Three records fall on day one

Athletics: State championships: Joylene, Ruthwik, Srishti impress; Nirupama powers to gold in U-18 100M


Ruthwik T S of Bangalore Sports Club wins the U-14 high jump. DH PHOTO

At the Sports Authority of India’s Southern Centre, Nirupama of Indo-German Sports Club timed 12.5 seconds to outclass her rivals in the shorter sprint at the fag end of the day’s programme but well before she took the starter’s gun, a triple jumper of promise and two high jumpers had walked away with the day’s major honours.

Joylene Mural Lobo of Alva’s College, Mudbidri, struck it rich in the triple jump pit, reaching 12.04 metres to claim the gold. The 17-year-old first-year BCom student erased the mark of 12.00 metres set by J Neema in 2004 but she could not touch her best of 12.36 metres.

Ruthwik TS of Bangalore Sports Club accounted for the meet record in the under-14 boys’ high jump, clearing 1.53 metres, one centimetre better than Ashwin Kumar’s record set last year. The 13-year-old student of Bethany High School has a best of 1.60 but a bout of viral fever in the run-up to the meet dashed his hopes of a better mark.

Indo-German’s Srishti Sunil was the other record-breaker of the day, in the under-14 girls’ high jump. The Vidyashilp Academy student sailed past 1.47 metres — two centimetres better than Sushmitha’s mark achieved last year.

Jyothi triumphs

Meanwhile, there were murmurs of protest on the participation of HM Jyothi here, with the athlete having shifted base to Andhra Pradesh. There was no official protest however and the officials maintained that she was eligible to take part as she was part of the Canara Bank team. The sprinter was hardly bothered about these rumbles as she won the women’s 100M in 11.9 seconds.

In the U-20 girls section, Pallavi Sukumar struck a double, with the St Joseph’s College athlete triumphing in long jump (5.74 metres) and shot put (11.36 metres).

DH News Service

Results:

Men -- 800M: SL Bishnoi (Air Force) 1:55.1, 1; Rajanna (SAI, Bangalore) 1:57.4, 2; MR Ranjit (MEG) 1:59.7, 3.

Javelin: Sharath Raj R (DK) 68.33 metres, 1; Ullas U (MEG) 62.99, 2; Shvasagar Yadav (MEG) 54.83, 3.

Boys -- U-20: 100M: Mohiuddin S (Alva’s) 11.2 seconds, 1; Anil Kumar (MEG) 11.2, 2; Sunesh Babu (DK) 11.3, 3.
800M: Vishwambar Kolekar (Rai Club) 1:58.2, 1; Iftekar Ahmed (DYSS) 1:58.6, 2; D Raghu (Youngsters SC) 1:59.8, 3.
Javelin: Tippanna LM (SAI) 58.73 metres, 1; Shamith D suvarna (DK) 57.47, 2; Muttappa Yadav (MEG) 53.04, 3.

U-18: 100M: S Vidyasagar (Alva’s) 11.3 seconds, 1; Alan Gilbert (BSC) 11.4, 2; Simon (DK) 11.4, 3.

800M: Guruprasad (Alva’s, Moodbidri) 2:04.0, 1; Praveen (Bijapur) 2:05.1, 2; Mallesh (Bijapur) 2:08.8, 3.

Discus: Jawad MS (Alva’s) 40.37 metres, 1; Sayed Zejah Zain (DK) 38.83, 2; Raviraj (Alva’s) 36.88, 3.

Medley relay: Bangalore Sports Club 2;04.4, 1; DYSS, Bangalore 2:06.2, 2; Alva’s 2:06.6, 3.
U-16 -- 100M: Vishal Vikram (Youngsters SC) 11.8 seconds, 1; Shivakumar (CSTT) 11.9, 2; Ravat Beerala Dinni (Bijapur) 12.0, 3.

800M: Bhimappa M Patil (Alva’s) 2:07.8, 1; Tirupathi B Danvade (Bagalkote) 2:09.1, 2; Balappa (Sports School, Vidyanagar) 2:13.2, 3.

Medley relay: Alva’s 2:12.3, 1; Sports School Vidyanagar 2:13.1, 2; Bangalore Sports Club 2:14.4, 3.

U-14: High jump: Ruthwik TSK (BSC) 1.53 metres (NMR. Old: 1.52, Ashwin Kumar) 1; Krishna (Udupi) 1.47, 2; Jeevan A (DK) 1.43, 3.

