Press Esc to close
Monday 08 February 2016
News updated at 11:20 AM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy
Breaking News

Golden Viper fancied to triumph in Governor's Cup

Racing

Mysore race card

Golden Viper, to be ridden by DK Ashish, and trained by
D Byramji, is tipped to claim top honours in the 2000-metre Governor’s Cup, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Friday. Falls rails, average width about 4.5 metres, will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. shan thinikethan plate (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 1.15 pm:
1. Distinctly Ahead (V Appachu)    62    J Paswan    9
2. Count Royal (Surender)    60    Rajesh Kumar     6
3. Just Great (CVGK Kishore)    58.5    Madhu Babu    8
4. Lake Of Magic (Rakesh)    58.5    V’eeshwaran    7
5. Hammerstrike (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    Afsar Khan    11
6. Cute Angel (Ranjeet)    57    H Rathod    3
7. Passage Of Time (Sharavanan)    56.5    Milan    5
8. Think Big (T Natraj)    56    MD Paswan    4
9. Small Made (PC Tejaswi)    56    P Trevor    12
10. Catapult (Monnappa)    55.5    S Mubarak    1
11. Bahman (Dinesh Pujar)    55    Shivnath P    2
12. Wychhael (M Bobby)    51.5    Santosh K     10

Bahman 1; Small Made 2; Lake Of Magic 3
2. WT Craig-Jones memorial gold cup (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 1.45 pm:      
1. Admiranda (CVGK Kishore)    60    J Paswan    4
2. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    59.5    Ashok Kumar    8
3. Cornelius (D Byramji)    59    R Marshall    3
4. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    59    Suraj Narredu    7
5. Abbas Dreams (Prasanna K)    59    B Harish    10
6. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy)    58    M Kumar    1
7. Well Known (Faraz Arshad)    58    Gnaneshwar    11
8. Prom Queen (Neil Darashah)    58    P Trevor    6
9. Aussiejack (Warren S)    58    P Mani    9
10. Let Me Fly (MP Kamath)    57.5    G Adarsh    5
11. Mountain Train (Lokanath)    56.5    R Anand    12
12. Encourager (Narayana Gowda)    55    Arshad Alam    2    
            
Absolute Joy1; Prom Queen 2; Abbas Dreams3
3. KT Shamaiah Gowda memorial trophy (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 2.15 pm:
1. Formidable (Surender)    62    S Shiva Kumar    10
2. Victory Signal (CVGK Kishore)    60.5    Madhu Babu    3
3. Time Matters (Monnappa)    59.5    A V’wanath    6
4. Rich Rogue (M Bobby)    58.5    Santosh K    11
5. Snow Peaks (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    R Vaibhav    12
6. Huckleberry (Darashah)    57    Srinath    9
7. Theworldismine (MP Kamath)    57    PS Chouhan    7
8. Prowl King (M Bobby)    55.5    Appu    2
9. Queens Colour (Ranjeet)    54    Irvan Singh    4
10. Blues And Royals (Rakesh)    53    Shiva Kumar    8
11. Queens Cruise (T Natraj)    52.5    N Rajesh    1
12. Lake Of Fortune (Rakesh)    52    V’eeshwaran    5    
    
Queens Cruise1; Lake Of Fortune 2;  Queens Colour 3.
4. Smt maliniraje prasad memorial gold trophy (rated 60 and above) -- 1200M:
2.45 pm:
1. Nessie (Peasanna K)    61    Srinath    11
2. Vigoroso (Sharavanan)    61    S John    2
3. Alizadeh (Ranjeet)    59    Milan    3
4. Equanimity (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    Prabhakaran    12
5. Capote (S Attaollahi)    57.5    Mudassar    10
6. Daring Dynamite (MP Kamath)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    4
7. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    57    Suraj Narredu    6
8. Lake Emerald (Rakesh)    57    Sarvan Kumar    7
9. Ben Ten (Manohar)    55.5    F DaSilva    5
10. Abnoba (Mahesh)    54.5    VR DeSousa    9
11. Swift Star (S Narredu)    51.5    G Adarsh    8
12. Game Dancer (Warren S)    51.5    Arshad Alam    1    

