Press Esc to close
Thursday 02 October 2014
News updated at 1:43 AM IST
Weather
Max: 29.3°C
Min : 21.4°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

B'lore City emerge champs

Mysore: Oct 8, 2013 dhns
KS Jeevan (204) of Bangalore City and Mysore's Reena George (right) en route their 400M gold medal 	winning  efforts at the Dasara Games on Tuesday. dh photos/ prashant HG

Bangalore City pipped Mysore to emerge overall champions in Dasara Games that came to a conclusion here on Tuesday.

Bangalore City, despite being put to shade by Mysore in athletics, produced a fine show in other disciplines to tally 87 points and pick up the overall championship. Mysore finished runners-up, three points behind.

Three meet records were set in athletics that was dominated by Mysore. The hosts’ quartet of Rithesh Shetty, Akash B Rao, Sonith Mendon and Vikas Putran won the 4x100M relay gold in a timing of 41.66 seconds, setting a new meet record. Bangalore Rural took silver at 42.68 while Bangalore City claimed the bronze at 44.21.


Sonith, who completed a splendid triple, pocketed the best male athlete award.

Reena George, who had won the 200M on Monday, erased her own record set last year in the women’s 400 metres. She covered the one-lap race in 56.38 seconds, improving her previous record by 0.12 seconds.

Bangalore City’s Joyline M Lobo, who shared the best women’s athlete award with Reena, registered the third record of the day in triple jump. She lept 12.38 metres, easily obliterating the 12.18-metre mark set by Akshaya SB five years ago.

Results: Athletics: Men: 5000M: Krishnappa B Santhi (Belgaum) 16:01.17, 1; Nanda Gopal (Bangalore Rural) 16:03.61, 2; Basavaraju MT (Bangalore City) 16:08.84, 3.

Javelin throw: Sharath Raj (Bangalore City) 64.76 metres, 1; Samsheer SF (Mysore) 61.21, 2; Girish KM (Bangalore Rural) 56.72, 3.

Triple jump: Rathish T H (Mysore) 14.24, 1; Joyal Anusha Cardoza (Mysore) 14.13, 2; Suraj Mondal (Bangalore City) 13.58, 3.

400M: Jeevan KS (Bangalore City) 49.03, 1; Bharath Kumar (Mysore) 49.34, 2; Bharath L (Bangalore City) 50.03, 3.

4x100M relay: Mysore (41.66 seconds) (NMR: Old: Mysore, 42.20) 1; Bangalore Rural (42.68) 2; Bangalore City (44.21) 3.

Women: 400M: Reena George (Mysore) 56.38 (NMR: Old: Reena George, 56.5 seconds, 2012),  1; Vijaya Kumari GK (Bangalore City) 57.56, 2; Arpitha M (Bangalore City) 58.86, 3.
Triple jump: Joyline M Lobo (Banglore City) 12.38 (NMR: Old: Akshaya SB, Mysore, 12.18 metres, 2008) 1; Priya A (Mysore) 11.41, 2; Harshitha P (Mysore) 11.03, 3.

Javelin: Shahejahini (Mysore) 42.10, 1; Madhu (Mysore) 31.63, 2; Vidyashree (Gulbarga) 28.18, 3.

4x100M relay: Mysore (49.54) 1; Bangalore City (49.99) 2; Belgaum (50.54) 3.
3000M: Thippava Sannaki (Mysore) 10:41.18, 1; Shradha Rani S Desai (Mysore) 11:04.99, 2; Shravani CK (Bangalore Rural) 11:17.04, 3.

Individual championship: Men: Sonith Mendon (Mysore) 10 points. Women: Reena George (Mysore) and Joyline M Lobo (Bangalore City) 13 points.

Team championship: Men: Mysore (68 points) 1; Bangalore City (35) 2; Bangalore Rural (21) 3.

Women: Mysore (67) 1; Bangalore City (53) 2; Belgaum (12).

