Press Esc to close
Saturday 23 May 2015
News updated at 8:13 AM IST
Weather
Max: 31.5°C
Min : 22.8°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Celebrity for feature event

Nov 22, 2012,

Racing Bangalore card

Celebrity, to be ridden by Trevor Patel and trained by S Padmanabhan, is poised to land the spoils in the 1800-metre Ashoka Chakra Cup, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of about 5 metres will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. November plate (terms) -- 1200M: 1.00 PM
1. Agostini (J S Dhariwal)    55    R Vaibhav    7
2. Charlatan (S S Attaollahi)    55    P Trevor     5
3. Extra Spark (J S Pillay)    55    V R Jagadeesh    8
4. Perfect Soul (Neil Darashah)    55    Suraj Narredu    2
5. Prince Academy (S Ganapathy)    55    B Sreekanth    4
6. Royal Rein (Amit Caddy)    55    V DeSousa    3
7. Scenic Warrior (S Ganapathy)    55    Liam Jones    1
8. Striking (S S Attaollahi)    53.5    P S Chouhan    6    
Perfect Soul 1; Charlatan 2; Agostini 3.
2. half a crown plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.30 PM      
1. Day Trader (S Britto)    60.5    M Noornabi    3
2. Red Bishop (S Padmanabhan)    60.5    David Allan    8
3. Sweet Secret (B Puttanna)    60.5    Mudassar     1
4. Perfect Speed (Sharat K)    60    Chandrashekar    2
5. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    10
6. Rich Celebration (J S Pillay)    58    P S Chouhan    7
7. Boudicca (Darius Byramji)    56.5    Srinath    6
8. Triple Victory (B Prithviraj)    55.5    D Gnaneshwar    5
9. Anfield (Pradeep)    54    Vivek    4
10. Regal Hostess (Babu Rao)    54    Shiva Kumar    9    

Boudicca 1; Rich Celebration 2; Sweet Secret 3.
3. silicon valley plate (rated 00-25) -- 1400M: 2.00 PM
1. Spark Of Diablo (J S Pillay)    62.5    A Velu    4
2. Independence Day (Puttanna)    61    Ashok Kumar    3
3. Alphabet (Hidayat K)    60    Vivek    5
4. Mountain Storm (Lokanath)    60    Arshad Alam    10
5. Gur Kripa (Mahesh)    58.5    Shoban Babu    7
6. Star Crest (Britto)    58    Srinath    9
7. Alpine Shine (Lokanath)    57    Vinod Shinde    1
8. Blue Mala (Samar Singh)    54.5    Vaideeshwaran    2
9. Red Hot (Faraz Arshad)    54    F DaSilva    6
10. Segomo (Mahesh)    51    Chetan Kalay    8
11. Formality (Puttanna)    50.5    R Vaibhav    11    

Star Crest 1; Formality 2; Alpine Shine 3.
4. half a crown plate (DIV II) (rated 20-45) -- 1100M: 2.30 PM
1. Sparkling Star (S Narredu)    60    K Chethana    9
2. Corleone (J S Pillay)    58.5    Appu    11
3. Fire Storm (Britto)    58    P S Chouhan    7
4. Assurance (Ganapathy)    55    Liam Jones    2
5. Royal Romario (Babu Rao)    55    Rajesh Kumar    10
6. Trust Me Boy (Amit Caddy)    55    Tauseef A    3
7. Shahraan (Lokanath)    54.5    Indrajeet S    4
8. Resurgent (Faraz Arshad)    54    Vivek    1
9. Absolut Chiqui (Puttanna)    53.5    Ashok Kumar    6
10. Shared Heart (Prithviraj)    53.5    N Rajesh    5
11. Starstruck (Sharat K)    53    Chandrasekar    8    
Fire Storm 1; Assurance 2; Resurgent 3.
5. adichunchanagiri plate (rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 3.00 pm
1. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    60.5    Srinath    1
2. Camelot (Hidayat K)    58    Ashok Kumar    8
3. Yamas (Manohar)    58    F DaSilva    10
4. Formula Ome (Nityanand)    54    N Rajesh    4
5. Purple Glow (Karan S)    53.5    M Ravi    6
6. Cocktail Circuit (S Attaollahi)    53    Trevor Patel    9
7. Sensational Mover (Ganapathy)    53    Liam Jones    5
8. Zermatt (Dhariwal)    52.5    P S Chouhan    7
9. Arun (Babu Rao)    52    Rajesh Kumar    3
10. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan)    51.5    N Ganesh    2    
Cocktail Circuit 1; Sensational Mover 2; Zermatt 3.
6. kabini cup (Div i) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 3.30 PM 
1. Hillfiger (I Ghatala)    61.5    A Qureshi    5
2. Smile All The Way (Sharat K)    60.5    Mallikarjun    3
3. Radical Attraction (Neil Darashah)    60    Suraj Narredu    1
4. Sudden Magic (Puttanna)    58.5    Mudassar    11
5. Youre Stunning (J S Pillay)    57.5    N Imam    9
6. Ice Mint (Sharat K)    56    S John    10
7. Make My Day (Byramji)    56    S Hussain    8
8. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    56    B Sreekanth    7
9. Matias (D Byramji)    55.5    F DaSilva    4
10. Migrolino (Dhariwal)    54.5    P S Chouhan    2
11. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    53    P Trevor    6    

