Press Esc to close
Tuesday 17 January 2017
News updated at 3:57 PM IST
Weather
Max: 28°C
Min : 15.7°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Shivalik Prince tipped to clinch Kempegowda Cup

Nov 17, 2012,
Bangalore race card

Shivalik Prince, to be ridden by Liam Jones and trained by S Ganapathy, is poised to land the spoils in the 1400-metre Kempegowda Cup, the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday.

False rails, average width of about four metres will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. NOVICE plate (terms) -- 1100M: 1.00 PM
1. Cardigan Bay (Amit Caddy) 55 Tauseef Ahmed 4 2. Cheval D’Or (SS Attaollahi) 55 P Trevor 2 3. Jersey Shore (B Puttanna) 55 A Ashok Kumar 7 4. Super Silver (S Narredu) 55 FK Shahbuddin 1 5. Apparition (JS Dhariwal) 53.5 R Vaibhav 6 6. Golden Princess (S Ganapathy) 53.5 B Sreekanth 5 7. Parisian Spring (Amit Caddy) 53.5 Valdir De Sousa 8 8. Sweet N Smart (S Ganapathy) 53.5 Liam P Jones 3

Sweet N Smart 1; Cheval D’Or 2; Apparition 3.
2. hemavathi cup (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.30 PM
1. Towers of Hanoi (J Babu Rao) 60 C Harish 12 2. Super Saloni (Sharat Kumar) 58.5 Afsar Khan 4 3. Steel King (Mahmood Khan) 58 S Shivakumar 9 4. Bernicia (Warren Singh) 57 AR Pradeep 10 5. Copper Red (B Puttanna) 55.5 Vivek 7 6. London Eye (Amit Caddy) 55.5 Tauseef Ahmed 3 7. Sukhmanee (JS Dhariwal) 55.5 P Trevor 6 8. Extemporiser (V Narayana Gowda) 54.5 R Vaibhav 5 9. Blues Legend (B Prithviraj) 54 Vaideeshwaran 8 10. La Jawaab (F Sirajuddin) 54 R Anand 11 11. Sareeta (S Dominic) 54 M Noornabi 1 12. Vistabella (Irfan Ghatala) 54 BL Paswan 2
Sukhmanee 1; Vistabella 2; Extemporiser 3.
3. beloved prince plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 2.00 PM
1. Vega (B Puttanna) 62 Mudassar Nazar 4 2. Fantastic Strike (S Ganapathy) 61.5 Liam P Jones 6 3. Provocateur (S Padmanabhan) 61.5 Ganesh N 8 4. Sivanta (F Sirajuddin) 60 FK Shahbuddin 7 5. Another Voice (Sharat Kumar) 58.5 S Mallikarjun 2 6. Aspect Of Love (S Ganapathy) 58.5 B Sreekanth 5 7. Alianz (J Babu Rao) 54 C Harish 3 8. Emphatic Victory (V Lokanath) 54 Indrajeet Singh 1
Fantastic Strike 1; Vega 2; Provocateur 3.
4. chintamani plate (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 2.30 PM
1. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy) 62 A Ramu 9 2. Surprisesucceeding (S Britto) 62 PS Chouhan 10 3. Isle Of Fire (Mahmood Khan) 61.5 D Gnaneshwar 12 4. Law Of The Land (S Dominic) 60.5 Harish B 3 5. Silver Street (V Narayana Gowda) 60.5 D Patel 11 6. Sweet Angel (Tharun Thimmaiah) 60.5 R Vaibhav 1 7. Demand Draft (B Prithviraj) 59.5 Kiran Rai 5 8. Gol Matol (Samar Singh) 59.5 Mudassar Nazar 7 9. Brigade’s Paradise (Warren Singh) 58 P Mani 2 10. Stately Dance (S Ganapathy) 58 M Ravi 4 11. Badri (J Babu Rao) 54.5 Rajesh Kumar 6 12. Benedict (Sharat Kumar) 54 Afsar Khan 8

Badri 1; Surprisesucceeding 2; Sweet Angel 3.
5. belgaum plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 3.00 pm
1. Jaanvi (K Pradeep Annaiah) 60 Kiran Rai 7 2. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad) 60 YS Srinath 3 3. African Queen (SS Attaollahi) 59.5 R Vaibhav 1 4. Starista (JS Pillay) 59 M Noornabi 5 5. Jaldi (Mahmood Khan) 58.5 D Gnaneshwar 8 6. Living Legend (Sharat Kumar) 57.5 Ramesh Kumar 6 7. Little Lion (Sharat Kumar) 57 Afsar Khan 9 8. Mountain Range (S Narredu) 57 -- -- 9. Sound (S Narredu) 57 Suraj Narredu 4 10. Royal Spirit (B Puttanna) 56.5 Mudassar Nazar 10 11. Arun (J Babu Rao) 55 Rajesh Kumar 2
Smart Exotic 1; African Queen 2; Royal Spirit 3.
6. hemavathi cup (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.30 PM 
1. Nectar Crown (S Narredu) 62 Chethana K 6 2. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat Kumar) 61.5 S Mallikarjun 2 3. Princess Lara (RV Manohar) 61 Mohd Shoaib 10 4. Pack Ur Bags (Sriram Komandur) 60 Suraj Narredu 4 5. A Game To Remember (Warren S) 59 P Mani 9 6. Corleone (JS Pillay) 58.5 KPG Appu 3 7. Magic Wave (J Babu Rao) 58.5 Rajesh Babu 7 8. Spark Of Blue (RR Byramji) 58 D Patel 8 9. Raaga (Tharun Thimmaiah) 57.5 Arshad Alam 5 10. Rebuttal’s Hope (S Dominic) 55 PS Chouhan 1 11. Cool Nature (B Prithviraj) 54 Kiran Rai 11 12. Happy Victory (F Sirajuddin) 54 M Kumar 12

