Press Esc to close
Friday 26 May 2017
News updated at 10:22 PM IST

Padmanabhan-ward Borsalino for Mysore Derby

Oct 20, 2012 1:48 IST
Borsalino, to be ridden by David Allan and trained by S Padmanabhan, is tipped to land the spoils in the 2000-metre Poonawalla Mysore Derby 2012 (Grade I), the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Sunday.

False rails, average width of about 3.5 metres will be in place from 1600M to the winning post till the 7th race. There after no false rails.
1. bottolonda cup (div ii) (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 12.00 pm:
1. Atom Bomb (Rakesh) 60 BV Krishnan 7
2. Perfect Speed (Sharat K) 60 S John 9
3. Speck In The Sky (Monnappa) 59.5 Vishwanath 12
4. Molly Malone (Amit Caddy) 58 M Kumar 11
5. Didhitee (Surender) 57.5 Rajesh Kumar 3
6. Son Of The Sun (Lokanath) 57 R Marshall 6
7. Star League (Narayana Gowda) 57 Harish B 5
8. Star Crest (S Britto) 56.5 M Noornabi 10
9. Blue Mala (Samar Singh) 56 Vaideeshwaran 4
10. Think Big (Natraj T) 55.5 G Adarsh 2
11. Sprawling Elegance (Vishal Yadav) 55 Himanshu 7
12. Haute Appeal (Sharavanan) 51.5 S Mubarak 1

Perfect Speed 1; Son Of The Sun 2; Star Crest 3.
2. dh dasappa memorial cup (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 12.30 pm:
1. Cool Whistle (JS Pillay) 61.5 Prabhakaran 8
2. Black Beauty (Samar Singh) 61.5 Md Shoaib 11
3. A Game To Remember (Warren S) 60 P Mani 7
4. Mr Sunrise (Z Darashah) 59.5 A Velu 10
5. North Cape (B Prithviraj) 59.5 Kiran Rai 4
6. Recharged (Sharat K) 59 S John 1
7. Click (Narayana Gowda) 58.5 Arshad Alam 12
8. Winning Tale (MP Kamath) 57 G Adarsh 5
9. Spandau Ballet (Feroz M Khan) 56 Afsar Khan 2
10. Its My Party (Amit Caddy) 55.5 V R DeSousa 6
11. Walter (J Sharavanan) 53.5 Rajesh Kumar 3
12. Artisan (Rakesh) 52 Shiva Kumar 9

Its My Party 1; Recharged 2; Click 3.
3. bottolonda cup (div i) (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 1.00 pm:
1. Angel Queen (Sharat K) 62.5 S John 6
2. Magnanimous (Faraz Arshad) 62 Nasir Imam 8
3. Rebel Star (Sharat K) 62 H Rathod 7
4. Surya Putra (Vishal Yadav) 61 Himanshu 12
5. Kar O Bar (Santhosh Rao) 60.5 Shivnath P 11
6. Mountain Storm (Lokanath) 60 Indrajeet S 9
7. Heart Of Success (Feroz M Khan) 59.5 Vivek 2
8. Demand Draft (B Prithviraj) 59.5 P Ramesh 1
9. Western Palace (Warren Singh) 59.5 Vishwanath 5
10. Stately Dance (S Ganapathy) 59 K Raja Rao 3
11. Good Gift (S Britto) 58.5 M Noornabi 4
12. Bolzano (Narayana Gowda) 58.5 R Marshall 10

Angel Queen 1; Bolzano 2; Demand Draft 3.
4. rm puttanna Memorial trophy (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 1.30 pm:
1. Allure (Dhariwal) 60 Vaideeshwaran 3
2. Leather Queen (Monnappa) 60 S Mubarak 4
3. Bighero (Natraj T) 60 Himanshu 11
4. Emphatic Victory (Lokanath) 59 Indrajeet Singh 6
5. Transcendental (S Padmanabhan) 59 David Allan 2
6. Take Off (MP Kamath) 59 F DaSilva 7
7. Copper Red (B Puttanna) 59 Vivek 8
8. Prost (PC Tejaswi) 58 R Marshall 5
9. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu) 57.5 Suraj Narredu 9
10. Dance Of A General (G Nityanand) 57.5 PS Chouhan 1
11. Perfect Attitude (Sharat K) 57.5 Afsar Khan 10
12. Silver Street (Narayana Gowda) 55. Prabhakaran 12

