Wind Wonder, to be ridden by Y Narredu and trained by S Narredu, is poised to land the spoils in the Lt. Col.
Gaunt Memorial Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Thursday.
False rails, average width of six metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to 1000 metres, and average width of seven metres from 1000 to 600 metres and six metres from 600 metres to winning post.
1. the ministrella plate (Div II) 1100M, 2.00 pm
1. Sands Of Time (S Narredu) 56 V Shinde 4
2. Clifden Bay (JS Dhariwal) 54.5 DK Ashish 8
3. Nazanin (V Lokanath) 54.5 Vivek 6
4. Pine Art (MP Kamath) 54.5 AR Pradeep 7
5. Rare And Elusive (B Prithviraj) 54.5 Kiran Rai 5
6. Reyna (S Inayathulla) 54.5 TS Jodha 3
7. Speedstress (D Byramji) 54.5 PS Chouhan 2
8. Windyanna (F Sirajuddin) 54.5 R Anand 1
Speedstress 1; Rare And Elusive 2; Nazanin 3.
2. the azhar plate (Div II) (rated 0 to 25) 1200M, 2.30 pm
1. Secret Prayer (N Gowda) 62 Kiran Rai 6
2. Kimberley (S Inayathulla) 60.5 B Singh 10
3. Shahraan (V Lokanath) 60.5 M Prabhakaran 7
4. Musical Romance (W Singh) 59.5 VR Jagadeesh 1
5. Silhouette (NM Punna) 57.5 V Shinde 5
6. Tic Tac Toe (P Kumar) 57.5 S John 3
7. La Isla Bonita (JS Pillay) 56.5 B Nayak 4
8. Raaga (B Rao) 56 Harish B 8 9. Star Of Desire (H Khan) 54.5 Christopher 9 10. Dream Neo (S Kumar) 53.5 M Kumar 2
Kimberley 1; Secret Prayer 2; Tic Tac Toe 3.
3. the ministrella plate (Div I) 1100M, 3.00 pm
1. Asian Star (JS Dhariwal) 56 MD Shoaib 6
2. Dorsoduro (M Narredu) 56 G Adarsh 4
3. Scent Of Success (S Kumar) 56 S Mallikarjun 5
4. Zulfiqar (B Puttanna) 56 A Kumar 8
5. Actual (A Mangalorkar) 54.5 M Nazar 3
6. Dream Star (P Kumar) 54.5 I Chisty 2
7. Good Fruit (B Prithviraj) 54.5 Gnaneshwar 1
8. Style N Grace (S Narredu) 54.5 Y Narredu 7
Style N Grace 1; Dream Star 2; Zulfiqar 3.
4. the santorini star plate (Div ii) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 3.30 pm
1. Shinnecock Hills (A Mangalorkar) 60 S John 6
2. Meghalaya (S Britto) 59.5 B Singh 8
3. Sun Glow (R Narredu) 59.5 G Adarsh 12
4. Ungoogleable (D Byramji) 59.5 I Chisty 7
5. Strombolite (A Ali) 59 A Alam 11
6. Little Love (S Narredu) 58 Y Narredu 9
7. Anfield (KP Annaiah) 57 B Singh 5
8. Summer Gold (A Caddy) 57 A Ramu 10
9. Arch Duchess (N Darashah) 56.5 PS Chouhan 2
10. Active Grey (N Gowda) 56 R Kumar 3
11.Scuffle (S Komandur) 54 Christopher 1
12. Assiduous (SS Attaollahi) 53.5 T Patel 4
Arch Duchess 1; Little Love 2; Shinnecock Hills 3.
5. the lt. Col. gaunt memorial cup (rated 60 and above) 1200M, 4.00 pm
1. Absolute Majority (S Dominic) 63 PS Chouhan 8
2. Talisker (V Lokanath) 63 M Prabhakaran 2
3. Athletic Star (N Gowda) 61 R Kumar 7
4. Wind Wonder (S Narredu) 60.5 Y Narredu 11
5. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar) 59.5 S John 9
6. Will Star (B Puttanna) 59 B Singh 12
7. Smithsonite (A Ali) 58.5 A Alam 1 8. Irish Song (A Caddy) 58 A Ramu 5 9. Apparition (JS Dhariwal) 57 R Marshall 10 10. Amazing Redd (P Kumar) 55 I Chisty 6 11. Fair Game (A Caddy) 52.5 DK Ashish 3 12. Hillsboro (G Sandhu) 52 VRe Jagadeesh 4
Wind Wonder 1; Absolute Majority 2; Apparition 3.
6. the lively emprey trophy 1400M, 4.30 pm
1. Astrum (N Darashah) 56 I Chisty 5
2. Cannon Fire (S Inayathulla) 56 B Vivek 3
3. Golden Diamond (JS Dhariwal) 56 R Marshall 11
4. Havelock Prince (MP Mahaesh) 56 S John 4
5. His Highness (IA Sait) 56 D Williams 7
6. Super Strong (R Narredu) 56 Y Narredu 1
7. To The Future (H Khan) 56 T Patel 8
8. Zucchero (A Ali) 56 PS Chouhan 6 9. Red Angel (S Dominic) 54.5 TS Jodha 10 10. She’s Stunning (V Lokanath) 54.5 Adarsh 2 11. Talentbrust (JS Dhariwal) 54.5 Christopher 9 12. Veelena (KP Annaiah) 54.5 Harish B 12
Zucchero 1; Super Strong 2; Astrum 3.
7. the santorini star plate (Div I) (rated 40 to 65) 1200M, 5.00 pm
1. Free Law (W Singh) 62 A Qureshi 8 2. Super Start (R Narredu) 62 BL Paswan 12 3. Grand Applause (S Dominic) 61 PS Chouhan 1 4. Kingston Town (A Caddy) 61 Y Narredu 9 5. Artorius (S Padmanabhan) 59.5 A Sandesh 7 6. Austin (A Mangalorkar) 59.5 S John 4 7. Salzburg (D Byramji) 58 I Chisty 6 8. Champakali (KP Annaiah) 56.5 D Williams 3 9. The Muse (P Kumar) 56.5 Harish B 11 10. Wind And Flight (S Narredu) 56.5 DK Ashish 2 11. Ace Angelfire (F Arshad) 56 V Shinde 10 12. Wings Of Fortune (V Lokanath) 54 G Adarsh 5
Austin 1; Kingston Town 2; The Muse 3.
8. the azhar plate (Div I) (rated 0 to 25) 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. Colourofthewinners (S Kumar) 62.5 N Alam 5 2. Flame’s Fury (N Gowda) 62.5 Kiran Rai 8 3. Interactive (V Lokanath) 62 M Prabhakaran 7 4. One To Note (S Inayathulla) 62 TS Jodha 6 5. Icepick Willie (S Narredu) 61 V Shinde 3 6. Breaking Away (A Caddy) 60.5 Y Narredu 4 7. One Two Ka Four (W Singh) 60 SK Paswan 1 8. Reva (S Singh) 59 A Kumar 2 9. Danube (KP Annaiah) 57.5 N Ganesh 9
Interactive 1; Breaking Away 2; Icepick Willie 3.
Day’s best: Style N Grace.
Double: Zucchero and Austin.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.
I treble: 3, 4, 5.
II treble: 6, 7, 8.
Deccan Herald is on WhatsApp Channels| Join now for Breaking News & Editor's Picks