Katrak-ward Mountain Wind fancied to claim main event

MUMBAI RACE CARD

CD Katrak-schooled Mountain Wind, to be ridden by Richard Hughes, is fancied to land the spoils in the NN Mehta Sprint Million over five furlongs, the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

In the other big race of the day, the Rohan Lifescapes Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Becket, to be ridden by David Allan and trained by Padmanabhan, will be the one to beat in a strong field of  twelve horses.

Ocean Emperor, to be ridden by R Hughes, is tipped to take home the over 1400 metres Christmas Trophy (Div I). Sexy Eyes is expected to give Ocean Emperor a stiff challenge. In the Christmas Trophy (Div II), Grant Park, to be ridden by S de Sousa, appealed the most.

1. Lady Moura Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1600, 1:30 pm: 1. Anemos 59 Z Sayyed 7; 2. Arzaan 58 A Sandesh 5; 3. Fiery Fortune 57 CS Jodha 6; 4. Brilliant Moon 54.5 Suraj Narredu 2; 5. Sparkler 54 Dashrath S 1; 6. Rajdoot 53 TS Jodha 3; 7. Amora 51.5 S Shinde 4; 8. Moon Gazer 51 V Jodha 8.
Brilliant Moon 1; Sparkler 2.
2. Christmas Trophy (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 2:00 pm: 1. Tell Me More 61.5 P Trevor 1; 2. Halo Of Fame 57 R Rupesh 10; 3. Prince Cyrus 53 P Mulrennan 4; 4. Enchanted 52.5 Suraj Narredu 9; 5. Freany 52.5 CD Hayes 2; 6. Grant Park 52.5 S de Sousa 7; 7. Money For Nothin 51.5 M Kharadi 3; 8. Money Flash 51 Z Sayyed 6; 9. Flying Tackle 50 I Pardeshi 5; 10. Tag Along Tommy 50 NS Parmar 8.
Grant Park 1; Freany 2.
3. Southern Regent Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1600M, 2:30 pm: 1. Taanush 59 I Pardeshi 1; 2. Venus Rosewater 57.5 S de Sousa 2; 3. Constantina 57 CD Hayes 3; 4. Lunar Quest 56.5 Srinath 4.
Constantina 1; Venus Rosewater 2.
4. Nawabzada Rashiduzzafar Khan Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 2000M, 3:00 pm: 1. Star Alliance 59 S Zervan 4; 2. Living The Dream 54 A Sandesh 2; 3. Blackjack 51.5 Dashrath S 3; 4. Strategic Change 51.5 Neeraj Rawal 1.
Blackjack 1; Strategic Change 2.
5. Christmas Trophy (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 3:30 pm: 1. Emerald Valley 62 Neeraj Rawal 11; 2. Ocean Emperor 61.5 R Hughes 6; 3. Scarface 61 CD Hayes 7; 4. Legionnaire 59.5 Suraj Narredu 1; 5. Blue Mellon 58.5 S Sunil 8; 6. Sexy Eyes 58 McCullagh 3; 7. Great White 57 Srinath 2; 8. Pure Power 56 P Mulrennan 9; 9. Walk Of Life 56 J Chinoy 5; 10. Peregrine Falcon 54 CS Jodha 10; 11. Titian 54 M Kharadi 4.
Ocean Emperor 1; Sexy Eyes 2.
6. NN Mehta Sprint Million (terms) -- 1000M, 4:00 pm: 1. Agni Baan 56 R Shelar 3; 2. Combined Operation 56 Neeraj Rawal 4; 3. Hill Ranger 56 C Rajendra 7; 4. Hills And Dales 56 DK Ashish 2; 5. Mountain Wind 56 R Hughes 9; 6. Our Chieftain 56 A Imran K 8; 7. Snow Blaze 56 P Mulrennan 6; 8. Suryaveer 56 Dashrath S 1; 9. Be Cool 54.5 P Trevor 12; 10. Class Apart 54.5 CD Hayes 10; 11. Incognito 54.5 McCullagh 11; 12. Salt 54.5 S De Sousa 13; 13. Xanadu 54.5 NS Parmar 5.
Mountain Wind 1; Hill Ranger 2.
7. Mid Day Trophy (terms) -- 1200M, 4:30 pm: 1. Flashing Sword 56 P Mulrennan 7; 2. Foxtrot 56 D Naik 1; 3. Glowing Star 56 McCullagh 3; 4. Harlamoff 56 R Rupesh 11; 5. High Society 56 Dashrath S 12; 6. Ocean Of Faith 56 SK Jadhav 10; 7. Singsong 56 S de Sousa 4; 8. Enchanting 54.5 CS Jodha 9; 9. Firemiss 54.5 Suraj Narredu 2; 10. Malischka 54.5 J Chinoy 13; 11. Michele Marieci 54.5 M Kharadi 6; 12. Ner Tamid 54.5 A Sandesh 8; 13. Sweaty Betty 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 5.
Glowing Star 1; Firemiss 2.
8. Rohan Lifescapes Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy (Grade III) (terms) -- 1800M, 5:00 pm:  1. Autonomy 60.5 R Hughes 1; 2. Becket 60.5 David Allan 11; 3. Diego Rivera 59 C Rajendra 8; 4. Maseeha 57.5 P Mulrennan 10; 5. Cabriolet 54.5 Srinath 9; 6. Hugo 54.5 CS Jodha 2; 7. Onassis 54.5 S de Sousa 5; 8. Aristos 51.5 CD Hayes 6; 9. Sans Pareil 51 J Chinoy 7; 10. Clarion Call 49 Neeraj Rawal 4; 11. Polish Patriot 49 Dashrath S 12; 12. Shotgunn 49 NS Parmar 3.
Becket 1; Autonomy 2.
9. Victory March Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 5:30 pm: 1. Arshavin 61.5 S Sunil 5; 2. Monarchos 60.5 V Jodha 9; 3. Sing Money Sing 60.5 CS Jodha 3; 4. Conztanza 60 S Kamble 8; 5. Glides Line 59.5 R Shelar 10; 6. Madam Killeen 59 Merchant 2; 7. Victor Ivanov 59 I Pardeshi 7; 8. Excelltastic 58.5 Suraj Narredu 11; 9. Cougar 57 SP Ranjane 4; 10. Musical Rhapsody 57 M Roushan 13; 11. Last Tango 56.5 A Sandesh 1; 12. Kimaya 52.5 NS Parmar 12; 13. Asclepieion 51.5 T Atul 6.
Excelltastic 1; Madam Killeen 2.
Day’s best: Becket.
I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9.
I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 6, 8, 9.

Comments (+)