P (AP, 6.5); Himanshu Sharma (SWR, 7) bt Augustin A (Kar, 6.5); Raghunandan K S (Kar, 6) lt to Dinesh Kumar Sharma (LIC, 7); Aniruddha Deshpande (Mah, 6) lt to Ritviz Parab (Goa, 7);  Chinmay Kulkarni  (Mah, 6.5) bt Sandhya G (AP, 6); Surendran N (TN, 6.5) bt Gavi Siddayya (Kar, 5.5); Abhishek A (Ker, 5.5) lt to Sekar B (TN, 6.5); O T Anilkumar (Ker, 6.5) bt Anirudh V Bhat (Goa, 5.5); Muralidharan R (TN, 5.5) lt to Lokesh N  (TN, 6.5); Madhusoodanan K R (Ker, 6) drew Lakshmi Krishna Bhushan D (AP, 6); Rajesh V N (Ker, 6) drew Arjun Satheesh (Ker, 6); Jyothilal N (Ker, 5.5) drew Audi Ameya (Goa, 5.5); Vinayak Kulkarni (Kar, 6) bt Krishna V Shinde (Kar, 5); Rohan Ahuja (Goa, 6) bt Rahul Srivatshav P (AP, 5); Gopalkrishna P (Kar, 6) bt Nelson Clement (Ker, 5); Ajeesh Antony (Ker, 5.5) drew Sachin Pradeep (Ker, 5.5); Rajeev V M (Ker, 6) bt Ravindra Teja Muttineni (AP, 5).


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523