Press Esc to close
Saturday 13 February 2016
News updated at 3:15 AM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 19°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Showin'off f­or 1000 Guineas

Nov 23, 2012

Racing Bangalore card

Showin’off, to be ridden by P Trevor and trained by S S Attaollahi, is poised to land the spoils in the 1600-metre Bangalore 1000 Guineas (Grade II), the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.
No false rails.

1. Huthari Festival plate (div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.00 PM
1. Indian Pride (S Inayathulla)    60    Arshad Alam    6
2. Windsor Park (Pradeep)    55.5    P S Chouhan    1
3. Right On Time (S Dominic)    55    M Noornabi    4
4. Lightning Express (R V Manohar)    54    S K Paswan    2
5. Jeyem (B Puttanna)    53.5    Mudassar Nazar    3
6. Perfect Attitude (Sharat Kumar)    52.5    Afsar Khan    7
7. Raja’s Pet (Warren Singh)    52    A R Pradeep    8
8. Thunder (Narayana Gowda)    52    R Anand    5    
Windsor Park 1; Indian Pride 2; Right On Time 3.
2. m s krishnappa memorial cup (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 1.30 PM      
1. Dancing Emeralds (Neil Darashah)    60    M Prabhakaran    8
2. Gun Salute (S Narredu)    59.5    Y S Srinath    2
3. Blue Star (G Nityanand)    56.5    Rajesh N    3
4. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    56.5    S Mallikarjun    7
5. Living Legend (Sharat K)    56    Chandrasekar    6
6. Tribal Queen (B Puttanna)    55.5    A R Pradeep    5
7. Your My Life (Md Khan)    55.5    Noorulla    4
8. A Move To Remember (Warren S)    55    P Mani    1
9. Mountain Splendour (N’ana Gowda)     54    R Anand    9

Blue Star 1; Gun Salute 2; Tribal Queen 3.
3. huthari festival plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 2.00 PM
1. Super Gold (S Inayathulla)    62.5    Vivek    2
2. Words Of Wisdom (S Dominic)    62.5    F DaSilva    3
3. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    62    M Noornabi    4
4. Gift Of Love (Md Khan)    60.5    M Feroz    7
5. Better Than Best (F Sirajuddin)    59.5    R Anand    5
6. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    58.5    Kiran Rai    1
7. War Artist (Sharat K)    58    Ramesh Kumar    6
8. Thejaguar (Warren Singh)    53.5    A R Pradeep    8    

Words Of Wisdom 1; Nectar Crown 2; Magic Wave 3.
4. linganamakki plate (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 2.30 PM
1. Ballantoy (D Byramji)    62.5    Y S Srinath    12
2. Blues Legend (B Prithviraj)    62.5    JWDL    8
3. Show Twister (I Ghatala)    62.5    B L Paswan    9
4. Admirable (S Ganapathy)    61.5    B Sreekanth    11
5. Lankan Pearl (Sharat K)    61.5    Nassar Alam    10
6. Tina’s Touch (S Inayathulla)    61.5    Shobhan Babu    6
7. Gold Splash (Karan Singh)    59.5    M Ravi    7
8. Samovar (J S Pillay)    59.5    Prabhakaran    2
9. Super Excited (S Britto)    59.5    Martin Wepner    5
10. Dance With Me (Babu Rao)    58.5    Rajesh Babu    4
11. Presidents Rule (Amit Caddy)    58.5    A Ramu    1
12. Black Blossom (Samar Singh)    50    JWDL    3        
Show Twister 1; Ballantoy 2; Samovar 3.
5. chamarajanagar plate (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 3.00 pm
1. Magnitude (S Ganapathy)    60    B Sreekanth    7
2. Red Bolt (S Dominic)    59.5    Martin Wepner    6
3. Impressive Bolt (F Sirajuddin)    56    V DeSousa    5
4. Shuddering (D Byramji)    54.5    Sahanawaz    4
5. Sun Divine (Neil Darashah)    54.5    P S Chouhan    1
6. Flying Tricolour (Sharat Kumar)    53.5    Afsar Khan    3
7. Carducci (S S Attaollahi)    52.5    Trevor Patel    8
8. Silver Sceptre (Sharat K)    52    M D Praveen    9
9. Game Dancer (Warren Singh)    51    A R Pradeep    2    

Sun Divine 1; Carducci 2; Red Bolt 3.
6. m s krishnappa memorial cup (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 3.30 PM 
1. Decorated (G Nityanand)    62.5    P S Chouhan    3
2. Superb Style (Sharat K)    62    Afsar Khan    9
3. Swift Star (S Narredu)    62    Y S Srinath    6
4. Wild Nexus (Faraz Arshad)    61.5    D Gnaneshwar    7
5. Super Surprise (S Britto)    61    S Babu    1
6. Bessie (S Dominic)    59    Martin Wepner    8
7. Hillstone (Irfan Ghatala)    59    Vinod Shinde    5
8. Sunday Cruz (Narayana Gowda)    59    Arshad Alam    10
9. Six Shooter (Sharat Kumar)    55.5    Chandrasekar    4
10. Sweet Timer (B Puttanna)    54    Ashok Kumar    2    

