Press Esc to close
Sunday 07 February 2016
News updated at 6:30 PM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

71 in fray in DK, 46 in Udupi

Mangalore/Udupi, April 21, 2013:

15 withdraw nominations in DK, 6 in Udupi

Saturday being the last date for withdrawal of nominations, as many as 15 candidates withdrew their nominations in Dakshina Kannada and 71 candidates are in fray for the Assembly poll of May 5 in eight constituencies of DK.

The total number of candidates in fray in Udupi district is 46. Six nominations were withdrawn in the district.

There are seven candidates in Belthangady (one withdrew), six in Moodbidri (two withdrew), nine in Mangalore North (two withdrew), 13 in Mangalore South (two withdrew), 15 in Mangalore (three withdrew), six in Bantwal (three withdrew), six in Puttur (one withdrew) and nine in Sullia (one withdrew).

As many as 98 candidates had filed 139 nominations in DK while 53 candidates had filed 97 papers in Udupi district. In DK, 12 nomination papers were rejected during scrutiny.

There are only three women candidates in fray in DK district. They are Chandravathi (Sullia, KJP), Rajasri Hegde (JD(S), Belthangady) and Shakunthala Shetty (Puttur, Cong). The BJP has not fielded any woman candidate in the district.

Candidates in Belthangady constituency are K Vasanth Bangera (Cong), Ranjan Gowda (BJP), Rajasri S Hegde (JD(S)), Sukesh Kumar (KJP), Channakeshava (BSP) and Venkatesh Bende (JD(U)).

Nine candidates in Sullia are B Raghu (Cong), S Angara (BJP), Nandaraj Sankesh(JD(S)), Chandravathi (KJP), Koosappa (SDPI), A Angara (independent), Karunesh S (indepdent), K Kushala (independent) and Kunhiraman (independent).
Six candidates in Moodbidri are K Abhayachandra Jain (Cong), Umanath Kotian (BJP), K Amarnath Shetty (JD(S)), Michael Lobo (KJP), Ismail B (SDPI) and Abhayakumar (independent).

Six candidates in Bantwal are Ramanath Rai (Cong), Rajesh Naik (BJP), Krishnappa Poojary Kalladka (JD(S)), Abdul Majeed Khan (SDPI), Ibrahim (KJP), and Lolaksha (RPI). The candidates who are in fray in Puttur constituency are Shakunthala Shetty (Cong), Sanjeeva Matandoor (BJP), Dinesh B N (JD(S)), Jayaram Bhat (KJP), Aboobakkar Siddiq (SDPI) and Shekhar Madavu (independent).

The 13 candidates in fray in Mangalore South constituency are J R Lobo (Cong), N Yogish Bhat (BJP), S P Chengappa (JD(S), Vasanth Achari (CPI(M)), Dyanand Shetty (KJP), Abdul Jaleel (SDPI), Derik Pinto (Pyramid Party of India), Harish Alva (JDU), Naushad Mohamamd (independent), Yogish Shetty Jeppu (independent), Yogish Naik (independent), B Sachin Hegde (independent), Mohammad Habibulla Khader (independent).

The final nine candidates who will contest from Mangalore North constituency are Mohiuddin Bava (Cong), J Krishna Palemar (BJP), Gulam Mohammad (JD(S), Ramachandra Baikampady (KJP), Supreeth Kumar Poojary (NCP), Aboobakker (SDPI), Mahabala Shetty (independent), Maxim Pinto (independent) and H Vinay Acharya (independent).

The 15 candidates who have remained in fray from Mangalore constituency are U T Khader (Cong), Chandrahas Ullal (BJP), Abdul Aziz Malar (JD(S)), K Krishnappa Salian (CPI(M), K Ravindra Shetty (KJP), Akram Hasan (Social Democratic Party of India), Hamid Ullal (JD(U), Abdul Rehman (independent), Alfred D’Souza (independent), Ibrahim (independent), T Ismail (independent), Kabir Ullal (independent), Farooq U H (independent), Mohammad Hanif (independent) and Bava Mohammad (independent).

