Press Esc to close
Monday 15 February 2016
News updated at 12:25 AM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 17°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Tanya storms into semifinals

Bangalore, Nov 20, 2012,DHNS:

Tanya Hemanth of NPS defeated Ritika S of Jnanodaya 21-5, 21-10 to enter the girls’ under-10 semifinals in the ninth Ramesh Padukone-Mehul Sirur Memorial inter-school badminton tournament on Tuesday.†

Results: Boys: U-12 (Pre-quarterfinals): Shivdeep Jayanth (The Brigade) bt Yash Milind Shah (DPSS) 21-4, 21-11; Amogh P (Triveni HS) bt Vishesh Sharma (Ryan) 21-8, 21-6; Rishab Raju Mohan (Sri Kumaran) bt Srikar Rajesh (EDIFY) 8-21, 22-20, 21-13; Vignesh Prakash (Chinmaya) bt Suhas V (Little Flower) 21-9, 21-8; Karthik Vyakarnam (PSPPLLA) bt Saket C S (NPS) 21-16, 16-21, 21-14; Naren Iyer (Vagdevi VS) bt Tejas (PRNS) 21-15, 21-16; Rohith Krishna (DPSE) bt Santrupt HV (PPEC) 21-19, 21-12; Chinmayi Venkatesh (Sri Kumaran) bt Raghav A Maheshwari 21-8, 21-9.† U-10: Santrupth HV (PPEC) bt Zeeshan (DPSE) 21-12, 21-9; Aniket Rao (DPSS) bt Pawan Alankar (PSBBLLA) 21-18, 21-19; Suhas V (Little Flower) bt Adithya Kumar (Sri Kumaran) 21-8, 21-11; Sumukh ES (Jnanodaya) bt Darshan Reddy (Chinmaya) 21-7, 21-10; Nitish V (DPSE) bt Anosh P Shroff (Yenkay) 21-15, 17-21, 21-4; Sujal Shekar (Gandhi Centenary) bt Tushar S (Vagdevi V S) 21-4, 21-11; Chakrapani (Sri Aurobindo) bt Aditya Diwakar (New Horizon) 21-6, 21-12; Naren Iyer (Vagdevi) bt Pranav Sale (Little Flower) 21-11, 21-8.

†Girls: U-10 (Quarterfinals): Tanya Hemanth (NPS) bt Ritika S (Jnanodaya) 21-5, 21-10; Arush Rajagopal (Yenkay HS) bt Prerana Harish (Little Flower) 21-9, 21-6; Driti Chandru (Yenkay) bt Nikitahari Dara† 21-3, 21-7; Niyathi N Prabhu (VVS GCS) bt Mahima Anand (Yenkay) 21-7, 21-4.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Protest against the celeberation of Valentine's day in Kolkata on Sunday...

Protest against the celeberation of Valentine's day in Kolkata on Sunday...

Brides and grooms at a mass marriage function in Kolkata on the ocassion of Valentines day...

Brides and grooms at a mass marriage function in Kolkata on the ocassion of Valentines day...

A couple enjoys a boat ride to celebrate Valentineís Day at River Ganga in Kolkata...

A couple enjoys a boat ride to celebrate Valentineís Day at River Ganga in Kolkata...

Visitors at the 'Make in India' exhibhition in Mumbai on Sunday...

Visitors at the 'Make in India' exhibhition in Mumbai on Sunday...

An Australian woman being greeted with red roses by Kannada activist Vatal Nagaraj to celebrate...

An Australian woman being greeted with red roses by Kannada activist Vatal Nagaraj to celebrate...

Yem Kumari Ghale, Himal Tamata ,Roza KC and Rudra Katuwal of Nepal celebrate after winning silver...

Yem Kumari Ghale, Himal Tamata ,Roza KC and Rudra Katuwal of Nepal celebrate after winning silver...

Nepalís and Bangaladesh Women's Handball Team players in action during their match at 12th South...

Nepalís and Bangaladesh Women's Handball Team players in action during their match at 12th South...

Players of India (Orange) and Nepal in action during women's first semi-final Kabaddi match on the..

Players of India (Orange) and Nepal in action during women's first semi-final Kabaddi match on the..

Indian women Kabaddi team during the first semi-final Kabaddi match on the...

Indian women Kabaddi team during the first semi-final Kabaddi match on the...

Gold Medal Winner Chain Singh (C) , Silver Medal winner Gagan Narang (L) of India and Bronze Medal..

Gold Medal Winner Chain Singh (C) , Silver Medal winner Gagan Narang (L) of India and Bronze Medal..

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523