Press Esc to close
Thursday 21 August 2014
News updated at 11:53 PM IST
Weather
Max: 28.8°C
Min : 20.2°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Padmanabhan-ward Borsalino for Mysore Derby

Oct 20, 2012

Borsalino, to be ridden by David Allan and trained by S Padmanabhan, is tipped to land the spoils in the 2000-metre Poonawalla Mysore Derby 2012 (Grade I), the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Sunday.

False rails, average width of about 3.5 metres will be in place from 1600M to the winning post till the 7th race. There after no false rails.
1. bottolonda cup (div ii) (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 12.00 pm:
1. Atom Bomb (Rakesh)     60    BV Krishnan    7
2. Perfect Speed (Sharat K)    60    S John    9
3. Speck In The Sky (Monnappa)    59.5    Vishwanath    12
4. Molly Malone (Amit Caddy)    58    M Kumar    11
5. Didhitee (Surender)    57.5    Rajesh Kumar    3
6. Son Of The Sun (Lokanath)    57     R Marshall    6
7. Star League (Narayana Gowda)    57    Harish B    5
8. Star Crest (S Britto)    56.5    M Noornabi    10
9. Blue Mala (Samar Singh)    56    Vaideeshwaran    4
10. Think Big (Natraj T)    55.5    G Adarsh    2
11. Sprawling Elegance (Vishal Yadav)    55    Himanshu    7
12. Haute Appeal (Sharavanan)    51.5    S Mubarak    1

Perfect Speed 1; Son Of The Sun 2; Star Crest 3.
2. dh dasappa memorial cup (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 12.30 pm:     
1. Cool Whistle (JS Pillay)    61.5    Prabhakaran    8
2. Black Beauty (Samar Singh)    61.5    Md Shoaib    11
3. A Game To Remember (Warren S)     60    P Mani    7
4. Mr Sunrise (Z Darashah)    59.5    A Velu    10
5. North Cape (B Prithviraj)    59.5    Kiran Rai    4
6. Recharged (Sharat K)    59    S John    1
7. Click (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    Arshad Alam    12
8. Winning Tale (MP Kamath)    57    G Adarsh    5
9. Spandau Ballet (Feroz M Khan)    56    Afsar Khan    2
10. Its My Party (Amit Caddy)    55.5    V R DeSousa    6
11. Walter (J Sharavanan)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    3
12. Artisan (Rakesh)    52    Shiva Kumar    9   
           
Its My Party 1; Recharged 2; Click 3.
3. bottolonda cup (div i) (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 1.00 pm:
1. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    62.5    S John    6
2. Magnanimous (Faraz Arshad)    62    Nasir Imam    8
3. Rebel Star (Sharat K)    62    H Rathod    7
4. Surya Putra (Vishal Yadav)    61    Himanshu    12
5. Kar O Bar (Santhosh Rao)    60.5    Shivnath P    11
6. Mountain Storm (Lokanath)    60    Indrajeet S    9
7. Heart Of Success (Feroz M Khan)    59.5    Vivek    2
8. Demand Draft (B Prithviraj)    59.5    P Ramesh    1
9. Western Palace (Warren Singh)    59.5    Vishwanath    5
10. Stately Dance (S Ganapathy)    59    K Raja Rao    3
11. Good Gift (S Britto)    58.5    M Noornabi    4
12. Bolzano (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    R Marshall    10
   
Angel Queen 1; Bolzano 2;  Demand Draft 3.
4. rm puttanna Memorial trophy (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 1.30 pm:
1. Allure (Dhariwal)    60    Vaideeshwaran    3
2. Leather Queen (Monnappa)    60    S Mubarak    4
3. Bighero (Natraj T)    60    Himanshu    11
4. Emphatic Victory (Lokanath)    59    Indrajeet Singh    6
5. Transcendental (S Padmanabhan)    59    David Allan    2
6. Take Off (MP Kamath)    59    F DaSilva    7
7. Copper Red (B Puttanna)    59    Vivek    8
8. Prost (PC Tejaswi)    58    R Marshall    5
9. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)    57.5    Suraj Narredu    9
10. Dance Of A General (G Nityanand)    57.5    PS Chouhan    1
11. Perfect Attitude (Sharat K)    57.5    Afsar Khan    10
12. Silver Street (Narayana Gowda)    55.    Prabhakaran    12


