Press Esc to close
Sunday 19 April 2015
News updated at 4:27 PM IST
Weather
Max: 33.4°C
Min : 21.6°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Toroloco tipped for feature

Toroloco, to be ridden Suraj Narredu and trained by I Ghatala, is tipped to land the spoils in the Chief Minister’s Trophy over two kilometres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of about four metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. BARI plate (Div II) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 2.15 pm
1. Jeyem (Puttanna)    61    Mudassar    2
2. Impressiveattitude (Sirajuddin)    60    Sahanawaz    3
3. Storm The Field (Dominic)    59.5    Noornabi    9
4. Demand Draft (Prithiviraj)    58.5    Kiran Rai    5
5. Gol Matol (Samar Singh)    57.5    Jagadeesh    6
6. She’s Splendid (Narayana Gowda)    57.5    Arshad Alam    10
7. Most Wanted (Neil Darashah)    55    Zia A    7
8. Buzzword (Narayana Gowda)    55    B Sreekanth    4
9. Dashing Boy (Md Khan)    55    Md Shoaib    8
10. Black Blossom (Samar Singh)    50    Vaideeshwaran    1    

Jeyem 1; Buzzword 2; Dashing Boy 3.
2. BARI plate (Div I) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 2.45 pm      
1. All Clear (Puttanna)    62.5    Mudassar    1
--. Narnia (Inayathulla)    62.5    (withdrawn)    -
3. Spiritual Star (I Ghatala)    62.5    B Paswan    8
4. Sun N Moon (Samar Singh)    62    Noorulla    3
5. Artic Breeze (S Komandur)    61    Suraj Narredu    5
6. Cool Hand (Amit Caddy)    61    Tauseef A    9
7. Starstruck (Sharat K)    61    Afsar Khan    7
8. Fashion Flame (Mahesh)    60.5    Shoban Babu    4
9. Silver Street (Narayana Gowda)    60.5    D Patel    6
10. Deccan Chargers (Md Khan)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    2    
Artic Breeze 1; All Clear 2; Spiritual Star 3.
3. Chitragurga plate (terms) -- 1100M: 3.15 PM
1. Mister Grey (Md Khan)     55    Gnaneshwar    7
2. Oriental King (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    9
3. Our Commander (Ganapathy)    55    B Sreekanth    10
4. Secret Strike (Sirajuddin)    55    Culhane    11
5. Tiger Eyes (Sharat K)    55    C Henrique    2
6. Tradition (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    3
7. Valerian (Dhariwal)    55    PS Chouhan    4
8. Balas Dream (Prithviraj)    53.5    R Vaibhav    1
9. Cash My Way (Inayathulla)    53.5    R Vaibav    1
10. Nayan Star (Neil Darashah)    53.5    VR De Sousa    5
11. Someone Special (Dominic)    53.5    Martin Wepner    6
12. Spiritofchartwell (D Byramji)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    12

Valerian 1; Spiritifchartwell 2; Someone Special 3.
4. Gomos Plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.45 pm
1. Abbas Dream (Prasanna K)    62.5    Noornabi    7
2. Shoot Out (Narayana Gowda)    60    VR De Sousa    5
3. Somerset Rose (Babu Rao)    55.5    Shanth K    8
4. Boudica (D Byramji)    55    Sahanawaz     3
5. Open Page (Puttanna)    54.5    AR Pradeep    1
6. Smokehead (Byramji)    54.5    PS Chouhan    4
7. Ice Kingdom (I Ghatala)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    6
8. Regal Hostess (Babu Rao)    53.5    Chandrasekar    9
9. Wing Commander (Padmanabhan)    53    David Allan    2    

