Press Esc to close
Wednesday 10 February 2016
News updated at 8:23 PM IST
Weather
Max: 33°C
Min : 19°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Haryana triumph

Bangalore, dhns: , march 14, 2013

Karnataka finish second

Har-yana clinched the overall championship crown while hosts Karnataka finished runners up in the 14th Senior National Para athletics championships at the Sree Kanteerava stadium on Thursday.

Haryana emerged winners with 51 gold medals, 52 silver and 27 bronze. Karnataka took the second position with 17 yellow metals, 20 silver medals and 14 bronze.
Results: Men: 200M: T11: JM Shavaad (Kar) 26.1 seconds, 1; Bandhan (Del) 26.5, 2; Mohammed Israfil (Del) 27.2, 3.

T12: Sahib Hussain (WB) 25.3s, 1; Ashish (Har) 25.7, 2; Manjappa (Kar) 25.9, 3.
T13: Deepak (Har) 24.6, 1; Avnil Kumar (Del) 24.8, 2; Gurudutta Jadav (Mah) 25.9, 3. T20: Bhupender (Har) 29.1, 1; Mandanna (Kar) 29.8, 2; Sunil (Kar) 30.8, 3.

T36: Digamber (Har) 32.6, 1; Anil Kumar (Bih) 35.5, 2; C Nelson Pratap (TN) 35.8, 3.
T37: Jagbir (Har) 30.9, 1; Rajat Kumar (Har) 32.6, 2; Vikas Dager (Del) 33, 3.
T38: Mohammed Navshad Alam (Bih) 1:06.6, 1; Rantosh Kumar (Bih) 1:23.4, 2.
T42: Vinod Kumar (Har) 30.3, 1; Gnanender Singh (Har) 31.1, 2; Nitesh Kumar (Del) 33.9, 3. T40 Hunchback: Madan Kumar (Har) 26.9s, 1; Mukesh Kumar (Raj) 29.4, 2; Santosh Kumar Mishra (Bih) 30.7, 3.

800M: T11: Ankur Dhama (Del) 2:11.8s, 1; JM Shavaad (Kar) 2:15.8, 2; Vinay Kumar (Har) 3:12.6, 3. T12: Saheb Hussain (WB) 2:14s, 1; Manjappa (Kar) 2:14.6, 2; Bhupender (Har) 2:18.7, 3. T13: Vitthal Gaikwad (Mah) 2:14.5s, 1; Sabit (Har) 2:14.9, 2; Yogesh Kumar (Del) 2:16, 3. T20: Vinaya (Kar) 2:55.9, 1; Manjunatha (Kar) 2:57.2, 2.

T36: Ram Lakhan (Bih) 2:27.3, 1; Rajeev Kumar (Bih) 5:15, 2. T37: B Anand Kumar (Kar) 3:11.8, 1; Shahzadarif (Del) 3:45.6, 2; Arvind Kumar Thakur (Bih) 5:40.4, 3.
T46: Narender Kumar (Har) 2:11, 1; Gursahib Singh (Pun) 2:11.2, 2; Kishan Pal (UP) 2:12.6, 3. 4x400M relay: T11-13: Haryana, 4:14.2s, 1; Tamil Nadu, 5:06.8, 2; Kerala, 5:52.7, 3. T35-38: Haryana, 5:17.4, 1; Delhi, 6:51.2, 2. T42-46: Narendra Kumar (Har) 4:12.1s, 1; Tamil Nadu, 4:24.9, 2; Maharashtra, 4:33.3, 3. Discus throw: F51: Amith Kumar (Har) 9.69M, 1; Ranganath Srishtha (Moh) 7.64, 2; Vitthal Mhasake (Mah) 6.60, 3.

