Press Esc to close
Friday 21 November 2014
News updated at 9:36 AM IST
Weather
Max: 28°C
Min : 16°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Arvind, Damini spur Karnataka

Sidney Kiran, Hyderabad, July 12, 2013, DHNS

Maana Patel sparkles

sizzler: Damini Gowda clinched the girls' Group II 100M butterfly gold to add to her tally on the third day of the 40th Junior National Aquatic Championship in Hyderabad. dh file photo

Arvind M and Damini K Gowda led defending champions Karnataka’s gold rush while new kid on the block Maana Patel dished out another fine performance on the third day of the 40th Junior National Aquatic Championship here on Friday.

Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre trainees Arvind and Damini, who have already pocketed an individual gold each, added another one apiece to their kitty as powerhouse Karnataka returned with a day’s haul of six gold and five silver at the Gachibowli Stadium.

Part of the State team that secured the Group I boys’ 4x200M freestyle gold earlier in the day, Arvind was confident of another triumph in the 400M individual medley and the 17-year-old delivered in telling fashion, setting a new national record.


In the lead from the start, the Vijaya Composite College student swam a superb race, extending his lead convincingly over each leg to eventually touch the pad in a time of 4:41.60 and obliterate his hero Rehan Poncha’s 2003 mark of 4:42.57. T Sethu Manickavel of Tamil Nadu finished a distant second at 4.51.78 while Jason Smith of Maharashtra won the bronze after clocking 4:54.05.

Damini too produced a commanding performance in the girls’ Group II 100M butterfly, sweeping aside a fairly decent field. She burst through the opening 50M, opening up an arm’s-length lead before romping home in 1:07.27 for her second gold of the day following the 4x200M freestyle relay victory.

Maharashtra’s Yuga Birnale (1:10.03) won the silver and State-mate Trisha Karkhanis (1:10.15) bagged the bronze.

Karnataka dominated the relays, winning three gold (Boys’ Group I and II 4x200M freestyle and Girls’ Group II 4x200M freestyle) and a silver (Girls Group I 4x200M freestyle).

A surprise winner for Karnataka was Spandan Pratik Rath, who shocked everyone by clinching the gold in the boys’ Group II 100M freestyle. Trailing after the opening 50, the BAC ward produced a fantastic late surge to win in 50.09 seconds as favourite Saumya Vora (59.19) of Maharashtra settled for silver.

Maana bagged her third individual gold of the meet with another spectacular show. The 13-year-old Gujarati nailed the 50M backstroke gold with an Indian best timing of 30.74 seconds, erasing Fariha Zaman’s time of 31.21 set in 2009. This is the second India Best timing the teenager has achieved.

Maana’s 17-year-old State-mate Neil Contractor completed a sprint double, winning a hard-fought 100M freestyle race.

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M freestyle: Neil Contractor (Gujarat) 54.63 seconds, 1; Rakshith U Shetty (Karnataka) 54.83, 2; P Larsen (Tamil Nadu) 54.87, 3.
50M backstroke: Rohit Imoliya (Madhya Pradesh) 28.00 (NR; Old: 28.02, Sandeep NA, Karnataka, 2007) 1; Pranam B (Karnataka) 28.12, 2; K Mugunthan (Tamil Nadu) 28.52, 3.

400M individual medley: Arvind M (Karnataka) 4:41.60 (NR; Old: 4:42.57, Rehan Poncha, Karnataka, 2003) 1; T Sethu Manickavel (Tamil Nadu) 4:51.78, 2; Jason Smith (Maharashtra) 4:54.05, 3.

4x200M freestyle relay: Karnataka (Mohammed Yaqooib Saleem, Pranam B, Arvind M, Mitesh Manoj Kunte) 8:13.55, 1; Tamil Nadu (JT Yugeshkumar, SV Arun Thaneermalai, T Sethu Manickavel, P Larsen) 8:21.44, 2; Maharashtra (Viraj Dhokale, Jason Smith, Vedant Rao, Ishaan Mehra) 8:23.58, 3

Group II: 100M freestyle: Spandan Pratik Rath (Karnataka) 59.09, 1; Saumya Vora (Maharashtra) 59.19, 2; M Harishraj (Tamil Nadu) 59.35, 3.

50M backstroke: Tanish Nav Solanki (Assam) 30.41, 1; Akshansh Solanki (Delhi) 31.56, 2; Saumya Vora (Maharashtra) 31.72, 3. 400M individual medley: Ishaan Jaffer (Maharashtra) 5:05.43, 1; Hemanth Jenukal B (Karnataka) 5:08.64, 2; Aryan Makhija (Maharashtra) 5:13.49, 3.

4x200M freestyle relay: Karnataka (Hemanth Jenukal VB, S Siva, Spandan Pratik Rath, Sanjeev R) 8:43.29, 1; Maharashtra (Saumya Vora, Sandesh Malvankar, Aryan Makhija, Ishaan Jaffer) 8:43.33, 2; Tamil Nadu (AV Sam, A Abhishek, J Seba Franklin, M Harishraj) 9:25.29, 3.

Girls: Group I: 1500M freestyle: Aakanksha Vora (Maharashtra) 17:57.89, 1; Shruthi Mahalingham (Tamil Nadu) 18:43.56, 2; Kavya Gopalakrishnan (Tamil Nadu) 19:01.06, 3.

50M backstroke: Avantika Chavan (Maharashtra) 31.73 (NR; Old: 31.90, Fariha Zaman, Assam, 2006) 1; VKR Meenakshi (Tamil Nadu) 32.23, 2; Rhea Castelino (Andhra Pradesh) 32.71, 3.

100M butterfly: VKR Meenakshi (Tamil Nadu) 1:06.59, 1; Rujuta Bhatt (Maharashtra) 1:06.64, 2; Mugdha Mallareddy (Tamil Nadu) 1:08.18, 3.

4x200M freestyle relay: Maharashtra (Aakanksha Vora, Avantika Chavan, Rujuta Bhatt, Monique Gandhi) 9:21.54, 1; Karnataka (Siya Manjeshwar, Tulasi R Haritsa, Deeksha Ramesh, Malavika V) 9:25.23, 2; Tamil Nadu (Mugdha Mallareddy, Kavya Gopalakrishnan, Sitara Niranjan, Shruthi Mahalingam) 9:39.16, 3.

Group II: 800M freestyle: PM Abishiktha (Tamil Nadu) 9:45.55, 1; Shraddha Sudhir (Karnataka) 10:02.15, 2; Aishwarya Selvakumar (Tamil Nadu) 10:12.30, 3.

50M backstroke: Maana Patel (Gujarat) 30.74 (India Best; Old: 31.22, Fariha Zaman, Assam, 2009) 1; Nivya Raja (Tamil Nadu) 33.39, 2; Yuga Birnale (Maharashtra) 33.54, 3.

100M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (Karnataka) 1:07.27, 1; Yuga Birnale (Maharashtra) 1:10.03, 2; Trisha Karkhanis (Maharashtra) 1:10.15, 3.

4x200M freestyle relay: Karnataka (Shraddha Sudhir, Chandana K, Ranjana H, Damini K Gowda) 9:26.92, 1; Tamil Nadu (Nivya Raja, Aishwarya Selvakumar, Nikita Bhaiya, PM Abishiktha) 9:33.50, 2; Maharashtra (Ayusha Bora, Proteeti Sinha, Yuga Birnale, Neha Prasad) 9:58.10, 3.

Waterpolo: Boys: Maharashtra: 9 bt Delhi: 0; West Bengal: 8 bt Andhra Pradesh: 0; Kerala: 6 bt Manipur: 0.

Girls: Kerala: 9 bt Delhi: 1; Maharashtra: 4 bt Karnataka: 0; Manipur: 2 bt Andhra Pradesh: 1.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Arun Jaitley with Mega actors Amitabh Bachchan and Rajinikanth...

Arun Jaitley with Mega actors Amitabh Bachchan and Rajinikanth...

A buffalo rider splashes the water in the marshy field, just before reaching the finishing line...

A buffalo rider splashes the water in the marshy field, just before reaching the finishing line...

A cheetha resting on the branch of a tree as a bid to beat the heat...

A cheetha resting on the branch of a tree as a bid to beat the heat...

Diego Torres, left, and India Martinez perform on stage at the Latin Recording Academy...

Diego Torres, left, and India Martinez perform on stage at the Latin Recording Academy...

Modi on his arrival at AFS Palam in New Delhi on Thursday after his 10-day long foreign visits...

Modi on his arrival at AFS Palam in New Delhi on Thursday after his 10-day long foreign visits...

Minissha Lamba walking the ramp at a fashion parade in Gurgaon...

Minissha Lamba walking the ramp at a fashion parade in Gurgaon...

The agitating students of Benaras Hindu University torch a police jeep...

The agitating students of Benaras Hindu University torch a police jeep...

Sant Rampal in police custody at Panchkula...

Sant Rampal in police custody at Panchkula...

Nikki Randhawa Haley with Pankaja Munde at a CII intractive session...

Nikki Randhawa Haley with Pankaja Munde at a CII intractive session...

Tennis player Sania Mirza at a launch event in Mumbai...

Tennis player Sania Mirza at a launch event in Mumbai...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523