Press Esc to close
Tuesday 21 April 2015
News updated at 12:00 PM IST
Weather
Max: 33.4°C
Min : 21.6°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Matias fancied for feature

October 19, 2012

Matias, to be ridden by PS Chouhan and trained by Darius Byramji, is tipped to land the spoils in the Sardar KB Ramachandraraj Urs Memorial Trophy over 2000 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Saturday.

False rails, average width of seven metres, from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Usha Balram Gold Cup (Div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.15 pm:
1. Corleone (JS Pillay)    60    Ashok Kumar    2    
2. Seriously Perfect (MP Kamath)    60    PS Chouhan    11
3. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    60    Irvan Singh    3    
4. Brilliance (Ganapathy)    59.5    Raja Rao    12
5. Raaga (Tharun T)    58.5    Arshad Alam    10
6. Tribal Queen (Puttanna)    57.5    Mudassar    9
7. Champagne On Ice (Amit Caddy)    57    VR D’Sousa    5
8. Supreme Arch (Monnappa)    57    Vishwanath    4
9. Shahraan (Lokanath)    56    R Anand    1
10. Noughtsandcrosses (Surender)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    7
11. Raja’s Pet (Warren S)    53.5    P Mani    6
12. Good Shot (Ranjeet)    52.5    Nassar Alam    8

Seriously Perfect 1; Tribal Queen 2; Noughtsandcrosses 3.
2. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 1.45 pm:      
1. Rebecca (MP Kamath)    60    M Noornabi    5
2. African Queen (S Attaollahi)    59    Mudassar    7
3. Youre Stunning (P Anaiah)    59    P Mani    10
4. Favourite Warrior (Ganapathy)    58.5    B Sreekanth    12
5. Yanamaria (Surender)    58.5    C Harish    1
6. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    58    Suraj Narredu    8
7. Aahana (Z Darashah)    56.5    MD Paswan    9
8. Showers Of Luck (Faraz Arshad)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    11
9. Abracadabra (R Byramji)    56    PS Chouhan    3
10. Living Legend (Sharat Kumar)    56    HG Rathod    2
11. Chinab (Vishal Yadav)    56    Himanshu    4
12. Sugriv (Sharavanan)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    6    
            
Abracadabra 1; African Queen 2; Strive And Serve 3.
3. Vasoo Group Gold Cup (rated 20-45) -- 1100M: 2.15 pm:
1. Always Inspiring (MP Kamath)    60    J Paswan    1    
2. Youre A Legend (V Appachu)    59    R Vaibhav    12
3. Rock All (M Eshwer)    58.5    Mudassar    8
4. Gris Rapide (Feroz M Khan)    57    Afsar Khan    11
5. Ice Splendour (Rakesh)    57    Md Sameer    9
6. Happiness (Ranjeet)    55.5    Mallikarjun    2
7. Singham (MP Kamath)    54    PS Chouhan    6
8. Sunshower (Sharavanan)    54    Ashok Kumar    7
9. Queens Cruise (T Nataraj)    53.5    Arshad Alam    10
10. Napolean Dynamite (CVGK Kishore)    53    S Santhosh K    5
11. Riorico (T Nataraj)    52.5    G Adarsh    3
12. Count Royal (Surender)    52    Rajesh Kumar    4
    
Ice Splendour 1; Queens Cruise 2; Rock All 3.
4. Srimathi Jayadevi Memorial Trophy (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 2.45 pm:
1. Prince Of Argyle (Feroz M Khan)    61.5    BV Krishnan    9
2. Maximum City (Sharavanan)    61.5    C Harish    6    
3. Darling Dynamite (MP Kamath)    61    PS Chouhan    8
4. Lake Of Fortune (Rakesh)    61    Mudassar    7
5. Cafe Date (M Bobby)    58.5    Himanshu    11
6. Star Of Hearts (MP Kamath)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    3
7. Penalty Kick (T Nataraj)    57    Arshad Alam    5
8. Pearl Of Bangalore (Sharavanan)    57    S John    4
9. Supreme Strength (V Appachu)    56    R Vaibhav    12
10. Ariana (Feroz M Khan)    55    Afsar Khan    1
11. Attaturk (Ranjeet)    53    Irvan Singh    2
12. Kukanof (CVGK Kishore)    50    V’eeshwaran    10    

Lake Of Fortune 1; Darling Dynamite 2; Ariana 3.
5. Usha Balram Gold cup (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.15 pm:
1. Starista (JS Pillay)    62    Arshad Alam    4    
2. Gift Of Love (Md Khan)    61    M Kumar    8    
3. Sutton Prince (RV Manohar)    61    FR D’Silva    3
4. Javanica (Puttanna)    60.5    Mudassar    7    
5. Silver Stone (Narayana Gowda)    60    Naushad Alam    10
6. Sparkling Star (S Narredu)    60    K Chethana    1    
7. Mr Magic (Monnappa)    59.5    S Mubarak    11
8. War Artist (Sharat Kumar)    59.5    Irvan Singh    6
9. Bid For Glory (V Appachu)    59.5    Rajesh Kumar    9
10. Indian Pride (S Inayathulla)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    5    
11. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    56.5    P Mani    12
12. Asterix (Ranjeet)    51    Afsar Khan    2
    
