Press Esc to close
Tuesday 01 September 2015
News updated at 3:52 AM IST
Weather
Max: 29.4°C
Min : 21.1°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Mysore crowned champs

Mysore:Oct 18, 2012 DH News Service

Host athletes Reena, Shajahani rewrite meet marks on final day

 Hosts’ athletes rewrote four meet records in athletic competitions on Wednesday as Mysore clinched the overall championship crown in the Dasara Games that concluded here at the Chamundi Vihar stadium.

Mysore Division collected 133 points. On the final day, hosts’ eves Reena George (400M, 56.50 seconds), Thippavva Sannakki (3000M, 10:22.70), Shajahani (Javelin throw, 44.25 metres) and 4x100M relay team (48.29) lowered the meet marks.

Shajahani bettered the 21-year-old meet mark of 43.84 created by Bhagirathi BM of Mysore.

Bangalore’s Vishvambar and Mysore duo of Sonith Mendon and Sharath Raj shared the best male athlete award while Mysore’s Bebi Sumaya and Bangalore’s Shruthi K C were declared joint winners in the women’s section.


Results: Men: 400M: Vishvambar (Bangalore, Urban) 48.7 seconds, 1; Jeevan K S (Blr, Urban) 49.00, 2; Ganesh Nayak (Bgm) 51.5, 3.
5000M: Rahul B (Blr, Urban) 16:12.00, 1; Shivanand S H (Bangalore, Rural) 16:12.20, 2; Mahantesh Kashti (Bgm) 16:18.30, 3.

Triple jump: Carl Britto (Blr, Urban) 14.62 metres, 1; Basavaraj Hiremat (Bgm) 13.78, 2; Pratheesh TH (Mys) 13.34, 3.
Javelin throw: Sharathraj (Mys) 66.14 metres, 1; Purandar PG (Blr, Urban) 59.46, 2; Ganesh Gowda (Bgm) 51.76, 3.
4x100M relay: Bangalore Urban (42.35 seconds) 1; Mysore (42.92) 2; Bangalore Rural (44.52) 3.

Women: 400M: Reena George (Mys) 56:50 seconds, New Meet Record (Old: 57.3, Sushmitha Devadas, Mysore, 2009) 1; Padmini MG (Blr, Urban) 57:40, 2; Mahalakshmi R (Blr, Urban) 1:1.04, 3.

3000M: Thippavva Sannakki (Mys) 10:22.70, NMR (Old: 10:25.1, Shraddharani S Desai, Mysore, 2011) 1; Shraddharani S Desai (Mys) 10:49.20, 2; Prathiksha (Blr, Urban) 12:35.05, 3.

Triple jump: Joyline Lobo (Blr, Urban) 12.00 metres, 1; Surekha G Patil (Bgm) 10.76, 2; Chandravva S (Bgm) 10.56, 3.

Javelin throw: Shajahani (Mys) 44.25 metres, NMR (Old: 43.84, Bhagirathi BM, Mysore, 1991) 1; Manjushri R A (Bgm) 32.57, 2; Pavithra (Mys) 29.05, 3.
4x100M relay: Mysore (48.29 seconds) NMR (Old: 49.1, Mysore, 1990) 1; Bangalore Urban (48.80) 2; Belgaum (52.90) 3.

Chess: Men: Augustin (Kushalnagar, 8.5) 1; Amogha HA (Mys, 8) 2; Vijendra Y G (Mys, 7) 3.

Women: Gangamma B N (Mys, 7) 1; Sanjana R (Shi, 6) 2; Vidya Nachappa (6) 3.
Boys: U-15: Sharan R Shetty (Mys, 7) 1; Vrushank V (Mys, 7) 2; Ajay S N (Shi, 7) 3. U-13: Pavan C (Mys, 7.5) 1; Yashakar Joyish (Mys, 7) 2; Deevith (Mys, 6.5) 3. U-11: Jathin S N (Mys, 7.5) 1; Adithya B Kalyani (Hub, 6.5) 2; Shreyas P (6.5) 3. U-9: Dhanush Bharadwaj (Blr, 7) 1; Nithin S N (Mys, 6) 2; Chaithanya Ganesh (Mys, 6) 3. U-7: Sumukh M G (Mys, 5.5) 1; Pradyumna Kumar (Mys, 5) 2; Sanjeev M (Mys, 4).

