Bopanna, Rebecca sign off with grand doubles

Athletics: State Senior and Junior championships

Powering home: GN Bopanna (left) on his way to the men’s U-20 200 metres gold. RIGHT: Varsha R won the girls’ under-16 200M title in the State Senior and Junior athletics championships at the Sree Kanteerava stadium on Sunday. DH photos

On a rain-swept final day, Fusion Athletica’s Bopanna, who had equalled the meet record while winning the men’s 100M on Saturday, powered to victory in the 200M in a time of 21.3 seconds.

Rebecca triumphed in the 200M for girls’ under-20 with another meet record, having won the 100M on the opening day in record time. The DYSS athlete clocked 24.3 seconds to sink Bindu Rani’s mark of 24.4 set in 2003.

Alva’s Moodbidre claimed three team titles in the boys section (Under-20, Under-18, Under-16) and two (Under-20 and Under-18) in the girls to sign off on a high, while Indo-German pocketed two (girls under-14 and under-16, the latter shared with Dakshina Kannada).

S Harshith, who had won the under-18 high jump on day one, targeted the men’s mark of 2.11M, but fell short in difficult conditions. Watched by former Indian champion Nalluswamy Annavi, and India’s Ukrainian high jump coach Nikitin Evgen, Harshith struck gold at 2.08 metres.

Results: Men: 200M: Bopanna G N (Fusion Athletica) 21.3 seconds, 1; Sanjay V (Fusion Athletica) 21.8, 2; Veerevdra (Alvas) 22.1, 3.  1500M: Rahul B (Youngsters) 4:08.1, 1; Bipen M G (MEG) 4:08.2, 2; Iftekhar Ahmed (Postal Dept) 4:12.2, 3.  10,000M: Shanavas P M (MEG) 32:41.5, 1; Tripurari Singh (MEG) 33:29.2, 2; Appa Saheb (Bagalkote) 33:53.7, 3.

400M hurdles: Pundalika M L (MEG) 57.2 seconds, 1; Prashanth Kumar (South Western Railways) 59.5, 2; Avinash.S (Air Force) 59.7, 3. 3000M Steeplechase: Rahul B (Youngsters) 9:54.1, 1; Bharath K A (Indian Athletic Academy) 9:54.6, 3. High jump: Harshith S (Bangalore Sports Club) 2.08 metres, 1; Supreth Raj (Dakshina Kannada) 2.08, 2; D Dhanurathinam (Indian Athletic Academy) 2.00, 3. Pole vault: K Rakesh (Fusion Athletica) 4.50 metres, 1; Sanjay Singh (Air Force) 4.30, 2; P Balakrishnan (Bangalore) 4.20, 3. Shot put: Dhirendra Pratap (MEG) 14.52 metres, 1; Vishnuvardhan (Arjun Track & Field) 12.23, 2; Devendra Singh (MEG) 10.86, 3. Discus: Deepak Choudary (MEG) 46.14 metres, 1; Dharm Vir Singh (Railways) 41.62, 2; Vishnuvardhan (Arjun Track & Field) 39.75, 3. Decathlon: Ullas (MEG) 5717 points, 1; Shankar K (MEG) 5443, 2; S Baniwal (Air Force) 5044, 3.

Boys Under-20: 200M: Vidyasagar (Alvas) 22.1, 1; Tanej Batavia (Bangalore Sports Club) 22.2, 2; S V Gaurav (Bangalore Sports Club)   22.5, 3. 1500M: Rayappa (DYSS) 4:12.1, 1; Pradeep (Youngsters) 4:12.3, 2; Utpal A L (Alvas) 4:13.5, 3. 10000M: Satyendra Kumar (YUVA) 32:37.9, 1; Krishnappa B Santi (SAI Dharwad) 33:24.6, 2; Sri Hari Bhajantri (MEG) 34:13.1, 3. Shot put: Sridhar Sagar (Badami) 13.23 metres 1; Arun Kumar K L (Youngsters) 11.66, 2; Yallappa N V (SAI Dharwad) 11.49, 3. High jump: Chethan B (Youngsters) 2.04 metres (NMR. Old: 2.00M) Sukesh Sahan (Udupi) 1.90, 2; Abhishek N (Alvas) 1.80, 3. Pole vault: Nityananda 3.30 metres, 1; Abhishek N Shetty (Alvas) 2.70, 2; Francis A (Shimoga) 2.60, 3. 400M hurdles: Sridatta (Dakshina Kannada) 56.6 seconds, 1; Guruprasad (Alvas) 58.4, 2; Tarun Shekhar (Tumkur) 1:00.7, 3. Discus throw: Saeed Zejah Zain (Dakshina Kannada) 36.73 metres, 1; Kenchappa (Alvas) 36.64, 2; Ravi Raj (Alvas) 36.04, 3. Decathlon: Hemanth K J (Alvas) 5023 points, 1; Yallappa.M V (SAI Dharwad) 4566, 2; Siyabudin (Dakshina Kannada) 4271, 3.

