Press Esc to close
Monday 22 December 2014
News updated at 3:24 AM IST
Weather
Max: 28°C
Min : 17.6°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

B'lore City emerge champs

Mysore: Oct 8, 2013 dhns
KS Jeevan (204) of Bangalore City and Mysore's Reena George (right) en route their 400M gold medal 	winning  efforts at the Dasara Games on Tuesday. dh photos/ prashant HG

Bangalore City pipped Mysore to emerge overall champions in Dasara Games that came to a conclusion here on Tuesday.

Bangalore City, despite being put to shade by Mysore in athletics, produced a fine show in other disciplines to tally 87 points and pick up the overall championship. Mysore finished runners-up, three points behind.

Three meet records were set in athletics that was dominated by Mysore. The hosts’ quartet of Rithesh Shetty, Akash B Rao, Sonith Mendon and Vikas Putran won the 4x100M relay gold in a timing of 41.66 seconds, setting a new meet record. Bangalore Rural took silver at 42.68 while Bangalore City claimed the bronze at 44.21.

Sonith, who completed a splendid triple, pocketed the best male athlete award.

Reena George, who had won the 200M on Monday, erased her own record set last year in the women’s 400 metres. She covered the one-lap race in 56.38 seconds, improving her previous record by 0.12 seconds.

Bangalore City’s Joyline M Lobo, who shared the best women’s athlete award with Reena, registered the third record of the day in triple jump. She lept 12.38 metres, easily obliterating the 12.18-metre mark set by Akshaya SB five years ago.

Results: Athletics: Men: 5000M: Krishnappa B Santhi (Belgaum) 16:01.17, 1; Nanda Gopal (Bangalore Rural) 16:03.61, 2; Basavaraju MT (Bangalore City) 16:08.84, 3.

Javelin throw: Sharath Raj (Bangalore City) 64.76 metres, 1; Samsheer SF (Mysore) 61.21, 2; Girish KM (Bangalore Rural) 56.72, 3.

Triple jump: Rathish T H (Mysore) 14.24, 1; Joyal Anusha Cardoza (Mysore) 14.13, 2; Suraj Mondal (Bangalore City) 13.58, 3.

400M: Jeevan KS (Bangalore City) 49.03, 1; Bharath Kumar (Mysore) 49.34, 2; Bharath L (Bangalore City) 50.03, 3.

4x100M relay: Mysore (41.66 seconds) (NMR: Old: Mysore, 42.20) 1; Bangalore Rural (42.68) 2; Bangalore City (44.21) 3.

Women: 400M: Reena George (Mysore) 56.38 (NMR: Old: Reena George, 56.5 seconds, 2012),  1; Vijaya Kumari GK (Bangalore City) 57.56, 2; Arpitha M (Bangalore City) 58.86, 3.
Triple jump: Joyline M Lobo (Banglore City) 12.38 (NMR: Old: Akshaya SB, Mysore, 12.18 metres, 2008) 1; Priya A (Mysore) 11.41, 2; Harshitha P (Mysore) 11.03, 3.

Javelin: Shahejahini (Mysore) 42.10, 1; Madhu (Mysore) 31.63, 2; Vidyashree (Gulbarga) 28.18, 3.

4x100M relay: Mysore (49.54) 1; Bangalore City (49.99) 2; Belgaum (50.54) 3.
3000M: Thippava Sannaki (Mysore) 10:41.18, 1; Shradha Rani S Desai (Mysore) 11:04.99, 2; Shravani CK (Bangalore Rural) 11:17.04, 3.

Individual championship: Men: Sonith Mendon (Mysore) 10 points. Women: Reena George (Mysore) and Joyline M Lobo (Bangalore City) 13 points.

Team championship: Men: Mysore (68 points) 1; Bangalore City (35) 2; Bangalore Rural (21) 3.

Women: Mysore (67) 1; Bangalore City (53) 2; Belgaum (12).

Cyclothon (60 km): Men: Shirdhara Savanura (SM Railway, Hubli) 1::29:46.94, 1; Basavara Kadapatti (Bagalkote) 1::29:46.99, 2; Asif Aattar (Bijapur) 1::29:47.28, 3.

Women (33 km): Seema Adagall (Sports Hostel, Bijapur) 1::04:25 16, 1; Renuka Dandina (Sports Hostel, Bijapur) 1::04:25.56, 2; Megha Gugada (Sports Hostel, Bijapur) 1::04:26.04, 3.

Ball badminton: Men: Bangalore Rural 1; Bangalore City 2; Mysore 3. Women: Mysore 1.
Basketball: Men: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2.
Football: Men: Bangalore Rural 1; Bangalore City 2; Bangalore City 3.

Handball: Men: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore Rural 3.

Hockey: Men: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2; Bangalore City 3.

Kabaddi: Men: Belgaum 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Bangalore City 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Belgaum 3.

Kho-kho: Men: Mysore 1; Bangalore City 2; Bangalore Rural 3. Women: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2; Bangalore Rural 3.

Netball: Men: Mysore 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Bangalore City 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Mysore 3.

Tennis: Men: Bangalore Rural 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore City 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore City 2; Belgaum 3.

Table tennis: Men: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Belgaum 2; Mysore 3.

Throwball: Men: Mysore 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Gulbaraga 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore City 2; Bangalore Rural 3.

Volleyball: Men: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Belgaum 3.

Gymnastics: Men: Belgaum 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Mysore 3. Women: Belgaum 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Bangalore City 3.

Swimming: Men: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3.

Weight lifting: Men: Academy Of Weightlifting (Mysore) 1; Alvas College (Mangalore) 2. Women: Alvas, Moodbidri 1; SVWC Karkala 2.

Cycle polo: Men: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2; Kodagu 3. Women: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2; Kodagu 3.
Chess: Men: Vijendra YG (Mysore) 1; Vivekananda L (Mysore) 2; Jathin SN (Mysore).
Women: Manasa HR (Mysore) 1; Gangamma BN (Mysore) 2; Tulasi M (Mysore) 3.
Overall champions: Bangalore City (87 points) 1; Mysore (84) 2.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Christmas celebrations

Christmas celebrations

Migratory birds

Migratory birds

Prayers in Allahabad

Prayers in Allahabad

Hand In Hand

Hand In Hand

Bengaluru Midnight Marathon

Bengaluru Midnight Marathon

The Final Battle: ISL

The Final Battle: ISL

Captain's Spirit

Captain's Spirit

Fan's Rejoice

Fan's Rejoice

Atletico de Kolkata players celebrate with Trophy

Atletico de Kolkata players celebrate with Trophy

Atletico De Kolkata wins ISL

Atletico De Kolkata wins ISL

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523