Press Esc to close
Thursday 27 November 2014
News updated at 6:25 PM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Golden Viper fancied to triumph in Governor's Cup

Racing

Mysore race card

Golden Viper, to be ridden by DK Ashish, and trained by
D Byramji, is tipped to claim top honours in the 2000-metre Governor’s Cup, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Friday. Falls rails, average width about 4.5 metres, will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. shan thinikethan plate (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 1.15 pm:
1. Distinctly Ahead (V Appachu)    62    J Paswan    9
2. Count Royal (Surender)    60    Rajesh Kumar     6
3. Just Great (CVGK Kishore)    58.5    Madhu Babu    8
4. Lake Of Magic (Rakesh)    58.5    V’eeshwaran    7
5. Hammerstrike (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    Afsar Khan    11
6. Cute Angel (Ranjeet)    57    H Rathod    3
7. Passage Of Time (Sharavanan)    56.5    Milan    5
8. Think Big (T Natraj)    56    MD Paswan    4
9. Small Made (PC Tejaswi)    56    P Trevor    12
10. Catapult (Monnappa)    55.5    S Mubarak    1
11. Bahman (Dinesh Pujar)    55    Shivnath P    2
12. Wychhael (M Bobby)    51.5    Santosh K     10


Bahman 1; Small Made 2; Lake Of Magic 3
2. WT Craig-Jones memorial gold cup (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 1.45 pm:      
1. Admiranda (CVGK Kishore)    60    J Paswan    4
2. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    59.5    Ashok Kumar    8
3. Cornelius (D Byramji)    59    R Marshall    3
4. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    59    Suraj Narredu    7
5. Abbas Dreams (Prasanna K)    59    B Harish    10
6. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy)    58    M Kumar    1
7. Well Known (Faraz Arshad)    58    Gnaneshwar    11
8. Prom Queen (Neil Darashah)    58    P Trevor    6
9. Aussiejack (Warren S)    58    P Mani    9
10. Let Me Fly (MP Kamath)    57.5    G Adarsh    5
11. Mountain Train (Lokanath)    56.5    R Anand    12
12. Encourager (Narayana Gowda)    55    Arshad Alam    2    
            
Absolute Joy1; Prom Queen 2; Abbas Dreams3
3. KT Shamaiah Gowda memorial trophy (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 2.15 pm:
1. Formidable (Surender)    62    S Shiva Kumar    10
2. Victory Signal (CVGK Kishore)    60.5    Madhu Babu    3
3. Time Matters (Monnappa)    59.5    A V’wanath    6
4. Rich Rogue (M Bobby)    58.5    Santosh K    11
5. Snow Peaks (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    R Vaibhav    12
6. Huckleberry (Darashah)    57    Srinath    9
7. Theworldismine (MP Kamath)    57    PS Chouhan    7
8. Prowl King (M Bobby)    55.5    Appu    2
9. Queens Colour (Ranjeet)    54    Irvan Singh    4
10. Blues And Royals (Rakesh)    53    Shiva Kumar    8
11. Queens Cruise (T Natraj)    52.5    N Rajesh    1
12. Lake Of Fortune (Rakesh)    52    V’eeshwaran    5    
    
Queens Cruise1; Lake Of Fortune 2;  Queens Colour 3.
4. Smt maliniraje prasad memorial gold trophy (rated 60 and above) -- 1200M:
2.45 pm:
1. Nessie (Peasanna K)    61    Srinath    11
2. Vigoroso (Sharavanan)    61    S John    2
3. Alizadeh (Ranjeet)    59    Milan    3
4. Equanimity (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    Prabhakaran    12
5. Capote (S Attaollahi)    57.5    Mudassar    10
6. Daring Dynamite (MP Kamath)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    4
7. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    57    Suraj Narredu    6
8. Lake Emerald (Rakesh)    57    Sarvan Kumar    7
9. Ben Ten (Manohar)    55.5    F DaSilva    5
10. Abnoba (Mahesh)    54.5    VR DeSousa    9
11. Swift Star (S Narredu)    51.5    G Adarsh    8
12. Game Dancer (Warren S)    51.5    Arshad Alam    1    

Ben Ten 1; Nessie 2; Abnoba 3.
5. wt craig-jones memorial gold cup (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.15 pm:
1. Real Potential (T Natraj)    60    G Adarsh    7
2. Recharged (Sharat K)    60    JWDL    5
3. Redshift (Ranjeet)    58    Sarvan Kumar    12
4. Omega Man (Rakesh)    58    Sarvan Kumar    12
5. Rising Queen (Monnappa)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    4
6. Star And Stripes (Darashah)    57    MD Paswan    8
7. Sensational Mover (Ganapathy)    57    B Sreekanth    6
8. Firelight (Dhariwal)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
9. Jeyem’s Pride (Puttanna)    56    Mudassar    2
10. Guapo (Feroz M Khan)    55.5    Vinod Shinde    3
11. Vayomi (Manohar)    55.5    Md Shoaib    11
12. Powergrid (Santosh R)    55.5    Mallikarjun    9
    
