Press Esc to close
Friday 24 October 2014
News updated at 3:08 AM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Matias fancied for feature

October 19, 2012

Matias, to be ridden by PS Chouhan and trained by Darius Byramji, is tipped to land the spoils in the Sardar KB Ramachandraraj Urs Memorial Trophy over 2000 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Saturday.

False rails, average width of seven metres, from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Usha Balram Gold Cup (Div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.15 pm:
1. Corleone (JS Pillay)    60    Ashok Kumar    2    
2. Seriously Perfect (MP Kamath)    60    PS Chouhan    11
3. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    60    Irvan Singh    3    
4. Brilliance (Ganapathy)    59.5    Raja Rao    12
5. Raaga (Tharun T)    58.5    Arshad Alam    10
6. Tribal Queen (Puttanna)    57.5    Mudassar    9
7. Champagne On Ice (Amit Caddy)    57    VR D’Sousa    5
8. Supreme Arch (Monnappa)    57    Vishwanath    4
9. Shahraan (Lokanath)    56    R Anand    1
10. Noughtsandcrosses (Surender)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    7
11. Raja’s Pet (Warren S)    53.5    P Mani    6
12. Good Shot (Ranjeet)    52.5    Nassar Alam    8

Seriously Perfect 1; Tribal Queen 2; Noughtsandcrosses 3.
2. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 1.45 pm:      
1. Rebecca (MP Kamath)    60    M Noornabi    5
2. African Queen (S Attaollahi)    59    Mudassar    7
3. Youre Stunning (P Anaiah)    59    P Mani    10
4. Favourite Warrior (Ganapathy)    58.5    B Sreekanth    12
5. Yanamaria (Surender)    58.5    C Harish    1
6. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    58    Suraj Narredu    8
7. Aahana (Z Darashah)    56.5    MD Paswan    9
8. Showers Of Luck (Faraz Arshad)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    11
9. Abracadabra (R Byramji)    56    PS Chouhan    3
10. Living Legend (Sharat Kumar)    56    HG Rathod    2
11. Chinab (Vishal Yadav)    56    Himanshu    4
12. Sugriv (Sharavanan)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    6    
            
Abracadabra 1; African Queen 2; Strive And Serve 3.
3. Vasoo Group Gold Cup (rated 20-45) -- 1100M: 2.15 pm:
1. Always Inspiring (MP Kamath)    60    J Paswan    1    
2. Youre A Legend (V Appachu)    59    R Vaibhav    12
3. Rock All (M Eshwer)    58.5    Mudassar    8
4. Gris Rapide (Feroz M Khan)    57    Afsar Khan    11
5. Ice Splendour (Rakesh)    57    Md Sameer    9
6. Happiness (Ranjeet)    55.5    Mallikarjun    2
7. Singham (MP Kamath)    54    PS Chouhan    6
8. Sunshower (Sharavanan)    54    Ashok Kumar    7
9. Queens Cruise (T Nataraj)    53.5    Arshad Alam    10
10. Napolean Dynamite (CVGK Kishore)    53    S Santhosh K    5
11. Riorico (T Nataraj)    52.5    G Adarsh    3
12. Count Royal (Surender)    52    Rajesh Kumar    4
    
Ice Splendour 1; Queens Cruise 2; Rock All 3.
4. Srimathi Jayadevi Memorial Trophy (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 2.45 pm:
1. Prince Of Argyle (Feroz M Khan)    61.5    BV Krishnan    9
2. Maximum City (Sharavanan)    61.5    C Harish    6    
3. Darling Dynamite (MP Kamath)    61    PS Chouhan    8
4. Lake Of Fortune (Rakesh)    61    Mudassar    7
5. Cafe Date (M Bobby)    58.5    Himanshu    11
6. Star Of Hearts (MP Kamath)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    3
7. Penalty Kick (T Nataraj)    57    Arshad Alam    5
8. Pearl Of Bangalore (Sharavanan)    57    S John    4
9. Supreme Strength (V Appachu)    56    R Vaibhav    12
10. Ariana (Feroz M Khan)    55    Afsar Khan    1
11. Attaturk (Ranjeet)    53    Irvan Singh    2
12. Kukanof (CVGK Kishore)    50    V’eeshwaran    10    


Lake Of Fortune 1; Darling Dynamite 2; Ariana 3.
5. Usha Balram Gold cup (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.15 pm:
1. Starista (JS Pillay)    62    Arshad Alam    4    
2. Gift Of Love (Md Khan)    61    M Kumar    8    
3. Sutton Prince (RV Manohar)    61    FR D’Silva    3
4. Javanica (Puttanna)    60.5    Mudassar    7    
5. Silver Stone (Narayana Gowda)    60    Naushad Alam    10
6. Sparkling Star (S Narredu)    60    K Chethana    1    
7. Mr Magic (Monnappa)    59.5    S Mubarak    11
8. War Artist (Sharat Kumar)    59.5    Irvan Singh    6
9. Bid For Glory (V Appachu)    59.5    Rajesh Kumar    9
10. Indian Pride (S Inayathulla)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    5    
11. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    56.5    P Mani    12
12. Asterix (Ranjeet)    51    Afsar Khan    2
    
