Press Esc to close

Mysore crowned champs

Mysore:Oct 18, 2012 DH News Service 22:21 IST

Host athletes Reena, Shajahani rewrite meet marks on final day

Hosts’ athletes rewrote four meet records in athletic competitions on Wednesday as Mysore clinched the overall championship crown in the Dasara Games that concluded here at the Chamundi Vihar stadium.

Mysore Division collected 133 points. On the final day, hosts’ eves Reena George (400M, 56.50 seconds), Thippavva Sannakki (3000M, 10:22.70), Shajahani (Javelin throw, 44.25 metres) and 4x100M relay team (48.29) lowered the meet marks.

Shajahani bettered the 21-year-old meet mark of 43.84 created by Bhagirathi BM of Mysore.

Bangalore’s Vishvambar and Mysore duo of Sonith Mendon and Sharath Raj shared the best male athlete award while Mysore’s Bebi Sumaya and Bangalore’s Shruthi K C were declared joint winners in the women’s section.


Results: Men: 400M: Vishvambar (Bangalore, Urban) 48.7 seconds, 1; Jeevan K S (Blr, Urban) 49.00, 2; Ganesh Nayak (Bgm) 51.5, 3.
5000M: Rahul B (Blr, Urban) 16:12.00, 1; Shivanand S H (Bangalore, Rural) 16:12.20, 2; Mahantesh Kashti (Bgm) 16:18.30, 3.

Triple jump: Carl Britto (Blr, Urban) 14.62 metres, 1; Basavaraj Hiremat (Bgm) 13.78, 2; Pratheesh TH (Mys) 13.34, 3.
Javelin throw: Sharathraj (Mys) 66.14 metres, 1; Purandar PG (Blr, Urban) 59.46, 2; Ganesh Gowda (Bgm) 51.76, 3.
4x100M relay: Bangalore Urban (42.35 seconds) 1; Mysore (42.92) 2; Bangalore Rural (44.52) 3.

Women: 400M: Reena George (Mys) 56:50 seconds, New Meet Record (Old: 57.3, Sushmitha Devadas, Mysore, 2009) 1; Padmini MG (Blr, Urban) 57:40, 2; Mahalakshmi R (Blr, Urban) 1:1.04, 3.

3000M: Thippavva Sannakki (Mys) 10:22.70, NMR (Old: 10:25.1, Shraddharani S Desai, Mysore, 2011) 1; Shraddharani S Desai (Mys) 10:49.20, 2; Prathiksha (Blr, Urban) 12:35.05, 3.

Triple jump: Joyline Lobo (Blr, Urban) 12.00 metres, 1; Surekha G Patil (Bgm) 10.76, 2; Chandravva S (Bgm) 10.56, 3.

Javelin throw: Shajahani (Mys) 44.25 metres, NMR (Old: 43.84, Bhagirathi BM, Mysore, 1991) 1; Manjushri R A (Bgm) 32.57, 2; Pavithra (Mys) 29.05, 3.
4x100M relay: Mysore (48.29 seconds) NMR (Old: 49.1, Mysore, 1990) 1; Bangalore Urban (48.80) 2; Belgaum (52.90) 3.

Chess: Men: Augustin (Kushalnagar, 8.5) 1; Amogha HA (Mys, 8) 2; Vijendra Y G (Mys, 7) 3.

Women: Gangamma B N (Mys, 7) 1; Sanjana R (Shi, 6) 2; Vidya Nachappa (6) 3.
Boys: U-15: Sharan R Shetty (Mys, 7) 1; Vrushank V (Mys, 7) 2; Ajay S N (Shi, 7) 3. U-13: Pavan C (Mys, 7.5) 1; Yashakar Joyish (Mys, 7) 2; Deevith (Mys, 6.5) 3. U-11: Jathin S N (Mys, 7.5) 1; Adithya B Kalyani (Hub, 6.5) 2; Shreyas P (6.5) 3. U-9: Dhanush Bharadwaj (Blr, 7) 1; Nithin S N (Mys, 6) 2; Chaithanya Ganesh (Mys, 6) 3. U-7: Sumukh M G (Mys, 5.5) 1; Pradyumna Kumar (Mys, 5) 2; Sanjeev M (Mys, 4).

