Press Esc to close
Friday 12 February 2016
News updated at 2:41 AM IST
Weather
Max: 33°C
Min : 20°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Manoj shock for top seed Aravind

Bangalore, Jan 30, 2013, DHNS:

Karnataka’s Manoj Mahadevan caused the biggest upset of the day as he vanquished top-seeded State-mate Aravind Sunder 4-0-1-4, 9-7 in a hard-fought boys’ under-12 quarterfinals of the AITA Championship Series at the Jain International Residential School courts here on Wednesday.

Manoj was joined in the semifinals by three from Andhra Pradesh -- second seed Shashank Theertha, third seed Kurva Gaurav and fourth seed Menga Rohit.
In the girls’ under-14 section, Shivani Amineni of Andhra Pradesh knocked out State-mate and second seed Rachana Reddy 6-4, 1-6, 6-4 to advance to semifinals.

Results (prefix denotes seedings): Boys U-12 quarterfinals: Manoj Madavan (Kar) bt 1-Aravi­nd Sunder (Kar) 4-0, 1-4, 9-7; 3-Kurva Gaurav (AP) bt Tippabhatla Adarsh (AP) 3-5,4-2,7-4; 4-Menga Rohit (AP) bt S Kavan Kumar 4-1, 4-1; 2-Shashank Theertha (AP) bt S Saran (TN) 2-4, 4-1, 7-1.

U-14 quarterfinals: 1-Adil Kalya­npur (Kar) bt Aditya Kallepally (AP) 7-5, 6-0; 3-P Sai Pranav (Kar) bt Pralok Ikkurthy (AP) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (3); 4-Nikit M Reddy (AP) bt Ajay Kallepalli (AP) 6-2, 6-1; Vaibhav Shivkumar (Kar) bt M Hariharan (Kar) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles: Sai Pranav Ponaka / Adil Kalyanpur bt Hariharan M/ Vimal Raj 9-1; Achint Bhagat / Nama Heman bt Sunder Aravind / Kavan Kumar 9-5; Menga Rohit / Rohan Reddy bt Gunduboina Nit­hin / Gaurav Kurva 9-7; Shaikh Rifaat/ Anugula Rithvik Sai bt Aditya Kallepalli /Ajay Kallepalli 9-7.

Girls: Under-12: 1-Rachan Reddy (AP) bt Pragathi Prasad (Kar) 4-1, 4-0; Parvvi Patil (Kar) bt 3-Annam Sahiti (AP0 4-2, 5-4, 7-1; Prathibha Prsad (Kar) bt 4-Prarthana Prabhakar (Kar) 4-1, 4-1; 2-Amineni Shivani (AP) bt Anika Kannan (Kar) 4-0, 5-3.

Under-14: 1-Dhwani Kumar (Kar) bt Chala Aadya (Kar) 6-1, 6-3; Shivani Manjana (Kar) bt Prarthana Prabhakar (Kar) 6-1, 6-2; Niditra Rajmohan (Kar) bt 3-Yubrani Banerjee (WB) 61-, 6-2; Shivani Amineni (AP) bt 2-Rachana Reddy (AP) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles semifinals: Rachan S Re­d­dy/ Dhwani Kumar bt Pragathi NP/ Prathiba N P 4-2, 4-2; Shivani Amineni/ Annam Sahiti bt Yubrani Ban­erjee/ Chala Aadya 0-4, 4-2, 7-3.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Relatives of Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad mourn his death at his home in Betador in Hubli...

Relatives of Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad mourn his death at his home in Betador in Hubli...

Vehicles stranded at Jawahar Tunnel, which connects the valley to the rest of the country during...

Vehicles stranded at Jawahar Tunnel, which connects the valley to the rest of the country during...

Girls taking selfie during the lok Mela at Punjabi University in Patiala...

Girls taking selfie during the lok Mela at Punjabi University in Patiala...

President Pranab Mukherjee walks at the Mughal Gardens at Rashtrapati Bhavan during its press...

President Pranab Mukherjee walks at the Mughal Gardens at Rashtrapati Bhavan during its press...

Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi inspects guard of honour during...

Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi inspects guard of honour during...

Gold medal winners Prarthana Thombare and Sharrmadaa Baluu of India, pose during the presentation...

Gold medal winners Prarthana Thombare and Sharrmadaa Baluu of India, pose during the presentation...

Bangladesh Goalkeeper Md Rasel Mahmud in action against Nepal during the group matches of the...

Bangladesh Goalkeeper Md Rasel Mahmud in action against Nepal during the group matches of the...

Shooters of India and Pakistan take part in the individual 25m center fire pistol men's...

Shooters of India and Pakistan take part in the individual 25m center fire pistol men's...

Sri Lanka's Nalantha De Silva, right approaches as India's P.L.Thiamanna, tries to control the...

Sri Lanka's Nalantha De Silva, right approaches as India's P.L.Thiamanna, tries to control the...

T Gopi of India winner of gold medal (front ) and Suresh Kumar of India winner of silver medal...

T Gopi of India winner of gold medal (front ) and Suresh Kumar of India winner of silver medal...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523