Press Esc to close
Thursday 31 July 2014
News updated at 7:00 PM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Striking fancied for feature

Aug 23, 2013, DHNS:

Striking, to be ridden by P Trevor, is fancied to land the spoils in the Star Of Mysore Trophy over 1400 metres, the feature event of the race to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of 8.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. Cauvery plate (Div II) (rated 00-25) 1100M, 2.00 pm
1. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    60    F Da’Silva    11
2. Fight Your Way (T Natraj)    59    S Sunil    7
3. Rickety Rock (MP Kamath)    59    Milan    4
4. Rocket Ronnie (Ranjeet Shinde)    58    Mallikarjun    3
5. Jeyem (Puttanna)    57.5    Sahanawaz    8
6. Kingpin (Faraz Arshad)    57    Anjar Alam    5
7. Gayle’s Storm (Rakesh)    57    MD Paswan    2
8. Maracana (A Mangalorkar)    56.5    S John    9
9. Kentucky Rose (Neil Darashah)    56.5    R Marshall    6
10. Dance With Me (Babu Rao)    55.5    Tauseef A    1
11. Harini (Feroz M Khan)    55    Md Sameer    10
            
Kentucky Rose 1; Maracana 2; Dance With Me 3.
2. cauvery plate (div i) (rated 20-45) 1100M, 2.30 pm
1. Game Dancer (Warren S)    62.5    Sahanawaz    2
2. Red Admiral (S Narredu)    62    A Sundaram    8
3. Precept (Sharavanan)    61.5    Shanth K    9
4. Flirting King (T Natraj)    61    S Sunil    7
5. Starista (Samar Singh)    60.5    Arshad Alam    3
6. Abbas Dreams (Babu Rao)    59.5    Rajesh Babu    6
7. The First Bullet (Pradeep)    59.5    AR Pradeep    1
8. Jump In The Red (CVGK Kishore)    58.5    Madhu Babu    5
9. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    58    Noornabi    4
10. Mother Ewa (Rakesh)    58    Sarvan K    10        
Abbas Dreams 1; Nocturnal Hunter 2; Game Dancer 3.
3. regency gold plate (rated 20-45) 1100M, 3.00 pm
1. Sharp Girl (Rakesh)    60    Sarvan Kumar    9
2. Stride To Success (Bipin VS)    59.5    Md Akbar    8
3. Jolie (Neil Darashah)    59.5    R Marshall    6
4. Cool Baby (Sharat K)    59    Mallikarjun    1
--. Ancient Warrior (M Narredu)    57.5    (Withdrawn)    --
6. Black Dragon (Sharavanan)    55.5    Janardhan P    5
7. Divine Friendship (Rakesh)    54    Shiva Kumar    2
8. Tradition (Puttanna)    53    Arshad Alam    3
9. Free Choice (Britto)    52.5    R Bharath    10
10. Cartegena (Lokanath)    52.5    AR Pradeep    4
11. Rakshitha (Sharat K)    52.5    Nassar Alam    7
        
Jolie 1; Tradition 2; Free Choice 3.
4. RR KOmandur memorial trophy (rated 40-65) 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Ben Ten (M Bobby)    61.5    Gnaneshwar    6
2. Violent Storm (R Byramji)    61    I Chisty    11
3. Artic Rose (Darashah)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    2
4. Ground Marshall (Sharat K)    57.5    Mallikarjun    12
5. Greenbro (CVGK Kishore)    56.5    Madhu Babu    7
6. Legal Knight (Sharavanan)    56.5    Prabhakaran    5
7. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    54.5    Tauseef A    1
8. Byzantine (Vishal Yadav)    54.5    Ajeet Kumar    3
9. Bighero (T Natraj)    54    S Sunil    10
10. Ace Princess (Rakesh)    54    F Da’Silva    4
11. Mickey Mouse (Lokanath)    53.5    Kiran Rai    9
12. Tijuca Forest (Dhariwal)    52.5    P Trevor    8
    
Tijuca Forest 1; Mickey Mouse 2; Artic Rose 3.
5. Sri VB Ramachandran memorial trophy (rated 20-45) 1200M, 4.00 pm
1. Amiable Lady (Santosh R)    61.5    A Vishwanath    1
2. Party Tonite (MP Kamath)    61    Milan    5
3. Sweet Timer (PC Tejaswi)    61    Gnaneshwar    2
4. Huckleberry Finn (Darashah)    59.5    MD Paswan    6
5. Diamond Flame (T Natraj)    57    Babu Singh    8
6. Atom Bomb (Rakesh)    57    Sarvan Kumar    3
7. Prezzie (Vishal Yadav)    56.5    Md Akbar    10
8. Rusty (T Natraj)    54.5    Arshad Alam    7
9. Enduring Speed (Bipin VS)    53.5    Md Sameer    4
10. Ceasaria (Ranjeet)     53.5    F Da’Silva    11
11. Gambit (Sharavanan)    52    Shanth K    9
12. Snow Peaks (Feroz M Khan)    50    S Hussain    12                
Atom Bomb 1; Sweet Timer 2; Party Tonite 3.
6. star Of Mysore trophy (rated 60 & above) 1400M, 4.30 pm
1. Scholar (Vishal Yadav)    67.5    Himanshu    3
2. Chestnut Charmer (CVGK Kishore)    63    IA Khan    5
3. Lad Star (Warren S)    59.5    AR Pradeep    12
4. Jersey Shore (B Puttanna)    58    Srinath    4
5. Dance Of A General (Monnappa)    56    Gnaneshwar    8
6. Gun Salute (S Narredu)    55    K Chethana    10
7. Chronicle (Prasanna K)    54.5    B Harish     1
8. Keturah (Darashah)    54    I Chisty    7
9. Striking (S Attaollahi)    53.5    P Trevor    9
10. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    53    Nassar Alam    2
11. Astounding Gallop (Lokanath)    51.5    G Adarsh    11
12. Mi Amor (JS Dhariwal)    50.5    Arshad Alam    6

Striking 1; Jersey Shore 2; Keturah 3.
7. B Shettigeri plate (rated 40-65) 1600M, 5.00 pm
1. I Specialist (D Byramji)    62.5    Arshad Alam    10
2. Cool Approach (Sharat K)    62.5    S John    1
3. Arrabian Gold (Faraz Arshad)    60.5    A Imran K    3
4. Magnomical (Lokanath)    59.5    Prabhakaran    6
5. Alianz (Babu Rao)    59    Rajesh Babu    12
6. Super Surprise (Britto)    57.5    Noornabi    4
7. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    57.5    S Hussain    7
8. Neron (Neil Darashah)    57.5    I Chisty    9
9. Formidable (Sharavanan)    55.5    Kiran Rai    8
10. Breezo (Rakesh)    54.5    Sarvan Kumar    11
11. Royal Prodigy (T Natraj)    53    S Sunil    2
12. Euphoria (PC Tejaswi)    50.5    Gautam Raj    5


Strive And Serve 1; Cool Approach 2; Neron 3.
8. Talakadu plate (rated 0-25) 1400M, 5.30 pm
1. Vertex (Ranjeet)     62    Nassar Alam    4
2. The Senator (Sharavanan)    61.5    K Chethana    1
3. Rich Rogue (M Bobby)    60    Gnaneshwar    5
4. Bigstorm (T Natraj)    60    Sahanawaz    7
5. Star And Stripes (Darashah)    59    R Marshall    9
6. Peppr (Santosh Rao)    57    F Da’Silva    6
7. Passage Of Time (Feroz M Khan)    54.5    S Hussain    8
8. Montag (CD Monnappa)    54.5    AR Pradeep    11
9. Southern Pearl (T Natraj)    54.5    S Sunil    10
10. Oblique (Vishal Yadav)    53    Tauseef A    2
11. Bolzano (PC Tejaswi)    52    Arshad Alam    3    

Peppr 1; Montag 2; The Senator 3.

Day’s best: Jolie.  
Double: Abbas Dreams and Tijuca Forest.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot : 2, 4, 5, 7.  I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
India's Navjot Kaur celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Scotland's Sarah Jones during...

India's Navjot Kaur celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Scotland's Sarah Jones during...

U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry and U.S. Secretary of Commerce Penny Pritzker walk from South...

U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry and U.S. Secretary of Commerce Penny Pritzker walk from South...

U S Secretary of State John Kerry shakes hands with National Security Adviser Ajit Doval after...

U S Secretary of State John Kerry shakes hands with National Security Adviser Ajit Doval after...

Sophie McKinna of England sticks her tongue out as she competes in the Women's Shot Put final at...

Sophie McKinna of England sticks her tongue out as she competes in the Women's Shot Put final at...

Australia's Olivia Vivian performs at the women's All-Around Artistic Gymnastics at the 2014...

Australia's Olivia Vivian performs at the women's All-Around Artistic Gymnastics at the 2014...

David Katoatau of Kiribati dances after winning the gold medal of the men's 105kg weightlifting...

David Katoatau of Kiribati dances after winning the gold medal of the men's 105kg weightlifting...

Schillonie Calvert of Jamaica (R) races Anyika Onuora of England during their women's 200 metres...

Schillonie Calvert of Jamaica (R) races Anyika Onuora of England during their women's 200 metres...

Canada's Isabela Maria Onyshko performs at the women's All-Around Artistic Gymnastics at the 2014...

Canada's Isabela Maria Onyshko performs at the women's All-Around Artistic Gymnastics at the 2014...

Silver medallist India's Lalita poses for photographs at the medal ceremony of women's Freestyle...

Silver medallist India's Lalita poses for photographs at the medal ceremony of women's Freestyle...

India's Vijender Singh after winning against Trinidad and Tobago's Aaron Prince in the Men's...

India's Vijender Singh after winning against Trinidad and Tobago's Aaron Prince in the Men's...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523