Under-18: 200M: Irfan Shaikh (SAI Bangalore) 22.54 seconds, 1; Madhusoodhan (Indian Athletic Academy) 23.1, 2; Kumar R (SAI Dharwad) 23.9, 3. 3000M: 1.Shriom Patel (YUVA) 9:09.2, 1; M P Jotanannauar (Bagalkot) 9:33.5, 2; Kamalakar H P (SDM) 9:39.5, 3. 400M hurdles: Sambhaj D (Badami) 56.8, 1; Charan K B (Alvas) 57.1, 2; Fakeerappa V Bangi (SAI Dharwad) 59.0, 3.

Octathlon: Siddanth J M (SAI Dharwad) 4200 points, 1; N Manjunath (Ashwini Sports Foundation) 4000, 2; Rahul N Kini (Vidyaniketan School) 3451, 3.

Under-16:  200M: Pramod Raj (Dakshina Kannada) 23.8 seconds, 1; Narayan Sharanya (Indo-German) 24.0, 2; Nitesh Kumar (Dakshina Kannada) 24.3, 3. 3000M: Parasappa Halijol (Bijapur) 9:25.4, 1;Prakash Basappa (Bagalkote) 9:51.2, 2; Trishul H N (Alvas) 10:01.9, 3. 5000M: Rahul N Hastagi (Dakshina Kannada) 29:02.8, 1; Mukesh (Ashwini Sports Foundation) 29:49.7, 2; Manjunath J S (Sports School, Kudige) 30:46.6, 3. Long Jump: Shravan Kumar (Alvas) 6.31 metres, 1; Manoj Kumar (Dronacharya) 5.88, 2; Pratap C (Youngsters) 5.87, 3.

Under-14: 100M: Ashique K K (VLS) 11.7 seconds (NMR. Old: 11.9) 1; Jackson.Fidal (Dakshina Kannada), 2; 12.0, 2; Hanumanth R (DYSS Vidyanagar) 12.2, 3. 600M: Sudhakar C D (Dronacharya) 1:28.9 (NMR. Old: 1:33.0) 1; Hanmath R (DYSS Vidyanagar), 1:30.5, 2; Ganesh Gowda (DYSS Vidyanagar) 1:22.0, 3.

Women: 200M: Shalini Naik (SAI Bangalore) 26.7 seconds, 1; Shalini.S.Naik (Dakshina Kannada) 27.6, 2; Ompriya (Chikkballapur) 29.5, 3.  1500M: Shruthi K C (DYSS Bangalore) 4:39.1, 1; Mamatha K C (Alvas) 4:54.9, 2; Indira B E (SAI Bangalore) 5:01.2, 3. 10,000M: Thippava Sannakki (SWR) 37:45.7 (NMR. Old: 38:51.5) Shabina (Alvas) 41.26, 2; Sujata Sutar (Belgaum) 44:45, 3. Hammer: Sharmila K (DYSS Mysore) 31.31 metres, 1; Rashmi K (Alvas) 24.95, 2; Divya K (DYSS Dharwad) 18.90, 3. Discus: Susma Shankar (DYSS Mysore) 36.60 metres, 1; Likitha (Alvas) 29.45, 2; Divya (DYSS Dharwad) 16.54M, 3. 400M hurdles: Anitha N (SAI Dharwad) 1:05.9, 1; Meghana H R (Shimoga) 1:24.4, 2; Anitha J (Shimoga) 1:29.1, 3. Pole vault: Khyathi (SAI Bangalore) 3.30M (NMR. Old: 2.40) 1; Deepika (Udupi) 2.60, 2; Viraja (SAI Bangalore) 2.30, 3. Heptathlon: Aishwarya (UVCE) 4534 points, 1; Manjushree R A (SAI Bangalore) 4213 points, 2; Poonam ( Belgaum) 3160, 3.

Girls Under-20: 200M: Rebecca Jose (DYSS Bangalore) 24.3 seconds (NMR. Old: 24.4), 1; Bebi Sumaya (DYSS Mysore) 24.6, 2; Priyanka S Kalagi (SAI Dharwad) 25.0, 3. 3000M: Shraddha Rani (DYSS) 10:36.4 (NMR. Old: 10:49.3) 1; Sujatha A S (Alvas) 11.10.5, 2; Shriranjini A S (Dakshina Kannada) 11:26.6, 3. 400M hurdles:  Arpitha M (DYSS Bangalore) 1:03.6 (NMR. Old: 1:03.8), 1; Bhavya K (Dakshina Kannada) 1:06.3, 2; Shyarmili (Dakshina Kannada) 1:07.5, 3.

Pole vault: Keerthi (Udupi) 2.30 metres, 1; Pallavi (Udupi) 2.20, 2. Triple jump: Joyline Lobo (Alvas) 12.72 metres (NMR. Old: 12.50) 1; Jolly V M (Alvas) 11.99, 2; Bhavya Mandanna (Indo-German) 10.87, 3. Hammer: Vibha B Shankar (Alvas) 34.54 metres, 1; Roopashree K (Mysore) 19.37, 2; Thruphti (Shimoga) 16.46, 3. Discus:  Kavya (Shimoga) 31.31 metres, 1; Himami P Hegde (Udupi) 29.61, 2; Ompriya (Chikkaballapur) 15.45, 3.

Heptathlon: Prajna S Prakash (Indo-German) 3911 points, 1;.Pavithra (DYSS Mysore), 3670, 2; Shyamily B B (Dakshina Kannada 3470, 3.

Under-18: 200M: Shubha B S (Alvas) 26.0 seconds, 1; Veena Kulkarni (SAI Dharwad) 26.3, 2; Nischitha S S (DYSS Bangalore) 26.7, 3. 5000M: Rani K B (Dakshina Kannada) 30:19.8, 1; Prathiksha (DYSS Bangalore) 31:59.3, 2; Sushmitha (Udupi) 34:30.2, 3. 400M hurdles: Apsana F K (DYSS Bangalore) 1:07.1, 1; Vidhyashree B K (Shimoga) 1:15.8, 2; Dolly Diana (Bangalore Sports Club) 1:22.1, 3. Pole vault: Preethi (Alvas) 2.50 metres, 1; Soumyashree (Alvas) 2.20, 2; Supriya (Dakshina Kannada) 2.20, 3. Shot put: Atheravarey (Sports Hostel Mysore) 10.65 metres, 1; Nisha V (Alvas) 10.12, 2; Namitha G (Alvas) 9.96, 3. Triple jump: Chandini (Alvas) 11.68 metres, 1; Manisha (Alvas) 11.34, 2; Priya (Alvas) 11.02, 3. Hammer throw: Rashmi K Balakrishna Shetty (Alvas) 34.85 metres, 1; Pushpa S G (DYSS Mysore) 31.61, 2; Punyashree (Alvas) 31.55, 3. Discus: Navya Shetty (Ashwini Sports Foundation) 30.10 metres, 1; Priyanka Basappa Takkanar (Alvas) 29.80, 2; Pushpa S G Sadashiva (DYSS Mysore) 29.24, 3. Heptathlon: Prathvi (Udupi) 3295 points, 1; Divya (Udupi) 2161, 2; Sowmya V (Bangalore Sports Club (1918) 3.

Under-16: 200M: Varsha R (Dakshina Kannada) 26.0 seconds, 1; Karunya Konde (Dakshina Kannada), 27.2, 2; Simona (Alvas) 27.5, 3. 3000M: Chaitra ( Udupi) 11:21.9, 1; Likitha A A (Alvas) 11:52.0, 2; Mrudula  (Belgaum) 11:55.3, 3. High jump: Zeenlasvy Oliveira (Bangalore Sports Club) 1.58 metres, 1; Babitha (Dakshina Kannada) 1.37, 2; Jismi Thomas (Alvas) 1.34, 3. Shot put: Namita G K (Alvas) 10.03 metres, 1; Uma P S (DYSS Kudige) 9.41, 2; Ranjana Bhandari (SAI Dharwad) 9.34, 3. Pentathlon: Vaishali Somaiah (Indo-German) 2343 points, 1; Abhimathi S Nathan (Indo-German) 2320, 2; Shantha Marati (Sports School Kudige) 2032, 3. 3000M walk: Vilma D’souza (Chikmagalore) 17:18.4 (NMR. Old: 18:28.9) 1; Tabassum (DYSS Kudige) 20:47.9, 2; Chandana.H (Spring Bok) 20:59.3, 3.

Under-14: 100M: Deshna Vinay (Indo-German) 12.8 seconds (EMR), 1; Simi M S (Alvas), 13.2, 2; Manisha (Dakshina Kannada) 13.4, 3. 600M: Rakshitha B (Alvas) 1:43.5, 1; Soumya Shelly (Alvas) 1:48.2, 2; Navami H R (Chikmaglore) 1:48.6, 3. High jump: G Annapurna (Youngsters) 1.44 metres, 1; Deeksha (Dakshina Kannada) 1.41, 2; Aishwarya M (Alvas) 1.31, 3. Triathlon: Deshna Vinay (Indo-German) 1529 points, 1; Lopamudra (Bishop Cotton School) 1410 pts, 2; Nivedita P S (Uttara Kannada) 1325, 3.

Best athlete: Men: Bopanna G N (Fusion Athletica). Boys under-14: Jackson Fidel (Dakshina Kannada), Under-16: S Narayan (Indo-German), Under-18: Fakeerapa V Bangi (SAI Dharwad), Under-20: Sumanth M K (Alvas).

Women: Manjushree (SAI, Bangalore), Under-14: Deshna Vinay (Indo-German), Under-16: Praneetha Pradeep (Indo-German), Under-18: Meghana Shetty (Indo-German), Under-20: Rebecca Jose (DYSS, Bangalore).

Team championships: Men: MEG. Boys under-14: Dakshina Kannada. Under-16: Alvas, Under-18: Alvas, Under-20: Alvas.

Women: SAI, Bangalore. Under-14: Indo-German, Under-16: DK and Indo-German; Under-18: Alvas, Under-20: Alvas.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)