Press Esc to close
Saturday 06 February 2016
News updated at 4:51 PM IST
Weather
Max: 29°C
Min : 17°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Absolute Red fancied to win

Feb 15, 2013:

Racing Bangalore Card

Absolute Red, to be ridden by P Mulrennan and trained by I Ghatala, is tipped to land the spoils in the P Dayanand Pai and P Sathish Pai Bangalore Winter Million (Grade III) over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.

False rails will be declared on race day.

1. Octogonal plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 2.15 pm
1. Mystere (S Komandur)    62.5    R Vaibhav    2
2. Six Shooter (Sharat K)    62.5    C Henrique    9
3. Indravati (Babu Rao)    61    Rajesh Kumar    3
4. Another Voice (Sharat K)    59    Ramesh Kumar    5
5. Brave Cat (Nityanand)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    6
6. Ladzone (Warren S)    58    P Mani    10
7. Cash Is King (JS Pillay)    57    Chandrashekar    4
8. Novel Approach (Prasanna K)    55    S John    8
9. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    54    AR Pradeep    7
10. Frame Partner (Sharat K)    53    N Harsha     1    

Six Shooter 1; Novel Approach 2; Brave Cat 3.
2. Mandya plate (div iI) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 2.45 pm
1. Union Jack (Faraz Arshad)    60    S John    9
2. Divine Deliverance (Neil Darashah)    58.5    Noornabi    8
3. Firelight (Dhariwal)    58    R Marshall    2
4. Biutiful (Sirajuddin)    57.5    R Anand    1
5. Point Taken (Dominic)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    7
6. Rich Celebration (JS Pillay)    57.5    David Allan    5
7. Your My Life (Md Khan)    56.5    B Nayak    6
8. Jeraleine (Sharat K)    56    Afsar Khan    10
9. Spiritual Star (I Ghatala)    56    P Mulrennan    3
10. Sparkling Image (Babu Rao)    53    Rajesh Kumar    4

Rich Celebration 1; Spiritual Star 2; Union Jack 3.
3. Tiptur plate (rated 0-25) -- 1600M: 3.15 pm
1. Street Of Fire (Nityanand)    62    N Rajesh     9
2. Sugar Fairy (Faraz Arshad)    61.5    Arshad Alam    6
3. Independence Day (Puttanna)    61    S John    10
4. Immaculate (Faraz Arshad)    60.5    R Vaibhav    4
5. Fashion Flame (Mahesh)    58.5    Shobhan Babu    13
6. Gur Kripa (Mahesh)    58.5    Chetan Kalay    7
7. Our Love (Manohar)    58.5    Md Shoiab    5
8. Star Crest (Britto)    58    S Babu    1
9. Mountain Train (Lokanath)    57.5    G Adarsh    3
10. Super Excited (Britto)    57.5    Noornabi    12
11. Che Guevara (Babu Rao)    57    Rajesh Babu    8
12. Turf Fame (Md Khan)    56    C’drashekar    11
13. Autumn Red (Sirajuddin)    53.5    Jagadeesh    2    

Independence Day 1; Autumn Red 2; Che Guevara 3.
4. Mandya plate (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 3.45 PM
1. Carducci (S Attaollahi)    60    Samad    9
2. Clever Trick (Dominic)    59    Noornabi    1
3. Game Dancer (Warren S)    59    Arshad Alam    5
4. Resurgent (Faraz Arshad)    58.5    VR DeSousa    3
5. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K)    58    Irvan Singh    8
6. Whistlejacket (Dhariwal)    58    Vaideeshwaran    4
7. Sweet Secret (Puttanna)    57.5    S John    7
8. Jaanvi (Pradeep)    57    Afsar    2
9. Starista (JS Pillay)    57    C’ndrashekar    6
10. Abbas Dreams (Babu Rao)    52.5    Rajesh Kumar    10

Sweet Secret 1; Carducci 2; Resurgent 3.
5. P Dayanand Pai & P Satish Pai Bangalore winter Million (grade III) (terms) -- 1200M: 4.15 PM
1. Turf Striker (Md Khan)    57    S John    2
2. Absolute Pleasure (Ranjeet)    55.5    Gnaneshwar    4
3. Light Of Success (Ganapathy)    55.5    Liam Jones    7
4. Absolute Red (I Ghatala)    53    P Mulrennan    8
5. Love Is Life (Dominic)    53    VR De Sousa    1
6. Lagoona (Samar Singh)    51.5    CS Jodha    3
7. Pacific Blue (Amit Caddy)    51.5    Jagadeesh    6
8. Zenica (D Byramji)    51.5    Noornabi    5    

