Press Esc to close
Tuesday 02 September 2014
News updated at 2:32 AM IST
Weather
Max: 27°C
Min : 20°C
In Bangalore
Generally cloudy

Golden Viper fancied to triumph in Governor's Cup

Racing

Mysore race card

Golden Viper, to be ridden by DK Ashish, and trained by
D Byramji, is tipped to claim top honours in the 2000-metre Governor’s Cup, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Friday. Falls rails, average width about 4.5 metres, will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. shan thinikethan plate (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 1.15 pm:
1. Distinctly Ahead (V Appachu)    62    J Paswan    9
2. Count Royal (Surender)    60    Rajesh Kumar     6
3. Just Great (CVGK Kishore)    58.5    Madhu Babu    8
4. Lake Of Magic (Rakesh)    58.5    V’eeshwaran    7
5. Hammerstrike (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    Afsar Khan    11
6. Cute Angel (Ranjeet)    57    H Rathod    3
7. Passage Of Time (Sharavanan)    56.5    Milan    5
8. Think Big (T Natraj)    56    MD Paswan    4
9. Small Made (PC Tejaswi)    56    P Trevor    12
10. Catapult (Monnappa)    55.5    S Mubarak    1
11. Bahman (Dinesh Pujar)    55    Shivnath P    2
12. Wychhael (M Bobby)    51.5    Santosh K     10


Bahman 1; Small Made 2; Lake Of Magic 3
2. WT Craig-Jones memorial gold cup (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 1.45 pm:      
1. Admiranda (CVGK Kishore)    60    J Paswan    4
2. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    59.5    Ashok Kumar    8
3. Cornelius (D Byramji)    59    R Marshall    3
4. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    59    Suraj Narredu    7
5. Abbas Dreams (Prasanna K)    59    B Harish    10
6. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy)    58    M Kumar    1
7. Well Known (Faraz Arshad)    58    Gnaneshwar    11
8. Prom Queen (Neil Darashah)    58    P Trevor    6
9. Aussiejack (Warren S)    58    P Mani    9
10. Let Me Fly (MP Kamath)    57.5    G Adarsh    5
11. Mountain Train (Lokanath)    56.5    R Anand    12
12. Encourager (Narayana Gowda)    55    Arshad Alam    2    
            
Absolute Joy1; Prom Queen 2; Abbas Dreams3
3. KT Shamaiah Gowda memorial trophy (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 2.15 pm:
1. Formidable (Surender)    62    S Shiva Kumar    10
2. Victory Signal (CVGK Kishore)    60.5    Madhu Babu    3
3. Time Matters (Monnappa)    59.5    A V’wanath    6
4. Rich Rogue (M Bobby)    58.5    Santosh K    11
5. Snow Peaks (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    R Vaibhav    12
6. Huckleberry (Darashah)    57    Srinath    9
7. Theworldismine (MP Kamath)    57    PS Chouhan    7
8. Prowl King (M Bobby)    55.5    Appu    2
9. Queens Colour (Ranjeet)    54    Irvan Singh    4
10. Blues And Royals (Rakesh)    53    Shiva Kumar    8
11. Queens Cruise (T Natraj)    52.5    N Rajesh    1
12. Lake Of Fortune (Rakesh)    52    V’eeshwaran    5    
    
Queens Cruise1; Lake Of Fortune 2;  Queens Colour 3.
4. Smt maliniraje prasad memorial gold trophy (rated 60 and above) -- 1200M:
2.45 pm:
1. Nessie (Peasanna K)    61    Srinath    11
2. Vigoroso (Sharavanan)    61    S John    2
3. Alizadeh (Ranjeet)    59    Milan    3
4. Equanimity (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    Prabhakaran    12
5. Capote (S Attaollahi)    57.5    Mudassar    10
6. Daring Dynamite (MP Kamath)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    4
7. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    57    Suraj Narredu    6
8. Lake Emerald (Rakesh)    57    Sarvan Kumar    7
9. Ben Ten (Manohar)    55.5    F DaSilva    5
10. Abnoba (Mahesh)    54.5    VR DeSousa    9
11. Swift Star (S Narredu)    51.5    G Adarsh    8
12. Game Dancer (Warren S)    51.5    Arshad Alam    1    

Ben Ten 1; Nessie 2; Abnoba 3.
5. wt craig-jones memorial gold cup (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.15 pm:
1. Real Potential (T Natraj)    60    G Adarsh    7
2. Recharged (Sharat K)    60    JWDL    5
3. Redshift (Ranjeet)    58    Sarvan Kumar    12
4. Omega Man (Rakesh)    58    Sarvan Kumar    12
5. Rising Queen (Monnappa)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    4
6. Star And Stripes (Darashah)    57    MD Paswan    8
7. Sensational Mover (Ganapathy)    57    B Sreekanth    6
8. Firelight (Dhariwal)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
9. Jeyem’s Pride (Puttanna)    56    Mudassar    2
10. Guapo (Feroz M Khan)    55.5    Vinod Shinde    3
11. Vayomi (Manohar)    55.5    Md Shoaib    11
12. Powergrid (Santosh R)    55.5    Mallikarjun    9
    
