Antonios tipped to win Eve Champion Trophy

Pune race Card

Antonios, ridden by P Kamlesh and trained by SS Shah is expected to take the honours in the Paranjape Eve Champion Trophy (Grade III) over 2000 metres, the main event of the races here on Sunday.

1. Al Dente Plate (Cl V, rated 0-26) -- 1000M, 1.30 pm: 1. The Rebel 59 Ikram Khan 5; 2. Mister Fixit 58.5 NS Parmar 4; 3. Sudden Impact 57 F Aaron 3; 4. Classic Spirit 55.5 AM Tograllu 7; 5. Pacific Zone 55.5 N Jodha 6; 6. Shaktiman 55 SS Baria 1; 7. Raiba 53.5 Chandrakant 2.
Pacific Zone 1; Sudden Impact 2.
2. Zephyr Bay Plate (terms) -- 1600M, 2.00 pm: 1. First Empire 56 B Prakash 3; 2. Perfect Strength 56 Aadesh K 1; 3. River Pride 56  Appu 7; 4. Star Alliance 56 Suraj Narredu 2; 5. Divine Majesty 54.5 M Narredu 6; 6. Megan Fox 54.5 SS Baria 5; 7. Wilna 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 4.
Wilna 1; River Pride 2.
3. Classic Story Trophy (terms) -- 1200M, 2.30 pm: 1. Sacred Relic 56 SS Baria 3; 2. Sea Warrior 56 I Chisty 5; 3. Dancing Money 54.5 Z Sayyed 7; 4. Dancing Queen 54.5 F Irani 1; 5. Mohabbi 54.5 J Chinoy 6; 6. Oh Calcutta 54.5 Shailesh 8; 7. Premier Connection 54.5 Suraj Narredu 4; 8. Rising Asset 54.5 V Jodha 9; 9. Scenic Silver 54.5 C Rajendra 2.
Scenic Silver 1; Sea Warrior 2.
4. Ronin Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1600M, 3.00pm: 1. Cabriolet 60 M Narredu 9; 2. Tyumen 59 Neeraj Rawal 4; 3. Blade Runner 57 Suraj Narredu 5; 4. Equality 57 P Ajay 3; 5. Share My Dreams 56 DK Ashish 2; 6. Golden Kingdom 55.5 S Breux 1; 7. Classic Ruler 53 C Rajendra 7; 8. Born Special 52.5 Appu 6; 9. Bravado 52 P Kamlesh 11; 10. Solskjaer 52 Chandrakant 10; 11. King’s Troop 51 R Shelar 8.
Cabriolet 1; Classic Ruler 2.
5. Rajaram Chhatrapati Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86, 40-59 eligible) -- 1800M, 3.30 pm: 1. Flashing Flame 59.5 S Breux 2; 2. Highland Crown 53 I Chisty 4; 3. Dancing Glory 52 Dashrath S 3; 4. Royal Panache 51 AM Tograllu 1; 5. Saltoro 49 N Jodha 5.
Saltoro 1; Highland Crown 2.
6. Paranjape Eve Champion Trophy (Grade III) (terms) -- 2000M, 4.00 pm: 1. Antonios 59 P Kamlesh 2; 2. Riyasat 57.5 C Rajendra 6; 3. Hugo 56 N Jodha 9; 4. Personified 56 B Prakash 1; 5. Yana 54.5 Dashrath S 4; 6. Nitrous 53 J Chinoy 8; 7. Maseeha 50.5 Aadesh K 3; 8. Mr Greedy 50.5 Neeraj Rawal 7; 9. Nora 49 I Chisty 5.
Antonios 1; Yana 2.
7. Royal Princess Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Calling The Shots 59 S Breux 10; 2. Absolute Reality 57 S Kamble 11; 3. Golden Symbol 56.5 B Prakash 1; 4. Aristocratic 56 C Rajendra 2; 5. Rising Hero 55.5 NS Parmar 5; 6. Doi Moi 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 3; 7. Rohan’s Glory 54.5 SS Baria 4; 8. Clarion Call 53.5 P Kamlesh 8; 9. Flaring Sun 53.5 Dashrath S 9; 10. Major Wager 51.5 R Shelar 7; 11. Suraj 51.5 Chandrakant 6.
Aristocratic 1; Doi Moi 2.
8. Golfing Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Casual Look 59.5 P Ajay 2; 2. Grand Stand 57.5 F Aaron 5; 3. Rising Princess 57 NS Parmar 10; 4. Thundering Star 57 Aadesh K 9; 5. Monarchos 53 C Rajendra 7; 6. Super King 53 S Breux 4; 7. Saba 52.5 I Chisty 6; 8. Nuncio 51.5 V Jodha 3; 9. Shabdeez 51.5 N Jodha 8; 10. Rodrigo 50 DK Ashish 1.
Saba 1; Super King 2.
Day’s best: Antonios.
Double: Wilna and Saltoro.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.
Mini- jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8.
I treble: 5, 6, 7.
II treble: 6, 7, 8.
Exacta pool: 6, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry