Kongove grabs top honours

Kongove grabs top honours

Bharath timed 1:10.53 seconds to finish first with Manjunath (1:10.63) settling for a close second. Richard Rice (1:12.41) came in a distant third.

In the only women’s event of the day, T Jayshree bagged gold in the Group H category 50M backstroke competition.

Jayshree won the race in a time of 1:32.23
Results: Men: Group A: 100M freestyle: Bharath Kongove (1:10.53) 1; Manjunath S (1:10.63) 2; Richard Rice (1:12.41) 3.  
 
200M freestyle: Venkat Raj (2:42.31) 1; Hemanth Kumar (2:49.59) 2; Richard Rice (2:56.58) 3.

100M breaststroke: Ratheesh R (1:29.97) 1; Siddarth S (1:31.46) 2; Venkat Raj (1:34.51) 3.    
100M butterfly: VKP Kuber (1:25.27) 1; Vijish K (1:31.03) 2; Prathap Jadhav (2:13.84) 3.    
Group B: 200M freestyle: Vijay BN (3:03.00) 1; Sailen Sardar (3:05.27) 2.
100M butterfly: Gurupad (1:37.95) 1; Chandrashekar (2:08.09) 2.    
Group C: 200M freestyle: Dileep R (3:03.51) 1; Manohar (3:50.55) 2; Harish K (3:51.41) 3.    
100M breaststroke: Basavaraj P (1:31.09) 1; Dileep R (1:38.43) 2; Chandrashekar K (1:45.90) 3.    
Group D: 200M freestyle: MS Bushan Kumar (3:01.10) 1; Rajesh K (3:27.21) 2; Shivaram (3:32.58) 3.    
100M breaststroke: Rajesh K (1:48.61) 1; Sangappa Bijjargi (1:50.87) 2; Prashanth M (1:56.91) 3.    
100M butterfly: Babu K (2:32.43) 1; Mahesh Kumar (2:43.90) 2.    
Group E: 200M freestyle: Vishwanath B Rao (2:53.08) 1; Kallappa Patil (3:05.79) 2; Beerresh (3:29.67) 3.
100M breaststroke: Somanath BS (1:42.16) 1; K Ramesh (1:46.95) 2; Devendrappa K Natekar (2:14.52) 3.    
100M butterfly: HG Manjunath Kumar (2:05:66) 1; Srikanth HA (2:10.72) 2; Devendrappa K Natekar (2:16.65) 3.    
Group F: 200M freestyle: Prakash Hegde (3:39.80) 1; B Subash (3:47.22) 2; Mohan Rao L (3:50.35) 3.
100M breaststroke: B Anand Amin (1:38.38) 1; Maruthi Devageskar (1:54.38) 2; Mohan Rao (2:00.84) 3.    
100M butterfly: Jagadeesh Shetter (1:39.49) 1; Prakash Hegde (1:54.67) 2; Maruthi D (2:11.35) 3.    
Group G: 100M breaststroke: Seetharama Shetty (1:50.01) 1; GV Patil (2:19.15) 2; Ramaswamy (2:32.23) 3.
Group H: 200M freestyle: Ajith Savantanavar (5:12.03) 1; T Narayana (5:36.47) 2.    
Group I: 200M freestyle: GR Rajanna (4:56.86) 1; AG Somashekar (5:11.90) 2.     
Women: Group H: 50M backstroke: T Jayshree (1:32.23) 1; Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (1:33.37) 2.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)