Praveenlal, Reena best athletes

B Somani and Teresian Degree colleges clinch Mens, Womens Championships

Praveenlal, Reena best athletes

Basudeva Somani First Grade College and Teresian Degree College with six golds each,  clinched the Men’s and Women’s Team Championships respectively.

Results: Men: 100M: Radesh M G(B Somani, 11.11S) 1; Shamanth R (GFGC Kuvempunagar, 11.41S) 2; Poornachandra K N (Yuvaraja College, 11.67S) 3.

200M: Praveenlal M G (YCM, 23.5S) 1; Poornachandra K N (Yuvaraja College, 23.79S) 2; Mahendra Rao J (B Somani College, 24.3S) 3.

400M: Praveenlal M G (YCM, 51.88) 1; Channappa (PGSC, 52.58S) 2; Manjesh (JSS Ooty College, 54.45S) 3.

800M: Manjunath (PGSC, 2:07.08S) 1; Satishkumar G (JSS Ooty College, 51.88) 2; Pradeep A V (PGSC, 2:12.98S) 3.

1500M: Manjunath (PGSC, 4:21.71S) 1; Harisha A S (B Somani College, 4:21.97S) 2; Manohara G M (PGSC, 4:29.01S) 3.

5000M: Punith M (B Somani College, 17:55.13S) 1; Sathish Kumar G (JSS Ooty College, 18:45.19 S) 2; Venkatesha C (GFGC, 19:12.60S) 3.

Shot Put: Mohan Kumar (B Somani College, 14.61M) 1; Shrinandan (NIE IT, 10.58M) 2; Mahadevaswamy (Maharaja College, 10.31M) 3.

Discuss Throw: Nandish M R (PGSC, 39.75M) 1; Mohan Kumar M C (34.49M) 2; Shrinandan N (NIEIT, 26.85M) 3.

Javelin Throw: Nandish M R (PGSC, 52.75M) 1; Sannappa (PGSC, 41.65M) 2; Aruna S (JSS Law College, 39.85M) 3.

Long Jump: Mahesh Kumar A S (Maharaja College, 6.55M) 1; Vinay Kumar B (B Somani College, 6.29M) 2; Ravi T S (University Evening College, 6.18M) 3.

High Jump: Vinaya Kumar (B Somani College, 1.80M) 1; Manu B K (PGSC, 1.7M) 2; Mahadevswamy K M (Maharaja College, 1.65M) 3.

4x100M Relay: Shahabuddin, Radhesh M G, Mahendra Rao J, Vinay Kumar D (B Somani College, 46.49 S) 1; Poornachandra K N, Praveenlal M G, Sudarshan H T, Karthik Kumar (Yuvaraja College, 47.25S) 2; Prasad A S, Lokesh B M, Priyadarshan H L, Prasannakumar (PGSC, 47.58S) 3.

4x400M Relay: Punith M, Harisha A S, Santhosh S, Pradeep Kumar G (B Somani College, 3:40:51S) 1; Manjunath Channappa C, Manohar G A, Pradeep A V (PGSC, 3:41:38S) 2; Prashanth M, Karthik N S, Ajay N, Adarsh S (SJCE, 3:53:72S) 3.

Results: Women: 100M: Bebi Sumaya (Teresian PU College, 13.09S) 1; Shobha S (PGSC, 13.59S) 2; Pragathi Muthamma C S (Sadvidya Semi Resident PU College, 13.84S) 3.

200M: Reena George (Teresian PU College, 62.83S) 1; Meghana K R (DMS, 63.41S) 2; Pallavi K S (JSS Womens College, 77.74S) 3.

400M: Reena George (Teresian PU College, 62.83S) 1; Meghana K R (DMS, 63.41S) 2; Pallavi K S (JSS Womens College, 77.74S) 3.

800M: Smitha C (PGSC, 2:26.82S) 1; Navyashree (Teresian College, 2:31.25S) 2; Lini Poulsi (JSS Physiotherapy College, 2:53.16S) 3.

1500M: Smitha C (PGSC, 5:05.06S) 1; Shradha Rani S (Teresian PU College, 5:05.30S) 2; Surabhi N (SJCE, 7:32.57S) 3.

5000M: Thippavva Sannakki (Teresian Degree College, 21:12.89S) 1; Yashwini K (Teresian PU College, 21:13.64S) 2; Sushma G (MMK and SDM FG College, 28:38.95S) 3;

Shot Put: Sushma S (Teresian Degree College, 11.01M) 1; Alhira Varkey (Teresian PU College, 10.01M) 2; Sharamila K (Teresian Degree College, 9.78M) 3.

Discuss Throw: Sushma S (Teresian Degree College, 31.67M) 1; Pushpa S G (Teresian PU College, 27.05M) 2; Sharamila K (Teresian Degree College, 26.57M) 3.

Javellin Throw: Shahe Jahani (Teresian Degree College, 38.2M) 1; Manjula K (SBRR Mahajana Degree College, 26.95M) 2; Kavyashree (JSS Womens College, 23.55M) 3.

Long Jump: Ramayashree S (Teresian Degree College, 4.65M) 1; Swathi S L (Teresian PU College, 4.43M) 2; Nalina S N (Maharani Arts and Commerce College, 4.32M) 3.

High Jump: Pavithra (Teresian Degree College, 1.43M) 1; Sumithra P B (Teresian PU College, 1.4M) 2; Jyothi D (Maharani Arts and Commerce College, 1.1M) 3;

4x100M Relay: Reena George, Apsara F K, Swathi S L, Bebi Sumaya (Teresian PU College, 52.47S) 1; Pavithra, Ramyashree, Shahe Jahani, Thippavva Sannaki (Teresian Degree College, 55.84S) 2; Revathi R, Manjula S, Chaithanya S N, Nalina S N (Maharani Arts College, 63.27S) 3.

4x400M Relay: Navyashree C, Yashaswini K, Sumithra P B, Shraddaram S Desai (Teresian PU College, 4:54.21S) 1; Kavyashree P, Sumalatha, Pavithra, Usha (MMWC, 6:14.52S) 2; Smitha K, Raksha A F, Sowmya A M, Surabhi Simha N (SJCE, 6:27.8S) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)