Dance Of A General 1; Transcendental 2; Wind Of Soul 3.
5. seetharam mudaliar memorial trophy (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 2.00 pm:
1. Wild Nexus (Faraz Arshad)    62.5    Gnaneshwar    10
2. Foswell (Dhariwal)    62    M Noornabi    7
3. Real Magic (Z Darashah)    61.5    Rajesh Kumar    3
4. River Gem (Rakesh)    61.5    Md Sameer    6
5. Spark Of Beauty (R Byramji)    60.5    R Marshall    4
6. Swift Star (S Narredu)    60.5    Suraj Narredu    8
7. Thrillseeker (Neil Darashah)    60.5    M Prabhakaran    5
8. Sarang (B Puttanna)    60.5    Mudassar Nazar    1
9. Ground Marshal (Sharat K)    60.5    S John    9
10. Yankee Lane (Dinesh Pujar)    60    Madhu Babu    12
11. Spicy Star (Santhosh R)    60    Nassar Alam    2
12. Game Dancer (Warren Singh)    60    P Mani    11   
     
Spark Of Beauty 1; Ground Marshal 2; Wild Nexus 3.
6. gool & soli poonawalla memorial gold trophy (rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 2.30 pm: 
1. Mr Carpe (Neil Darashah)    61    PS Chouhan    12
2. Kangaroo Punch (V Appachu)    60    Vivek    2
3. Altira (PC Tejaswi)    58    S John    10
4. Fire Vault (M Bobby)    57    Santosh Kumar    4
5. Meghalaya (Dhariwal)    57    F DaSilva    1
6. Mountain Of Joy (V Lokanath)    57    Naushad Alam    6
7. I Say (D Byramji)    56    I Chisty    11
8. Blue Star (G Nityanand)    56    N Rajesh    3
9. Sound (S Narredu)    54.5    KPG Appu    9
10. Entertainer (Faraz Arshad)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    5
11. Purple Glow (Ganapathy)    53.5    B Sreekanth    8
12. Formidable (Surender GT)    52    Rajesh Kumar    7   
     
Entertainer 1; Mr Carpe 2; I Say 3.
7. r m puttanna Memorial trophy (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.00 pm:
1. Windsor Knight (Ganapathy)    62    N Rajesh    5
2. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep A)    62    Vivek    6
3. Legend Reborn (JS Pillay)    60.5    Mudassar    12
4. Real Potential (Natraj T)    60    MD Paswan    2
5. Sivanta (F Sirajuddin)    60    F K Shabuddin    3
6. Omega Man (Rakesh)    58    Sarvan Kumar    9
7. Mr Hurricane (Surender GT)    57.5    C Harish    4
8. Prom Queen (Neil Darashah)    56    I Chisty    7
9. Mischief (Vishal Yadav)    56    Ajeet Kumar    10
10. Vayomi (RV Manohar)    55.5    Mohd Shoaib    11
11. World Is Toomuch (Monnappa)    55.5    S Mubarak    8
12. Abarth (D Byramji)    54.5    F DaSilva    1

Mellonsdelight 1; Prom Queen 2; Abarth 3.
8. bangalore turf club trophy (rated 80 & above) -- 1400M: 3.30 pm:
1. Atlantus (Sharat K)    67    Irvan Singh    8
2. Win Again (F Sirajuddin)    62.5    Mudassar    1
-. String Along (S Ganapathy)    --    --    -
4. Flaming Arrow (Natraj T)    56.5    G Adarsh    4
5. Demanding Format (Vishal Yadav)    56.5    JWDL    2
6. Astounding Gallop (V Lokanath)    54.5    JWDL    5
7. Shivalik Star (S Narredu)    54    Suraj Narredu    10
8. Lad King (S Dominic)    53.5    F DaSilva    7
9. Gazaki (MP Kamath)    53.5    PS Chouhan    11
10. Iron Marshall (M Eshwer)    53    DK Ashish    9
11. Thoughts A Actions (P Kumar)    52    I Chisty    3
12.Ohiyesa (Z Darashah)    51    Rajesh Kumar    6   
     
Lad King 1; Shivalik Star 2; Atlantus 3.
9. poonawalla mysore derby (grade i) (terms) -- 2000M: 4.00 pm:
1. Courage In Red (S Attaollahi)     56    R Marshall    8
2. Maths Baby (JS Dhariwal)    56    PS Chouhan    5
3. Own Asset (S Ganapathy)    56    P Trevor     1
4. Super Storm (S Narredu)    56    Suraj Narredu    2
5. Borsalino (S Padmanabhan)    56    David Allan    6
6. Unforgettable (S Padmanabhan)    56    A Sandesh    7
7. Wind Stream (Tharun T)    56    S John    3
8. Simply Stylish (S Ganapathy)    54.5    B Sreekanth    4
     