Women -- 100M: HM Jyothi (Canara Bank) 11.9 seconds, 1; RA Manjushree (SAI) 12.9, 2; M Revathi (Arjun T&F) 13.0, 3.

800M: BE Indira (SAI) 2:23.0, 1; Jyothi Kolekar (Railways) 2:23.9, 2; Sunitha Kumari (Shimoga) 2:58.7, 3.

High jump: Chandana KC (SAI) 1.74 metres, 1; Kavya Muthanna (SAI) 1.71, 2.
Long jump:  Shilpa Sundar (Corporation Bank) 5.69 metres, 1; Akshaya SB (Alva’s) 5.42, 2; AKMK Deraniyagaza (Sri Lanka) 5.23, 3.

Triple jump: Akshaya SB (Alva’s) 11.34 metres, 1.

Shot put: Suma Gopalakrishna (Canara Bank) 11.40 metres, 1; MK Asha (Canara Bank) 9.03, 2; Brundala M (CSTT) 7.98, 3.

Javelin: NM Hemalatha (Railways) 40.29 metres, 1; Sumavathi (Canara Bank) 36.86, 2; MK Asha (Canara Bank) 23.52, 3.

Girls: U-20: 100M: BU Moulya (Alva’s) 12.2 seconds, 1; Ankitha (SDM, Ujjire) 13.2, 2; Shreya Deshpande (Belgaum) 13.4, 3.

800M: KC Shruthi (DYSS) 2:23.9, 1; KC Mamatha (Alva’s) 2:25.8, 2; Shruthi (SDM, Ujjire) 2:36.4, 3.

Long jump: Pallavi Sukumar (St Joseph’s College) 5.74 metres, 1; Madhu Smitha (DK) 4.86, 2; Namitha S Rai (Alva’s) 4.80, 3.

Triple jump: Madhusmitha M (DK) 10.71 metres, 1.

Shot put: Pallavi Sukumar (St Joseph’s College) 11.36 metres, 1; Sharmila K (DYSS) 10.23, 2; Shushma S (DYSS) 9.99, 3.

Javelin: Shejahami (DYSS) 26.48 metres, 1; Basava V Hegade (Bagalkote) 26.38, 2.
U-18 -- 100M:  Nirupama Sunderraj (Indo-German) 12.5 seconds, 1; Rebeca Jose (DYSS) 12.7, 2; Shalini Naik (SAI) 13.0, 3.

800M: Sowmya (Alva’s) 2:33.4, 1; Sowmya Savanth (SAI) 2:36.3, 2; Lavanya (SAI) 2:36.4, 3.

High jump: Sneha PJ (BSC) 1.43, 1.

Triple jump: Joylene Mural Lobo (Alva’s) 12.08 metres (NMR. Old: 12.0, J Neema) 1; Chandravva VS (SAI) 10.80, 2; Shyamily B B (DK) 10.04, 3.

Discus: Anukthi C Shetty (DK) 31.96 metres, 1; Preethi Prabhakar (DK) 31.13, 2; Kavya K (Shimoga) 28.35, 3.

Medley relay: Dakshina Kannada 2:28.3, 1; DYSS, Mysore 2:29.4, 1; Alva’s 2:30.7, 3.
U-16: 100M: Bhuvi B Shankar (SS, Vidyanagar) 13.2 seconds, 1; Amulya Arun (Rai, Bangalore) 13.3, 2; Swathi (Sports School, Kudige) 13.6, 3.

800M: C A Nithyashree (CSTT) 2:27.8, 1; Uma Bhagyalakshmi (DKAA) 2:28.1 , 2; Pooja (Youngsters SC) 2:21.3, 3.

High jump: Carol Pinto (DK) 1.46 metres, 1; Sushmitha (DK) 1.43, 2; Amrutha M (Youngsters SC) 1.35, 3.

Javelin: Pruthvi (Udupi) 33.69 metres, 1; Rashmi K (Alva’s) 33.26, 2; Priyanka (Alva’s) 25.65, 3.

Medley relay: Sports School, Vidyanagar 2:31.2, 1; Youngsters SC 2:36.0, 2; SAI, Madikeri 2:36.4, 3.

U-14: High jump: Srishti Sunil (Indo-German) 1.47 metres (NMR. Old: 1.45, Sushmitha) 1; Zeen Oliveira (BSC) 1.43, 2; Suviti Chari (Vidyaniketan) 1.31, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry