Press Esc to close
Sunday 01 May 2016
News updated at 8:45 AM IST
Weather
Max: 37°C
Min : 24.5°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Matias fancied for feature

October 19, 2012

Matias, to be ridden by PS Chouhan and trained by Darius Byramji, is tipped to land the spoils in the Sardar KB Ramachandraraj Urs Memorial Trophy over 2000 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Saturday.

False rails, average width of seven metres, from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Usha Balram Gold Cup (Div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.15 pm:
1. Corleone (JS Pillay) 60 Ashok Kumar 2
2. Seriously Perfect (MP Kamath) 60 PS Chouhan 11
3. Super Saloni (Sharat K) 60 Irvan Singh 3
4. Brilliance (Ganapathy) 59.5 Raja Rao 12
5. Raaga (Tharun T) 58.5 Arshad Alam 10
6. Tribal Queen (Puttanna) 57.5 Mudassar 9
7. Champagne On Ice (Amit Caddy) 57 VR D’Sousa 5
8. Supreme Arch (Monnappa) 57 Vishwanath 4
9. Shahraan (Lokanath) 56 R Anand 1
10. Noughtsandcrosses (Surender) 54.5 Rajesh Kumar 7
11. Raja’s Pet (Warren S) 53.5 P Mani 6
12. Good Shot (Ranjeet) 52.5 Nassar Alam 8

Seriously Perfect 1; Tribal Queen 2; Noughtsandcrosses 3.
2. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 1.45 pm:
1. Rebecca (MP Kamath) 60 M Noornabi 5
2. African Queen (S Attaollahi) 59 Mudassar 7
3. Youre Stunning (P Anaiah) 59 P Mani 10
4. Favourite Warrior (Ganapathy) 58.5 B Sreekanth 12
5. Yanamaria (Surender) 58.5 C Harish 1
6. Strive And Serve (S Narredu) 58 Suraj Narredu 8
7. Aahana (Z Darashah) 56.5 MD Paswan 9
8. Showers Of Luck (Faraz Arshad) 56.5 Gnaneshwar 11
9. Abracadabra (R Byramji) 56 PS Chouhan 3
10. Living Legend (Sharat Kumar) 56 HG Rathod 2
11. Chinab (Vishal Yadav) 56 Himanshu 4
12. Sugriv (Sharavanan) 54.5 Rajesh Kumar 6

Abracadabra 1; African Queen 2; Strive And Serve 3.
3. Vasoo Group Gold Cup (rated 20-45) -- 1100M: 2.15 pm:
1. Always Inspiring (MP Kamath) 60 J Paswan 1
2. Youre A Legend (V Appachu) 59 R Vaibhav 12
3. Rock All (M Eshwer) 58.5 Mudassar 8
4. Gris Rapide (Feroz M Khan) 57 Afsar Khan 11
5. Ice Splendour (Rakesh) 57 Md Sameer 9
6. Happiness (Ranjeet) 55.5 Mallikarjun 2
7. Singham (MP Kamath) 54 PS Chouhan 6
8. Sunshower (Sharavanan) 54 Ashok Kumar 7
9. Queens Cruise (T Nataraj) 53.5 Arshad Alam 10
10. Napolean Dynamite (CVGK Kishore) 53 S Santhosh K 5
11. Riorico (T Nataraj) 52.5 G Adarsh 3
12. Count Royal (Surender) 52 Rajesh Kumar 4

Ice Splendour 1; Queens Cruise 2; Rock All 3.
4. Srimathi Jayadevi Memorial Trophy (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 2.45 pm:
1. Prince Of Argyle (Feroz M Khan) 61.5 BV Krishnan 9
2. Maximum City (Sharavanan) 61.5 C Harish 6
3. Darling Dynamite (MP Kamath) 61 PS Chouhan 8
4. Lake Of Fortune (Rakesh) 61 Mudassar 7
5. Cafe Date (M Bobby) 58.5 Himanshu 11
6. Star Of Hearts (MP Kamath) 58.5 Gnaneshwar 3
7. Penalty Kick (T Nataraj) 57 Arshad Alam 5
8. Pearl Of Bangalore (Sharavanan) 57 S John 4
9. Supreme Strength (V Appachu) 56 R Vaibhav 12
10. Ariana (Feroz M Khan) 55 Afsar Khan 1
11. Attaturk (Ranjeet) 53 Irvan Singh 2
12. Kukanof (CVGK Kishore) 50 V’eeshwaran 10

Lake Of Fortune 1; Darling Dynamite 2; Ariana 3.
5. Usha Balram Gold cup (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.15 pm:
1. Starista (JS Pillay) 62 Arshad Alam 4
2. Gift Of Love (Md Khan) 61 M Kumar 8
3. Sutton Prince (RV Manohar) 61 FR D’Silva 3
4. Javanica (Puttanna) 60.5 Mudassar 7
5. Silver Stone (Narayana Gowda) 60 Naushad Alam 10
6. Sparkling Star (S Narredu) 60 K Chethana 1
7. Mr Magic (Monnappa) 59.5 S Mubarak 11
8. War Artist (Sharat Kumar) 59.5 Irvan Singh 6
9. Bid For Glory (V Appachu) 59.5 Rajesh Kumar 9
10. Indian Pride (S Inayathulla) 58.5 Gnaneshwar 5
11. Jewel Lady (Warren S) 56.5 P Mani 12
12. Asterix (Ranjeet) 51 Afsar Khan 2

