Press Esc to close
Saturday 02 August 2014
News updated at 3:33 AM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Argiano claims Derby honours

Oct 8, 2013

Argiano, ridden by Shailesh, claimed top honours in the Calcutta Monsoon Derby (Grade II) over 2000 metres, the feature event of the races held here on Tuesday. Highly fancied Captain Courageous, ridden by B Sreekanth, finished a disappointing fifth.

Arabian Warrior, ridden by P Trevor, finished second while Andreus, piloted by Neeraj Rawal, ended third.
1. Everynsky Handicap -- 1400M: Carnival Point (Shailesh) 1; La Dominique (S John) 2; Roesti (Shezad Khan) 3; Arisen Star (Kishore Kadam) 4; WB: 3, Snk, 8-1/4L; T: 1:29.07; TB: Javed Khan; Fav: Carnival Point.
2. Aya Toofan Handicap -- 1100M: Alcander (Shailesh) 1; Accurate (P Trevor) 2; Follow The Dream (Jorawar S) 3; Royal Honour (Zarar Alam) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 4-1/4L, Snk; T: 1:06.10; TB: Vijay S; Fav: Alcander.
3. Zeenee Handicap -- 1400M: Stiling Veil (Md Islam) 1; Daddy Cool (Shailesh) 2; Schwarzenegger (S John) 3; Shivalik Shakti (Rajinder S) 4; Not run: Blue Lightning; WB: Neck, 2, 9L; T: 1:29.62; TB: Vikash J; Fav: Daddy Cool.
4. Flamenco Star Handicap -- 1200M: Valerosa (P Trevor) 1; Aviette (C Alford) 2; Ballet Belle (B Sreekanth) 3; Black Caviour (Mohit Singh) 4; WB: 1-3/4, Dist, 3-1/4L: T: 1:15.22; TB: RV Gowli; Fav: Aviette.
5. Vagabond Handicap -- 1800M: Chalaque (P Trevor) 1; Highly Explosive (V Jaiswal) 2; Abubble (Janardhan P) 3; Sheriff (S John) 4; Not run: Lady Ship; WB: 1-1/4, 4-1/4, 4L; T: 1:56.57; TB: Manvendra Singh; Fav: Chalaque.
6. Calcutta Monsoon Derby (Grade II) -- 2000M:  Argiano (Shailesh) 1; Audrick (C Alford) 2; Arabian Warrior (P Trevor) 3; Andreus (Neeraj Rawal) 4; WB: 3/4, 1-1/4, 5L; T: 2:05.75; TB: Vijay S; Fav: Captain Courageous.
7. No Regrets Cup -- 1200M: Amaretto (Mohit Singh) 1; Signor Sassi (Kishore Kadam) 2; Salt (Shailesh) 3; Dear Henry (Ramandeep) 4; WB: 3/4L, Lnk, Dist; T: 1:14.90; TB: C Gleich; Fav: Salt.
8. Rockefellar Handicap -- 1100M: Gorgeous (S John) 1; Apyrous (Ramandeep) 2; Hell On Heels (Md Islam) 3; Thrice Blessed (Kishore Kadam) 4; Not run: Sreesakhi; WB: 3/4, 3/4, 1-3/4L; T: 1:09.37; TB: Vikash J; Fav: Gorgeous.
Bangalore dividends
I race: Rs 15w, Rs 12, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 32; Q: Rs 23; SHP: Rs 21; Tri: Rs 75 and Rs 49; Exp: Rs 481 and Rs 217.
II race: Rs 18w, Rs 13, Rs 32p; Fc: Rs 63; Q: Rs 45; SHP: Rs 58; Tri: Rs 181 and Rs 60; Exp: Rs 420 and Rs 114.
III race: Rs 57w, Rs 25, Rs 13p; Fc: Rs 53; Q: Rs 25; SHP: Rs 25; Tri: Rs 201 and Rs 65; Exp: Rs 453 and Rs 227.
IV race: Rs 84w, Rs 16, Rs 11, Rs 16p; Fc: Rs 92; Q: Rs 29; SHP: Rs 72; Tri: Rs 121 and Rs 69; Exp: Rs 1,299 and Rs 815.
V race: Rs 17w, Rs 11, Rs 33p; Fc: Rs 110; Q: Rs 62; SHP: Rs 50; Tri: Rs 146 and Rs 58.
VI race: Rs 110w, Rs 33, Rs 25p; Fc: Rs 901; Q: Rs 162; SHP: Rs 43; Tri: Rs 2,290 and Rs 1,133; Exp: Rs 10,089 and Rs 6,053.
VII race: Rs 217w, Rs 59, Rs 22p; Fc: Rs 2,623; Q: Rs 250; SHP: Rs 40; Tri: Rs 525 and Rs 267; Exp: Rs 9,529 and Rs 8,168.
VIII race: Rs 42w, Rs 22, Rs 30, Rs 21p; Fc: Rs 211; Q: Rs 112; SHP: Rs 91; Tri: Rs 220 and Rs 144; Exp: Rs 1,390 and Rs 777.
Jackpot: Rs 65,902 (1).
Runner-up: Rs 14,122 (2).
 Mini-jackpot: Rs 10,690 (2).
 I treble: Rs 522 (10).
II treble: Rs 1,319 (5).
III treble: Rs 3,517 (4).


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523