Press Esc to close
Saturday 30 May 2015
News updated at 1:34 AM IST
Weather
Max: 33°C
Min : 22.3°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Manoj shock for top seed Aravind

Bangalore, Jan 30, 2013, DHNS:

Karnataka’s Manoj Mahadevan caused the biggest upset of the day as he vanquished top-seeded State-mate Aravind Sunder 4-0-1-4, 9-7 in a hard-fought boys’ under-12 quarterfinals of the AITA Championship Series at the Jain International Residential School courts here on Wednesday.

Manoj was joined in the semifinals by three from Andhra Pradesh -- second seed Shashank Theertha, third seed Kurva Gaurav and fourth seed Menga Rohit.
In the girls’ under-14 section, Shivani Amineni of Andhra Pradesh knocked out State-mate and second seed Rachana Reddy 6-4, 1-6, 6-4 to advance to semifinals.

Results (prefix denotes seedings): Boys U-12 quarterfinals: Manoj Madavan (Kar) bt 1-Aravi­nd Sunder (Kar) 4-0, 1-4, 9-7; 3-Kurva Gaurav (AP) bt Tippabhatla Adarsh (AP) 3-5,4-2,7-4; 4-Menga Rohit (AP) bt S Kavan Kumar 4-1, 4-1; 2-Shashank Theertha (AP) bt S Saran (TN) 2-4, 4-1, 7-1.

U-14 quarterfinals: 1-Adil Kalya­npur (Kar) bt Aditya Kallepally (AP) 7-5, 6-0; 3-P Sai Pranav (Kar) bt Pralok Ikkurthy (AP) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (3); 4-Nikit M Reddy (AP) bt Ajay Kallepalli (AP) 6-2, 6-1; Vaibhav Shivkumar (Kar) bt M Hariharan (Kar) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles: Sai Pranav Ponaka / Adil Kalyanpur bt Hariharan M/ Vimal Raj 9-1; Achint Bhagat / Nama Heman bt Sunder Aravind / Kavan Kumar 9-5; Menga Rohit / Rohan Reddy bt Gunduboina Nit­hin / Gaurav Kurva 9-7; Shaikh Rifaat/ Anugula Rithvik Sai bt Aditya Kallepalli /Ajay Kallepalli 9-7.

Girls: Under-12: 1-Rachan Reddy (AP) bt Pragathi Prasad (Kar) 4-1, 4-0; Parvvi Patil (Kar) bt 3-Annam Sahiti (AP0 4-2, 5-4, 7-1; Prathibha Prsad (Kar) bt 4-Prarthana Prabhakar (Kar) 4-1, 4-1; 2-Amineni Shivani (AP) bt Anika Kannan (Kar) 4-0, 5-3.

Under-14: 1-Dhwani Kumar (Kar) bt Chala Aadya (Kar) 6-1, 6-3; Shivani Manjana (Kar) bt Prarthana Prabhakar (Kar) 6-1, 6-2; Niditra Rajmohan (Kar) bt 3-Yubrani Banerjee (WB) 61-, 6-2; Shivani Amineni (AP) bt 2-Rachana Reddy (AP) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles semifinals: Rachan S Re­d­dy/ Dhwani Kumar bt Pragathi NP/ Prathiba N P 4-2, 4-2; Shivani Amineni/ Annam Sahiti bt Yubrani Ban­erjee/ Chala Aadya 0-4, 4-2, 7-3.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Devotees arrive at Sangam to take holy bath in Ganga River

Devotees arrive at Sangam to take holy bath in Ganga River

Students celebrate their success after the announcement of CBSE class 10th results...

Students celebrate their success after the announcement of CBSE class 10th results...

Monkeys drink water from a tap on a hot day...

Monkeys drink water from a tap on a hot day...

Bollywood actors Arjun Kapoor, Shahid Kapoor, Sonakshi Sinha, Anil Kapoor and Hrithik Roshan...

Bollywood actors Arjun Kapoor, Shahid Kapoor, Sonakshi Sinha, Anil Kapoor and Hrithik Roshan...

Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar sit on Silver Throne...

Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar sit on Silver Throne...

Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar and Pramoda Devi Wadiyar....

Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar and Pramoda Devi Wadiyar....

Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar sit on Silver Chariot...

Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar sit on Silver Chariot...

Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar perform a Yagna during....

Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar perform a Yagna during....

Relatives of Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar ...

Relatives of Adopted son Yadhuveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar ...

Yaduveer Krishnanadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar at a ritual in Mysore on Wednesday....

Yaduveer Krishnanadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar at a ritual in Mysore on Wednesday....

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523