Sutton Prince 1; Indian Pride 2; Javanica 3.
6. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 3.45 pm: 
1. Ice Mint (Sharat Kumar) 62.5 S John 9
2. The Gain (PC Tejaswi) 62.5 G Adarsh 8
3. Game Face (MP Kamath) 62 MD Paswan 5
4. Highland Bounty (Rakesh) 62 Sarvan K 1
5. On A Roll (CVGK Kishore) 60.5 H Rathod 12
6. Impedimenta (Ranjeet) 60.5 Milan 2
7. No Doubt (D Byramji) 60 FR D’Silva 6
8. Bessie (S Dominic) 60 M Noornabi 11
9. Hackett (Sirajuddin) 59.5 Tauseef A 7
10. Migrolino (Dhariwal) 59 PS Chouhan 3
11. Sicily (Amit Caddy) 58.5 VR D’Sousa 10
12. Gunpowder (Surender) 58 Kiran Rai 4

No Doubt 1; Migrolino 2; Ice Mint 3.
7. Sardar KB Ramachandraraj Urs Memorial Trophy (rated 60 & above) -- 2000M: 4.15 pm:
1. Lad Lady (Z Darashah) 60 Rajesh Kumar 3
2. Matias (D Byramji) 57.5 PS Chouhan 2
3. Lad Star (Warren S) 55.5 VR D’Sousa 1
4. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal) 52.5 Vivek 5
5. Spirituality (Dinesh Pujar) 52 N Rajesh 4

Matias 1; Arrabian Gold 2; Lad Lady 3.
8. Hyderabad race club gold cup (terms) -- 1400M: 4.45 pm:
1. Blizzard Of Oz (Dominic) 56 Noornabi 10
2. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath) 56 B Sreekanth 5
3. Rocket Ronnie (Ranjeet) 56 H Rathod 3
4. Rey (Sharavanan) 56 Vivek 9
5. Simpleton (Warren S) 56 S John 8
6. Sukhmanee (Dhariwal) 54.5 PS Chouhan 7
7. Chiron (K Hidayat) 54.5 FR D’Silva 1
8. Simra (Lokanath) 54.5 N Rajesh 4
9. Villa Broghese (Nityanand) 54.5 Gnaneshwar 6
10. Open Page (Puttanna) 54.5 R Anand 12
11. La Jawaab (Sirajuddin) 54.5 Shahbuddin 11
12. Europa (Tharun T) 54.5 J Paswan

Simpleton 1; Sukhmanee 2; Chiron 3.
9. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div III) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.15 pm:
1. Royal Spirit (Puttanna) 60 Suraj Narredu 12
2. Mountain Splendour (LokanatH) 59 B Harish 11
3. Prashastha (Md Khan) 59 Md Shoaib 1
4. Aston Park (RV Manohar) 59 S Mubarak 10
5. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah) 59 Vaideeshwaran 9
6. A Move To Remember (Warren S) 59 P Mani 2
7. Express It (M Bobby) 58.5 Gnaneshwar 3
8. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat Kumar) 58 Irvan Singh 6
9. Shoot Out (Narayana Gowda) 57 R Anand 4
10. Rising Sun (Nityanand) 57 PS Chouhan 7
11. Bella Coola (Sharavanan) 56.5 Kiran Rai 8
12. Argentum (Surender) 56.5 Rajesh Kumar 5

Miss Ching 1; Royal Spirit 2; Express It 3.

Day’s best: Abracadabra.
Double: Sutton Prince and Matias.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 3, 6.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A model walls the ramp at a fashion event in Ludhiana on Saturday...

A model walls the ramp at a fashion event in Ludhiana on Saturday...

A view of the West of Chord road, Rajajinagar 1st block Fly-Over inaugurated by Chief Minister...

A view of the West of Chord road, Rajajinagar 1st block Fly-Over inaugurated by Chief Minister...

Vehicles passing through snow bound Zojila Pass, situated at a height of 11,516 feet, on its way...

Vehicles passing through snow bound Zojila Pass, situated at a height of 11,516 feet, on its way...

An Army jawan stands guard at Zojila Pass, situated at a height of 11,516 feet...

An Army jawan stands guard at Zojila Pass, situated at a height of 11,516 feet...

The first transgander Presiding Officer Ria Sarkar in front of a Polling Station during 5th phase...

The first transgander Presiding Officer Ria Sarkar in front of a Polling Station during 5th phase...

Jawaharlal Nehru University Students' Union (JNUSU) president Kanhaiya Kumar pays tribute...

Jawaharlal Nehru University Students' Union (JNUSU) president Kanhaiya Kumar pays tribute...

Aircraft of the British aerobatics team Global Stars perform during second day of the the three-day.

Aircraft of the British aerobatics team Global Stars perform during second day of the the three-day.

People are travelling in underground stretch of the Namma Metro between the Mysuru road station...

People are travelling in underground stretch of the Namma Metro between the Mysuru road station...

The high rider-ship was evident as large number of commuters were thronging the station...

The high rider-ship was evident as large number of commuters were thronging the station...

Cricketer Virat Kohli during inauguration of a store in Hyderabad on Friday...

Cricketer Virat Kohli during inauguration of a store in Hyderabad on Friday...