Club throw: F51: Amith Kumar (Har) 19.91M, 1; Vitthal Mhasake (Mah) 11.58, 2; Ranganath Srishtha (Mohali) 10.50, 3. Shot Put: F52: K Nagi Reddy (Mah) 7.88M, 1; Rajender Singh (Pun) 7.85, 2; Pardeep Kumar (Pun) 7.27, 3. F53: Mohammed Latief (Pun) 9.10M, 1; Pun Prasad Pradhan (Pun) 8.41, 2; Sunil Phougat (Har) 7.05, 3. F55: Manihas (Har) 6.96M, 1; Sayed Abuthahir (TN) 6.48, 2; S Gurunathan (TN) 6.34, 3. F54: Sandesh BG (Kar) 6.36M, 1; Samal Raju (Mah) 6.11, 2; P Padai Thalaivan (TN) 5.92, 3. F56: J Ranjith  (TN) 7.64M, 1; P Raghavendra (Kar) 6.94, 2; P Rajakumar (TN) 6.71, 3. F13: Ved Prakash (Har) 8.60M, 1; Joginder Singh (Har) 8, 2; Ravinder Singh (Har) 7.83, 3. F11: Sunil Kumar (Har) 8.55M, 1; Sonu Singh (Del) 8.20, 2; Bhavesh Bhatia (Mah) 8.03, 3. F12: Pramod MP (Ker) 9.23M, 1; Govind Koushik (Har) 7.18, 2; Alimon (Ker) 6.93, 3. Long jump: T11: Ramanjee (Del) 4.87M, 1; Chandrashekar (Del) 4.55, 2; Muhmad Israfil (Del) 4.08, 3.

T12: Alimon (Ker) 5.41M, 1; Ashish (Har) 5.28, 2; Harvinder (Har) 5.20, 3. T13: Avnil Kumar (Del) 5.48M, 1; Gurudatta Jadhav (Mah) 5.44, 2; Mahadev Kamble (Mah) 5.19, 3.
F20: Abhijit (Kar) 4.26M, 1; Sandeep Fernandes (Kar) 4.19, 2; Surjeet (Har) 3.66, 3.
F36: Digamber (Har) 3.86M, 1; Mitichand (Har) 2.89, 2; Mukesh (Har) 2.83, 3.
F37: Ram Lakan Sah (Bih) 4M, 1; Baljit Singh (Pun) 3.90, 2; Vikas Dugar (Del) 3.84, 3. F38: Vijay Kumar (Bih) 2.36M, 1.

F42: Ravinder (Har) 4.66M, 1; Gyanender (Har) 4.57, 2; Chandra (Bih) 4.47, 3. F44: Jitender (Har) 5.07M, 1; Mukesh Kumar (Har) 5.02, 2; Jaiprakash (Har) 4.98, 3. F46: Sandeep Singh (Raj) 6.22M, 1; Amit Kumar (Har) 6.03, 2; Mahaveer Singh (Pun) 5.97, 3. F40 (Hunchback): Madan Kumar (Har) 4.97M, 1; Munsiram (Raj) 4.18, 2; Santosh Kumar (Bih) 4.14, 3. Women: 200M: T13: Sampa Mondal (WB) 36.1s, 1; Ambily (Ker) 50.6, 2. T20: Divya (Kar) 37.5s, 1; Chandra Kala (Kar) 39.7, 2; Bhavya (Kar) 47.6, 3.

T44: Malathi M (TN) 50.4s, 1; Selvi (TN) 54.9, 2; Kirti (Har) 1:01.5, 3. T46: Jyothi Jangra (Har) 34.6s, 1; Divya (TN) 38.7, 2; G Nandini (TN) 39, 3. T42: Laxmi (Har) 1:09.6s, 1; Baby Kumari (Bih) 2:05.9, 2; Sneh Lata (Del) 2:40.8, 3. T37: Devika Malik (Har) 42.6s, 1. T11: Soumya MN (Kar) 33.5s, 1; Preeti Yadav (Cha) 37.9, 2; Mahananda Talwekar (Mah) 39, 3. T12: Manisha Kadukar (Mah) 30.3s, 1; Sreeja P (Ker) 41.8, 2; Tamari Selvi (TN) 43.1, 3. 4X400M relay: T42-46: Tamil Nadu, 8:01.6s, 1; Haryana, 8:44.8, 2. Discus throw: F57: Vaishali (Mah) 7.98M, 1; Pooja (Har) 6.63, 2; Jayamma (Kar) 5.57, 3. F12: Namitha Kumari (Jha) 16.04M, 1; Sreeja P (Ker) 13, 2; Radhamani (Ker) 12.70, 3. F13: Viveka (Har) 19.80M, 1; Dulari (Har) 13.11, 2; Madavi (TN) 11.92, 3. F40: P Chandana (Kar) 7.16M, 1; Shukla Bidkar (Mah) 7.10, 2.