Girls: U-15: Priya G (Mys, 4) 1; Madhurya J (Mys, 4) 2; Keerthana Kashyap (2). U-13: Sheethal (5) 1; Anisha (Mys, 4) 2; Anandini Mishra (3) 3. U-11: Supraja M (Mys, 4) 1; Askshatha R (Mys, 3) 2; Sanjibini Mishra (3) 3. U-9: Chandana Prasad T K (Mys, 4) 1; Ananya Patel (Mys, 4) 2; Sujana M (1.5) 3. U-7: Hemadri (Mys, 3) 1; Shraddha Somanath (Blr, 2) 2; Nirmitha Mahesh (Blr, 1) 3.

Gymnastics: Men: Horizontal bars: Shyamrao Pavar (Bgm) 10.40 points, 1; Ujwal C Naidu (Blr, Urban) 9.50, 2; Lokesh N (Mys) 6.00, 3.

Floor exercise: Lokesh N (Mys) 12.10, 1; Siddaruda Kainadugu (Bgm) 11.95, 2; Vishwanath Janaki Patil (Bgm) 11.90, 3.

Team: Belgaum (251.40) 1; Bangalore (Rural) 201.60, 2; Mysore (180.35) 3.
Women: Uneven bars: Archana G (Blr, Rural) 5.65 points, 1; Poornima Godi (Bgm) 3.50, 2; Lakshmi Desai (Bgm) 2.95, 3.

Team: Belgaum (126.65) 1; Bangalore (Urban) 107.85, 2; Bangalore (Rural) 84.10, 3.
Team events (standings): Badminton: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Belgaum, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Gulbarga, 3.

Ball badminton: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Gulbarga, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3.

Basketball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Gulbarga 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Bangalore Urban, 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.

Football: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Gulbarga 3.
Handball: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore Rural, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Belgaum, 3.


Hockey: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Mysore 1; Gulbarga 2; Belgaum, 3.

Kabaddi: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Belgaum, 2; Mysore, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Belgaum, 3.

Kho-Kho: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3.

Netball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Mysore, 3.

Tennis: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Belgaum, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Belgaum, 3.

Table tennis: Men: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Gulbarga, 3. Women: Belagavi, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Mysore, 3.

Throwball: Men: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.

Volleyball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Belgaum, 2; Mysore, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.
Overall championship: Mysore (133 points).
Individual championship: 

Athletics: Men: Vishvambar (Blr Urban, 10 points), Sonith Mendon (Mys, 10), Sharath Raj (Mys, 10).

Women: Bebi Sumaya (Mys, 10 points), Shruthi K C (Blr Urban, 10).
Gymnastics: Men: Lokesh M (Mys, 65.75). Women: Smitha S (Blr Urban, 31.55).

Go to Top

More from this section
Most trending stories
Photo Gallery
A helicopter is seen flying over the besieged town of Douma, Eastern Ghouta...

A helicopter is seen flying over the besieged town of Douma, Eastern Ghouta...

Transgender Shanavi Ponnusamy arrives at the chief minister's cell at...

Transgender Shanavi Ponnusamy arrives at the chief minister's cell at...

Lufthansa tests humanoid robot 'Josie Pepper' at airport...

Lufthansa tests humanoid robot 'Josie Pepper' at airport...

Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal B.S. Dhanoa presents a memento to the...

Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal B.S. Dhanoa presents a memento to the...

Alpine Skiing - Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics - Women's Downhill Training...

Alpine Skiing - Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics - Women's Downhill Training...

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau greets business leaders at the end of...

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau greets business leaders at the end of...

Greenpeace demonstrators in all-over bodysuits protest against pollution...

Greenpeace demonstrators in all-over bodysuits protest against pollution...

A Marathi mother-daughter duo during a procession to commemorate Shivaji Jayanti...

A Marathi mother-daughter duo during a procession to commemorate Shivaji Jayanti...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi greets the saints during the...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi greets the saints during the...

Raphael Manet checks the growth of radish seedlings as he works at the...

Raphael Manet checks the growth of radish seedlings as he works at the...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.