Press Esc to close
Saturday 28 February 2015
News updated at 7:13 AM IST
Weather
Max: 31.7°C
Min : 16.9°C
In Bengaluru
clear sky

Show Time tipped for feature

Nov 30, 2012

BANGALORE RACE CARD

Show Time, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by I Ghatala is tipped to land the spoils in the Bangalore Turf Club Trophy over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the BTC on Saturday.

False rails, average width of four metres, will be in place from 1600 to 1000 metres, and average width of six metres, from 1000 metres to the winning post.
1. Honnavar Plate (div II) (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 1.15 PM
1. Delilah (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Tauseef A    7    
2. Storm The Field (Dominic)    59.5    S Babu    3
3. Artic Breeze (S Komandur)    59    Indrajeet    6
4. Afternoon Delight (Amit Caddy)    58.5    Krishnan    9
5. Alpine Shine (Narayana Gowda)    57    D Patel    8
6. Red Hot (Faraz Arshad)    54    R Vaibhav    4
7. Turf Fame (Mohd Khan)    54    PS Chouhan    10
8. Golden Haven (Samar Singh)    53.5    Jagadeesh    1
9. Autumn Red (Sirajuddin)    52.5    Noornabi    5
10. Segomo (MP Mahesh)    51    Chetan K    2        
Turf Fame 1; Autumn Red 2; Segomo 3.
2. Swarnamukhi plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.45 PM      
1. Fire Storm (Dominic)    60    Noornabi    6
2. Assurance (Ganapathy)    57    Liam Jones    5
3. Sun N Moon (Samar Singh)    57    Noorulla    12
4. Turst Me Boy (Amit Caddy)    57    Tauseef A    10
5. Arthur (Babu Rao)    56    Rajesh Babu    8
6. Resurgent (Faraz Arshad)    56    F DaSilva    7
7. See You Later (D Byramji)    56    D Patel    3
8. Absolut Chiqui (B Puttanna)    55.5    Ashok Kumar    11
9. Shared Heart (Prithviraj)    55.5    Mudassar    1
10. Sunbeam (Attaollahi)    55.5    R Vaibhav    4
11. Starstruck (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    2
12. Mountain Storm (Narayana Gowda)    53    R Anand    9    

Assurance 1; Sunbeam 2; Resurgent 3.
3. Honnavar plate (div i) (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 2.15 PM
1. Catch The Eye (Amit Caddy)    62.5    Tauseef A    1    
2. Romans Run (Sirajuddin)    62.5    Shanth K    2    
3. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    62.5    A Velu    4
4. Sugar Fairy (Faraz Arshad)    62.5    Arshad Alam    8
5. Desert Delight (Karan Singh)    61.5    M Ravi    11
6. Lankan Pearl (Sharat K)    61.5    Chandrashekar    9
7. Independence Day (Puttanna)    61    Ashok Kumar    10
8. Magnanimous (Faraz Arshad)    61    Afsar    7
9. Midtown Delight (MP Mahesh)    57.5     Shobhan Babu    3
10. Sayyonee (Md Khan)    55.5    Md Shoaib    6
11. Blue Mala (Samar Singh)    53.5    Noornabi    5    

Sayyonee 1; Spark Of Diablo 2; Independence Day 3.
4. Hoysala Trophy (Div II) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 2.45 PM
1. Six Gun Smith (Sharat K)    60    Afsar Khan    3
2. Sunstorm (Babu Rao)    59.5    Vinod Shinde    1
3. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T)    59    F DaSilva    2
4. Migrolino (Dhariwal)    59    PS Chouhan    8
5. Balas Glory (Ganapathy)    58    M Ravi    10
6. Sound (S Narredu)    58    Shahbuddin    7    
7. Zultanite (I Ghatala)    58    Suraj Narredu    11
8. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah)    57.5    Prabhakaran    6
9. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    57.5    S John    9
10. Cielo Signore (Attaollahi)    56.5    Mudassar    12
11. Silver Sceptre (Sharat K)    55.5    Chandrashekar    4
12. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    55    Noornabi    5        
Zultanite 1; Sussex Downs 2; Migrolino 3.
5. Swarnamukhi plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.15 pm
1. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan)    61.5    David Allan    8
2. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    61    PS Chouhan    1
3. Samara Sun (Dhariwal)    60.5    Suraj Narredu    2
4. Sparkling Star (S Narredu)    59    R Koch    9    
5. Bold Nature (Prithviraj)    58.5    Jagadeesh    11
6. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    58.5    Vivek    3
7. Lady Mandy (Amit Caddy)    57    Tauseef A    5
8. Steel King (Md Khan)    56.5    Shiva Kumar    10
9. Icecream (I Ghatala)    54    Ajar Alam    4
10. Royal Romario (Babu Rao)    54    Rajesh Kumar    12
11. Shahraan (Narayana Gowda)    53.5    Indrajeet S    6
12. Perfect Attitude (Sharat K)    52.5    Afsar Khan    7

