Icelander for main event
Last Updated 18 July 2014, 23:19 IST
Icelander, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by S Narredu, is poised to come good in the Karnataka Sub-Area Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.
Icelander, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by S Narredu, is poised to come good in the Karnataka Sub-Area Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.
False rails, average width of 5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Meydan plate (div ii) (terms) 1200M, 2.00 pm
1. Suezy Oh (Lokanath) 60.5 Yash Narredu 10
2. Musical Romance (Warren S) 59.5 G Adarsh 8
3. Oriental Belle (Sharat K) 59 S John 5
4. Saphira (Britto) 58.5 Khurshad A 1
5. Silhouette (D Byramji) 58.5 Vinod Shinde 6
6. Raaga (babu Rao) 57 Chetan Kalay 7
7. Rock N Rolla (Amit Caddy) 57 Suraj narredu 2
8. Somerset Rose (JS Pillay) 57 Arshad Alam 2
9. Balance Of Nature (babu Rao) 56.5 Rajesh Kumar 9
10. Mister Grey (Md Khan) 53.5 Christopher 3
11. Kali Ghata (Samar Singh) 51.5 Neeraj Rawal 4
Suezy Oh 1; Oriental Belle 2; Rock N Rolla 3.
2. Confucious Plate (div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1100M, 2.30 pm
1.Cruise Clear (S Narredu) 60 Vinod Sindhe 10
2. Luc Divine (Neil Darashah) 59 TS Jodha 8
3. Zulu Fantasy (Puttanna) 57.5 Bhawan S 5
4. Youre Rocking (Pradeep) 57 B Harish 2
5. Cool Springs (Babu Rao) 56 Rajesh Kumar 3
6. Mehek (Sharat K) 56 Nassar Alam 11
7. Icecream (Narayana Gowda) 55.5 G Adarsh 4
8. Legal Legacy (Warren S) 55.5 S John 7
9. Interactive (Lokanath) 55 Yash Narredu 6
10. Celestial Storm (Inayathulla) 54.5 Vivek 1
11. Reva (Samar Singh) 54 S Asgar 9
Interactive 1; Zulu Fantasy 2; Legal Legacy 3.
3. meydan Plate (Div I) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm
1. Hostess (Neil Darashah) 62.5 TS Jodha 9
2. Oriental Star (Prithviraj) 62.5 Chetan Kalay 1
3. Secret Touch (Sirajuddin) 62.5 A Imran K 5
4. Tradition (Puttanna) 62 Bhawani S 8
5. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath) 60.5 B Nayak 3
6. A Move To Remember (Warren S) 60 A Qureshi 7
7. One Two Ka Four (Warren S) 60 SK Paswan 4
8. Thunder (Narayana Gowda) 59 Rajesh Kumar 6
9. Honourable Empress (Amith Caddy) 58 A Ramu 2
10. Liquid Asset (Babu Rao) 57 G Adarsh 10
Secret Touch 1; Tradition 2; Liquid Asset 3.
4. buck passer plate (rated 40-65) -- 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Free Law (Warren S) 62 Chetan Kumar 4
2. Wrekin (G Sandhu) 60.5 R Marshall 9
3. Greyconnection (G Sandhu) 58 B Paswan 1
4. Lovely Lady (R Narredu) 58 Suraj Narredu 7
5. Dance With Me (babu Rao) 54.5 Rajesh Kumar 3
6. Celtic Prince (Altamach A) 53.5 KG Steyn 2
7. Jersey Bride (Puttanna) 53.5 Yash Narredu 5
8. Sairani (Dominic) 53.5 I Chisty 10
9. Soviet Union (S Attaollahi) 52.5 P Trevor 8
10. Coolmore (G Sandhu) 52 R Anand 6
Celtic Prince 1; Lovely Lady 2; Sairani 3.
5. karnataka sub-area cup (rated 60 & abiove) -- 1200M, 4.00 pm
1. Triumph (Byramji) 62.5 I Chisty 5
2. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar) 61.5 S John 12
3. Amazing Desire (Lokanath) 60.5 B Nayak 2
4. Iron Marshall (Padmanabhan) 60.5 P Trevor 8
5. Icelander (S Narredu) 60 Suraj Narredu 9
6. Will Star (Puttanna) 60 A Imran K 7
7. Smithsonite (Azhar Ali) 59 Anjar Alam 7
8. Arta (S Attaollah) 56 Yash Narredu 3
9. Port Blair (Babu Rao) 56 Rajesh Kumar 10
10. Novel Approach (Pradeep) 53.5 B Harish 1
11. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K) 53.5 Arshad Alam 4
12. Hillsboro (G Sandhu) 52 Jagadeesh 11
Icelander 1; Triumph 2; Will Star 3.
6. Mount everest trophy -- 1200M, 4.30 PM
1. Black Areca (Puttanna) 56 Ashok Kumar 9
3. Hector (Neil Darashah) 56 TS Jodha 3
4. Orca (D Byramji) 56 Irvan Singh 6
5. Scarlet Emperor (Padmanabhan) 56 S John 10
6. Winter Thunder (Sharat K) 56 Shoban Babu 8
7. Black Power (Dominic) 54.5 Appu 7
8. Scorching (S Attaollahi) 54.5 P Trevor 2
9. Southern Fantasy (Ganapathy) 54.5 Ar Pradeep 11
10. Style N Grace (S Narredu) 54.5 Suraj Narredu 5
11. Switch (Babu Rao) 54.5 Rajesh Kumar 4
12. Talentburst (Dhariwal) 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 1
Scarlet Emperor 1; Style N Fantasy 2; Switch 3.
7. confucious plate (div i) -- 1100M, 5.00 pm
1. Little Love (S Narredu) 61 Suraj Narredu 3
2. Rubi Rey (Amit Caddy) 59.5 Yash Narredu 6
3. Viktor (Ganapathy) 59 AR Pradeep 2
4. Kentucky Rose (Neil Darashah) 58.5 Neeraj Rawal 1
5. Stimulator (Faraz Arshad) 57.5 A Imran K 8
6. Anfield (Pradeep) 56.5 Bhawani S 4
7. Balas Dream (Prithviraj) 54 Jagadeesh 5
8. Carnonado (Prasanna K) 54 N Ganesh 10
9. Viento Plata (narayana Gowda) 52.5 Rajesh Kumar 7
10. Bella Pinky (Lokanath) 52 G Adarsh 9
Little Love1; Kentucky Rose 2; Anfield 3.
8. manjri stud plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. Artorius (Padmanabhan) 60 S John 1
2. Accuracy (R Narredu) 59.5 Suraj Narredu 6
3. Salzburg (D Byramji) 59.5 Bhawani S 3
4. Beforememoryfades (N Cama) 58.5 Neeraj Rawal 5
5. Rumour Has It (Dhariwal) 58 Md Shoaib 8
6. Grand Applause (Dominic) 56.5 I Chisty 2
7. Cool Baby (Sharat K) 55.5 M Kumar 10
8. Yellowzone (Neil Darashah) 55 P Trevor 7
9. Optimus Zone (JS Pillay) 54.5 B Nayak 11
10. Strombolite (Azhar Ali) 54 Anjar Alam 4
11. Cinch (Nityanand) 53 Jagadeesh 9
12. Assiduous (S Attaollahi) 50.5 Yash Narredu 12
Assiduous 1; Beforememoryfades 2; Salzburg 3.
Day’s best: Scarlet Emperor.
Double: Suezy Oh and Secret Touch.