Ben Ten 1; Nessie 2; Abnoba 3.
5. wt craig-jones memorial gold cup (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.15 pm:
1. Real Potential (T Natraj)    60    G Adarsh    7
2. Recharged (Sharat K)    60    JWDL    5
3. Redshift (Ranjeet)    58    Sarvan Kumar    12
4. Omega Man (Rakesh)    58    Sarvan Kumar    12
5. Rising Queen (Monnappa)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    4
6. Star And Stripes (Darashah)    57    MD Paswan    8
7. Sensational Mover (Ganapathy)    57    B Sreekanth    6
8. Firelight (Dhariwal)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
9. Jeyem’s Pride (Puttanna)    56    Mudassar    2
10. Guapo (Feroz M Khan)    55.5    Vinod Shinde    3
11. Vayomi (Manohar)    55.5    Md Shoaib    11
12. Powergrid (Santosh R)    55.5    Mallikarjun    9
    
Sensational Mover 1; Jeyem’s Pride 2; Rising Queen 3.
6. jayachamaraja wadiyar gold club cup (Rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 3.45 pm: 
1.Make My Day (Byramji)    62.5    Srinath    1
2. Royal Surprise (Amir Caddy)    61.5    VR DeSousa    12
3. Kripa (Prasanna K)    60.5    S John    8
4. Sarang (Puttanna)    60    Mudassar    2
5. Grand Success (D Byramji)    57.5    Sahanawaz    6
6. Jaldi (Dhariwal)    56    V’eeshwaran    11
7. Mountain Range (Lokanath)    55.5    Naushad Alam    4
8. Faustian (CVGK Kishore)    55    Shiva Kumar    9
9. Always On Top (Monnappa)    54.5    Gnaneshwar    5
10. Emerald (Surender)    54.5    Shiva Kumar    10
11. Caspian Sea (T Natraj)    54    Ajeet Kumar    7
12. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    52.5    N Rakesh    3
    
Make My Day 1; Always On Top 2; Sarang 3.
7. Governor’s cup (terms) -- 2000M: 4.15 pm:
1. Golden Viper (D Byramji)    60    DK Ashish    6
2. Inquisition (D Byramji)    60    Srinath    8
3. Midtown Magic (Dhariwal)    60    PS Chouhan    5
4. Elite Land (Ganapathy)    60    B Sreekanth    2
5. Magnitude Star (Sharat K)    60    F DaSilva    4
6. Absolute Reality (Vishal Yadav)    60    R Vaibhav    3
7. Rising Rainbow (Monnappa)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    7
8. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay)    58.5    VR DeSousa    1    

Golden Viper 1; Inquisition 2; Rising Rainbow 3.
8. V Vijaya kumar memorial cup (div i) (terms) -- 1200M: 4.45 pm:
1. Decorated (Nityanand)    62.5    PS Chouhan    4
2. Azita (Darashah)    59.5    A Velu    8
3. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    59.5    R Marshall    3
4. Esoterical (MP Kamath)    59.5    F DaSilva    1
5. Tusker (Dinesh Pujar)    58.5    J Paswan    5
6. Winning Desire (Surender)    58.5    Rajesh Kumar    10
7. Brigade’s Pride (Warren S)    58.5    P Mani    2
8. Best Move (Rakesh)    58    Md Sameer    9
9. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    57.5    S John    6
10. Impressive Bolt (Sirajuddin)    57.5    VR DeSousa    7
11.Sand Dune (Eshwer)    57    Srinath    12
12. Dutch Hero (M Bobby)    56.5    JWDL    11
    
Decorated 1; Sussex Downs 2; Sand Dune 3.
9. v vijaya kumar memorial cup (div iI) (terms) -- 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Divine Deliverence (Neil Darashah)    60    Srinath    10
2. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    59.5    PS Chouhan    3
3. Chinab (Vishal Yadav)    59.5    Himanshu    9
4. Caprioska (M Bobby)    58.5    Appu    1
5. Beyond Comparison (PC Tejaswi)    58    Shiva Kumar    2
6. Smart Star (Ganapathy)    57.5    B Sreekant    12
7. Sterling Speed (Monnappa)    57.5    S Mubarak    6
8. Little Lion (Sharat K)    57.5    Afsar Khan    5
9. Cielo Signore (S Attaollahi)    56.5    P Trevor    11
10. Union Jack (Faraz Arshad)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    8
11. Mountain High (Lokanath)    55.5    R Anand    4
12. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    54    Mudassar    7    
    
Smart Star 1; Divine Deliverence 2; Cielo Signore 3.            

Day’s best: Decorated
Double: Absolute Joy and Golden Viper
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble:  4, 5, 6. II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 8.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523