Press Esc to close
Saturday 27 May 2017
News updated at 5:19 PM IST

Rohitha bags two titles

Bangalore, Dec 9, 2012, DHNS: 22:26 IST

Athletics: DAC Weekend meet

Rohitha Chow-dary P of Deccan International School bagged a double in the girls’ under-12 section in the 24th Deccan Athletic Club Weekend Meet, sponsored by Deccan Herald and Prajavani, at the Sree Kanteerava stadium on Sunday.

Rohitha came up trumps in the triple jump (8.21 metres) and high jump (1.15 metres) events.

Praveen Kumar S of Max Mueller Public School (boys’ under-16), Toommy Vyshnavi B of Baldwin Girls High School (girls’ under-15), Kavya Annie Jacob of Clarence (girls’ under-15) and Tejaswini G of Outreach International (girls’ under-12) also clinched two titles each.

Smayana Kamath of Deccan International School threw the iron ball to a distance of 9.34 metres to pocket the girls’ under-15 shot put title.

Results: Boys: U-16: 100M: Manoj P (Florence) 12.1 seconds, 1; Nikhil Rohan (Devamatha) 12.4, 2; Praveen Kumar M (Indiranagar HS) 12.6, 3.

800M: Praveen Kumar S (Max Muller) 2:11.2, 1; Rakshita Gowda N (Florence) 2:18.8, 2; Suresh Oran (Kendriya Vidyala) 2:27.2, 3.

3000M: Praveen Kumar S (Max Muller) 10:32.3, 1; Sharath S (St Joseph’s Indian School) 11:50.9, 2; Stalin Abhilash C (St Joseph’s Indian School) 11:52.1, 3.

110M hurdles: Nikhil Rohan (Devamatha) 20.1, 1; Harsha N (Deccan International) 21.1, 2; Krishna Prasad N D (Indiranagar HS) 21.3, 3.

Long jump: Jeevan S (Silicon City AS Education), 5.53 metres, 1; Shankarshan D (DPS) 5.37, 2; Praveen Kumar M (Indiranagar HS) 5.35, 3.

Triple jump: Sachin Gowda B (Akai Public School) 10.9 metres, 1; Abhiram Natarajan (Ryan International) 10.43, 2; Kiran Gowda (Devamatha) 10.06, 3.

High jump: Akash B G (Vidyanikenthan) 1.58 metres, 1; Abhiram Natarajan (Ryan International) 1.56, 2; Preran M (Vidyanikenthan) 1.56, 3.

Shot put: Shehith Gowda V (Indiranagar HS) 8.6 metres, 1; Vedh Bidri (Vidyanikenthan) 8.31, 2; Kiran Kumar L (St Yash) 8.06, 3.

U-13: 100M: Anish Yadav (Army) 12.9 seconds, 1; Yogesh C G (VLS Vidyasagar Kannada HS) 13, 2; Sagar Abhishek (Army) 13.2, 3.

800M: Sagar D (VLS Vidyasagar Kannada HS) 2:29.8, 1; Ningarju (St Yash) 2:31.2, 2; Devaraj (St Yash) 2:37.4, 3.

3000M: Hari Krishna L S (St Joseph’s Indian School) 11:40.6, 1; Akshay (St Yash) 11:44.6, 2; Rajashekar (St Yash) 12:05, 3.

80M hurdles: Yogesh C G (VLS Vidyasagar Kannada HS) 16, 1; Hari Krishna L S (St Joseph’s Indian School) 16.3, 2; Srinivas S (Seshadripuram HP School) 16.6, 3.

Long jump: Sanjeeth Kumar (Silicon City AS Education) 5.11 metres, 1; Anish Yadav (Army) 5, 2; Bhagavankripa Mehta (Vidyaniketan) 4.55, 3.

Triple jump: Sujay K Subramaniam N (Sri Kumaran Children’s Home) 9 metres, 1; Kushal N Raja (Deccan International) 8.86, 2; Yajath Kumar R (Kendriya Vidyalaya) 8.74, 3.

High jump: Rahul Raghu (Vidyaniketan) 1.33 metres, 1; Chandan R (Devamatha) 1.25, 2; Abhinav G (Devamatha) 1.21, 3.

Shot put: Rohit S Jahgirdar (Vidyaniketan) 8.9 metres, 1; Varun Adti D S (Devamatha) 8.43, 2; Aditya Nahata (Carmel) 8.28, 3.