Ice Kingdom 1; Abbas Dreams 2; Smokehead 3.
5. Chief minister’s trophy (terms) -- 2000M: 4.15 pm
1. Toroloco (I Ghatala)    61.5    Suraj Narredu    1
--. Spearhead (S Attaollahi)    58    (Withdrawn)    --
3. Camorra (S Attaollahi)    55.5    R Vaibhav    4
4. Magnitude Star (Sharat K)    55.5    C Henrique    2
5. Crown Empress (A Attaollahi)    54    R Marshall    3
6. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay)    54    VR De Sousa    5
7. Maths Baby (Dhariwal)    51.5    Martin Wepner    6    
Toroloco 1; Maths Baby 2; Spark Of Silver 3.
6. K Rama rao memorial trophy (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 4.45 pm
1. Athletic Star (Lokanath)    60    B Sreekanth    5
2. Whistlejacket (Dhariwal)    59.5    PS Chouhan    1
3. Salthoftheearth (S Attaollahi)    58    R Vaibhav    2
4. Rich Celebration (JS Pillay)    56.5    VR De Sousa    3
5. Simpleton (Warren S)    56    P Mulrennan    8
6. Jaldi (Md Khan)    55.5    Gnaneshwar    7
7. Little Lion (Sharat K)    55.5    C Henrique     6
8. Formula One (Nityanand)    55    Jagadeesh    10
9. Styke Of Signature (Sharat K)    55    N Ganesh    9
10. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    4

Saltoftheearth 1; Simpleton 2; Whistlejacket 3.

7. taj stud plate (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Free Law (A Mangalorkar)    62    Mudassar    3
2. Red Bolt (Dominic)    59    Noornabi    6
3. Mitraya (Byramji)    58.5    PS Chouhan    4
4. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji)    57    Prabhakaran    10
5. Anna (A Mangalorkar)    56.5    Md Feroz    9
6. Wild Nexus (Faraz Arshad)    56    P Mulrennan    1
7. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    55.5    AR Pradeep    12
8. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    54    Vaideeshwaran    5
9. Shuddering (D Byramji)    53.5    Sahanawaz    2
10. Swift Star (S Narredu)    53    S Hussain    7
11. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    51.5    R Vaibhav    8
12. Superb Style (Sharat K)    51    C Henrique    11    

Lads Gladiator 1; Mitraya 2; Free Law 3.

8. Amber regent plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 5.45 pm
1. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan)    61    David Allan    5
2. Rich Radient (Prithviraj)    60.5    Jagadeesh    2
3. Royal Admiral (Amit Caddy)    58.5    Culhane     4
4. Alianz (Babu Rao)    57.5    Rajesh Babu    7
5. Sumitomo (D Byramji)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
6. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    11
7. Velventine (Neil Darashah)    55    Gnaneshwar    6
8. Arabian King (Dhariwal)    54    Vaideeshwaran    3
9. Glycys Bay (Prasanna K)    54    R Vaibhav    9
10. Nations’s Glory (Puttanna)    54    Ashok Kumar    8
11. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)    51    N Rajesh    10    

Nation’s Glory 1; Sumitomo 2; Imperial Verse 3.

Day’s best: Toroloco.
Double: Arctic Breeze and Ice Kingdom.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble:  5, 7, 8.
Exacta pool: 3, 6, 7, 8.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Guru Sai Dutt of PSPB and Neha Pandit of Airport Athority Of India won the men and women title...

Guru Sai Dutt of PSPB and Neha Pandit of Airport Athority Of India won the men and women title...

Tibetan Spiritual Leader Dalai lama and Archbishop and Nobel Laureate Desmond Tutu...

Tibetan Spiritual Leader Dalai lama and Archbishop and Nobel Laureate Desmond Tutu...

Nuns of Missionaries of Charity wait in a queue to cast their vote infront of a polling centre...

Nuns of Missionaries of Charity wait in a queue to cast their vote infront of a polling centre...

A langur eats potatoes being sold by a roadside vendor in Ahmadabad...

A langur eats potatoes being sold by a roadside vendor in Ahmadabad...

Leopard seen in new glass enclosure at Sri Chamarajendra Zoological Garden in Mysuru...

Leopard seen in new glass enclosure at Sri Chamarajendra Zoological Garden in Mysuru...

KSRTC buses standstill due to the 'bundh' called by the Kannada Okkuta...

KSRTC buses standstill due to the 'bundh' called by the Kannada Okkuta...

Karanaji Lake in Mysuru...

Karanaji Lake in Mysuru...

A little boy of a migratory family walks freely at BMTC bus stand...

A little boy of a migratory family walks freely at BMTC bus stand...

.A tourist drinks water on the roadside during a visit to Jantar Mantar...

.A tourist drinks water on the roadside during a visit to Jantar Mantar...

Various kinds of articles attracting the viewers exhibited during Rajasthani Mela...

Various kinds of articles attracting the viewers exhibited during Rajasthani Mela...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523