Samara Sun 1; Imperial Verse 2; Nocturnal Hunter 3.
6. Hoysala Trophy (div i) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 3.45 PM 
1. Smile All The Way (Sharat K)    60.5    Chandrashekar    8
2. Brabus Speed (Prithviraj)    59    Mulrennan    6
3. Cecil (Dhariwal)    59    P Trevor    12
4. Aztec Gold (Neil Darashah)    58.5    Prabhakaran    4
5. Sudden Magic (Puttanna)    58.5    Mudassar    10
6. Raphire (Inayathulla)    56.5    Vivek    11
7. Sunspirit (Babu Rao)    56.5    Shiva Kumar    3
8. Ice Mint (Sharat K)    56    S John    9
9. Make My Day (R Byramji)    56    S Hussain    5    
10. Matias (D Byramji)    55.5    F DaSilva    2
11. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    55    Rajesh Kumar    1
12. Absolut Grey (Attaollahi)    54    PS Chouhan    7

Cecil 1; Raphire 2; Brabus Speed 3.
7. bangalore turf club trophy (terms) -- 1200M: 4.15 pm
1. Successor (Neil Darashah)    60    PS Chouhan    8
2. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar)    56.5    S John    5
3. Casanova (Dhariwal)    56.5    Vinod Shinde    2
4. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    56.5    Chandrasekar    4
5. Valahak (I Ghatala)    56.5    B Paswan    7
6. Caribbean Queen (Attaollahi)    56    R Vaibhav    1
7. Show Time (I Ghatala)    55    Suraj Narredu    3    
8. Silken Touch (Attaollahi)    55    P Trevor    6
Show Time 1; Silken Touch 2; Successor 3.
8. Yadgir plate (rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 4.45 pm
1. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal)    62    Noornabi    8
2. Kripa (Prasanna K)    60    S John    12
3. Neron (Neil Darashah)    59.5    Mulrennan    10    
4. Apollo King (Samar Singh)    58    VR Jagadeesh    9
5. Camelot (Hidayat K)    58    Ashok Kumar    1
6. No Doubt (D Byramji)    58    Srinath    4
7. Yamas (Manohar)    58    F DaSilva    3
8. Grand Success (D Byramji)    57.5    Sahanawaz    6    
9. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    57.5    Tauseef A    5
10. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    57.5    S Hussain    13
11. Vega (Puttanna)    55    Mudassar    7
12. Seven Heaven (Faraz Arshad)    53.5    Vivek    11
13. Arun (Babu Rao)    52    Rajesh Kumar    2
Neron 1; Arrabian Gold 2; No Doubt 3.
9. Davanagere plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.15 pm
1. Salsa Touch (Prithviraj)    61.5    Kiran Pai    4    
2. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K)    60.5    Ramesh Kumar    9
3. Brownie (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    R Vaibhav    8
4. Hillton (Babu Rao)    59.5    Anjar Alam    6
5. Bounty Hunter (Amit Caddy)    59    R Anand    12
6. Brilliance (Ganapathy)    58    Liam Jones    10
7. Spark Of Blue (R Byramji)    58    S Hussain    11
8. Starscream (D Byramji)    58    PS Chouhan    3    
9. Rusty (Amit Caddy)    57    Suraj Narredu    5
10. Shades Of Scarlet (Britto)    56    F DaSilva    2
11. Vayomi (Manohar)    55.5    Md Shoaib    13
12. Wonder Lash (Puttanna)    55.5    Ashok Kumar    7
13. Magnetic Power (Narayana Gowda)    53    Arshad Alam    1
Starscream 1; Rusty 2; Shades Of Scarlet 3.

Day’s best: Zultanite.
Double: Samara Sun and Cecil.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5.
II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A performance by the Gurkha Band of the British Army at the Queen's Birthday Party

A performance by the Gurkha Band of the British Army at the Queen's Birthday Party

Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu in the Rajya Sabha during Budget Session

Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu in the Rajya Sabha during Budget Session

RJD chief Lalu Prasad Yadav performs ritual at the marriage of his daughter Raj Laxmi with Tej Prat

RJD chief Lalu Prasad Yadav performs ritual at the marriage of his daughter Raj Laxmi with Tej Prat

Activists shout patriotic slogans as they pay tributes to the freedom-fighter Chandrashekhar Azad

Activists shout patriotic slogans as they pay tributes to the freedom-fighter Chandrashekhar Azad

Foreign delegates pose for a group photo at Parliament House

Foreign delegates pose for a group photo at Parliament House

Swine Flu vaccination program at a school in Bikaner

Swine Flu vaccination program at a school in Bikaner

Social Activist Anna Hazare addresses farmers protesting against the Land Bill in Meerut

Social Activist Anna Hazare addresses farmers protesting against the Land Bill in Meerut

Crime Branch seizes fake currency worth more than Rs 2.5 Lakhs

Crime Branch seizes fake currency worth more than Rs 2.5 Lakhs

Memebers in the Lok Sabha during the Budget session

Memebers in the Lok Sabha during the Budget session

Students march and light flares during the second day of student strike in Madrid, Spain...

Students march and light flares during the second day of student strike in Madrid, Spain...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523