Hillstone 1; Decorated 2; Swift Star 3.
7. bangalore 1000 Guineas (grade II) (terms) -- 1600M: 4.00 pm
1. Art Of Enchantment (Padmanabhan)    57    Daniel Grant    8
2. Auburn Beauty (Neil Darashah)    57    D K Ashish    7
3. Equine Lover (Padmanabhan)    57    A Sandesh    3
4. Jersey Girl (B Puttanna)    57    Srinath    2
5. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    57    F DaSilva    5
6. Ratham (Dhariwal)    57    S John    6
7. Ring Of Fire (Deshmukh)    57    P S Chouhan    4
8. Showin’off (S S Attaollahi)    57    Trevor Patel    1
9. Simply Stylish (Ganapathy)    57    Liam Jones    9
10. Thunderbay (Dhariwal)    57    R Vaibhav    10
Showin’off 1; Equine Lover 2; Ring Of Fire 3.
8. udupi plate (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 4.30 pm
1. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu)    62.5    R Koch    8
2. Mr Carpe (Neil Darashah)    62.5    Srinath    15
3. Own Asset (Ganapathy)    62.5    Liam Jones    14
4. Cherelle (Karan S)    61.5    Raja Rao    12
5. Ground Marshal (Sharat Kumar)    59.5    Mallikarjun    10
6. Recharged (Sharat Kumar)    59.5    Afsar Khan    5
7. Brigade’s Pride (Warren S)    58.5    P Mani    4
8. Firelight (Dhariwal)    56.5    P S Chouhan    3
9. Veyron (Dhariwal)    56    Noornabi    7
10. Ice Stone (I Ghatala)    55.5    B Paswan    6
11. Money Ball (Amit Caddy)    55.5    M Kumar    11
12. Jeraleine (Sharat Kumar)    54.5    Chandrasekar    1
13. The First Bullet (Pradeep)    52.5    Vivek    13
14. Loyal King (Prithviraj)    51    Jagadeesh    9
15. Signifies (Manohar)    51    F DaSilva    2    
Mr Carpe 1; Own Asset 2; Ice Stone 3.
9. saddle up plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 5.00 pm
1. Cash Is King (J S Pillay)    60    A Velu    4
2. Royal Admiral (Amit Caddy)    60    V R DeSousa    2
3. Chiron (Hidayat K)    58    Srinath    13
4. Transcendental (Padmanabhan)    57.5    A Sandesh    11
5. Velvetine (Neil Darashah)    55.5    Gnaneshwar    8
6. Smokehead (Byramji)    55    P S Chouhan    7
7. Air Display (Karan S)    54.5    Raja Rao    10
8. Better Than Ever (Amit Caddy)    54.5    A Ramu    12
9. Simply Super (B Puttanna)    54    Ashok Kumar    9
10. Balance Of Nature (Prithviraj)    53.5    Jagadeesh    5
11. Che Guevara (Babu Rao)    53.5    Shiva Kumar    6
12. Greyconnection (A Mangalorkar)    53    Trevor Patel    1
--. Aussiejack (Warren S)    --    (withdrawn)    --
14. Honourable Empress (Amit Caddy)    52    Shanth K    3
Chiron 1; Transcendental 2; Royal Admiral 3.

Day’s best: Blue Star.
Double: Sun Divine and Hillstone.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5.
II treble:  6, 7, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 7, 8, 9.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Actress Priyanka Upendra  after inaugurating three days wedding essentials collection...

Actress Priyanka Upendra after inaugurating three days wedding essentials collection...

A woman holds the hand of a boy as they cross a temporary bridge made of bamboo on a canal...

A woman holds the hand of a boy as they cross a temporary bridge made of bamboo on a canal...

NSUI Workers pay tribute candle light tribute to Siachen soldier Lance Naik Hanamanthappa ...

NSUI Workers pay tribute candle light tribute to Siachen soldier Lance Naik Hanamanthappa ...

Sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik pays tribute to Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad...

Sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik pays tribute to Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad...

Narendra Modi shakes hands with Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi...

Narendra Modi shakes hands with Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi...

Gold medalist Neeraj Kumar, silver medalist Gurpeet Singh and bronze medalist Mahender Singh...

Gold medalist Neeraj Kumar, silver medalist Gurpeet Singh and bronze medalist Mahender Singh...

Kavita Raut and Niotendra Singh Rawat of India shake hands during the 12th South Asian games 2016...

Kavita Raut and Niotendra Singh Rawat of India shake hands during the 12th South Asian games 2016...

Women Indian hockey players (blue )celebrate after scoring a goal against Srilanka (red ) during...

Women Indian hockey players (blue )celebrate after scoring a goal against Srilanka (red ) during...

Women hockey final match played between India(blue ) and Srilanka (red ) during the 12th South...

Women hockey final match played between India(blue ) and Srilanka (red ) during the 12th South...

Indian shooter, Chain Singh celebrates after winning gold medal in the 10m Air Rifle Men's final...

Indian shooter, Chain Singh celebrates after winning gold medal in the 10m Air Rifle Men's final...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523