Press Esc to close
Saturday 02 August 2014
News updated at 3:33 AM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Praneetha enters last 8

Banglaore, Dec 24, 2012, DHNS:

Second seed C S Praneetha moved into the girls’ under-16 quarterfinals of the Mahila Seva Samaja AITA Talent Series tennis tournament here on Monday.

Results (prefix denotes seeding):

Boys: U-18 (first round): 1-Gokul S bt Akhil Krishna Das 8-0; S Karthik bt Mohit Narasimha 8-0; Vasisht Cheruku bt Abdul Rehman 8-3; 6-Chiranthan K S bt Rohan Shenoy 8-2; 7-Adhiraj Sandhu bt Avi Mehrotra 8-2; Vibhu Varsh bt Sansith V Komaraju 8-2. U-16 (first round): 1-S Gokul bt Vaibhav Shivkumar 8-0; Sansith K bt 8-Surya Prasad 8-4; 4-Pranash Babu bt Arjun Mariappa 8-1; Vignesh S bt Varun Vasu Raj 8-0; Varun Panchmal bt M Mohith 8-5; Rishi Reddy bt 5-Adhiraj Sandhu 8-2; Ribhav R bt Dhruv Kumar 8-0; Pramukh P M bt Srinag K N 8-4; 3-Mayukh Rawat bt Ullas J R 8-0; 6-Varun Venket bt Rahul Shanker 8-7(1); 2-Vasisht Cheruku bt Regdev Paul 8-0. Girls: U-18 (first round): Jyothi M bt Priyanka Mariappa 8-0; Pratiksha Sen bt Simonelle D’Souza 8-2; Anitarayan bt Prakurti S Ganesh 8-0; T Shraya Shree bt Apeksha Solanki 8-2; Aditi Dilip bt Shweta Samuel 8-0; Bhumika Srihari bt Rashmi R 8-2.
U-16 (pre-quarterfinals): 1-S Soha bt Apeksha Solanki 8-2; 5-Jyothi M bt Reshma Maruri 8-1; 3-Madhumitha Meenakshi bt Priyanka Mariappa 8-0; Muskhan Ranjan bt 6-Shraya Shree 8-3; 7-Rashmika Rajan bt Monalisa Chakraborthy 8-2; Prarthana P Prabhakar bt 4-Nisha Shenoy 8-6; 2-C S Praneetha bt Megha Muthukumar 8-2; 8-Aditi Dilip bt Aadhya Challa.    


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523