Press Esc to close
Thursday 23 October 2014
News updated at 10:58 PM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Haryana triumph

Bangalore, dhns: , march 14, 2013

Karnataka finish second

Har-yana clinched the overall championship crown while hosts Karnataka finished runners up in the 14th Senior National Para athletics championships at the Sree Kanteerava stadium on Thursday.

Haryana emerged winners with 51 gold medals, 52 silver and 27 bronze. Karnataka took the second position with 17 yellow metals, 20 silver medals and 14 bronze.
Results: Men: 200M: T11: JM Shavaad (Kar) 26.1 seconds, 1; Bandhan (Del) 26.5, 2; Mohammed Israfil (Del) 27.2, 3.

T12: Sahib Hussain (WB) 25.3s, 1; Ashish (Har) 25.7, 2; Manjappa (Kar) 25.9, 3.
T13: Deepak (Har) 24.6, 1; Avnil Kumar (Del) 24.8, 2; Gurudutta Jadav (Mah) 25.9, 3. T20: Bhupender (Har) 29.1, 1; Mandanna (Kar) 29.8, 2; Sunil (Kar) 30.8, 3.


T36: Digamber (Har) 32.6, 1; Anil Kumar (Bih) 35.5, 2; C Nelson Pratap (TN) 35.8, 3.
T37: Jagbir (Har) 30.9, 1; Rajat Kumar (Har) 32.6, 2; Vikas Dager (Del) 33, 3.
T38: Mohammed Navshad Alam (Bih) 1:06.6, 1; Rantosh Kumar (Bih) 1:23.4, 2.
T42: Vinod Kumar (Har) 30.3, 1; Gnanender Singh (Har) 31.1, 2; Nitesh Kumar (Del) 33.9, 3. T40 Hunchback: Madan Kumar (Har) 26.9s, 1; Mukesh Kumar (Raj) 29.4, 2; Santosh Kumar Mishra (Bih) 30.7, 3.

800M: T11: Ankur Dhama (Del) 2:11.8s, 1; JM Shavaad (Kar) 2:15.8, 2; Vinay Kumar (Har) 3:12.6, 3. T12: Saheb Hussain (WB) 2:14s, 1; Manjappa (Kar) 2:14.6, 2; Bhupender (Har) 2:18.7, 3. T13: Vitthal Gaikwad (Mah) 2:14.5s, 1; Sabit (Har) 2:14.9, 2; Yogesh Kumar (Del) 2:16, 3. T20: Vinaya (Kar) 2:55.9, 1; Manjunatha (Kar) 2:57.2, 2.

T36: Ram Lakhan (Bih) 2:27.3, 1; Rajeev Kumar (Bih) 5:15, 2. T37: B Anand Kumar (Kar) 3:11.8, 1; Shahzadarif (Del) 3:45.6, 2; Arvind Kumar Thakur (Bih) 5:40.4, 3.
T46: Narender Kumar (Har) 2:11, 1; Gursahib Singh (Pun) 2:11.2, 2; Kishan Pal (UP) 2:12.6, 3. 4x400M relay: T11-13: Haryana, 4:14.2s, 1; Tamil Nadu, 5:06.8, 2; Kerala, 5:52.7, 3. T35-38: Haryana, 5:17.4, 1; Delhi, 6:51.2, 2. T42-46: Narendra Kumar (Har) 4:12.1s, 1; Tamil Nadu, 4:24.9, 2; Maharashtra, 4:33.3, 3. Discus throw: F51: Amith Kumar (Har) 9.69M, 1; Ranganath Srishtha (Moh) 7.64, 2; Vitthal Mhasake (Mah) 6.60, 3.