Sutton Prince 1; Indian Pride 2; Javanica 3.
6. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 3.45 pm: 
1. Ice Mint (Sharat Kumar)    62.5    S John    9
2. The Gain (PC Tejaswi)    62.5    G Adarsh    8
3. Game Face (MP Kamath)    62    MD Paswan    5
4. Highland Bounty (Rakesh)    62    Sarvan K    1
5. On A Roll (CVGK Kishore)    60.5    H Rathod    12
6. Impedimenta (Ranjeet)    60.5    Milan    2
7. No Doubt (D Byramji)    60    FR D’Silva    6
8. Bessie (S Dominic)    60    M Noornabi    11
9. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    59.5    Tauseef A    7
10. Migrolino (Dhariwal)    59    PS Chouhan    3
11. Sicily (Amit Caddy)    58.5    VR D’Sousa    10
12. Gunpowder (Surender)    58    Kiran Rai    4    
    
No Doubt 1; Migrolino 2; Ice Mint 3.
7. Sardar KB Ramachandraraj Urs Memorial Trophy (rated 60 & above) -- 2000M: 4.15 pm:
1. Lad Lady (Z Darashah)    60    Rajesh Kumar    3
2. Matias (D Byramji)    57.5    PS Chouhan    2
3. Lad Star (Warren S)    55.5    VR D’Sousa    1
4. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal)    52.5    Vivek    5
5. Spirituality (Dinesh Pujar)    52    N Rajesh    4    

Matias 1; Arrabian Gold 2; Lad Lady 3.
8. Hyderabad race club gold cup (terms) -- 1400M: 4.45 pm:
1. Blizzard Of Oz (Dominic)    56    Noornabi    10
2. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)    56    B Sreekanth    5
3. Rocket Ronnie (Ranjeet)    56    H Rathod    3
4. Rey (Sharavanan)    56    Vivek    9
5. Simpleton (Warren S)    56    S John    8
6. Sukhmanee (Dhariwal)    54.5    PS Chouhan    7
7. Chiron (K Hidayat)    54.5    FR D’Silva    1
8. Simra (Lokanath)    54.5    N Rajesh    4
9. Villa Broghese (Nityanand)    54.5    Gnaneshwar    6
10. Open Page (Puttanna)    54.5    R Anand    12
11. La Jawaab (Sirajuddin)    54.5    Shahbuddin    11
12. Europa (Tharun T)    54.5    J Paswan
    
Simpleton 1; Sukhmanee 2; Chiron 3.
9. Setia Teknologi Cup (Div III) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.15 pm:
1. Royal Spirit (Puttanna)    60    Suraj Narredu    12
2. Mountain Splendour (LokanatH)    59    B Harish    11
3. Prashastha (Md Khan)    59    Md Shoaib    1    
4. Aston Park (RV Manohar)    59    S Mubarak    10    
5. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah)    59    Vaideeshwaran    9
6. A Move To Remember (Warren S)    59    P Mani    2
7. Express It (M Bobby)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    3
8. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat Kumar)    58    Irvan Singh    6
9. Shoot Out (Narayana Gowda)    57    R Anand    4
10. Rising Sun (Nityanand)    57    PS Chouhan    7
11. Bella Coola (Sharavanan)    56.5    Kiran Rai    8
12. Argentum (Surender)    56.5    Rajesh Kumar    5
    
Miss Ching 1; Royal Spirit 2; Express It 3.            

Day’s best: Abracadabra.
Double: Sutton Prince and Matias.
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble:  4, 5, 6. II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 3, 6.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Minister U T Khader and MLA Vasanth Bangera stopping Minister B Ramanath Rai who got angry on ...

Minister U T Khader and MLA Vasanth Bangera stopping Minister B Ramanath Rai who got angry on ...

Yuvraj Singh of Delhi Daredevils plays a shot during their IPL match against Kolkata Knight Rider...

Yuvraj Singh of Delhi Daredevils plays a shot during their IPL match against Kolkata Knight Rider...

Police force at a large number being deployed for Left Front activists 'March to Lalbazar Kolkata...

Police force at a large number being deployed for Left Front activists 'March to Lalbazar Kolkata...

Kolkata Knight Riders players celebrate the wicket of J P Duminy (C) of Delhi Daredevils during ...

Kolkata Knight Riders players celebrate the wicket of J P Duminy (C) of Delhi Daredevils during ...

Traditional elephant fights, elephant races, tug of war and dances mark this festival which coincide

Traditional elephant fights, elephant races, tug of war and dances mark this festival which coincide

Villagers struggle to get drinking water from an almost dried well near Tansa dam, in Shahapur ...

Villagers struggle to get drinking water from an almost dried well near Tansa dam, in Shahapur ...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Dr. Ambedkar International

Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Dr. Ambedkar International

Narendra Modi talking with BJP veteran LK Advani during 'Garib Kalyan Yojana',...

Narendra Modi talking with BJP veteran LK Advani during 'Garib Kalyan Yojana',...

A view of the Kedarnath Shrine before it reopens on April 24 for general public...

A view of the Kedarnath Shrine before it reopens on April 24 for general public...

Snowed down surroundings of Kedarnath Shrine before it reopens on April 24 for general public...

Snowed down surroundings of Kedarnath Shrine before it reopens on April 24 for general public...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523