Golden Viper, to be ridden by D K Ashish and trained by D Byramji, is tipped to land the spoils in the 1600-metre Krishnaraja Trophy, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.
Midtwon Magic, to be ridden by S John, is expected to give Glden Viper a run for its money while Camorra (S Attaollahi) is the third favourite. False rails, average width of about 2.5 metres will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.
1. Somnathpur plate (div ii) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 1.30 pm:
1. Divine Strike (Faraz Arshad) 60 D Gnaneshwar 8
2. Turf Fame (Md Khan) 57.5 Md Shoaib 4
3. Benedict (Sharat K) 57 Irvan Singh 3
4. Pole Position (Karan S) 57 B Sreekanth 2
5. Cash The Cheque (Amit Caddy) 56.5 A Ramu 7
6. Angad (Samar Singh) 56 J Pradeep 6
7. Segomo (Mahesh) 55 Chetan Kalay 5
8. Smart Edition (Faraz Arshad) 53 PS Chouhan 1
Pole Position 1; Smart Edition 2; Divine Strike 3.
2. madras race club trophy (terms) -- 1200M: 2.00 pm:
1. Anonymous (Dhariwal) 58.5 R Vaibhav 2
2. Forthcoming (Faraz Arshad) 58.5 PS Chouhan 4
3. Cecil (Dhariwal) 55.5 P Trevor 1
4. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu) 54 Suraj Narredu 5
5. Shivalik Pride (Karthik G) 51.5 B Sreekanth 3
Wind Of Soul 1; Cecil 2; Anonymous 3.
3. sarb-kla plate (div iI) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 2.30 pm:
1. Summers Breeze (Amit Caddy) 60 V DeSousa 4
2. Igah Igah Igah (B Prithviraj) 59 Kiran Rai 13
3. Ultimate Desire (Dhariwal) 57 F DaSilva 11
4. Potomac (Hidayat K) 55.5 Vivek 8
5. Transcendental (Padmanabhan) 55.5 Appu 10
6. Abbas Dreams (Prasanna K) 54.5 Chetan Kalay 1
7. Magic Money (Puttanna) 54.5 Ashok Kumar 9
8. Street Of Fire (Nityanand) 54.5 N Rajesh 6
9. My Law (A Mangalorkar) 54 Md Feroz 7
10. Desert Delight (Karan S) 53 Raja Rao 3
11. Go Green (Sharat K) 53 Afsar Khan 2
12. April Babe (Lokanath) 52 R Anand 5
13. Key Of Knowledge (Dominic) 52 PS Chouhan 12
My Law 1; Ultimate Desire 2; Abbas Dreams 3.
4. somnathpur plate (div i) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 3.00 pm:
1. Wonder Lash (Puttanna) 62.5 Ashok Kumar 7
2. Blue Origin (Amit Caddy) 60.5 Tauseef A 2
3. Fruit King (Britto) 60 Noornabi 6
4. Supreme Regent (Karan S) 59 B Sreekanth 3
5. Diamond Flame (Sirajuddin) 58.5 M Kumar 8
6. Alpine Shine (Lokanath) 58 Mudassar 1
7. Brigade’s Passion (Warren S) 57 S John 5
8. Red Hot (Faraz Arshad) 55 F DaSilva 4
Supreme Regent 1; Red Hot 2; Brigade’s Passion 3.
5. dandeli plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.30 pm:
1. Black Beauty (Samar Singh) 61.5 Himanshu 5
2. Amar Prem (S Narredu) 61 K Chethana 10
3. Brave Cat (Prithviraj) 61 Kiran Rai 9
4. Star Of Desire (Hidayat K) 59 Mudassar 11
5. War Artist (Sharat K) 59 Mallikarjun 4
6. Ladzone (Warren S) 58 S John 1
7. She’s A Lady (Warren S) 56 AR Pradeep 7
8. Jewel Lady (Warren S) 55.5 P Mani 6
9. Oceanic Wind (Lokanath) 55 Arshad Alam 8
10. Jeyem (B Puttanna) 53.5 Prabhakaran 3
11. Sachimore (Britto) 53.5 Noornabi 2
Ladzone 1; Jeyem 2; She’s A Lady 3.
6. krishnaraja trophy (rated 80 & above) -- 1600M: 4.00 pm
1. Camorra (S Attaollahi) 62 P Trevor 8
2. Airplay (Dhariwal) 61 R Vaibhav 7
3. Midtown Magic (Dhariwal) 56 S John 5
4. Golden Viper (D Byramji) 54.5 DK Ashish 1
5. One Time Magic (Amit Caddy) 54.5 Suraj Narredu 6
6. Rezoom (Neil Darashah) 53.5 Vaideeshwaran 3
7. Astounding Gallop (Lokanath) 52.5 Vivek 4
8. Atlas Power (Sharat K) 52.5 Afsar Khan 2
Golden Viper 1; Midtown Magic 2; Camorra 3.
7. punjab stud plate (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 4.30 pm:
1. Free Law (A Mangalorkar) 62.5 Mudassar 12
2. Current Ray (Dhariwal) 58.5 F DaSilva 2
3. Chul Bul Pandy (I Ghatala) 58 B Paswan 8
4. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji) 58 Srinath 11
5. Brabus Speed (Prithviraj) 57 Noornabi 7
6. Lads Gladiator (Warren S) 56.5 S John 5
7. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad) 56 Gnaneshwar 3
8. Ben Ten (Manohar) 54.5 Md Shoaib 1
9. Shuddering (D Byramji) 54.5 Sahanawaz 9
10. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K) 53.5 Afsar Khan 4
11. Swift Star (S Narredu) 53 DK Ashish 6
12. Ground Marshal (Sharat K) 50.5 Nassar Alam 10
Current Ray 1; Chul Bul Pandy 2; Lads Gladiator 3.
8. sarb-kla plate (div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm:
1. Next Move (Amit Caddy) 62 Tauseef A 13
2. Signifies (Manohar) 62 F DaSilva 2
3. Angel Queen (Sharat K) 61.5 Irvan Singh 5
4. Loyal King (Prithviraj) 61 Kiran Rai 12
5. Cash Is King (JS Pillay) 60.5 AR Pradeep 3
6. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao) 59.5 Rajesh Babu 1
7. Firelight (Dhariwal) 59 P S Chouhan 9
8. Attractive Bay (Lokanath) 57 Indrajeet S 11
9. Jeyem’s Pride (B Puttanna) 57 Mudassar 7
10. Youre Rocking (Pradeep) 55 Vivek 8
11. Rise To Glory (Dominic) 54.5 Noornabi 10
12. Exwhyzed (Samar Singh) 54 J Pradeep 6
13. Glycys Bay (Prasanna Kumar) 54 B Harish 4
Jeyem’s Pride 1; Firelight 2; Signifies 3.
Day’s best: Current Ray.
Double: Wind Of Soul and Ladzone.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.
Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8.
Treble: 6, 7, 8.
Exacta pool: 3, 5, 7, 8.