Press Esc to close
Monday 08 February 2016
News updated at 3:24 PM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Treasure Mountain fancied

Jan 29, 2013:

Treasure Mountain, to be ridden by S John and trained by Eshwer, is tipped to land the spoils in the Octogonal Trophy over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Wednesday.

False rails, average width of five metres, will in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. ajantha plate (rated 00-25) --  1100M: 1.45 PM
1. Ultimate Best (CVGK Kishore)    62.5    IA Khan    5    2. Blue Gum (Feroz M Khan)    62    Santosh K     10    3. Sunshower (Sharavanan)    62    B Mahesh    4    4. Perfect Analysis (Surender)     61.5    S John    3    5. Villa Borghese (MP Kamath)    59.5    Janardhan P    6    6. What A Warrior (Rakesh)    59    Sarvan Kumar    12    7. Surya Putra (Vishal Yadav)    58    Himanshu    7    8. Good Shot (Ranjeet)     57.5    Afsar Khan    1    9. Speck In The Sky (Monnappa)    56    S Mubarak    11    10. Bahman (Dinesh Pujar)    55.5    Shivnath P    9    11. Peppr (Santhosh R)    55.5    Mallikarjun    8    12. Son Of The Sun (PC Tejaswi)    54.5    Jagadeesh    2   

Son Of The Sun 1; Perfect Analysis 2; Good Shot 3.

2. ashoka chakra plate (terms) -- 1100M: 2.15 PM      
1. Mr Madras (M Bobby)    55    Santosh K     1    2. Sinatra (Eshwer)    55    S John    2    3. Indian Hero (Rakesh)    55    Jagadeesh    10    4. Young Gallant (Rakesh)    55    Ashhad Asbar    4    5. Black Dragon (Sharavanan)    55    Madhu Babu    8    6. Tiny Trot (Vishal Yadav)    55    Afsar Khan    3    7. Yakeen (M Bobby)    53.5    Vaideeshwaran    9    8. Unexpected Visitor (CVGK Kishore)    53.5    Chandrasekar    7    9. Coffee Time (Monnappa)    53.5    N Rajesh    5    10. Ace Princess (Rakesh)    53.5    Sarvan Kumar    6    
Yakeen 1; Sinatra 2; Coffee Time 3.

3. vijayawada plate (Div iI) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 2.45 pm
1. Gris Rapide (Feroz M Khan)    60    Md Sameer    9    2. Prowl King (M Bobby)    57.5    Shivnath P    7    3. Supreme Arch (Monnappa)    57.5    S Mubarak    5    4. Rey (Sharavanan)    57    Madhu Babu    2    5. World Is Toomuch (Monnappa)    56.5    MD Paswan    11    6. Beautiful Green (Santosh R)     56    Nassar Alam    8    7. Maximum City (Sharavanan)    56    S John    6    8. Major Role (Ranjeet)     55    N Ganesh    10    9. Mischief (Vishal Yadav)    55    Jagadeesh    3    10. Vertex (Ranjeet)     54    Afsar Khan    1    11. Samrat (J Sharavanan)    53    Kiran Rai    4    

Maximum City 1; Vertex 2; Mischief 3.

4. sangam plate (rated 60 & above) -- 1600M: 3.15 pm
1. Absolute Reality (Vishal Yadav)    64    Santosh K    8    2. Lad Lady (Darashah)    60.5    Vaideeshwaran    1    3. Orient Glory (CVGK Kishore)    58    D Gnaneshwar    5    4. Bucethalis (Sharavanan)    55.5    Madhu Babu    2    5. Power Colors (CVGK Kishore)    55    Chandrasekar    7    6. Sarang (PC Tejaswi)    55    AR Pradeep    4    7. Emerald (Surender)    54    Kiran Rai    3    8. Thriller (Rakesh)    53    Ashhad Asbar    6    9. Indian Royalty (Surender)     52    Tauseef A     10    10. Always On Top (Monnappa)    51    N Rajesh    9    
Sarang 1; Lad Lady 2; Always On Top 3.
5. gerusoppa plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.45 pm
1. Byzantine (Vishal Yadav)    62    Ajeet Kumar    6    2. Aston Park (Monnappa)    60.5    B Mahesh    9    3. Supreme Strength (V Appachu)    60    D Gnaneshwar    1    4. Archer (Sharavanan)    59    Milan    8    5. Argentum (Surender)     59    Chandrasekar    5    6. Aerial Acrobat (MP Kamath)    58.5    R Ravi    3    7. Huckleberry Finn (Darashah)    58    Vaideeshwaran    10    8. Blues And Royals (Sharavanan)    56.5    Santosh K     11    9. Omega Man (Rakesh)    55    Shiva Kumar    4    10. Rich Rogue (M Bobby)    54.5    Madhu Babu    7    11. Pearl Of Bangalore (Sharavanan)    53.5    P Mani    12    12. Powergrid (Santhosh R)     52.5    Afsar Khan    2    

Huckleberry Finn 1; Supreme Strength 2; Pearl Of Bangalore 3.