Sensational Mover 1; Jeyem’s Pride 2; Rising Queen 3.
6. jayachamaraja wadiyar gold club cup (Rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 3.45 pm: 
1.Make My Day (Byramji)    62.5    Srinath    1
2. Royal Surprise (Amir Caddy)    61.5    VR DeSousa    12
3. Kripa (Prasanna K)    60.5    S John    8
4. Sarang (Puttanna)    60    Mudassar    2
5. Grand Success (D Byramji)    57.5    Sahanawaz    6
6. Jaldi (Dhariwal)    56    V’eeshwaran    11
7. Mountain Range (Lokanath)    55.5    Naushad Alam    4
8. Faustian (CVGK Kishore)    55    Shiva Kumar    9
9. Always On Top (Monnappa)    54.5    Gnaneshwar    5
10. Emerald (Surender)    54.5    Shiva Kumar    10
11. Caspian Sea (T Natraj)    54    Ajeet Kumar    7
12. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    52.5    N Rakesh    3
    
Make My Day 1; Always On Top 2; Sarang 3.
7. Governor’s cup (terms) -- 2000M: 4.15 pm:
1. Golden Viper (D Byramji)    60    DK Ashish    6
2. Inquisition (D Byramji)    60    Srinath    8
3. Midtown Magic (Dhariwal)    60    PS Chouhan    5
4. Elite Land (Ganapathy)    60    B Sreekanth    2
5. Magnitude Star (Sharat K)    60    F DaSilva    4
6. Absolute Reality (Vishal Yadav)    60    R Vaibhav    3
7. Rising Rainbow (Monnappa)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    7
8. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay)    58.5    VR DeSousa    1    

Golden Viper 1; Inquisition 2; Rising Rainbow 3.
8. V Vijaya kumar memorial cup (div i) (terms) -- 1200M: 4.45 pm:
1. Decorated (Nityanand)    62.5    PS Chouhan    4
2. Azita (Darashah)    59.5    A Velu    8
3. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    59.5    R Marshall    3
4. Esoterical (MP Kamath)    59.5    F DaSilva    1
5. Tusker (Dinesh Pujar)    58.5    J Paswan    5
6. Winning Desire (Surender)    58.5    Rajesh Kumar    10
7. Brigade’s Pride (Warren S)    58.5    P Mani    2
8. Best Move (Rakesh)    58    Md Sameer    9
9. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    57.5    S John    6
10. Impressive Bolt (Sirajuddin)    57.5    VR DeSousa    7
11.Sand Dune (Eshwer)    57    Srinath    12
12. Dutch Hero (M Bobby)    56.5    JWDL    11
    
Decorated 1; Sussex Downs 2; Sand Dune 3.
9. v vijaya kumar memorial cup (div iI) (terms) -- 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Divine Deliverence (Neil Darashah)    60    Srinath    10
2. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    59.5    PS Chouhan    3
3. Chinab (Vishal Yadav)    59.5    Himanshu    9
4. Caprioska (M Bobby)    58.5    Appu    1
5. Beyond Comparison (PC Tejaswi)    58    Shiva Kumar    2
6. Smart Star (Ganapathy)    57.5    B Sreekant    12
7. Sterling Speed (Monnappa)    57.5    S Mubarak    6
8. Little Lion (Sharat K)    57.5    Afsar Khan    5
9. Cielo Signore (S Attaollahi)    56.5    P Trevor    11
10. Union Jack (Faraz Arshad)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    8
11. Mountain High (Lokanath)    55.5    R Anand    4
12. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    54    Mudassar    7    
    
Smart Star 1; Divine Deliverence 2; Cielo Signore 3.            

Day’s best: Decorated
Double: Absolute Joy and Golden Viper
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble:  4, 5, 6. II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 8.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
President Pranab Mukherjee grants degree to a student at the 14th convocation of the University...

President Pranab Mukherjee grants degree to a student at the 14th convocation of the University...

Fireworks on the occasion of 410th installation anniversary of Sri Guru Granth Sahib, the holy...

Fireworks on the occasion of 410th installation anniversary of Sri Guru Granth Sahib, the holy...

Left Front activists take part in a rally to observe anti-imperialist day in Kolkata on...

Left Front activists take part in a rally to observe anti-imperialist day in Kolkata on...

Flood water flows through Srisailam dam after its four crest gates were opened in Kurnool on...

Flood water flows through Srisailam dam after its four crest gates were opened in Kurnool on...

BJP president Amit Shah during a visit to Sree Padmanabhaswamy temple in Thiruvananthapuram on...

BJP president Amit Shah during a visit to Sree Padmanabhaswamy temple in Thiruvananthapuram on...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi shakes hands with Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs Fumio...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi shakes hands with Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs Fumio...

Actress & BJP MP from Chandigarh Kirron Kher speaks during a seminar on...

Actress & BJP MP from Chandigarh Kirron Kher speaks during a seminar on...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Japan's Prime Minister Shinzo Abe makes a toast during a banquet...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Japan's Prime Minister Shinzo Abe makes a toast during a banquet...

Congress president Sonia Gandhi prays in a temple during a visit to her constituency Rae Bareli...

Congress president Sonia Gandhi prays in a temple during a visit to her constituency Rae Bareli...

Congress president Sonia Gandhi in a village hut during a visit to her constituency Rae Bareli on...

Congress president Sonia Gandhi in a village hut during a visit to her constituency Rae Bareli on...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523