Pack Ur Bags 1; Rebuttal’s Hope 2; Corleone 3.
7. kempegowda cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1400M: 4.00 pm
1. Aristos (JS Dhariwal) 63 Mudassar Nazar 4 2. Kyles Of Bute (Arjun Mangalorkar) 60 S John 5 3. Rip Van Winkle (Darius Byramji) 57.5 M Noornabi 2 4. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay) 57 Valdir DeSousa 7 5. Shivalik Prince (S Ganapathy) 56.5 Liam Jones 6 6. Talisker (V Lokanath) 56.5 Arshad Alam 9 7. Sunstone (Irfan Ghatala) 56 S Selvaraj 3 8. Yourewindsofchange (P Annaiah) 55 PS Chouhan 8 9. Lad King (Warren Singh) 53.5 AR Pradeep 10 10. Atlas Power (Sharat Kumar) 51.5 Nassar Alam 1
Shivalik Prince 1; Kyles Of Bute 2; Yourewindsofchange 3.
8. bidar plate (Rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 4.30 pm
1. Cielo Signore (SS Attaollahi) 62.5 P Trevor 3 2. Swift Star (S Narredu) 62 Chethana K 1 3. Hard To Pin Down (S Narredu) 60.5 R Koch 11 4. Esteban (Irfan Ghatala) 60 Suraj Narredu 2 5. Loveatfirstsight (Padmanabhan) 57.5 S Asgar 5 6. Volcano (Inayathulla) 57 PS Chouhan 8 7. Magnomical (Sharat Kumar) 55.5 Nassar Alam 12 8. Biutiful (F Sirajuddin) 55 R Anand 6 9. Simpleton (Warren Singh) 55 S John 9 10. Athletic Star (V Lokanath) 54 Vinod Shinde 4 11. Sumela (Neil Darashah) 54 R Vaibhav 7 12. Smart Star (S Ganapathy) 53.5 B Sreekanth 10
Simpleton 1; Esteban 2; Cielo Signore 3.
9. belgaum plate (div i) (Rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm
1. Mi Amor (JS Dhariwal) 61.5 Suraj Narredu 2 2. Kripa (Prasanna Kumar) 60 B Harish 3 3. Thrilseeker (Neil Darashah) 59.5 M Prabhakaran 7 4. Grand Success (Darius Byramji) 58.5 Sahanawaz 8 5. Lowndes Square (RR Byramji) 58.5 D Patel 10 6. Sicily (Amit Caddy) 58.5 Valdir DeSousa 5 7. Anna (Arjun Mangalorkar) 58 Mohd Feroz 4 8. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat Kumar) 57 Afsar Khan 11 9. Delta Delight (B Puttanna) 56 Ashok Kumar 6 10. Mountain Of Joy (V Lokanath) 56 Indrajeet S 9 11. Saratoga Spring (S Narredu) 55 FK Shahbuddin 1
Anna 1; Mi Amor 2; Sicily 3.

Day’s best: Sukhmanee.
Double: Fantastic Strike and Pack Ur Bags.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5.
II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

 

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
London Olympics bronze medallist grappler Yogeshwar Dutt during his wedding procession at his ...

London Olympics bronze medallist grappler Yogeshwar Dutt during his wedding procession at his ...

German Chancellor Angela Merkel, right, and the Prime Minister of New Zealand Bill English, left ...

German Chancellor Angela Merkel, right, and the Prime Minister of New Zealand Bill English, left ...

In this photo taken Thursday, Dec. 22, 2016, Kenyan artist Evans Yegon displays one of his paintings

In this photo taken Thursday, Dec. 22, 2016, Kenyan artist Evans Yegon displays one of his paintings

BJP President Amit Shah welcomes former Congress leader Yashpal Arya after he was inducted into BJP

BJP President Amit Shah welcomes former Congress leader Yashpal Arya after he was inducted into BJP

People walk under their umbrellas on snow covered road after fresh heavy snowfall in Shimla on ...

People walk under their umbrellas on snow covered road after fresh heavy snowfall in Shimla on ...

A camel performs during the ongoing 24th International Camel Festival in Bikaner on Sunday...

A camel performs during the ongoing 24th International Camel Festival in Bikaner on Sunday...

Art lovers thronging Chitra Santhe organised by Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat on Kumara Krupa...

Art lovers thronging Chitra Santhe organised by Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat on Kumara Krupa...

Large number of art lovers visiting the 14th annual art fair 'Chitra Sante' organized...

Large number of art lovers visiting the 14th annual art fair 'Chitra Sante' organized...

A large number of tourists throng Mysuru Palace as weekend holidays and Mysuru Zoo remain closed...

A large number of tourists throng Mysuru Palace as weekend holidays and Mysuru Zoo remain closed...

People walk on a snow covered road following heavy snowfall at Kandi Area in Budhal, Rajouri...

People walk on a snow covered road following heavy snowfall at Kandi Area in Budhal, Rajouri...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523