6. vijayawada plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 4.15 pm
1. Tornado Force (Feroz M Khan)    61.5    Prabhakaran    11    2. Sauce Piquant (V Appachu)    60.5    Milan    4    3. Spandau Ballet (CVGK Kishore)    59.5    IA Khan    3    4. Heavenly Divas (MP Kamath)    59.5    Ajeet Kumar    9    5. Harini (Sharavanan)    59    Tauseef A    1    6. Spark Of Napoleon (M Bobby)    58.5    Santosh K    6    7. Gambit (Sharavanan)    58    Kiran Rai    10    8. Happiness (Ranjeet)     57.5    Afsar Khan    2    9. Ace High (Monnappa)    55.5    A Vishwanath    8    10. Magnifique (PC Tejaswi)    55.5    Shiva Kumar    7    11. Count Royal (Sharavanan)    54.5    P Mani    5    

Ace High 1; Happiness 2; Magnifique 3.

7. octogonal trophy (rated 80 and above) -- 1200M: 4.45 pm
1. Color Me (Rakesh)    60    Sarvan Kumar    7    2. Hurricane Bay (CVGK Kishore)    59    Gnaneshwar    3    3. Virat (Sharavanan)    59    Chandrasekar    4    4. Dancing Touch (Dinesh Pujar)    58    Ashhad Asbar    5    5. Treasure Mountain (Eshwer)    56    S John    2    6. Ashkan (Darashah)    55    Vaideeshwaran    6    7. Demanding Format (Vishal Yadav)    55    Jagadeesh    8    8. Scholar (Vishal Yadav)    52    Afsar Khan    1    

Treasure Mountain 1; Virat 2; Dancing Touch 3.
8. formal invitation Plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Highland Bounty (Rakesh)    60    Sarvan Kumar    2    2. Real Magic (Darashah)    59    Vaideeshwaran    12    3. Wynn (Feroz M Khan)    59    AR Pradeep    11    4. Impedimenta (Ranjeet)     59    Madhu Babu    10    5. Bullish Luck (Surender)     59    Chandrasekar    1    6. Speedy Amigo (Dinesh Pujar)    58.5    S Hussain    8    7. Amiable Lady (Santosh R)    57.5    Sahanawaz    3    8. Caldera (V Appachu)    57    Gnaneshwar    6    9. Theworldismine (MP Kamath)    56.5    Janardhan P    5    10. Prezzie (Vishal Yadav)    55.5    Ajeet Kumar    4    11. On A Roll (CVGK Kishore)    54.5    Afsar Khan    7    12. Miss International (Monnappa)    54.5    A Vishwanath    9   

Impedimenta 1; Speedy Amigo 2; Amiable Lady 3.

9. mysore zoo plate (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.45 pm
1. Time To Time (Monnappa)    62.5    R Vaibhav    6    2. Brave Assault ( Darashah)    62    Vaideeshwaran    5    3. Seriously Perfect (MP Kamath)    62    R Ravi    7    4. River Gem (Rakesh)    62    Sarvan Kumar    11    5. Fire Vault (M Bobby)    59    Madhu Babu    12    6. Jazzbythebay (CVGK Kishore)    57    S John    2    7. Unchallenged (Monnappa)    56    A Vishwanath    8    8. Noughtsandcrosses (Surender)     54.5    Tauseef A    9    9. Visual Element (Ranjeet)     53.5    S Mallikarjun    10    10. Precept (Sharavanan)    53.5    Kiran Rai    4    11. Chinab (Vishal Yadav)    53.5    Afsar Khan    1    12. Mountain Glory (PC Tejaswi)    51.5    S Hussain    3    
Fire Vault 1; Precept 2; River Gem 3.

Day’s best: Treasure Mountain.
Double: Son Of The Sun and Maximum City.
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble:  4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 6, 8.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523