Club throw: F51: Amith Kumar (Har) 19.91M, 1; Vitthal Mhasake (Mah) 11.58, 2; Ranganath Srishtha (Mohali) 10.50, 3. Shot Put: F52: K Nagi Reddy (Mah) 7.88M, 1; Rajender Singh (Pun) 7.85, 2; Pardeep Kumar (Pun) 7.27, 3. F53: Mohammed Latief (Pun) 9.10M, 1; Pun Prasad Pradhan (Pun) 8.41, 2; Sunil Phougat (Har) 7.05, 3. F55: Manihas (Har) 6.96M, 1; Sayed Abuthahir (TN) 6.48, 2; S Gurunathan (TN) 6.34, 3. F54: Sandesh BG (Kar) 6.36M, 1; Samal Raju (Mah) 6.11, 2; P Padai Thalaivan (TN) 5.92, 3. F56: J Ranjith  (TN) 7.64M, 1; P Raghavendra (Kar) 6.94, 2; P Rajakumar (TN) 6.71, 3. F13: Ved Prakash (Har) 8.60M, 1; Joginder Singh (Har) 8, 2; Ravinder Singh (Har) 7.83, 3. F11: Sunil Kumar (Har) 8.55M, 1; Sonu Singh (Del) 8.20, 2; Bhavesh Bhatia (Mah) 8.03, 3. F12: Pramod MP (Ker) 9.23M, 1; Govind Koushik (Har) 7.18, 2; Alimon (Ker) 6.93, 3. Long jump: T11: Ramanjee (Del) 4.87M, 1; Chandrashekar (Del) 4.55, 2; Muhmad Israfil (Del) 4.08, 3.

T12: Alimon (Ker) 5.41M, 1; Ashish (Har) 5.28, 2; Harvinder (Har) 5.20, 3. T13: Avnil Kumar (Del) 5.48M, 1; Gurudatta Jadhav (Mah) 5.44, 2; Mahadev Kamble (Mah) 5.19, 3.
F20: Abhijit (Kar) 4.26M, 1; Sandeep Fernandes (Kar) 4.19, 2; Surjeet (Har) 3.66, 3.
F36: Digamber (Har) 3.86M, 1; Mitichand (Har) 2.89, 2; Mukesh (Har) 2.83, 3.
F37: Ram Lakan Sah (Bih) 4M, 1; Baljit Singh (Pun) 3.90, 2; Vikas Dugar (Del) 3.84, 3. F38: Vijay Kumar (Bih) 2.36M, 1.

F42: Ravinder (Har) 4.66M, 1; Gyanender (Har) 4.57, 2; Chandra (Bih) 4.47, 3. F44: Jitender (Har) 5.07M, 1; Mukesh Kumar (Har) 5.02, 2; Jaiprakash (Har) 4.98, 3. F46: Sandeep Singh (Raj) 6.22M, 1; Amit Kumar (Har) 6.03, 2; Mahaveer Singh (Pun) 5.97, 3. F40 (Hunchback): Madan Kumar (Har) 4.97M, 1; Munsiram (Raj) 4.18, 2; Santosh Kumar (Bih) 4.14, 3. Women: 200M: T13: Sampa Mondal (WB) 36.1s, 1; Ambily (Ker) 50.6, 2. T20: Divya (Kar) 37.5s, 1; Chandra Kala (Kar) 39.7, 2; Bhavya (Kar) 47.6, 3.

T44: Malathi M (TN) 50.4s, 1; Selvi (TN) 54.9, 2; Kirti (Har) 1:01.5, 3. T46: Jyothi Jangra (Har) 34.6s, 1; Divya (TN) 38.7, 2; G Nandini (TN) 39, 3. T42: Laxmi (Har) 1:09.6s, 1; Baby Kumari (Bih) 2:05.9, 2; Sneh Lata (Del) 2:40.8, 3. T37: Devika Malik (Har) 42.6s, 1. T11: Soumya MN (Kar) 33.5s, 1; Preeti Yadav (Cha) 37.9, 2; Mahananda Talwekar (Mah) 39, 3. T12: Manisha Kadukar (Mah) 30.3s, 1; Sreeja P (Ker) 41.8, 2; Tamari Selvi (TN) 43.1, 3. 4X400M relay: T42-46: Tamil Nadu, 8:01.6s, 1; Haryana, 8:44.8, 2. Discus throw: F57: Vaishali (Mah) 7.98M, 1; Pooja (Har) 6.63, 2; Jayamma (Kar) 5.57, 3. F12: Namitha Kumari (Jha) 16.04M, 1; Sreeja P (Ker) 13, 2; Radhamani (Ker) 12.70, 3. F13: Viveka (Har) 19.80M, 1; Dulari (Har) 13.11, 2; Madavi (TN) 11.92, 3. F40: P Chandana (Kar) 7.16M, 1; Shukla Bidkar (Mah) 7.10, 2.

