Press Esc to close
Sunday 14 February 2016
News updated at 3:31 PM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 17°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Mysore crowned champs

Mysore:Oct 18, 2012 DH News Service

Host athletes Reena, Shajahani rewrite meet marks on final day

 Hosts’ athletes rewrote four meet records in athletic competitions on Wednesday as Mysore clinched the overall championship crown in the Dasara Games that concluded here at the Chamundi Vihar stadium.

Mysore Division collected 133 points. On the final day, hosts’ eves Reena George (400M, 56.50 seconds), Thippavva Sannakki (3000M, 10:22.70), Shajahani (Javelin throw, 44.25 metres) and 4x100M relay team (48.29) lowered the meet marks.

Shajahani bettered the 21-year-old meet mark of 43.84 created by Bhagirathi BM of Mysore.

Bangalore’s Vishvambar and Mysore duo of Sonith Mendon and Sharath Raj shared the best male athlete award while Mysore’s Bebi Sumaya and Bangalore’s Shruthi K C were declared joint winners in the women’s section.


Results: Men: 400M: Vishvambar (Bangalore, Urban) 48.7 seconds, 1; Jeevan K S (Blr, Urban) 49.00, 2; Ganesh Nayak (Bgm) 51.5, 3.
5000M: Rahul B (Blr, Urban) 16:12.00, 1; Shivanand S H (Bangalore, Rural) 16:12.20, 2; Mahantesh Kashti (Bgm) 16:18.30, 3.

Triple jump: Carl Britto (Blr, Urban) 14.62 metres, 1; Basavaraj Hiremat (Bgm) 13.78, 2; Pratheesh TH (Mys) 13.34, 3.
Javelin throw: Sharathraj (Mys) 66.14 metres, 1; Purandar PG (Blr, Urban) 59.46, 2; Ganesh Gowda (Bgm) 51.76, 3.
4x100M relay: Bangalore Urban (42.35 seconds) 1; Mysore (42.92) 2; Bangalore Rural (44.52) 3.

Women: 400M: Reena George (Mys) 56:50 seconds, New Meet Record (Old: 57.3, Sushmitha Devadas, Mysore, 2009) 1; Padmini MG (Blr, Urban) 57:40, 2; Mahalakshmi R (Blr, Urban) 1:1.04, 3.

3000M: Thippavva Sannakki (Mys) 10:22.70, NMR (Old: 10:25.1, Shraddharani S Desai, Mysore, 2011) 1; Shraddharani S Desai (Mys) 10:49.20, 2; Prathiksha (Blr, Urban) 12:35.05, 3.

Triple jump: Joyline Lobo (Blr, Urban) 12.00 metres, 1; Surekha G Patil (Bgm) 10.76, 2; Chandravva S (Bgm) 10.56, 3.

Javelin throw: Shajahani (Mys) 44.25 metres, NMR (Old: 43.84, Bhagirathi BM, Mysore, 1991) 1; Manjushri R A (Bgm) 32.57, 2; Pavithra (Mys) 29.05, 3.
4x100M relay: Mysore (48.29 seconds) NMR (Old: 49.1, Mysore, 1990) 1; Bangalore Urban (48.80) 2; Belgaum (52.90) 3.

Chess: Men: Augustin (Kushalnagar, 8.5) 1; Amogha HA (Mys, 8) 2; Vijendra Y G (Mys, 7) 3.

Women: Gangamma B N (Mys, 7) 1; Sanjana R (Shi, 6) 2; Vidya Nachappa (6) 3.
Boys: U-15: Sharan R Shetty (Mys, 7) 1; Vrushank V (Mys, 7) 2; Ajay S N (Shi, 7) 3. U-13: Pavan C (Mys, 7.5) 1; Yashakar Joyish (Mys, 7) 2; Deevith (Mys, 6.5) 3. U-11: Jathin S N (Mys, 7.5) 1; Adithya B Kalyani (Hub, 6.5) 2; Shreyas P (6.5) 3. U-9: Dhanush Bharadwaj (Blr, 7) 1; Nithin S N (Mys, 6) 2; Chaithanya Ganesh (Mys, 6) 3. U-7: Sumukh M G (Mys, 5.5) 1; Pradyumna Kumar (Mys, 5) 2; Sanjeev M (Mys, 4).

