Precious Forever fancied

Ooty race card

R Foley-ward Precious Forever, to be ridden by G Ross, is fancied to take home the Nilgiris Derby Stakes (Grade I) over a mile, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Kothagiri Cup (Div I) (Cl VB) -- 1300M, 11.00 am: 1. Royal Glint 63 Zulquarnain 7; 2. Sahara Prince 62.5 Kalyan Singh 2; 3. Tycoon of Stars 62.5 Saddam Iqbal 6; 4. Jamaican Bolt 62 Huazif 9; 5. New Edge 61 C Umesh 1; 6. Red Typhoon 61 Manikandan 5; 7. Jack Palance 58 Azmal Hussain 8; 8. Beau Gallant 56.5 S Manohar 10; 9. Allanriddgee 52.5 Md S Alam 4; 10. Trasure Cove 52 Lakshmanan 12; 11. Highland Legacy 50.5 Mukesh Kumar 13; 12. Royal Answer 50.5 Murugan 3; 13. Soft Switch 50.5 PM Bopanna 11.

New Edge 1; Tycoon Of Stars 2.

2. Hyderabad Race Club Cup (Cl I) -- 1200M, 11.30 am: 1. Sky’s The Limit 60 G Ross 5; 2. Flashing Star 57 Rajendra S 1; 3. Royal Falcon 54 Roopa 2; 4. Star Phoenix 54 Prem 4; 5. Bourbon Bay 53.5 C Velu 7; 6. Fantastic Quest 50 S Kabthar 6; 7. Flaming Ace 50 Babul 3.
Royal Falcon 1; Flashing Star 2.

3. Mysore Race Club Cup (Cl IV) -- 1200M, 12.00 noon: 1. Knight Valiant 60 G Ross 5; 2. Peach Blossom 57.5 Rajendra S 7; 3. Star Image 57 S Kabthar 6; 4. Assert The Right 55.5 Prem 3; 5. Star Of Washington 55.5 C Velu 1; 6. Regal Reform 52.5 Babul 4; 7. Secret Dance 50.5 Roopa 2.

Secret Dance 1; PEach Blossom 2.

4. Bangalore Turf Club Trophy (Cl II) -- 1300M, 12.30 pm: 1. Fair Option 60 G Ross 6; 2. Steal The Glory 60 Babul 5; 3. Handsome Falcon 57 Rajendra S 1; 4. Star Flight 55.5 Prem 4; 5. Noble View 54 Roopa 3; 6. Associator 52 C Velu 2; 7. Bourbon King 51 S Kabthar 7.
Handsome Falcon 1; Steal The Glory 2.

5. Nilgiris Derby Stakes (Grade I) (terms) -- 1600M, 1.00 pm: 1. Prince Of Persia 56 S Kabthar 3; 2. Winning Glory 56 C Velu 4; 3. Ace Of Spades 54.5 Roopa 7; 4. Beyond The Sea 54.5 Babul 1; 5. Forever Bliss 54.5 Rajendra S 6; 6. Foxy Lady 54.5 Prem 5; 7. Precious Forever 54.5 G Ross 2.

Precious Forever 1; Foxy Lady 2.

6. Kumararajah MAM Muthiah Gold Cup (Cl III) -- 1400M, 1.30 pm: 1. Elusive Warrior 60 G Ross 2; 2. Magnanimity 59 Prem 6; 3. Valiant Bay 56.5 Rajendra S 5; 4. Golden Symbol 56 Roopa 1; 5. Burst Of Speed 55.5 S Kabthar 3; 6. Imperial Gate 55 C Velu 7; 7. Exclusive Grey 51 Babul 4.

Exclusive Grey 1; Imperial Gate 2.

7. Turf Authority Cup (Div I) (Cl VA) -- 1400M, 2.00 pm: 1. Duke Of Windsor 60 Rajendra S 10; 2. Casino Knight 59.5 Sham K 7; 3. Ruby Legend 59.5 S Kabthar 13; 4. Deck Of Cards 58.5 Akbar 14; 5. Meticulous 57.5 C Velu 15; 6. Radical Player 56.5 Babul 16; 7. Spark Of Vision 54.5 Zulquarnain 18; 8. Candy Man 54 Prem 4; 9. Platinum Charmer 54 S Manohar 6; 10. Flaming Shadow 53 C Brisson 9; 11. Cool Brother 52.5 Srinivasan 17; 12. Dynamic Flame 52.5 G Ross 11; 13. Dancing Storm 52.5 PM Bopanna 3; 14. Island Ruler 52.5 C Umesh 5; 15. Astronomer Royal 51 N Murugan 2; 16. De Nada 50 Roopa 8; 17. Diamond King 50 Huzaif 1; 18. Running Free 50 SS Azad 12.

Candy Man 1; De Nada 2.

8. Sims Park Cup (terms) -- 1200M, 2.30 pm: 1. Barrister 55 C Velu 5; 2. Knight And Day 55 Roopa 2; 3. My Talisman 55 S Kabthar 4; 4. Color Me Crazy 53.5 Babul 7; 5. Desert Rays 53.5 Rajendra S 6; 6. Princess Royal 53.5 G Ross 3; 7. Star Of Fashion 53.5 Prem 1.
Desert Rays 1; Knight And Day 2.

9. Turf Authority Cup (Div II) (Cl VA) -- 1400M, 3.00 pm: 1. Mill Fontaine 60 Rajendra S 6; 2. Ninja Power 58 Prem 10; 3. Confederation 57.5 C Velu 14; 4. Ardent Prince 55 N Murugan 15; 5. Persian Rock 55 S Manohar 4; 6. Snow Prince 55 Babul 11; 7. Noble Salute 54.5 Roopa 2; 8. Sweeping Quest 54 S Kabthar 17; 9. Battle Ridge 53.5 Cornelius 9; 10. Disco Star 53.5 Lakshmanan 12; 11. Majestic Falcon 53.5 Venkatesan 16; 12.

Ballydoyle Star 52.5 C Umesh 7; 13. Flash Dance 52.5 C Brisson 1; 14. Millstream 52.5 Huazif 8; 15. Star Academy 51.5 Chowgule 18; 16. Luck By Chance 51 Mukesh Kumar 5; 17. Music Forever 50 Manikandan 3; 18. Prince Ville 50 Murugan 13.

Ballydoyle Star 1; Flash Dance 2.

10. Kothagiri Cup (Div II) (Cl VB) -- 1300M, 3.30 pm: 1. Brave Prospector 61.5 Sham K 10; 2. Galloping Bay 60.5 Saddam Iqbal 5; 3. Mountain King 60.5 B Ananda 13; 4.

Yahoodotcom 60.5 C Umesh 7; 5. Star Marker 60 SS Azad 1; 6. Brave Emperor 59 PM Bopanna 6; 7. Ocean Conqueror 58.5 Mukesh Kumar 2; 8. King Of Rhythm 57.5 C Brisson 9; 9. Jubilee Prince 56 Zulquarnain 3; 10. Mochachino 53.5 S Manohar 12; 11. King’s Delight 50.5 Akbar 8; 12. Majestically 50.5 Manikandan 4; 13. Gold Prospector 50 Huzaif 11.

Yahoodotcom 1; King Of Rhythm 2.

Day’s best: New Edge.

Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10. Treble: 7, 9, 10. Exacta pool: 9, 10.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)