Udupi district

Seven candidates will try their luck in the Udupi Assembly constituency.
The names of those who are in fray in Udupi constituency are B Sudhakar Shetty (BJP), Pramod Madhwaraj (Congress), Thukaram Kotian (independent), Alevoor Yogesh Acharya (independent), Manjunath V (BSP), Barkur Sathish Poojary (JDS) and Naseer Hussain (independent).

There are 13 candidates in Baindur constituency. They are K Gopal Poojary (Congress), B M Sukumar Shetty (BJP), Abdul Ajeez (independent), Lokesh Vital Borkar (independent),  K Shankar (CPIML), Uday Kumar Thallur (BSP), Manjunath K (JD(U), Sridhar Pedemane (independent), Naveenchandra Uppunda (KJP), Surayya Bhanu (JDS), H Suresh Poojary (independent), Diwakar Kotian (independent) and Abdul Ajeej (independent).

Nine candidates will contest in the Assembly elections in Karkala constituency. They are Sunil Kumar (BJP), H Gopal Poojary (Congress), K P Padmavathi (independent), Praveen Poojary (KJP), Sunil Soans (BSP), Walter D’Souza (JD(S)),  U K Sayyed (independent), Riyaz (independent) and Gopal (independent).

There are 11 candidates in fray in Kaup assembly constituency. They are Lalaji Mendon (BJP), Vinay Kumar Sorake (Congress), Vasanth Salian (JD(S)), Abdul Hakeem (independent), Ronald Castelino (independent), Srikanth B Acharya (independent), Kasim (independent), Hameed (independent), Praveen Kumar (independent), Vijay Kumar Hegde (independent) and Stephen Richard Lobo (independent).

There are six candidates in final round in Kundapur constituency. They are Kishor Kumar (BJP), Haladi Srinivas Shetty (independent), Malyadi Shivaram Shetty (Congress), Krishna Bharath Kal (JD(U)), Srinivas Harijana (independent) and Manjunath (independent).

The candidates who withdrew their nominations are Vandana (Udupi independent), Ganesh prasad Shetty (Baindur independent), Ibrahim (Kundapur, BSR Congress), Hiriyanna (Kundapur, independent), Hameer Hamza (Kaup, independent) and Aboobakkar Siddiki (Kaup, independent).
DH News Service


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
CRPF women wing showing their skills at Lucknow Mahotsav on Saturday...

CRPF women wing showing their skills at Lucknow Mahotsav on Saturday...

Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni celebrating the first birthday of his daughter Ziva...

Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni celebrating the first birthday of his daughter Ziva...

Supporters of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community attend the 'Pride March'...

Supporters of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community attend the 'Pride March'...

Guest lecturers staged a protest in front of District in charge minister Qamarull Islamaaos house...

Guest lecturers staged a protest in front of District in charge minister Qamarull Islamaaos house...

Participants perform yoga during the “Yoga Festival celebration of Peace & Harmony”...

Participants perform yoga during the “Yoga Festival celebration of Peace & Harmony”...

Indian swimmer Shivani Kataria shows her gold medal that she wom in women's 200-metre freestyle...

Indian swimmer Shivani Kataria shows her gold medal that she wom in women's 200-metre freestyle...

Gold Medal winner Priyanka Singh of India (C), silver medal winner SPS Niroshani of Sri Lanka (L)...

Gold Medal winner Priyanka Singh of India (C), silver medal winner SPS Niroshani of Sri Lanka (L)...

Gold medal winner Harshdeep of India, silver medal winner Chamari Mendis...

Gold medal winner Harshdeep of India, silver medal winner Chamari Mendis...

India's Guru Raja competes to win gold in the 56 kg men's weightlifting event...

India's Guru Raja competes to win gold in the 56 kg men's weightlifting event...

Gold medal winner in 30 kilometre cycle race Bidyalaxmi Tourangbam (C), silver medal winner Chaoba..

Gold medal winner in 30 kilometre cycle race Bidyalaxmi Tourangbam (C), silver medal winner Chaoba..

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523