Press Esc to close
Thursday 05 March 2015
News updated at 9:27 AM IST
Weather
Max: 31.7°C
Min : 16.9°C
In Bengaluru
clear sky

Shivalik Prince tipped to clinch Kempegowda Cup

Nov 17, 2012,

Bangalore race card

Shivalik Prince, to be ridden by Liam Jones and trained by S Ganapathy, is poised to land the spoils in the 1400-metre Kempegowda Cup, the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday.

False rails, average width of about four metres will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. NOVICE plate (terms) -- 1100M: 1.00 PM
1. Cardigan Bay (Amit Caddy) 55 Tauseef Ahmed 4 2. Cheval D’Or (SS Attaollahi) 55 P Trevor 2 3. Jersey Shore (B Puttanna) 55 A Ashok Kumar 7 4. Super Silver (S Narredu) 55 FK Shahbuddin 1 5. Apparition (JS Dhariwal) 53.5 R Vaibhav 6 6. Golden Princess (S Ganapathy) 53.5 B Sreekanth 5 7. Parisian Spring (Amit Caddy) 53.5 Valdir De Sousa 8 8. Sweet N Smart (S Ganapathy) 53.5 Liam P Jones 3

Sweet N Smart 1; Cheval D’Or 2; Apparition 3.
2. hemavathi cup (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.30 PM
1. Towers of Hanoi (J Babu Rao) 60 C Harish 12 2. Super Saloni (Sharat Kumar) 58.5 Afsar Khan 4 3. Steel King (Mahmood Khan) 58 S Shivakumar 9 4. Bernicia (Warren Singh) 57 AR Pradeep 10 5. Copper Red (B Puttanna) 55.5 Vivek 7 6. London Eye (Amit Caddy) 55.5 Tauseef Ahmed 3 7. Sukhmanee (JS Dhariwal) 55.5 P Trevor 6 8. Extemporiser (V Narayana Gowda) 54.5 R Vaibhav 5 9. Blues Legend (B Prithviraj) 54 Vaideeshwaran 8 10. La Jawaab (F Sirajuddin) 54 R Anand 11 11. Sareeta (S Dominic) 54 M Noornabi 1 12. Vistabella (Irfan Ghatala) 54 BL Paswan 2
Sukhmanee 1; Vistabella 2; Extemporiser 3.
3. beloved prince plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 2.00 PM
1. Vega (B Puttanna) 62 Mudassar Nazar 4 2. Fantastic Strike (S Ganapathy) 61.5 Liam P Jones 6 3. Provocateur (S Padmanabhan) 61.5 Ganesh N 8 4. Sivanta (F Sirajuddin) 60 FK Shahbuddin 7 5. Another Voice (Sharat Kumar) 58.5 S Mallikarjun 2 6. Aspect Of Love (S Ganapathy) 58.5 B Sreekanth 5 7. Alianz (J Babu Rao) 54 C Harish 3 8. Emphatic Victory (V Lokanath) 54 Indrajeet Singh 1
Fantastic Strike 1; Vega 2; Provocateur 3.
4. chintamani plate (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 2.30 PM
1. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy) 62 A Ramu 9 2. Surprisesucceeding (S Britto) 62 PS Chouhan 10 3. Isle Of Fire (Mahmood Khan) 61.5 D Gnaneshwar 12 4. Law Of The Land (S Dominic) 60.5 Harish B 3 5. Silver Street (V Narayana Gowda) 60.5 D Patel 11 6. Sweet Angel (Tharun Thimmaiah) 60.5 R Vaibhav 1 7. Demand Draft (B Prithviraj) 59.5 Kiran Rai 5 8. Gol Matol (Samar Singh) 59.5 Mudassar Nazar 7 9. Brigade’s Paradise (Warren Singh) 58 P Mani 2 10. Stately Dance (S Ganapathy) 58 M Ravi 4 11. Badri (J Babu Rao) 54.5 Rajesh Kumar 6 12. Benedict (Sharat Kumar) 54 Afsar Khan 8

Badri 1; Surprisesucceeding 2; Sweet Angel 3.
5. belgaum plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 3.00 pm
1. Jaanvi (K Pradeep Annaiah) 60 Kiran Rai 7 2. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad) 60 YS Srinath 3 3. African Queen (SS Attaollahi) 59.5 R Vaibhav 1 4. Starista (JS Pillay) 59 M Noornabi 5 5. Jaldi (Mahmood Khan) 58.5 D Gnaneshwar 8 6. Living Legend (Sharat Kumar) 57.5 Ramesh Kumar 6 7. Little Lion (Sharat Kumar) 57 Afsar Khan 9 8. Mountain Range (S Narredu) 57 -- -- 9. Sound (S Narredu) 57 Suraj Narredu 4 10. Royal Spirit (B Puttanna) 56.5 Mudassar Nazar 10 11. Arun (J Babu Rao) 55 Rajesh Kumar 2
Smart Exotic 1; African Queen 2; Royal Spirit 3.
6. hemavathi cup (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.30 PM 
1. Nectar Crown (S Narredu) 62 Chethana K 6 2. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat Kumar) 61.5 S Mallikarjun 2 3. Princess Lara (RV Manohar) 61 Mohd Shoaib 10 4. Pack Ur Bags (Sriram Komandur) 60 Suraj Narredu 4 5. A Game To Remember (Warren S) 59 P Mani 9 6. Corleone (JS Pillay) 58.5 KPG Appu 3 7. Magic Wave (J Babu Rao) 58.5 Rajesh Babu 7 8. Spark Of Blue (RR Byramji) 58 D Patel 8 9. Raaga (Tharun Thimmaiah) 57.5 Arshad Alam 5 10. Rebuttal’s Hope (S Dominic) 55 PS Chouhan 1 11. Cool Nature (B Prithviraj) 54 Kiran Rai 11 12. Happy Victory (F Sirajuddin) 54 M Kumar 12