Sutton Prince 1; Indian Pride 2; Javanica 3.
6. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 3.45 pm: 
1. Ice Mint (Sharat Kumar)    62.5    S John    9
2. The Gain (PC Tejaswi)    62.5    G Adarsh    8
3. Game Face (MP Kamath)    62    MD Paswan    5
4. Highland Bounty (Rakesh)    62    Sarvan K    1
5. On A Roll (CVGK Kishore)    60.5    H Rathod    12
6. Impedimenta (Ranjeet)    60.5    Milan    2
7. No Doubt (D Byramji)    60    FR D’Silva    6
8. Bessie (S Dominic)    60    M Noornabi    11
9. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    59.5    Tauseef A    7
10. Migrolino (Dhariwal)    59    PS Chouhan    3
11. Sicily (Amit Caddy)    58.5    VR D’Sousa    10
12. Gunpowder (Surender)    58    Kiran Rai    4    
    
No Doubt 1; Migrolino 2; Ice Mint 3.
7. Sardar KB Ramachandraraj Urs Memorial Trophy (rated 60 & above) -- 2000M: 4.15 pm:
1. Lad Lady (Z Darashah)    60    Rajesh Kumar    3
2. Matias (D Byramji)    57.5    PS Chouhan    2
3. Lad Star (Warren S)    55.5    VR D’Sousa    1
4. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal)    52.5    Vivek    5
5. Spirituality (Dinesh Pujar)    52    N Rajesh    4    

Matias 1; Arrabian Gold 2; Lad Lady 3.
8. Hyderabad race club gold cup (terms) -- 1400M: 4.45 pm:
1. Blizzard Of Oz (Dominic)    56    Noornabi    10
2. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)    56    B Sreekanth    5
3. Rocket Ronnie (Ranjeet)    56    H Rathod    3
4. Rey (Sharavanan)    56    Vivek    9
5. Simpleton (Warren S)    56    S John    8
6. Sukhmanee (Dhariwal)    54.5    PS Chouhan    7
7. Chiron (K Hidayat)    54.5    FR D’Silva    1
8. Simra (Lokanath)    54.5    N Rajesh    4
9. Villa Broghese (Nityanand)    54.5    Gnaneshwar    6
10. Open Page (Puttanna)    54.5    R Anand    12
11. La Jawaab (Sirajuddin)    54.5    Shahbuddin    11
12. Europa (Tharun T)    54.5    J Paswan
    
Simpleton 1; Sukhmanee 2; Chiron 3.
9. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div III) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.15 pm:
1. Royal Spirit (Puttanna)    60    Suraj Narredu    12
2. Mountain Splendour (LokanatH)    59    B Harish    11
3. Prashastha (Md Khan)    59    Md Shoaib    1    
4. Aston Park (RV Manohar)    59    S Mubarak    10    
5. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah)    59    Vaideeshwaran    9
6. A Move To Remember (Warren S)    59    P Mani    2
7. Express It (M Bobby)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    3
8. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat Kumar)    58    Irvan Singh    6
9. Shoot Out (Narayana Gowda)    57    R Anand    4
10. Rising Sun (Nityanand)    57    PS Chouhan    7
11. Bella Coola (Sharavanan)    56.5    Kiran Rai    8
12. Argentum (Surender)    56.5    Rajesh Kumar    5
    
Miss Ching 1; Royal Spirit 2; Express It 3.            

Day’s best: Abracadabra.
Double: Sutton Prince and Matias.
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble:  4, 5, 6. II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 3, 6.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Hindu priest performs evening prayers called 'Aarti' on the banks of the river Yamuna...

Hindu priest performs evening prayers called 'Aarti' on the banks of the river Yamuna...

Dakshineswar Temple decorated with lights for the Kali Puja and Diwali at North 24 Pargana...

Dakshineswar Temple decorated with lights for the Kali Puja and Diwali at North 24 Pargana...

Firecrackers light up the sky as people celebrate Diwali festival in Mumbai...

Firecrackers light up the sky as people celebrate Diwali festival in Mumbai...

School students lighting earhen lamps at Tulsi Ghat in Varanasi...

School students lighting earhen lamps at Tulsi Ghat in Varanasi...

A view of decorated Madan Mohan Malviya Stadium with oil lamps during Deepwali festival...

A view of decorated Madan Mohan Malviya Stadium with oil lamps during Deepwali festival...

Illuminated Golden Temple on the eve of Diwali in Amritsar...

Illuminated Golden Temple on the eve of Diwali in Amritsar...

Children with special needs light firecrackers as they celebrate Diwali...

Children with special needs light firecrackers as they celebrate Diwali...

Border Security Force (BSF) soldiers enjoy Diwali celebrations on the eve of Diwali...

Border Security Force (BSF) soldiers enjoy Diwali celebrations on the eve of Diwali...

Hindu priests light oil lamps in a formation of the 'Swastika', a Hindu symbol of peace...

Hindu priests light oil lamps in a formation of the 'Swastika', a Hindu symbol of peace...

A Border Security Force (BSF) soldier lights sparklers on the eve of Diwali...

A Border Security Force (BSF) soldier lights sparklers on the eve of Diwali...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523