F42: Santhosh Bhar (Har) 15.37M, 1; Santhosh Kumari (Har) 11.19, 2; Geetha Kamble (Mah) 9.47, 3. F44: Nalini Doar (Mah) 17.21M, 1; Deepika Bandari (Del) 16.76, 2; Rubia Chatarji (WB) 16.51, 3. F46: Sangeetha (Cha) 9.70M, 1; Veena Kumari (Pun) 8.23, 2; Alka (Mah) 5.92, 3. F11: Nidhi Mishra (Del) 19.30, 1; Balwinder Kaur (Pun) 16.93, 2; Gudijha (Del) 11.82, 3.

Javelin throw: F11: Balavindar Kaur (Pun) 11.72M, 1; Sonimal Varghese (Ker) 8.30, 2; Malliga (Ker) 7.22, 3. F12: Namitha (Jha) 19.01M, 1; Radhamani TT (Ker) 11.83, 2; Sreeja (Ker) 7.65, 3. F13: Ambli (Ker) 7.81M, 1; Laxmi (TN) 5.79, 2. F40: Chandana (Kar) 6.11M, 1; Shukla Bidrar (Mah) 4.72, 2. F42: Santhosh (Har) 13.62M, 1; Beena Kumari (Har) 10.39, 2; Sahida Khatun (WB) 7.99, 3. F44: Rubia Chaterjeedas (WB) 17.44M, 1; Nalini (Mah) 14, 2; Deepali Singh (Raj) 12.56, 3. F46: Sunitha C (Kar) 11.32M, 1; Sangeetha Masih (Cha) 10.69, 2; Alka Atpadkar (Mah) 7.33, 3. F53: Deepa Malik (Har) 8.25M, 1; Neelavathi (TN) 5.89, 2. F54: Archana (Bih) 6.43M, 1; Manjula M (Kar) 5.30, 2. F55: M Nadiya (Har) 6.11M, 1; Mamatha (Har) 4.35, 2.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Hindu priest performs evening prayers called 'Aarti' on the banks of the river Yamuna...

Hindu priest performs evening prayers called 'Aarti' on the banks of the river Yamuna...

Dakshineswar Temple decorated with lights for the Kali Puja and Diwali at North 24 Pargana...

Dakshineswar Temple decorated with lights for the Kali Puja and Diwali at North 24 Pargana...

Firecrackers light up the sky as people celebrate Diwali festival in Mumbai...

Firecrackers light up the sky as people celebrate Diwali festival in Mumbai...

School students lighting earhen lamps at Tulsi Ghat in Varanasi...

School students lighting earhen lamps at Tulsi Ghat in Varanasi...

A view of decorated Madan Mohan Malviya Stadium with oil lamps during Deepwali festival...

A view of decorated Madan Mohan Malviya Stadium with oil lamps during Deepwali festival...

Illuminated Golden Temple on the eve of Diwali in Amritsar...

Illuminated Golden Temple on the eve of Diwali in Amritsar...

Children with special needs light firecrackers as they celebrate Diwali...

Children with special needs light firecrackers as they celebrate Diwali...

Border Security Force (BSF) soldiers enjoy Diwali celebrations on the eve of Diwali...

Border Security Force (BSF) soldiers enjoy Diwali celebrations on the eve of Diwali...

Hindu priests light oil lamps in a formation of the 'Swastika', a Hindu symbol of peace...

Hindu priests light oil lamps in a formation of the 'Swastika', a Hindu symbol of peace...

A Border Security Force (BSF) soldier lights sparklers on the eve of Diwali...

A Border Security Force (BSF) soldier lights sparklers on the eve of Diwali...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523