Girls: U-15: Priya G (Mys, 4) 1; Madhurya J (Mys, 4) 2; Keerthana Kashyap (2). U-13: Sheethal (5) 1; Anisha (Mys, 4) 2; Anandini Mishra (3) 3. U-11: Supraja M (Mys, 4) 1; Askshatha R (Mys, 3) 2; Sanjibini Mishra (3) 3. U-9: Chandana Prasad T K (Mys, 4) 1; Ananya Patel (Mys, 4) 2; Sujana M (1.5) 3. U-7: Hemadri (Mys, 3) 1; Shraddha Somanath (Blr, 2) 2; Nirmitha Mahesh (Blr, 1) 3.

Gymnastics: Men: Horizontal bars: Shyamrao Pavar (Bgm) 10.40 points, 1; Ujwal C Naidu (Blr, Urban) 9.50, 2; Lokesh N (Mys) 6.00, 3.

Floor exercise: Lokesh N (Mys) 12.10, 1; Siddaruda Kainadugu (Bgm) 11.95, 2; Vishwanath Janaki Patil (Bgm) 11.90, 3.

Team: Belgaum (251.40) 1; Bangalore (Rural) 201.60, 2; Mysore (180.35) 3.
Women: Uneven bars: Archana G (Blr, Rural) 5.65 points, 1; Poornima Godi (Bgm) 3.50, 2; Lakshmi Desai (Bgm) 2.95, 3.

Team: Belgaum (126.65) 1; Bangalore (Urban) 107.85, 2; Bangalore (Rural) 84.10, 3.
Team events (standings): Badminton: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Belgaum, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Gulbarga, 3.

Ball badminton: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Gulbarga, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3.

Basketball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Gulbarga 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Bangalore Urban, 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.

Football: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Gulbarga 3.
Handball: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore Rural, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Belgaum, 3.


Hockey: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Mysore 1; Gulbarga 2; Belgaum, 3.

Kabaddi: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Belgaum, 2; Mysore, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Belgaum, 3.

Kho-Kho: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3.

Netball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Mysore, 3.

Tennis: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Belgaum, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Belgaum, 3.

Table tennis: Men: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Gulbarga, 3. Women: Belagavi, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Mysore, 3.

Throwball: Men: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.

Volleyball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Belgaum, 2; Mysore, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.
Overall championship: Mysore (133 points).
Individual championship: 

Athletics: Men: Vishvambar (Blr Urban, 10 points), Sonith Mendon (Mys, 10), Sharath Raj (Mys, 10).

Women: Bebi Sumaya (Mys, 10 points), Shruthi K C (Blr Urban, 10).
Gymnastics: Men: Lokesh M (Mys, 65.75). Women: Smitha S (Blr Urban, 31.55).


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Eunuchs carry wheat saplings on their heads during a procession taken out to celebrate Bhujaria  ...

Eunuchs carry wheat saplings on their heads during a procession taken out to celebrate Bhujaria ...

Local members of Shiv Sena and Dogra Front carrying onions to mark protest against price hike of ...

Local members of Shiv Sena and Dogra Front carrying onions to mark protest against price hike of ...

Kannada actor Shivarajkumar and Geetha daughter Nirupama with Dileep weeding at Tripuravasini  ...

Kannada actor Shivarajkumar and Geetha daughter Nirupama with Dileep weeding at Tripuravasini ...

Members of Yuva Bharath organisation launch a postcard campaign demanding conduct of Dasara in a ...

Members of Yuva Bharath organisation launch a postcard campaign demanding conduct of Dasara in a ...

Rayat panel supporters celeberate the win in the Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) ...

Rayat panel supporters celeberate the win in the Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) ...

A large number of Karnataka Association of Resident Doctors (KARD) members staged protest ...

A large number of Karnataka Association of Resident Doctors (KARD) members staged protest ...

Bollywood Actors Anil Kapoor, John Abraham and Shruti Haasan during promotion of their upcoming ...

Bollywood Actors Anil Kapoor, John Abraham and Shruti Haasan during promotion of their upcoming ...

President Pranab Mukherjee speaking to contributors to the book- '30 Women in Power: Their Voice ...

President Pranab Mukherjee speaking to contributors to the book- '30 Women in Power: Their Voice ...

AIMIM President Asaduddin Owaisi along with others offering tribute to former AIMIM president ...

AIMIM President Asaduddin Owaisi along with others offering tribute to former AIMIM president ...

Police personnel sitting near the charred remains of a motorcyle near the violence-hit Trahi ...

Police personnel sitting near the charred remains of a motorcyle near the violence-hit Trahi ...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523