Absolute Red 1; Light Of Success 2; Love Is Life 3.
6. S Rangarajan Memorial trophy (rated 80 & above) -- 1400M: 4.45 PM
1. Atlantus (Sharat K)    64    Irvan Singh    8
2. Chul Bul Pandy (I Ghatala)    61.5    Mudassar    11
3. Valahak (I Ghatala)    59     A Qureshi    13
4. Yourewindsofchange (Pradeep)    57    S John    2
5. Inquisition (D Byramji)    56.5    Sahanawaz    15
6. Casanova (Dhariwal)    55.5    Samad    5
7. Mitraya (Byramji)    55.5    R Marshall    9
8. Bryants Park (S Komandur)    55    Indrajeet S    6
9. Severstahl (Dominic)    54.5    Noornabi    3
10. Sunstone (I Ghatala)    54.5    B Paswan    4
11. Celebrity (Padmanabhan)    54    David Allan    12
12. Magnitude Star (Sharat K)    54    C Henrique    14
13. Quick Enough (Ganapathy)    54    Liam Jones    7
14. Lad King (Warren S)    53.5    AR Pradeep    1
15. Sudden Magik (Puttanna)    53.5    VR DeSousa    10        
Atlantus 1; Quick Enough 2; Celebrity 3.
7. dharmasthala plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 5.15 PM
1. Summers Breeze (Amit Caddy)    60.5    A Ramu    8
2. Scuffle (S Komandur)    59    S John    5
3. Jeyem’s Pride (Puttanna)    58    Mudassar    10
4. Towers Of Hanoi (Babu Rao)    57.5    Rajesh Kumar    3
5. Will Still (Sharat K)    57    C Henrique    11
6. Florence (Faraz Arshad)    56    Gnaneshwar    2
7. Affrikah (A Mangalorkar)    54    Md Feroz    9
8. Lightning Express (Manohar)    54    SK Paswan    7
9. Many Wishes (D Byramji)    54    Sahanawaz    12
10. Key Of Knowledge (Dominic)    53    VR DeSousa    1
11. Ensatus Elegans (Prasanna K)    52.5    Chetan Kalay    6
12. Happy Victory (Sirajuddin)    52    Tauseef A    4

Key Of Knowledge 1; Scuffle 2; Towers Of Hanoi 3.
8. siddaganga plate (rated 40-65) -- 1400M:  5.45 pm
1. Adonis (Neil Darashah)    61.5    Vaideeshwaran    7
2. Decorated (Nityanand)    61    David Allan    6
3. Ibelieveinmiracles (Amit Caddy)    59.5    Culhane    11
4. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    59.5    S John    8
5. Super Surprise (Britto)    59.5    Noornabi    5
6. Viva Diva (Tharun T)    57    Arshad Alam    12
7. Delta Delight (Puttanna)    56    Ashok Kumar    13
8. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    55.5    S Hussain    10
9. Spark Of Harmony (Warren S)    55    P Mani    1
10. Adalwin (D Byramji)    54.5    R Marshall    3
11. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    4
12. Spark Of Knight (JS Pillay)    54.5    Prabhakaran    14
13. Living Legend (Sharat K)    53.5    Afsar Khan    2
14. Prashastha (Md Khan)    53.5    C’ndrashekar    15
15. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad)    53    R Vaibhav    9

Decorated 1; Viva Diva 2; Brigade’s Supreme 3.

Day’s best: Absolute Red.
Double: Sweet Secret and Decorated.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble:  5, 7, 8.
Exacta pool: 3, 6, 7, 8.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Gurukiran team performing Jai Ho dance during valedictory ceremony of 8th Bengaluru...

Gurukiran team performing Jai Ho dance during valedictory ceremony of 8th Bengaluru...

Actor Rishika Sing(daughter of director Rajendra Sing Babu)...

Actor Rishika Sing(daughter of director Rajendra Sing Babu)...

Residents take part in a procession demanding for ban of plastics...

Residents take part in a procession demanding for ban of plastics...

People light candles to paying tributes to ten soldiers who died in...

People light candles to paying tributes to ten soldiers who died in...

U.S. Chief of Naval Operations John Richardson, second left, shares...

U.S. Chief of Naval Operations John Richardson, second left, shares...

Artists perform at the opening ceremony of 12th South Asian Games...

Artists perform at the opening ceremony of 12th South Asian Games...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses the gathering at the opening ceremony...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses the gathering at the opening ceremony...

The official mascot of 12th South Asian Games, 'Tikhor', a baby rhino...

The official mascot of 12th South Asian Games, 'Tikhor', a baby rhino...

The official mascot of 12th South Asian Games, 'Tikhor', a baby rhino...

The official mascot of 12th South Asian Games, 'Tikhor', a baby rhino...

Artists perform at the opening ceremony of 12th South Asian...

Artists perform at the opening ceremony of 12th South Asian...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523