Dance Of A General 1; Transcendental 2; Wind Of Soul 3.
5. seetharam mudaliar memorial trophy (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 2.00 pm:
1. Wild Nexus (Faraz Arshad) 62.5 Gnaneshwar 10
2. Foswell (Dhariwal) 62 M Noornabi 7
3. Real Magic (Z Darashah) 61.5 Rajesh Kumar 3
4. River Gem (Rakesh) 61.5 Md Sameer 6
5. Spark Of Beauty (R Byramji) 60.5 R Marshall 4
6. Swift Star (S Narredu) 60.5 Suraj Narredu 8
7. Thrillseeker (Neil Darashah) 60.5 M Prabhakaran 5
8. Sarang (B Puttanna) 60.5 Mudassar Nazar 1
9. Ground Marshal (Sharat K) 60.5 S John 9
10. Yankee Lane (Dinesh Pujar) 60 Madhu Babu 12
11. Spicy Star (Santhosh R) 60 Nassar Alam 2
12. Game Dancer (Warren Singh) 60 P Mani 11

Spark Of Beauty 1; Ground Marshal 2; Wild Nexus 3.
6. gool & soli poonawalla memorial gold trophy (rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 2.30 pm: 
1. Mr Carpe (Neil Darashah) 61 PS Chouhan 12
2. Kangaroo Punch (V Appachu) 60 Vivek 2
3. Altira (PC Tejaswi) 58 S John 10
4. Fire Vault (M Bobby) 57 Santosh Kumar 4
5. Meghalaya (Dhariwal) 57 F DaSilva 1
6. Mountain Of Joy (V Lokanath) 57 Naushad Alam 6
7. I Say (D Byramji) 56 I Chisty 11
8. Blue Star (G Nityanand) 56 N Rajesh 3
9. Sound (S Narredu) 54.5 KPG Appu 9
10. Entertainer (Faraz Arshad) 53.5 Suraj Narredu 5
11. Purple Glow (Ganapathy) 53.5 B Sreekanth 8
12. Formidable (Surender GT) 52 Rajesh Kumar 7

Entertainer 1; Mr Carpe 2; I Say 3.
7. r m puttanna Memorial trophy (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.00 pm:
1. Windsor Knight (Ganapathy) 62 N Rajesh 5
2. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep A) 62 Vivek 6
3. Legend Reborn (JS Pillay) 60.5 Mudassar 12
4. Real Potential (Natraj T) 60 MD Paswan 2
5. Sivanta (F Sirajuddin) 60 F K Shabuddin 3
6. Omega Man (Rakesh) 58 Sarvan Kumar 9
7. Mr Hurricane (Surender GT) 57.5 C Harish 4
8. Prom Queen (Neil Darashah) 56 I Chisty 7
9. Mischief (Vishal Yadav) 56 Ajeet Kumar 10
10. Vayomi (RV Manohar) 55.5 Mohd Shoaib 11
11. World Is Toomuch (Monnappa) 55.5 S Mubarak 8
12. Abarth (D Byramji) 54.5 F DaSilva 1

Mellonsdelight 1; Prom Queen 2; Abarth 3.
8. bangalore turf club trophy (rated 80 & above) -- 1400M: 3.30 pm:
1. Atlantus (Sharat K) 67 Irvan Singh 8
2. Win Again (F Sirajuddin) 62.5 Mudassar 1
-. String Along (S Ganapathy) -- -- -
4. Flaming Arrow (Natraj T) 56.5 G Adarsh 4
5. Demanding Format (Vishal Yadav) 56.5 JWDL 2
6. Astounding Gallop (V Lokanath) 54.5 JWDL 5
7. Shivalik Star (S Narredu) 54 Suraj Narredu 10
8. Lad King (S Dominic) 53.5 F DaSilva 7
9. Gazaki (MP Kamath) 53.5 PS Chouhan 11
10. Iron Marshall (M Eshwer) 53 DK Ashish 9
11. Thoughts A Actions (P Kumar) 52 I Chisty 3
12.Ohiyesa (Z Darashah) 51 Rajesh Kumar 6