F42: Santhosh Bhar (Har) 15.37M, 1; Santhosh Kumari (Har) 11.19, 2; Geetha Kamble (Mah) 9.47, 3. F44: Nalini Doar (Mah) 17.21M, 1; Deepika Bandari (Del) 16.76, 2; Rubia Chatarji (WB) 16.51, 3. F46: Sangeetha (Cha) 9.70M, 1; Veena Kumari (Pun) 8.23, 2; Alka (Mah) 5.92, 3. F11: Nidhi Mishra (Del) 19.30, 1; Balwinder Kaur (Pun) 16.93, 2; Gudijha (Del) 11.82, 3.

Javelin throw: F11: Balavindar Kaur (Pun) 11.72M, 1; Sonimal Varghese (Ker) 8.30, 2; Malliga (Ker) 7.22, 3. F12: Namitha (Jha) 19.01M, 1; Radhamani TT (Ker) 11.83, 2; Sreeja (Ker) 7.65, 3. F13: Ambli (Ker) 7.81M, 1; Laxmi (TN) 5.79, 2. F40: Chandana (Kar) 6.11M, 1; Shukla Bidrar (Mah) 4.72, 2. F42: Santhosh (Har) 13.62M, 1; Beena Kumari (Har) 10.39, 2; Sahida Khatun (WB) 7.99, 3. F44: Rubia Chaterjeedas (WB) 17.44M, 1; Nalini (Mah) 14, 2; Deepali Singh (Raj) 12.56, 3. F46: Sunitha C (Kar) 11.32M, 1; Sangeetha Masih (Cha) 10.69, 2; Alka Atpadkar (Mah) 7.33, 3. F53: Deepa Malik (Har) 8.25M, 1; Neelavathi (TN) 5.89, 2. F54: Archana (Bih) 6.43M, 1; Manjula M (Kar) 5.30, 2. F55: M Nadiya (Har) 6.11M, 1; Mamatha (Har) 4.35, 2.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Rescuers carrying out the operations to search for the bodies...

Rescuers carrying out the operations to search for the bodies...

Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad's mother and wife at their home in Betadoor village in Hubli on Tues

Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad's mother and wife at their home in Betadoor village in Hubli on Tues

Pakistani weightlifters celebrate after Md Nooh Dastgir won...

Pakistani weightlifters celebrate after Md Nooh Dastgir won...

Gold medalist Bidyaluxmi Tourangbam, silver medalist Lidiyamol Sunny...

Gold medalist Bidyaluxmi Tourangbam, silver medalist Lidiyamol Sunny...

Gold medal winning Indian team with other medallist teams...

Gold medal winning Indian team with other medallist teams...

India's Dipika Karthik and Mihilya Methsarani of Sri Lanka in...

India's Dipika Karthik and Mihilya Methsarani of Sri Lanka in...

Gold medal winner WKLA Nimali of Sri Lanka, silver medallist...

Gold medal winner WKLA Nimali of Sri Lanka, silver medallist...

Devotees gather to take holy dip at Har ki Pauri on the occasion of Somvati Amavasaya...

Devotees gather to take holy dip at Har ki Pauri on the occasion of Somvati Amavasaya...

A view after heavy snowfall in Kufri near Shimla...

A view after heavy snowfall in Kufri near Shimla...

Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi dressed as Lord Ram during the Nagaon Bhaona Samaroh...

Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi dressed as Lord Ram during the Nagaon Bhaona Samaroh...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523