Make My Day 1; Radical Attraction 2; Matias 3.
7. ashoka chakra cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1800M: 4.00 pm
1. Atlantus (Sharat K)    67    K Chethana    7
2. Camorra (S Attaollahi)    65    Mudassar    8
3. Star Marquess (Ganapathy)    59    Liam Jones    4
4. Sunny’s Secret (Faraz Arshad)    58.5    Afsar    9
5. Crown Empress (S Attaollahi)    55.5    R Vaibhav    10
6. Midtown Magic (Dhariwal)    55.5    S John    3
7. Celebrity (Padmanabhan)    54.5    Trevor Patel    1
8. Rezoom (Neil Darashah)    54    Suraj Narredu    6
9. Lad Star (Warren S)    50    D K Ashish    2
10. Panamera (Dhariwal)    50    P S Chouhan    5
Celebrity 1; Midtown Magic 2; Rezoom 3.
8. bellary plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 4.30 pm
1. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    61.5    Chandrasekar    14
2. Brillante (Neil Darashah)    60    Prabhakaran    12
3. Truman (D Byramji)    59    P S Chouhan    7
4. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao)    58.5    Rajesh Babu    11
5. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    58.5    Vivek    4
6. Excellent Design (Ganapathy)    57.5    B Sreekanth    6
7. Igah Igah Igah (Prithviraj)    56.5    P Ramesh    2
8. Shades Of Scarlet (Britto)    56    Noornabi    8
9. Vayomi (Manohar)    55.5    F DaSilva    3
10. Endurance (J S Pillay)    55    A R Pradeep    13
11. Cheque Discounter (Prithviraj)    54.5    Kiran Rai    1
12. Little Maestro (Padmanabhan)    54    S Asgar    5
13. Arthur (Babu Rao)    53    Shiva Kumar    10
14. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)    53    Vinod Shinde    9
Truman 1; Shades Of Scarlet 2; Cheque Discounter 3.
9. kabini cup (div ii) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm
1. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    60    S John    7
2. Six Gun Smith (Sharat K)    60    Chandrasekar    9
3. Killimanjaro (Babu Rao)    59.5    Shiva Kumar    5
4. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T)    59    F DaSilva    4
5. Saganaki (D Byramji)    59    P S Chouhan    8
6. Absolut Grey (S Attaollahi)    58.5    R Vaibhav    11
7. Abnoba (Mahesh)    58    Shoban Babu    1
8. Sound (S Narredu)    58    D K Ashish    10
9. Zultanite (I Ghatala)    58    Suraj Narredu    3
10. Top Secret (Neil Darashah)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    6
11. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal)    56.5    Vaideeshwaran    2
Zultanite 1; Saganaki 2; Arrabian Gold 3.

Day’s best: Boudicca.
Double: Truman and Zultanite.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5.
II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Guru Arjun Devji's martyrdom day...

Guru Arjun Devji's martyrdom day...

People admire at a part of bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan...

People admire at a part of bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan...

Youths pelt stones at the police during a protest...

Youths pelt stones at the police during a protest...

Students celebrate their success in the West Bengal...

Students celebrate their success in the West Bengal...

Young girls shelter under an umbrella during heavy rains...

Young girls shelter under an umbrella during heavy rains...

Kashmiri Muslims cry and pray upon seeing a relic of Prophet Mohammed...

Kashmiri Muslims cry and pray upon seeing a relic of Prophet Mohammed...

Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar and Army Chief General Dalbir Singh Suhag...

Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar and Army Chief General Dalbir Singh Suhag...

Nomads during seasonal migration from Jammu province...

Nomads during seasonal migration from Jammu province...

Bollywood actors Lauren Gottlieb, left, and Jackky Bhagnani...

Bollywood actors Lauren Gottlieb, left, and Jackky Bhagnani...

Irate mob torch a truck after it killed a man...

Irate mob torch a truck after it killed a man...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523