Borsalino 1; Super Storm 2; Wind Stream 3.
10. gayatri devi memorial trophy (rated 60 & above) -- 1600M: 4.40 pm:
1. One Time Magic (Amit Caddy)     63    VR DeSousa    3
2. Bright Star (Darashah)    62.5    A Velu    2
3. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    62.5    S John    1
4. Scholar (Vishal Yadav)    60    Ajeet Kumar    9
5. Sudden Magic (Puttanna)    59.5    B Sreekanth    11
6. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    55.5    Rajesh Kumar    5
7. Panamera (Dhariwal)    55    PS Chouhan    4
8. Skyfleet (T Natraj)    54.5    Madhu Babu    8
9. Time Flies (T Natraj)    54.5    G Adarsh    7
10. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu)    53.5    Appu    6
11. Top Secret (Neil Darashah)    53.5    Vaideeshwaran    10
12. Fortune Queen (Sharat K)    53.5    Mallikarjun    12   
     
Sudden Magic 1; One Time Magic 2; Top Secret 3.
11. seetharam mudaliar memorial trophy (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 5.10 pm:
1. Back Among Friends (T Natraj)    60    Madhu Babu    10
2. Wynn (Feroz M Khan)    59.5    Nassar Alam    5
3. Unchallenged (Monnappa)    58.5    A Vishwanath    3
4. Aristocratic (M Bobby)    58    Gnaneshwar    9
5. The Spartan (Ranjeet)    58    Afsar Khan    8
6. Winning Desire (Surender)    58    C Harish    7
7. Caldera (V Appachu)    58    Vivek    1
8. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    56    S John    4
9. Beyond Comparison (PC Tejaswi)    55.5    F DaSilva    6
10. Scintillo (Vishal Yadav)    55.5    Himanshu    12
11. Sweet Timer (Puttanna)    53.5    PS Chouhan    11
12. Grand Warrior (MP Kamath)    53    G Adarsh    2
   
Mark Of Genius 1; Sweet Timer 2; Unchallenged 3.

Day’s best: Borsalino.
Double: Its My Party and Mellonsdelight.
Jackpot:  7, 8, 9, 10, 11. I mini-jackpot: 4, 6, 8, 10. II mini-jackpot: 5, 7, 9, 11. I treble:  3, 4, 5. II treble:  6, 7, 8. III treble:  9, 10, 11.
Exacta pool: 6, 8, 10.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A model at a promotional event of Rado watches in Lucknow  ...

A model at a promotional event of Rado watches in Lucknow ...

Rajnath Singh honours an awardee at the Scheme launch of “Mainstreaming Civil Defence in Disaster ..

Rajnath Singh honours an awardee at the Scheme launch of “Mainstreaming Civil Defence in Disaster ..

People paying floral tribute to the former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi on his birth anniversary ...

People paying floral tribute to the former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi on his birth anniversary ...

Sonia Gandhi along with Rahul and Priyanka paying tribute to Rajiv Gandhi ...

Sonia Gandhi along with Rahul and Priyanka paying tribute to Rajiv Gandhi ...

Shilpa Shetty walks the ramp for Masaba Gupta at the Lakme Fashion Week in Mumbai ...

Shilpa Shetty walks the ramp for Masaba Gupta at the Lakme Fashion Week in Mumbai ...

Showstopper Sushmita Sen at the ramp at Lakme Fashion Week Winter/ Festive 2014 in Mumbai ...

Showstopper Sushmita Sen at the ramp at Lakme Fashion Week Winter/ Festive 2014 in Mumbai ...

CRPF  jawans jubilate after their passing out parade at 227 Battalion of the foce in Bhopal ...

CRPF jawans jubilate after their passing out parade at 227 Battalion of the foce in Bhopal ...

Hyundai Motor India Limited Tapan Kumar Ghosh & Bedabrata Bordoloi at the launch of Elite i20 ...

Hyundai Motor India Limited Tapan Kumar Ghosh & Bedabrata Bordoloi at the launch of Elite i20 ...

Sonia Gandhi with  Sushma Swaraj during a function to commemorate Rajiv Gandhi's birthday ...

Sonia Gandhi with Sushma Swaraj during a function to commemorate Rajiv Gandhi's birthday ...

A model walks the ramp during at Lakme Fashion Week Winter/Festive 2014 in Mumbai ...

A model walks the ramp during at Lakme Fashion Week Winter/Festive 2014 in Mumbai ...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523