Sensational Mover 1; Jeyem’s Pride 2; Rising Queen 3.
6. jayachamaraja wadiyar gold club cup (Rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 3.45 pm: 
1.Make My Day (Byramji)    62.5    Srinath    1
2. Royal Surprise (Amir Caddy)    61.5    VR DeSousa    12
3. Kripa (Prasanna K)    60.5    S John    8
4. Sarang (Puttanna)    60    Mudassar    2
5. Grand Success (D Byramji)    57.5    Sahanawaz    6
6. Jaldi (Dhariwal)    56    V’eeshwaran    11
7. Mountain Range (Lokanath)    55.5    Naushad Alam    4
8. Faustian (CVGK Kishore)    55    Shiva Kumar    9
9. Always On Top (Monnappa)    54.5    Gnaneshwar    5
10. Emerald (Surender)    54.5    Shiva Kumar    10
11. Caspian Sea (T Natraj)    54    Ajeet Kumar    7
12. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    52.5    N Rakesh    3
    
Make My Day 1; Always On Top 2; Sarang 3.
7. Governor’s cup (terms) -- 2000M: 4.15 pm:
1. Golden Viper (D Byramji)    60    DK Ashish    6
2. Inquisition (D Byramji)    60    Srinath    8
3. Midtown Magic (Dhariwal)    60    PS Chouhan    5
4. Elite Land (Ganapathy)    60    B Sreekanth    2
5. Magnitude Star (Sharat K)    60    F DaSilva    4
6. Absolute Reality (Vishal Yadav)    60    R Vaibhav    3
7. Rising Rainbow (Monnappa)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    7
8. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay)    58.5    VR DeSousa    1    

Golden Viper 1; Inquisition 2; Rising Rainbow 3.
8. V Vijaya kumar memorial cup (div i) (terms) -- 1200M: 4.45 pm:
1. Decorated (Nityanand)    62.5    PS Chouhan    4
2. Azita (Darashah)    59.5    A Velu    8
3. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    59.5    R Marshall    3
4. Esoterical (MP Kamath)    59.5    F DaSilva    1
5. Tusker (Dinesh Pujar)    58.5    J Paswan    5
6. Winning Desire (Surender)    58.5    Rajesh Kumar    10
7. Brigade’s Pride (Warren S)    58.5    P Mani    2
8. Best Move (Rakesh)    58    Md Sameer    9
9. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    57.5    S John    6
10. Impressive Bolt (Sirajuddin)    57.5    VR DeSousa    7
11.Sand Dune (Eshwer)    57    Srinath    12
12. Dutch Hero (M Bobby)    56.5    JWDL    11
    
Decorated 1; Sussex Downs 2; Sand Dune 3.
9. v vijaya kumar memorial cup (div iI) (terms) -- 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Divine Deliverence (Neil Darashah)    60    Srinath    10
2. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    59.5    PS Chouhan    3
3. Chinab (Vishal Yadav)    59.5    Himanshu    9
4. Caprioska (M Bobby)    58.5    Appu    1
5. Beyond Comparison (PC Tejaswi)    58    Shiva Kumar    2
6. Smart Star (Ganapathy)    57.5    B Sreekant    12
7. Sterling Speed (Monnappa)    57.5    S Mubarak    6
8. Little Lion (Sharat K)    57.5    Afsar Khan    5
9. Cielo Signore (S Attaollahi)    56.5    P Trevor    11
10. Union Jack (Faraz Arshad)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    8
11. Mountain High (Lokanath)    55.5    R Anand    4
12. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    54    Mudassar    7    
    
Smart Star 1; Divine Deliverence 2; Cielo Signore 3.            

Day’s best: Decorated
Double: Absolute Joy and Golden Viper
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble:  4, 5, 6. II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 8.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
It is business as usual in Leopold Cafe on the eve of the anniversary ...

It is business as usual in Leopold Cafe on the eve of the anniversary ...

England's captain Alastair Cook (R) talks with his teammate Ravi Bopara...

England's captain Alastair Cook (R) talks with his teammate Ravi Bopara...

Models pose with a car during the inauguration of the Lamborghini showroom...

Models pose with a car during the inauguration of the Lamborghini showroom...

Women from the Delhi police force, undergo martial arts training...

Women from the Delhi police force, undergo martial arts training...

Indian tennis player Sania Mirza blows whistle to joins campaign...

Indian tennis player Sania Mirza blows whistle to joins campaign...

Children rights activist Baburaj, Good Sheperd High School headmistress ...

Children rights activist Baburaj, Good Sheperd High School headmistress ...

A Sun Bird sits on a branch of Jacaranda flower tree...

A Sun Bird sits on a branch of Jacaranda flower tree...

BJP MP'S meeting in Parliament house...

BJP MP'S meeting in Parliament house...

Bipasha Basu and Milind Soman at Pinkathon announcement

Bipasha Basu and Milind Soman at Pinkathon announcement

Modi with BJP leaders at an election rally in Jharkhand

Modi with BJP leaders at an election rally in Jharkhand

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523