Press Esc to close
Monday 22 December 2014
News updated at 3:17 PM IST
Weather
Max: 28.3°C
Min : 17.1°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Rock With U tipped to win

Oct 9, 2013:

Dominic-ward Rock With U, to be ridden by PS Chouhan is fancied to grab top honours in the Nargis Darashah Memorial Trophy over 1400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Thursday.

False rails, average width of about 5.5 metres, from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. valaroso plate (DIV II) (rated 00-25) 1400M, 2.30 pm
1. Immaculate (Faraz Arshad)    60    A Imran K    4
2. Evershine (Sharat K)    60    Mallikarjun    12
3. Pearl Of Bangalore (Monnappa)    59.5    MD Paswan    2
4. Buzzword (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    Prabhakaran    9
5. View From Above (Sharat K)    59.5    Irvan Singh    1
6. Bernicia (Warren S)    59.5    P Mani    6
7. Royal Romario (Babu Rao)    59    Kiran Rai    10
8. All Clear (Puttanna)    58.5    Ashok Kumar    5
9. Truthandfaith (V Appachu)    58    Gnaneshwar    3
10. Burden Of Lady (Sharat K)    57    Nassar Alam    11
11. Star Of Hearts (Bipin VS)    55.5    Md Sameer    8
12. Autumn Red (Pradeep)    55.5    Suraj Narredu    7
    
Autumn Red 1; Buzzword 2; Immaculate 3.
2. valaroso plate (Div I) (rated 00-25) 1400M, 3.00 pm
1. Belle Etoile (Darashah)    62.5    PS Chouhan    6
2. Ace Shineon (Dominic)    62.5    Noornabi    9
3. Silver Sparkler (CVGK Kishore)    62.5    Madhu Babu    11
4. Balas Dream (Prithviraj)    62.5    Kiran Rai    7
5. Artisan (Rakesh)    62.5    Sarvan Kumar    5
6. Time Matters (Monnappa)    61.5    A Vishwanath    4
7. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    61.5    H Rathod    3
8. Sweet Angel (Tharun T)    61.5    I Chisty    10
9. Glamour Boy (Puttanna)    61    Ashok Kumar    2
10. Duty Free (Sharat K)    61    Mallikarjun    12
11. Calligraphy (JS Pillay)    59.5    Christopher    1
12. Small Cruise (Ranjeet)    59.5    Irvan Singh    8

Sweet Angel 1; Small Cruise 2; Glamour Boy 3.
3. Kurukshethra plate (rated 20-45) 1100M, 3.30 pm
1. Coffee Time (Monnappa)    62    A Vishwanath    8
2. Wind Surfer (D Byramji)    60.5    I Chisty    6
3. Kentucky Rose (Neil Darashah)    58.5    Prabhakaran    3
4. Baldomero (Dinesh Pujar)    54    Shivnath P    12
5. Smart Mistral (Rakesh)    54    Shiva Kumar    2
6. La Piperi (Monnappa)    53.5    Vivek    11
7. Smile Stone (Sharat K)    53.5    Irvan Singh    9
8. Liquid Asset (Puttanna)    53    Ashok Kumar    7
9. Aryan Knight (Warren S)    53    AR Pradeep    10
10. Winning Story (Sirajuddin)    51.5    R Anand    5
11. Byronic (Pradeep)    51    B Harish    4
12. Alala (S Narredu)    50.5    S Hussain    1    

Wind Surfer 1; Kentucky Rose 2; Liquid Asset 3.
4. Urs Kar Trophy (rated 20-45) 1600M, 4.00 pm
1. Saratoga Spring (S Narredu)    60    Suraj Narredu    5
2. Bounty Hunter (Amit Caddy)    58.5    Christopher    9
3. The Gentle Don (Amit Caddy)    57.5    Babu Singh    6
4. Starscream (D Byramji)    57    Irvan Singh    7
5. Brownie (Lokanath)    56.5    Sarvan Kumar    2
6. A Game To Remember (Warren S)    56.5    P Mani    11
7. Youre Rocking (Pradeep)    55    AR Pradeep    8
8. Youre Chilubuli (Bipin VS)    54    Milan    10
9. Born To Perform (Feroz M Khan)    53    Kiran Rai    4
10. Beautiful Life (Lokanath)    51.5    Vivek    3
11. Windsor Park (Pradeep)    51    SK Paswan    1    

