Press Esc to close
Monday 08 February 2016
News updated at 5:32 PM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Show Time tipped for feature

Nov 30, 2012

BANGALORE RACE CARD

Show Time, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by I Ghatala is tipped to land the spoils in the Bangalore Turf Club Trophy over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the BTC on Saturday.

False rails, average width of four metres, will be in place from 1600 to 1000 metres, and average width of six metres, from 1000 metres to the winning post.
1. Honnavar Plate (div II) (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 1.15 PM
1. Delilah (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Tauseef A    7    
2. Storm The Field (Dominic)    59.5    S Babu    3
3. Artic Breeze (S Komandur)    59    Indrajeet    6
4. Afternoon Delight (Amit Caddy)    58.5    Krishnan    9
5. Alpine Shine (Narayana Gowda)    57    D Patel    8
6. Red Hot (Faraz Arshad)    54    R Vaibhav    4
7. Turf Fame (Mohd Khan)    54    PS Chouhan    10
8. Golden Haven (Samar Singh)    53.5    Jagadeesh    1
9. Autumn Red (Sirajuddin)    52.5    Noornabi    5
10. Segomo (MP Mahesh)    51    Chetan K    2        
Turf Fame 1; Autumn Red 2; Segomo 3.
2. Swarnamukhi plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.45 PM      
1. Fire Storm (Dominic)    60    Noornabi    6
2. Assurance (Ganapathy)    57    Liam Jones    5
3. Sun N Moon (Samar Singh)    57    Noorulla    12
4. Turst Me Boy (Amit Caddy)    57    Tauseef A    10
5. Arthur (Babu Rao)    56    Rajesh Babu    8
6. Resurgent (Faraz Arshad)    56    F DaSilva    7
7. See You Later (D Byramji)    56    D Patel    3
8. Absolut Chiqui (B Puttanna)    55.5    Ashok Kumar    11
9. Shared Heart (Prithviraj)    55.5    Mudassar    1
10. Sunbeam (Attaollahi)    55.5    R Vaibhav    4
11. Starstruck (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    2
12. Mountain Storm (Narayana Gowda)    53    R Anand    9    

Assurance 1; Sunbeam 2; Resurgent 3.
3. Honnavar plate (div i) (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 2.15 PM
1. Catch The Eye (Amit Caddy)    62.5    Tauseef A    1    
2. Romans Run (Sirajuddin)    62.5    Shanth K    2    
3. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    62.5    A Velu    4
4. Sugar Fairy (Faraz Arshad)    62.5    Arshad Alam    8
5. Desert Delight (Karan Singh)    61.5    M Ravi    11
6. Lankan Pearl (Sharat K)    61.5    Chandrashekar    9
7. Independence Day (Puttanna)    61    Ashok Kumar    10
8. Magnanimous (Faraz Arshad)    61    Afsar    7
9. Midtown Delight (MP Mahesh)    57.5     Shobhan Babu    3
10. Sayyonee (Md Khan)    55.5    Md Shoaib    6
11. Blue Mala (Samar Singh)    53.5    Noornabi    5    

Sayyonee 1; Spark Of Diablo 2; Independence Day 3.
4. Hoysala Trophy (Div II) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 2.45 PM
1. Six Gun Smith (Sharat K)    60    Afsar Khan    3
2. Sunstorm (Babu Rao)    59.5    Vinod Shinde    1
3. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T)    59    F DaSilva    2
4. Migrolino (Dhariwal)    59    PS Chouhan    8
5. Balas Glory (Ganapathy)    58    M Ravi    10
6. Sound (S Narredu)    58    Shahbuddin    7    
7. Zultanite (I Ghatala)    58    Suraj Narredu    11
8. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah)    57.5    Prabhakaran    6
9. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    57.5    S John    9
10. Cielo Signore (Attaollahi)    56.5    Mudassar    12
11. Silver Sceptre (Sharat K)    55.5    Chandrashekar    4
12. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    55    Noornabi    5        
Zultanite 1; Sussex Downs 2; Migrolino 3.
5. Swarnamukhi plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.15 pm
1. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan)    61.5    David Allan    8
2. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    61    PS Chouhan    1
3. Samara Sun (Dhariwal)    60.5    Suraj Narredu    2
4. Sparkling Star (S Narredu)    59    R Koch    9    
5. Bold Nature (Prithviraj)    58.5    Jagadeesh    11
6. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    58.5    Vivek    3
7. Lady Mandy (Amit Caddy)    57    Tauseef A    5
8. Steel King (Md Khan)    56.5    Shiva Kumar    10
9. Icecream (I Ghatala)    54    Ajar Alam    4
10. Royal Romario (Babu Rao)    54    Rajesh Kumar    12
11. Shahraan (Narayana Gowda)    53.5    Indrajeet S    6
12. Perfect Attitude (Sharat K)    52.5    Afsar Khan    7