Girls: U-15: Priya G (Mys, 4) 1; Madhurya J (Mys, 4) 2; Keerthana Kashyap (2). U-13: Sheethal (5) 1; Anisha (Mys, 4) 2; Anandini Mishra (3) 3. U-11: Supraja M (Mys, 4) 1; Askshatha R (Mys, 3) 2; Sanjibini Mishra (3) 3. U-9: Chandana Prasad T K (Mys, 4) 1; Ananya Patel (Mys, 4) 2; Sujana M (1.5) 3. U-7: Hemadri (Mys, 3) 1; Shraddha Somanath (Blr, 2) 2; Nirmitha Mahesh (Blr, 1) 3.

Gymnastics: Men: Horizontal bars: Shyamrao Pavar (Bgm) 10.40 points, 1; Ujwal C Naidu (Blr, Urban) 9.50, 2; Lokesh N (Mys) 6.00, 3.

Floor exercise: Lokesh N (Mys) 12.10, 1; Siddaruda Kainadugu (Bgm) 11.95, 2; Vishwanath Janaki Patil (Bgm) 11.90, 3.

Team: Belgaum (251.40) 1; Bangalore (Rural) 201.60, 2; Mysore (180.35) 3.
Women: Uneven bars: Archana G (Blr, Rural) 5.65 points, 1; Poornima Godi (Bgm) 3.50, 2; Lakshmi Desai (Bgm) 2.95, 3.

Team: Belgaum (126.65) 1; Bangalore (Urban) 107.85, 2; Bangalore (Rural) 84.10, 3.
Team events (standings): Badminton: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Belgaum, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Gulbarga, 3.

Ball badminton: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Gulbarga, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3.

Basketball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Gulbarga 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Bangalore Urban, 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.

Football: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Gulbarga 3.
Handball: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore Rural, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Belgaum, 3.


Hockey: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Mysore 1; Gulbarga 2; Belgaum, 3.

Kabaddi: Men: Bangalore Urban, 1; Belgaum, 2; Mysore, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Belgaum, 3.

Kho-Kho: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3.

Netball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Bangalore Urban, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Mysore, 3.

Tennis: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Mysore, 2; Belgaum, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Belgaum, 3.

Table tennis: Men: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Gulbarga, 3. Women: Belagavi, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Mysore, 3.

Throwball: Men: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Rural, 2; Bangalore Urban, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.

Volleyball: Men: Bangalore Rural, 1; Belgaum, 2; Mysore, 3. Women: Mysore, 1; Bangalore Urban, 2; Bangalore Rural, 3.
Overall championship: Mysore (133 points).
Individual championship: 

Athletics: Men: Vishvambar (Blr Urban, 10 points), Sonith Mendon (Mys, 10), Sharath Raj (Mys, 10).

Women: Bebi Sumaya (Mys, 10 points), Shruthi K C (Blr Urban, 10).
Gymnastics: Men: Lokesh M (Mys, 65.75). Women: Smitha S (Blr Urban, 31.55).


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan during the flagship ceremony of Land Rover’s delivery...

Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan during the flagship ceremony of Land Rover’s delivery...

Actress Priyanka Upendra poses to photographers in ‘Valentines Day’ flower decoration at Jayamahal..

Actress Priyanka Upendra poses to photographers in ‘Valentines Day’ flower decoration at Jayamahal..

Students take part in a Kalash procession during centenary year celebrations of BHU...

Students take part in a Kalash procession during centenary year celebrations of BHU...

Buddhist monks playing their traditional musical instruments to welcome high monks...

Buddhist monks playing their traditional musical instruments to welcome high monks...

A Performer walks past another at the exhibition centre of the 'Make In India' week in Mumbai...

A Performer walks past another at the exhibition centre of the 'Make In India' week in Mumbai...

Players of India and Pakistan in action during Women's Kabaddi match at the 12th...

Players of India and Pakistan in action during Women's Kabaddi match at the 12th...

Shooters taking part in the final of 50M Women's Individual Rifle event ...

Shooters taking part in the final of 50M Women's Individual Rifle event ...

Pallavi Retiwala and Pooja Chaurushia of India compete in women's Triathlon race...

Pallavi Retiwala and Pooja Chaurushia of India compete in women's Triathlon race...

Gold Medal winner Rani Sarnobat flanked by Silver Medal winner Annuraj Singh (R)...

Gold Medal winner Rani Sarnobat flanked by Silver Medal winner Annuraj Singh (R)...

Gold Medal winner Omkar Singh of India, flanked by Silver Medal winner Kameel Ullah (left)...

Gold Medal winner Omkar Singh of India, flanked by Silver Medal winner Kameel Ullah (left)...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523