Pack Ur Bags 1; Rebuttal’s Hope 2; Corleone 3.
7. kempegowda cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1400M: 4.00 pm
1. Aristos (JS Dhariwal) 63 Mudassar Nazar 4 2. Kyles Of Bute (Arjun Mangalorkar) 60 S John 5 3. Rip Van Winkle (Darius Byramji) 57.5 M Noornabi 2 4. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay) 57 Valdir DeSousa 7 5. Shivalik Prince (S Ganapathy) 56.5 Liam Jones 6 6. Talisker (V Lokanath) 56.5 Arshad Alam 9 7. Sunstone (Irfan Ghatala) 56 S Selvaraj 3 8. Yourewindsofchange (P Annaiah) 55 PS Chouhan 8 9. Lad King (Warren Singh) 53.5 AR Pradeep 10 10. Atlas Power (Sharat Kumar) 51.5 Nassar Alam 1
Shivalik Prince 1; Kyles Of Bute 2; Yourewindsofchange 3.
8. bidar plate (Rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 4.30 pm
1. Cielo Signore (SS Attaollahi) 62.5 P Trevor 3 2. Swift Star (S Narredu) 62 Chethana K 1 3. Hard To Pin Down (S Narredu) 60.5 R Koch 11 4. Esteban (Irfan Ghatala) 60 Suraj Narredu 2 5. Loveatfirstsight (Padmanabhan) 57.5 S Asgar 5 6. Volcano (Inayathulla) 57 PS Chouhan 8 7. Magnomical (Sharat Kumar) 55.5 Nassar Alam 12 8. Biutiful (F Sirajuddin) 55 R Anand 6 9. Simpleton (Warren Singh) 55 S John 9 10. Athletic Star (V Lokanath) 54 Vinod Shinde 4 11. Sumela (Neil Darashah) 54 R Vaibhav 7 12. Smart Star (S Ganapathy) 53.5 B Sreekanth 10
Simpleton 1; Esteban 2; Cielo Signore 3.
9. belgaum plate (div i) (Rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm
1. Mi Amor (JS Dhariwal) 61.5 Suraj Narredu 2 2. Kripa (Prasanna Kumar) 60 B Harish 3 3. Thrilseeker (Neil Darashah) 59.5 M Prabhakaran 7 4. Grand Success (Darius Byramji) 58.5 Sahanawaz 8 5. Lowndes Square (RR Byramji) 58.5 D Patel 10 6. Sicily (Amit Caddy) 58.5 Valdir DeSousa 5 7. Anna (Arjun Mangalorkar) 58 Mohd Feroz 4 8. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat Kumar) 57 Afsar Khan 11 9. Delta Delight (B Puttanna) 56 Ashok Kumar 6 10. Mountain Of Joy (V Lokanath) 56 Indrajeet S 9 11. Saratoga Spring (S Narredu) 55 FK Shahbuddin 1
Anna 1; Mi Amor 2; Sicily 3.

Day’s best: Sukhmanee.
Double: Fantastic Strike and Pack Ur Bags.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5.
II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.


Go to Top

googletag.cmd.push(function() { googletag.display('div-gpt-ad-1414082100910-3'); });
Photo Gallery
Chief Minister Siddaramaiah at the inauguration of Emerging Manufacturing Entrepreneurs Resource Gro

Chief Minister Siddaramaiah at the inauguration of Emerging Manufacturing Entrepreneurs Resource Gro

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal meeting with a delegation of various Bar Associations of Delhi

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal meeting with a delegation of various Bar Associations of Delhi

BJP MP Jagadambika Pal celebrates Holi with TMC member Saugata Roy at Parliament

BJP MP Jagadambika Pal celebrates Holi with TMC member Saugata Roy at Parliament

A widow daubed in colours dances in the Holi celebrations organised by non-governmental organisation

A widow daubed in colours dances in the Holi celebrations organised by non-governmental organisation

Students of a gurukul take a water conservation pledge and also pay tribute to swine flu victims

Students of a gurukul take a water conservation pledge and also pay tribute to swine flu victims

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu celebrates holi with traditional artistes

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu celebrates holi with traditional artistes

Ireland's George Dockrell is bowled for 25 runs by South Africa's Morne Morkel to end their Cricket

Ireland's George Dockrell is bowled for 25 runs by South Africa's Morne Morkel to end their Cricket

The debris is being cleared after landslides on Jammu-Srinagar Jammu National Highway

The debris is being cleared after landslides on Jammu-Srinagar Jammu National Highway

Artist staged a play Visa Nirikshaneyelliddaga at the inauguration of Dalita Natakotsava

Artist staged a play Visa Nirikshaneyelliddaga at the inauguration of Dalita Natakotsava

Badly damaged road in Bengaluru

Badly damaged road in Bengaluru

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523