Lad King 1; Shivalik Star 2; Atlantus 3.
9. poonawalla mysore derby (grade i) (terms) -- 2000M: 4.00 pm:
1. Courage In Red (S Attaollahi) 56 R Marshall 8
2. Maths Baby (JS Dhariwal) 56 PS Chouhan 5
3. Own Asset (S Ganapathy) 56 P Trevor 1
4. Super Storm (S Narredu) 56 Suraj Narredu 2
5. Borsalino (S Padmanabhan) 56 David Allan 6
6. Unforgettable (S Padmanabhan) 56 A Sandesh 7
7. Wind Stream (Tharun T) 56 S John 3
8. Simply Stylish (S Ganapathy) 54.5 B Sreekanth 4

Borsalino 1; Super Storm 2; Wind Stream 3.
10. gayatri devi memorial trophy (rated 60 & above) -- 1600M: 4.40 pm:
1. One Time Magic (Amit Caddy) 63 VR DeSousa 3
2. Bright Star (Darashah) 62.5 A Velu 2
3. Atlas Power (Sharat K) 62.5 S John 1
4. Scholar (Vishal Yadav) 60 Ajeet Kumar 9
5. Sudden Magic (Puttanna) 59.5 B Sreekanth 11
6. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao) 55.5 Rajesh Kumar 5
7. Panamera (Dhariwal) 55 PS Chouhan 4
8. Skyfleet (T Natraj) 54.5 Madhu Babu 8
9. Time Flies (T Natraj) 54.5 G Adarsh 7
10. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu) 53.5 Appu 6
11. Top Secret (Neil Darashah) 53.5 Vaideeshwaran 10
12. Fortune Queen (Sharat K) 53.5 Mallikarjun 12

Sudden Magic 1; One Time Magic 2; Top Secret 3.
11. seetharam mudaliar memorial trophy (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 5.10 pm:
1. Back Among Friends (T Natraj) 60 Madhu Babu 10
2. Wynn (Feroz M Khan) 59.5 Nassar Alam 5
3. Unchallenged (Monnappa) 58.5 A Vishwanath 3
4. Aristocratic (M Bobby) 58 Gnaneshwar 9
5. The Spartan (Ranjeet) 58 Afsar Khan 8
6. Winning Desire (Surender) 58 C Harish 7
7. Caldera (V Appachu) 58 Vivek 1
8. Mark Of Genius (Warren S) 56 S John 4
9. Beyond Comparison (PC Tejaswi) 55.5 F DaSilva 6
10. Scintillo (Vishal Yadav) 55.5 Himanshu 12
11. Sweet Timer (Puttanna) 53.5 PS Chouhan 11
12. Grand Warrior (MP Kamath) 53 G Adarsh 2

Mark Of Genius 1; Sweet Timer 2; Unchallenged 3.

Day’s best: Borsalino.
Double: Its My Party and Mellonsdelight.
Jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. I mini-jackpot: 4, 6, 8, 10. II mini-jackpot: 5, 7, 9, 11. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 9, 10, 11.
Exacta pool: 6, 8, 10.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Back to school.

Back to school.

Karnataka Rajya Saarkari Hostel Mattu Vasati Shala Horaguttige Noukarara Sangha Protest

Karnataka Rajya Saarkari Hostel Mattu Vasati Shala Horaguttige Noukarara Sangha Protest

A labourer at a salt pan in Mumbai

A labourer at a salt pan in Mumbai

Manchester attack: Flower tributes.

Manchester attack: Flower tributes.

Indian Open of Surfing 2017

Indian Open of Surfing 2017

Protesters run as they prepare to hurl stones towards the police.

Protesters run as they prepare to hurl stones towards the police.

Delhi Metro's Heritage Line

Delhi Metro's Heritage Line

Dhola-Sadia bridge

Dhola-Sadia bridge

Opposition leaders meet to discuss presidential poll

Opposition leaders meet to discuss presidential poll

Youth Congress protest against three years of BJP rule

Youth Congress protest against three years of BJP rule

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.