Press Esc to close
Saturday 20 September 2014
News updated at 11:26 PM IST
Weather
Max: 27.8°C
Min : 20.6°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Karnataka's Sairaj steals show; Bebi named best

Lucknow, OCt 31, 2012 DHNS:

Shot putters Sairaj of Karnataka and Shakti Solanki of Delhi stole the show on the concluding day of the National Junior athletics championship at the Guru Gobind Singh Sports College grounds here on Wednesday.

Sairaj threw the iron ball to a distance of 17.11 metres to claim the top honours in the boys’ under-18 category. Shakti went one step ahead, pocketing the gold with a Junior National record in the boys’ under-16 event. Shakti’s distance of 17.89 metres erased the previous mark of 17.14 set two-years ago by Shuvhendu Mishra of Uttar Pradesh.
Bebi Sumaya of Karnataka pocketed the best athlete award in the girls’ under-20 category.

Two more National marks were broken on the fifth and final day with another shot putter Navjit Kaur of Punjab (girls’ under-18, 14.89 metres) and middle distance runner Anjana Thamke of Maharashtra (girls’ under-16, 400M, 54.57 seconds) bettering the existing marks.


Kerala garnered 465 points to emerge overall champions beating Haryana by 43 points. Karnataka ended up sixth with 169 points.

Results: Boys: U-20: 400M: Dharmalingam (TN) 47.95 seconds, 1; Sumit Malik (Har) 48.14, 2; Sandeep (Har) 48.46, 3. 10000M: Rahul Kumar Pal (UP) 29:34.54, 1; NMR (Old:
30:23.70, Bala Sahib Nikam, Mah, 1996); Shriom Patel (Kar) 31:10.01, 2; Uttara Pal (UP) 31:26.05, 3.  High jump: Silverstre (TN) 2.10 metres, 1; Meran Joe Sebastian (Ker) 2.03, 2; Sidharth Yadav (Pun) 2, 3. Shot put: Surender Singh (Har) 17.02 metres, 1; Satish (Har) 16.19, 2; Ravi Parmar (MP) 15.81, 3. U-18: 400M: Kamberdeep Singh (Pun) 48.79 seconds, 1; Sandhu Sukumaran (Ker) 49.65, 2; Akshay T (Kar) 50.01, 3. 3000M: Rajendra Bind (UP) 8:50.97, 1; Sanjay Yadav (MP) 8:52.57, 2; Ajay (Har) 8:53.02, 3. High jump: Rajesh Pandey (UP) 2.09 metres, 1; NMR (Old: 2.05, Nikhil Chittarasu, TN 2006); Sreenith Mohan (Ker) 2.09, 2; Gurkirtan Singh (Pun) 2.03, 3. Shot put: Sairaj (Kar) 17.11 metres, 1; Monu (Har) 16.72, 2; Mohd Arif (MP) 16.27, 3. U-16: 400M: Dharun (TN) 49.56 seconds, 1; Lokesh (Har) 50.03, 2; Arif Khan (Dli) 50.49, 3. 3000M: Kisan Tadvi (Mah) 8:44.69, 1; NMR (Old: 8:47.20, Joy Kumar, Man, 1996); Arjun Kumar (UP) 8:47.56, 2; Nishu Kumar (Ukd) 8:49.76, 3. Shot put: Shakti Solanki (Dli) 17.89 metres, 1; National Record (Old: 17.14, Shuvhendu Mishra, UP, 2010); Mohd Ibrahim (UP) 15.91, 2; Naveen (Har) 15.42, 3.
Special awards: U-20: Rajesh Kumar Bind (UP). U-18: Abhishek Singh (UP). U-16: Shakti Solanki (Dli). U-14: Saddam Hussain (Har).

Girls: U-20: 400M: Anu R (Ker) 55.29 seconds, 1; Sarita (Har) 55.72, 2; Reena George (Kar) 55.79, 3. 5000M: Poonam Singh (UP) 17:22.87, 1; NMR (Old: 17:30.10, Sabita Biswas, WB, 1999); Thara M D (Ker) 17:27.70, 2; Rachna (Har) 17:32.91, 3. Shot put: Ketki Sethi (Pun) 12.03 metres, 1; Nandhini (TN) 11.82, 2; Renu (Dli) 11.41, 3. U-18: 400M: Beryl Hudson (TN) 57.46 seconds, 1; Archana Adhav (Mah) 57.72, 2; Varsha R (Kar) 58.28, 3. 3000M: Chitra P U (Ker) 10:15.63, 1; Sanjeevani Jadhav (Mah) 10:25.33, 2; Varsha M V (Ker) 10:32.10, 3. Shot put: Navjit Kaur (Pun) 14.89 metres, 1; National Record (Old: 13.77, Rakhi, Har, 2012); Rakhi (Har) 13.92, 2; BMR; Ramanpreet Kaur (Pun) 13.34, 3. U-16: 400M: Anjana Thamke (Mah) 54.57 seconds, 1; National Record (Old: 55.43, M R Poovama, Kar, 2005); Shaharbana Sidhique (Ker) 57.57, 2; Babitha C (Ker) 59.00, 3. 3000M: Sudha Pal (UP) 10:42.17, 1; Sharaddha Waman (Mah) 10:43.17, 2; Nandani Gupta (UP) 10:43.56, 3. Shot put: Meghna Devanga (Mah) 13.28 metres, 1; Namitha GK (Kar) 13.05, 2; Pushpa Jakhar (Har) 11.86, 3.
Overall championship: Kerala (465 points) 1; Haryana (422) 2; UP (328) 3; Karnataka (169) 6.

Special awards: U-20: Bebi Sumaya (Kar). U-18: Dutee Chand (Jhd). U-16: Anjana Thamke (Mah). U-14: Durga Deore (Mah).

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Pramoda Devi Wadiyar unveils Srikantadatta Narasimharaja Wadiyar's wax statute in Mysore ...

Pramoda Devi Wadiyar unveils Srikantadatta Narasimharaja Wadiyar's wax statute in Mysore ...

Amitabh Bachchan attends a “Kaun Banega Crorepati” event in Mumbai ...

Amitabh Bachchan attends a “Kaun Banega Crorepati” event in Mumbai ...

Gold medal winner India's Jitu Rai poses at the medal ceremony of Men's 50M Pistol shooting ...

Gold medal winner India's Jitu Rai poses at the medal ceremony of Men's 50M Pistol shooting ...

India's Heena Sindhu  during 10M Air Pistol Women's team qualification shooting ...

India's Heena Sindhu during 10M Air Pistol Women's team qualification shooting ...

Dalai Lama during inaugural speech at two-day meeting of Diverse Spiritual Traditions of India ...

Dalai Lama during inaugural speech at two-day meeting of Diverse Spiritual Traditions of India ...

John Abraham along with Spanish football player Joan Capdevila during a press conference in ...

John Abraham along with Spanish football player Joan Capdevila during a press conference in ...

India's badminton player P V Sindhu play a shot against Thailand's Buranaprasertsuk ...

India's badminton player P V Sindhu play a shot against Thailand's Buranaprasertsuk ...

ITC Chairman Y C Deveshwar meets Prime Minister Narendra Modi to hand over a cheque for  ...

ITC Chairman Y C Deveshwar meets Prime Minister Narendra Modi to hand over a cheque for ...

India's P C Thulasi plays a shot during the Quaterfinal match of women's singles badminton ...

India's P C Thulasi plays a shot during the Quaterfinal match of women's singles badminton ...

Two stray dogs on a pipe in a flooded locality on the outskirts of Srinagar ...

Two stray dogs on a pipe in a flooded locality on the outskirts of Srinagar ...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523