Brownie 1; Saratoga Spring 2; Bounty Hunter 3.
5. Nargis darashah memorial trophy (rated 60 & above) 1400M, 4.30 pm
1. Castle King (Rakesh)    61.5    Sarvan Kumar    6
2. Scholar (Vishal Yadav)    60.5    Himanshu    3
3. Rock With U (Dominic)    58.5    PS Chouhan    5
4. Ashkan (Darashah)    57    MD Paswan    1
5. Cool Approach (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    8
6. Lad King (Warren S)    56    P Mani    7
7. Bucethalis (Sharavanan)    54    Tauseef A    2
8. Aztec Gold (Dinesh Pujar)    53    Santosh K    4
9. Amazing Redd (Sharat K)    52.5    Irvan Singh    9
10. Athletic Star (Narayana Gowda)    51    R Anand    10    

Rock With U 1; Amazing Redd 2; Cool Approach 3.
6. V Vijaya Kumar memorial trophy (rated 40-65) 1400M, 5.00 pm
1. All For Cash (Darashah)    60.5    PS Chouhan    5
2. Yamas (Monnappa)    60.5    F Da’Silva    2
3. Time Flies (CVGK Kishore)    59.5    S John    7
4. Cash Is King (Dinesh Pujar)    58.5    Santosh K    3
5. Mom In Law (Ranjeet)    57    H Rathod    1
6. Speedy Amigo (Dinesh Pujar)    56    S Hussain    12
7. Party Tonite (MP Kamath)    55    Christopher    8
8. Mountain Glory (PC Tejaswi)    54.5    Gautam Raj    6
9. Grand Success (Bipin VS)    53.5    Noornabi    9
10. Sivanta (PC Tejaswi)    53.5    Shiva Kumar    10
11. Rashida (Bipin VS)    52.5    Md Kareem    11
12. Byzantine (Vishal Yadav)    52.5    Ajeet Kumar    4

Time Flies 1; All For Cash 2; Yamas 3.
7. papanashini plate (rated 20-45) 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. Herculean (Vishal Yadav)    61    Ajeet Kumar    3
2. Tornado Force (Feroz M Khan)    59.5    Prabhakaran    8
3. Little Athena (M Bobby)    59    Santosh K    10
4. Galaxy Queen (Monnappa)    59    S John    6
5. Ace High (V Appachu)    59    J Paswan    12
6. Queens Colour (Ranjeet)    57    Nassar Alam    1
7. Jump In The Red (CVGK Kishore)    55.5    Gautam Raj    5
8. Black Dragon (Sharavanan)    55    Md Sameer    9
9. Born Electric (Darashah)    54    MD Paswan    11
10. Rickety Rock (MP Kamath)    54    Madhu Babu    7
11. Gayle’s Storm (Rakesh)    53    Shivnath P    4
12. Enduring Speed (Bipin VS)    50    Vijay Kumar    2    

Galaxy Queen 1; Black Dragon 2; Enduring Speed 3.

Day’s best: Wind Surfer.  
Double: Rock With U and Galaxy Queen.
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Mini-jackpot : 2, 3, 4, 6.  Treble: 4, 6, 7


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Christmas celebrations

Christmas celebrations

Migratory birds

Migratory birds

Prayers in Allahabad

Prayers in Allahabad

Hand In Hand

Hand In Hand

Bengaluru Midnight Marathon

Bengaluru Midnight Marathon

The Final Battle: ISL

The Final Battle: ISL

Captain's Spirit

Captain's Spirit

Fan's Rejoice

Fan's Rejoice

Atletico de Kolkata players celebrate with Trophy

Atletico de Kolkata players celebrate with Trophy

Atletico De Kolkata wins ISL

Atletico De Kolkata wins ISL

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523