Cyclothon (60 km): Men: Shirdhara Savanura (SM Railway, Hubli) 1::29:46.94, 1; Basavara Kadapatti (Bagalkote) 1::29:46.99, 2; Asif Aattar (Bijapur) 1::29:47.28, 3.

Women (33 km): Seema Adagall (Sports Hostel, Bijapur) 1::04:25 16, 1; Renuka Dandina (Sports Hostel, Bijapur) 1::04:25.56, 2; Megha Gugada (Sports Hostel, Bijapur) 1::04:26.04, 3.

Ball badminton: Men: Bangalore Rural 1; Bangalore City 2; Mysore 3. Women: Mysore 1.
Basketball: Men: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2.
Football: Men: Bangalore Rural 1; Bangalore City 2; Bangalore City 3.

Handball: Men: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore Rural 3.

Hockey: Men: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2; Bangalore City 3.

Kabaddi: Men: Belgaum 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Bangalore City 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Belgaum 3.

Kho-kho: Men: Mysore 1; Bangalore City 2; Bangalore Rural 3. Women: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2; Bangalore Rural 3.

Netball: Men: Mysore 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Bangalore City 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Mysore 3.

Tennis: Men: Bangalore Rural 1; Mysore 2; Bangalore City 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore City 2; Belgaum 3.

Table tennis: Men: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Belgaum 2; Mysore 3.

Throwball: Men: Mysore 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Gulbaraga 3. Women: Mysore 1; Bangalore City 2; Bangalore Rural 3.

Volleyball: Men: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Mysore 2; Belgaum 3.

Gymnastics: Men: Belgaum 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Mysore 3. Women: Belgaum 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Bangalore City 3.

Swimming: Men: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3. Women: Bangalore City 1; Bangalore Rural 2; Belgaum 3.

Weight lifting: Men: Academy Of Weightlifting (Mysore) 1; Alvas College (Mangalore) 2. Women: Alvas, Moodbidri 1; SVWC Karkala 2.

Cycle polo: Men: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2; Kodagu 3. Women: Mysore 1; Belgaum 2; Kodagu 3.
Chess: Men: Vijendra YG (Mysore) 1; Vivekananda L (Mysore) 2; Jathin SN (Mysore).
Women: Manasa HR (Mysore) 1; Gangamma BN (Mysore) 2; Tulasi M (Mysore) 3.
Overall champions: Bangalore City (87 points) 1; Mysore (84) 2.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Nokia India Sales Marketing Director Raghuvesh Swarup launches the new Nokia Lumia ...

Nokia India Sales Marketing Director Raghuvesh Swarup launches the new Nokia Lumia ...

India's Mary Kom is lifted by her coach after she won the gold in women's flyweight boxing ...

India's Mary Kom is lifted by her coach after she won the gold in women's flyweight boxing ...

Bollywood actress Sushmita Sen attends the Durga Puja celebrations in Mumbai ...

Bollywood actress Sushmita Sen attends the Durga Puja celebrations in Mumbai ...

A huge statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Bengaluru a day before its inauguration ...

A huge statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Bengaluru a day before its inauguration ...

Silver medal winner India's Tintu Luka poses at the podium during the medal ceremony ...

Silver medal winner India's Tintu Luka poses at the podium during the medal ceremony ...

Boxer Mary Kom kisses shares a moment with her kid after winning the gold medal ...

Boxer Mary Kom kisses shares a moment with her kid after winning the gold medal ...

Damaged coaches after Krishak Express and Barauni Express collided near Gorakhpur ...

Damaged coaches after Krishak Express and Barauni Express collided near Gorakhpur ...

India's boxer Sarita cries at the podium after refusing to accept the bronze medal ...

India's boxer Sarita cries at the podium after refusing to accept the bronze medal ...

People look at the damaged coaches after Krishak Express and Barauni Express collided ...

People look at the damaged coaches after Krishak Express and Barauni Express collided ...

Indian tennis legend and global ambassador of the sport, Vijay Amritraj addressing during ...

Indian tennis legend and global ambassador of the sport, Vijay Amritraj addressing during ...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523