Girls: Under-15: 100M: Toommy Vyshnavi B (Baldwin) 13.7 seconds, 1; Ela Manya Navin (Sacred Heart) 13.8, 2; Mutamma M B (Sacred Heart) 14.8, 3.

800M: Jeshritha Kumar (Kendriya Vidyalaya) 2:58.1, 1; Padmavathi A (St Yash) 3:01.9, 2; Jothika Roshan (St Francis Xavier) 3:04.5, 3.

1500M: Padmavathi A (St Yash) 5:58.8, 1; Anu Priya P (Holy Angels) 7:16.6, 2; Akanksha P R (Vidyaniketan) 7:25.9, 3.

100M hurdles: Toommy Vyshnavi B (Baldwin) 18.7 seconds, 1; Viha Atri (Clarence) 18.9, 2; Reshma P Roy (Baldwin) 19.1, 3.

Long jump: Kavya Annie Jacob (Clarence) 4.78 metres, 1; Tanisha Naik (Baldwin) 4.48, 2; Pranitha Prakash (KLE Soceity) 4.27, 3. Triple jump: Kavya Annie Jacob (Clarence) 10.35 metres, 1; Viha Atri (Clarence) 10.26, 2; Tanisha Bethany) 10.05, 3.

High jump: Annapurna G (CMR National) 1.45 metres, 1; Druthi C (Holy Angels) 1.33, 2; Harshini P P (Baldwin) 1.25, 3.

Shot put: Smayana Kamath (Deccan International) 9.34 metres, 1; Aliya Thanveer (Baldwin) 8.10, 2; Sahana R (Nirmala Rani) 7.39, 3.
Under-12: 100M: Andrea Pinto (Legacy) 14.9 seconds, 1; Amshula Prasad (Bethany) 15.6, 2; Mihika Gonsalves (St Francis) 15.7, 3.

800M: Tejaswini G (Outreach International) 3:00.9, 1; Ashwini (St Yash) 3:02.9, 2; Sanjana A Hoskore (Deccan International) 3:06.6, 3.

1500M: Tejaswini G (Outreach International) 6:13.9, 1; Sumeda Puja (Deccan
International) 6:34.2, 2; Yuktha Shree (RT Nagar Public School) 7:01.3, 3.

60M hurdles: Vaishnavi R (Seshadripuram Higher Primary) 14.1 seconds, 1; Sindhu S (Sacred Heart) 14.8, 2; Sawathi Sharavana S (Holy Angels) 14.9, 3.

Long jump: Andrea Pinto (Legacy) 4.09 metres, 1; Mihika Gonsalves (St Francis) 3.74, 2; Aprajitha Jayaram (Vidyaniketan) 3.67, 3.

Triple jump: Rohitha Chowdary P (Deccan International) 8.21 metres, 1; Amshula Prasad (Bethany) 8.10, 2; Niharika V (Bethany) 8.01, 3.

High jump: Rohitha Chowdary P (Deccan International) 1.15 metres, 1; Bhavana S (Deccan International) 1.10, 2; Aprajitha Jayaram (Vidyaniketan) 1.10, 3.

Shot put: Megha Rama Priyan (Vidyaniketan) 5.72 metres, 1; Faaiza Fahman M (Holy Angels) 5.04, 2; Nafisa Fatima (Indiranagar HS) 4.93, 3.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Back to school.

Back to school.

Karnataka Rajya Saarkari Hostel Mattu Vasati Shala Horaguttige Noukarara Sangha Protest

Karnataka Rajya Saarkari Hostel Mattu Vasati Shala Horaguttige Noukarara Sangha Protest

A labourer at a salt pan in Mumbai

A labourer at a salt pan in Mumbai

Manchester attack: Flower tributes.

Manchester attack: Flower tributes.

Indian Open of Surfing 2017

Indian Open of Surfing 2017

Protesters run as they prepare to hurl stones towards the police.

Protesters run as they prepare to hurl stones towards the police.

Delhi Metro's Heritage Line

Delhi Metro's Heritage Line

Dhola-Sadia bridge

Dhola-Sadia bridge

Opposition leaders meet to discuss presidential poll

Opposition leaders meet to discuss presidential poll

Youth Congress protest against three years of BJP rule

Youth Congress protest against three years of BJP rule

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.