Press Esc to close
Friday 01 August 2014
News updated at 9:19 PM IST
Weather
Max: 28.4°C
Min : 20.2°C
In Bangalore
Cloudy sky

Notification on BBMP wards out

Bangalore, DH News Service:

Public can file objections, suggestions on delimitation till June 30

Setting at rest speculations on its seriousness to hold the Bruhat Bangalore Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) elections at least for the time being, the State government on Wednesday released the draft notification on the Palike’s delimitation by listing 198 wards.

The government has given 14 days’ time for the public to file objections or suggestions on the delimitation of wards. The last date for receiving objections is June 30, which should be submitted to the deputy commissioner of the Bangalore Urban District. The reservation of wards for the scheduled caste, scheduled tribe, backward classes and women has not been done yet but will be ‘notified in due course,’ the notification said.
Once the objections are called, the government will have to issue the final notification. The next job will be to issue the draft notification for the reservation of wards and call for objections. Then the final notification has to be issued for the reservation of wards. Thereafter, the files will have to be sent to the Karnataka State Election Commission to hold the elections.

The government came under pressure from the Karnataka High Court when it directed the State to hold the BBMP polls before July 31. This followed a public interest litigation filed by the former mayor from the Congress party P R Ramesh. The government is now left with merely 44 days to hold the elections by July 31, and meet the deadline set by the HC.

198 wards


The number and names of the 198 wards listed by the draft notification are as follows:
1. Yelahanka, 2. Puttenahalli, 3. Atturu, 4. Yelahanka Satellite Town, 5. Jakkuru, 6. Dasarahalli, 7. Amruthahalli, 8. Kodigehalli, 9. Gandhi Krushi Vignana Kendra, 10. Dodda Bommasandra, 11. Kuvempu Nagar, 12. Shettyhalli, 13. Kalyan Nagar, 14. Bagalakunte, 15. T Dasarahalli, 16. Jalahalli, 17. JP Park, 18. RMV II-Stage, 19. Sanjay Nagar, 20. Ganga Nagar, 21. Hebbal, 22. Kanakanagar, 23. Nagavara, 24. HBR Layout, 25. Horamavu, 26. Kalkere, 27. Banasawadi, 28. Ramaswamy Palya, 29. St Thomas Town, 30. Venkateshpura, 31. Kadugondanahalli, 32. Kavalbyrasandra, 33. Manorayanapalya, 34. Gangenahalli, 35. Aramane Nagara, 36. Mattikere, 37. Yeshawanthapura, 38. HMT, 39. Nagasandra, 40. Dodda Bidarakallu, 41. Peenya Industrial Area, 42. Goragunte Palya, 43. Nandini Layout, 44. Marappana Palya, 45. Subedarpalya, 46. Jayachamarajendra Nagar, 47. Devara Jeevanahalli, 48. Muneshwara Nagar, 49. Lingarajapuram, 50.

Benniganahalli.  51. Vijnanapura, 52. Krishnarajapura, 53. Basavanapura, 54. Ayyappa Nagar, 55. Devasandra, 56. A Narayanapura, 57. CV Raman Nagar, 58. New Thippasandra, 59. Maruthi Seva Nagar, 60. Sagayarapuram, 61. SK Garden, 62. Ramaswamypalya, 63. Jayamahal, 64. Rajamahal Guttahalli, 65. Malleswaram, 66. Subramanyanagar, 67. Nagapura, 68. Mahalakshmipuram, 69. Laggere, 70. Doddanna Industrial Estate, 71. Hegganahalli, 72. Herohalli, 73. Kottegepallya, 74. Shakthi Ganapathinagar, 75. Shankar Matt, 76. Gayathri Nagar, 77. Dattatreya Temple, 78. Pulakeshinagar, 79. Sarvagna Nagar, 80. Hoysala Nagar, 81. Mahadevapura, 82. Garudachar Palya, 83. Kadugodi, 84. Hagadur, 85. Kundalahalli, 86. Marattahalli, 87. HAL Airport, 88. Jeevanbhima Nagar, 89. Jogupalya, 90. Ulsoor, 91. Bharathinagar, 92. Shivajinagar, 93. Vasanthanagar, 94. Gandhi Nagar, 95. Subhash Nagar, 96. Okalipuram, 97. Dayananda Nagar, 98. Prakash Nagar, 99. Rajaji Nagar, 100. Basaveshwara Nagar.
    101. Kamakshipalya, 102. Vrushabhavathi Nagar, 103. Pattigarapalya, 104. Govindaraj Nagar, 105. Agrahara Dasarahalli, 106. Rajajinagar Industrial Town, 107. Shivanagar, 108. Srirama Mandir, 109. Chickpet, 110. Sampangiram Nagar, 111. Shanthalanagar, 112. Domlur, 113. Murugeshpalya, 114. Agaram, 115. Vannarpet, 116. Neelasandra, 117. Richmond Town, 118. Sudamanagar, 119. Kalasipalya, 120. Cottonpet, 121. Binnipet, 122. Kempapura Agrahara, 123. Vijayanagar, 124. Hosahalli, 125. Marenahalli, 126. GKW Layout, 127. Mudalapalya, 128. Chandra Layout, 129. Bangalore University, 130. Ullalu, 131. Nayandahalli, 132. Attiguppe, 133. Hampi Nagar, 134. Bapuji Nagar, 135. Padarayanapura, 136. Jagjivanram Nagar, 137. Rayapuram, 138. Cheluvadipalya, 139. KR Market, 140. Chamarajpet, 141. Azad Nagar, 142. Kempe Gowda Nagar, 143. Vishveshwarapuram, 144. Siddapura, 145. Hombe Gowda Nagar, 146. Lakkasandra, 147. Adugodi, 148. Ejipura, 149. Varthur, 150. Belandur, 151. Koramangala, 152. Saddgunte Palya, 153. Jayanagar, 154. Basavanagudi, 155. Gavipuram, 156. Srinagar, 157. Gali Anjaneya Temple, 158. Deepanjali Nagar, 159. Kengeri, 160. Rajarajeshwari Nagar, 161. Hosakerehalli, 162. Girinagar, 163. Katthriguppe, 164. Ashok Nagar, 165. Ganesh Mandir, 166. Karisandra, 167. Yediyur, 168. Pattabhiram Nagar, 169. Byrasandra, 170. Jayanagar 9th Block, 171. Gurappanapalya, 172. Madiwala, 173. Jakkasandra, 174. HSR Layout, 175. Bommanahalli, 176. BTM Layout, 177. JP Nagar, 178. Sarakki, 179. Jayanagar 5th Block, 180. Banashankari, 181. Kumaraswamy Layout, 182. Padmanabhanagar, 183. Chikkalsandra, 184. Uttarahalli, 185. Yelchenahalli, 186. Jaraganahalli, 187. Puttenahalli, 188. Bilekhalli, 189. Hongasandra, 190. Bandepalya, 191. Singasandra, 192. Begur, 193. Arakere, 194. Gottigere, 195. Kottanur, 196. Anjanapura, 197. Vasanthapura and 198. Hemmigepura.

list of reconfigured BBMP wards.doc

draft delimitation notiffication.pdf

451- IVA - BBMP.pdf

 


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523