Samara Sun 1; Imperial Verse 2; Nocturnal Hunter 3.
6. Hoysala Trophy (div i) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 3.45 PM 
1. Smile All The Way (Sharat K)    60.5    Chandrashekar    8
2. Brabus Speed (Prithviraj)    59    Mulrennan    6
3. Cecil (Dhariwal)    59    P Trevor    12
4. Aztec Gold (Neil Darashah)    58.5    Prabhakaran    4
5. Sudden Magic (Puttanna)    58.5    Mudassar    10
6. Raphire (Inayathulla)    56.5    Vivek    11
7. Sunspirit (Babu Rao)    56.5    Shiva Kumar    3
8. Ice Mint (Sharat K)    56    S John    9
9. Make My Day (R Byramji)    56    S Hussain    5    
10. Matias (D Byramji)    55.5    F DaSilva    2
11. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    55    Rajesh Kumar    1
12. Absolut Grey (Attaollahi)    54    PS Chouhan    7

Cecil 1; Raphire 2; Brabus Speed 3.
7. bangalore turf club trophy (terms) -- 1200M: 4.15 pm
1. Successor (Neil Darashah)    60    PS Chouhan    8
2. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar)    56.5    S John    5
3. Casanova (Dhariwal)    56.5    Vinod Shinde    2
4. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    56.5    Chandrasekar    4
5. Valahak (I Ghatala)    56.5    B Paswan    7
6. Caribbean Queen (Attaollahi)    56    R Vaibhav    1
7. Show Time (I Ghatala)    55    Suraj Narredu    3    
8. Silken Touch (Attaollahi)    55    P Trevor    6
Show Time 1; Silken Touch 2; Successor 3.
8. Yadgir plate (rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 4.45 pm
1. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal)    62    Noornabi    8
2. Kripa (Prasanna K)    60    S John    12
3. Neron (Neil Darashah)    59.5    Mulrennan    10    
4. Apollo King (Samar Singh)    58    VR Jagadeesh    9
5. Camelot (Hidayat K)    58    Ashok Kumar    1
6. No Doubt (D Byramji)    58    Srinath    4
7. Yamas (Manohar)    58    F DaSilva    3
8. Grand Success (D Byramji)    57.5    Sahanawaz    6    
9. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    57.5    Tauseef A    5
10. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    57.5    S Hussain    13
11. Vega (Puttanna)    55    Mudassar    7
12. Seven Heaven (Faraz Arshad)    53.5    Vivek    11
13. Arun (Babu Rao)    52    Rajesh Kumar    2
Neron 1; Arrabian Gold 2; No Doubt 3.
9. Davanagere plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.15 pm
1. Salsa Touch (Prithviraj)    61.5    Kiran Pai    4    
2. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K)    60.5    Ramesh Kumar    9
3. Brownie (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    R Vaibhav    8
4. Hillton (Babu Rao)    59.5    Anjar Alam    6
5. Bounty Hunter (Amit Caddy)    59    R Anand    12
6. Brilliance (Ganapathy)    58    Liam Jones    10
7. Spark Of Blue (R Byramji)    58    S Hussain    11
8. Starscream (D Byramji)    58    PS Chouhan    3    
9. Rusty (Amit Caddy)    57    Suraj Narredu    5
10. Shades Of Scarlet (Britto)    56    F DaSilva    2
11. Vayomi (Manohar)    55.5    Md Shoaib    13
12. Wonder Lash (Puttanna)    55.5    Ashok Kumar    7
13. Magnetic Power (Narayana Gowda)    53    Arshad Alam    1
Starscream 1; Rusty 2; Shades Of Scarlet 3.

Day’s best: Zultanite.
Double: Samara Sun and Cecil.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5.
II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523