Press Esc to close
Sunday 21 December 2014
News updated at 4:13 PM IST
Weather
Max: 28°C
Min : 17.6°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Spaniard for main event

Aug 22, 2013, DHNS:

Racing Mysore card

Spaniard, ridden by I Chisty and trained by Neil Darashah, is tipped to land the spoils in the HH Sri Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Memorial Trophy over 1600 metres, the feature event of the race to be held at the Mysore Race Club Thursday.

False rails, average width of five metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Virija plate (Div II) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 2.00 pm
1. Endurance (Samar Singh)    60    B Nayak    6
2. Golden Time (V Appachu)    60    Sarvan K    3
3. All Clear (Puttanna)    59    Ashok Kumar    1
4. Pearl Of Bangalore (Sharavanan)    59    Prabhakaran    4
5. Mountain Train (S Narredu)    58.5    S Hussain    7
6. Magnifique (PC Tejaswi)    58.5    Shiva Kumar    10
7. Pendolino (Babu Rao)    58    Rajesh Babu    11
8. Beautiful Lankan (Santosh R)    57    Mallikarjun    9
9. Heart Of Success (Mallikarjuna)    56    Madhu Babu    12
10. Shining Fame (M Bobby)    54    Gnaneshwar    5
11. Silver Street (Lokanath)    54    Indrajeet S    8
12. Dashing Boy (Sharat K)    50.5    AR Pradeep    2
            
Mountain Train 1; All Clear 2; Pendolino 3.
2. Virija plate (div i) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 2. 30 pm
1. Cruise Clear (S Narredu)    62.5    Suraj Narredu    5
2. Teri Adah (MP Kamath)    62.5    Milan    1
3. Mister Grey (Md Khan)    62    Prabhakaran    9
4. Young Gallant (Rakesh)    62    Sarvan Kumar    8
5. Nasty Rider (M Bobby)    61.5    Shivnath P    7
6. Spark Of Blue (Feroz M Khan)    61.5    J Paswan    4
7. Spirit (Neil Darashah)    61.5    Srinath    2
8. Golden Steps (Ranjeet Shinde)    61    Nassar Alam    11
9. Lepton Pennatus (Samar Singh)    60.5    A Qureshi    10
10. Count Royal (Sharavanan)    59.5    K Chethana    6
11. Royal Romario (Babu Rao)    58    Rajesh Babu    3
12. Small Made (PC Tejaswi)    52.5    Gautam Raj    12         
Cruise Clear 1; Spirit 2; Lepton Pennatus 3.
3. Somanathpur plate (rated 20-45) 1600M, 3.00 pm
1. Cowboy Cal (Samar Singh)    61.5    A Qureshi    3
2. Talita’s Girl (A Mangalorkar)    60.5    S John    1
3. Persian (Vishal Yadav)    60    Himanshu    11
4. Smokehead (Babu Rao)    56.5    Tauseef A    10
5. Wind Tunnel (S Narredu)    56    Suraj Narredu    7
6. See You Later (D Byramji)    54.5    Sahanawaz    9
7. Napolean Dynamite (CVGK Kishore)    54    Nassar Alam    12
8. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    53    AR Pradeep    8
9. Artisan (Rakesh)    52.5    Shiva Kumar    2
10. Take Off (Bipin VS)    51    G Adarsh    4
11. Attractor (Pradeep)     51    SK Paswan    5
12. Arc Angel (Feroz M Khan)    50.5    Arshad Alam    6            
Wind Tunnel 1; Talita’s Girl 2; Cowboy Cal 3.
4. ROyal Calcutta turf club trophy (terms) 1200M, 3.00 pm
1. Beyond Thankful (Bipin VS)    56    Md Kareem    10
2. Evraz (D Byramji)    56    I Chisty    2
3. Speartooth (T Natraj)    56    S Sunil    7
4. Scorching Vulcan (S Komandur)    56    Suraj Narredu    4
5. Little Angel (M Bobby)    54.5    Santosh K    8
6. Avari (R Byramji)    54.5    R Marshall    11
7. Cherry Hinton (Dhariwal)    54.5    Md Shoaib    6
8. Spinning Chakram (Monappa)    54.5    Gnaneshwar    12
9. Aglaia (Rakesh)    54.5    B Paswan    9
10. Beautiful Fin (Ranjeet)     54.5    Mallikarjun    3
11. Emancipation (Sharat K)    54.5    F DaSilva    5
12. Stone Warrior (Vishal Yadav)    54.5    S Rajesh    1        
Evraz 1; Scorching Vulcan 2; Cherry Hinton 3.
5. HH Sri Jayachamaraja wadiyar memorial trophy (rated 80 & above) 1600M, 4.00 pm
1. Color Me (Rakesh)    60    F DaSilva    4
2. Rising Rainbow (Monnappa)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    2
3. Sky Train (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    5
4. Silken Touch (S Attaollahi)    54.5    Anjar Alam    6
5. Maddox (Neil Darashah)    54    Arshad Alam    1
6. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu)    53    G Adarsh    7
7. Spaniard (Neil Darashah)    52    I Chisty    3                
Spaniard 1; Sky Train 2; Color Me 3.
6. Rangas trophy (rated 60 & above) 1200M, 4.30 pm
1. Gazaki (Bipin VS)    63.5    F DaSilva    7
2. Orient Glory (T Natraj)    62.5    IA Khan    4
3. Sun Divine (Neil Darashah)    60    Arshad Alam    12
4. Lotus Pond (CD Monnappa)    58.5    J Paswan    9
5. Thought N Actions (Prasanna K)    56.5    S John    6
6. Rich Celebration (Samar Singh)    55    Vivek    3
7. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    55    Sahanawaz    5
8. Ohiyesa (Darashah)    53    R Marshall    2
9. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)    53    Suraj Narredu    1
10. Starlight Magic (Rakesh)    51.5    Ajeet Kumar    11
11. Lads Ability (Warren S)    51.5    AR Pradeep    8
12. Sunspirit (Babu Rao)    51    Tauseef A    10

Wind Of Soul 1; Sun Divine 2; Thoughts N Actions 3.
7. BK Krishnadevaraj Urs Memorial         Trophy (rated 40-65) 1200M, 5.00 pm
1. Sky High (Darashah)    61.5    Srinath    10
2. Sicily (T Natraj)    61.5    S Sunil    3
3. Shuddering (Bipin VS)    59.5    Md Sameer    6
4. Esoterical (MP Kamath)    59.5    Milan    11
5. Recharged (Santosh R)     58.5    R Bharath    12
6. Heavenly Divas (MP Kamath)    57    Arshad Alam    9
7. Dauntless (M Bobby)    56    Santosh K    7
8. Wynn (Feroz M Khan)    56    S Hussain    2
9. Miss International (V Appachu)    55.5    Vishwanath    4
10. Sand Dune (Sharavanan)    54.5    Sahanawaz    8
11. Lake Of Magic (Rakesh)    53.5    Shiva Kumar    1
12. Happiness (Ranjeet)     51.5    AR Pradeep    5    

Sand Dune 1; Esoterical 2; Heavenly Divas 3.
8. pune plate (rated 20-45) 1400M, 5.30 pm
1. Sanatana (MP Kamath)    60.5    Milan    9
2. Pepper King (CD Monnappa)    60    Gnaneshwar    10
3. Beautiful Green (Santosh R)     60    Mallikarjun    4
4. Shades Of Scarlet (Bipin VS)    58    Md Kareem    5
5. Born To Perform (Feroz M Khan)    58    J Paswan    7
6. Chandini (Rakesh)    58    Sarvan Kumar    2
7. Vrajanandan (Sharavanan)    57    Tauseef A    6
8. Abbys Baby (T Natraj)    56    Babu Singh    11
9. The Alchemist (Z Darashah)    55    P Trevor    8
10. Mischief (Vishal Yadav)    55    Arshad Alam    12
11. Prost (PC Tejaswi)    54    F DaSilva    1
12. Amar Prem (Ranjeet)     53.5    Nassar Alam    3    

Pepper King 1; The Alchemist 2; Sanatana 3.

Day’s best: Cruise Clear.  
Double: Mountain Train and Wind Tunnel.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.
Mini-jackpot : 2, 4, 5, 7.  
I treble: 3, 4, 5.
II treble: 6, 7, 8.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Christmas tree ornaments are displayed for customers at the Christmas ...

Christmas tree ornaments are displayed for customers at the Christmas ...

A cyclist takes a ride along the bike path off Truxtun Extension...

A cyclist takes a ride along the bike path off Truxtun Extension...

A participant during the Kambala, a traditional buffalo race...

A participant during the Kambala, a traditional buffalo race...

A large gathering at Virat Hindu Sammelan, organised by VHP...

A large gathering at Virat Hindu Sammelan, organised by VHP...

India's Ishant Sharma, center, celebrates with his teammates after he got the wicket...

India's Ishant Sharma, center, celebrates with his teammates after he got the wicket...

India's Umesh Yadav plays a shot during their play on day four of the second cricket test...

India's Umesh Yadav plays a shot during their play on day four of the second cricket test...

Australia's David Warner dives over the boundary rope trying to take a catch during their ...

Australia's David Warner dives over the boundary rope trying to take a catch during their ...

Indian American Richard Verma sworn-in as US Ambassador to India

Indian American Richard Verma sworn-in as US Ambassador to India

People takes protection against cold with woollens...

People takes protection against cold with woollens...

helicopter following a crash during the men's World Cup Downhill skiing...

helicopter following a crash during the men's World Cup Downhill skiing...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523