BAC's Likith, Pranam break meet records

Likith claimed the Group II boys’ 200M breaststroke title clocking 2:32.84 to erase the old mark of 2:37.15 created last year by Akhilesh Ram DA. Pranam timed 27.50 seconds for the gold in the boys’ Group I 50M backstroke, lowering the previous time of 28.30 set by Sandeep NA in 2006.

Five more meet marks were rewritten on the second day of the meet.

Results:

Boys: Group I: 100M freestyle: Ajay A (BAC) 54.87S, 1; Chethan B Aradhya (PMSC) 55.99, 2; Pranav Padode (BAC) 58.31, 3.

800M freestyle: Saurabh Sangvekar (BAC) 8:32.45 (NMR: Old: 8:53.26, S Sangvekar, 2010) 1; Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 9:01.69, 2; Chirag BK (PMSC) 9:18.70, 3.

50M backstroke: Pranam B (BAC) 27.50S (NMR: Old: 28.30, Sandeep NA, 2006) 1; Anil Meiti (MEG) 32.19, 2; Haridev Chauhan (MEG) 35.91, 3.

200M breaststroke: Aravind M (BAC) 2:26.89 (NMR: Old: 2:31.44, Aditya Roshan, 2008) 1; Manoj Kumar (Glorius) 2:50.16, 2; S Aditya Krishna (Global Swim) 2:56.14, 3.  

200M butterfly: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 2:15.43, 1; Srinivas MD (BAC) 2:32.90, 2; Amrendra Chauhan (MEG) 2:48.30, 3.  

4x50M freestyle relay: BAC ‘B’ (1:44.19) 1; BAC ‘A’ (1:47.12) 2; MEG (1:52.82) 3.

Group II: 25M freestyle: Nikhil Rajaram (Global Swim) 12.67S, 1; Heema (Dolphin Aquatics) 13.15, 2; Sharath R (Global Swim) 13.22, 3.

100M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 1:00.56, 1; Sharath R (Global Swim) 1:00.80, 2; Suhas Y (PMSC) 1:02.08, 3.  

1500M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 17:34.66 (NMR: , Old: 17:51.86, Chirag BK) 1; Gowtham R (Dolphin Aquatics) 18:16.95, 2; Suhas Y (PMSC) 18:47.94, 3.

50M backstroke: Siddharth Nayak (SJIHS) 31.99, 1; Pushpanand H (Global Swim) 32.43, 2; Jitvan Suri S (BAC) 35.57, 3.

200M breaststroke: Likith SP (BAC) 2:32.84 (NMR: Old: 2:37.15, Akhilesh Ram DA, 2010) 1; Nishanth S (BAC) 2:49.56, 2; Raj Kumar Bronson (MEG) 2:58.37, 3.  

200M butterfly: Nikhil Rajaram (Global Swim) 2:22.30, 1; Goutham (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:28.91, 2; Avinash M (BAC) 2:38.27.

4x50M freestyle relay: GSC (1:52.27) 1; BAC ‘A’ (1:58.04) 2; MEG (1:58.18) 3.
Group III: 25M freestyle: Sanjeev R (PMSC) 14.06S, 1; Manish Chandra (PMSC) 14.30, 2; Akash N (VSC) 14.79, 3.

50M backstroke: S Siva (BAC) 34.29S, 1; J Roshan (ABBA) 35.50, 2; Shiva Dayal Prajapati (MEG) 36.75, 3.

100M butterfly: Sanjeev R (PMSC) 1:10.44, 1; Manish Chandra (PMSC) 1:11.11, 2; Rohit Yadav (MEG) 1:15.04, 3.

200M individual medley: S Siva (BAC) 2:40.94, 1; J Roshan (ABBA) 2:47.17, 2; Hemanth B (Global Swim) 2:49.21, 3.  

4x25M freestyle relay: PMSC ‘A’ (57.62S) 1; BAC ‘A’ (57.92) 2; Global (59.91) 3.
Group IV: 25M freestyle: Sanjay CJ (VSC) 15.53S, 1; N Srihari (Global Swim) 15.82, 2; Sharamith Srinivas (BAC) 16.21, 3.  

50M breaststroke: Vinod R (BAC) 44.54S, 1; Pruthvi Gowda SS (Pet Aquatic) 44.95, 2; Suraj HM (Global Swim) 45.03. 3.  

200M individual medley: N Srihari (Global Swim) 2:55.78, 1; Sanjay CJ (VSC) 3:01.46, 2; Pruthvi Gowda SS (Pet Aquatic) 3:07.20, 3.  

4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:12.49) 1; GSC (1:12.77) 2; BAC ‘B’ (1:15.32) 3.   
4x25M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:04.57) 1; BAC ‘B’ (1:04.86) 2; Global (1:05.89) 3.   
Girls: Group I: 100M freestyle: Sneha T (BAC) 1:01.41, 1; Pratima Kollali (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:03.62, 2; Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 1:04.57, 3.

800M freestyle: Srilakshmi Gorur (Global Swim) 10:30.09, 1; Srika K Raju (BAC) 10:54.35, 2; Niharika Aravindan (SJIHS) 12:38.36, 3.

50M backstroke: Srushti R (BAC) 36.82S, 1; Keerthana R (BAC) 37.33, 2.

200M breaststroke: Bhoomi R Motwani (BAC) 2:50.58 (NMR: Old: 2:52.35, Tejaswini V, 2005) 1; Srika K Raju (BAC) 3:09.37, 1; Keerthana R (BAC) 3:13.52, 3.
200M butterfly: Srika K Raju (BAC) 2:59.90, 1.

Group II: 25M freestyle: Deeksha Ramesh (Global Swim) 13.73S, 1; Malavika V (BAC) 14.17, 2; Abhijna A (BAC) 14.49, 3.

100M freestyle: Malavika V (BAC) 1:03.04, 1; Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:04.65, 2; Mrinalini Anand (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:06.09, 3.  

1500M freestyle: Abhijna A (BAC) 20:37.44, 1; Monisha G (BAC) 20:43.20, 2; Vishaka Bhat (PMSC) 21:02.37, 3.  

50M backstroke: Sharanya V (BAC) 35.15S, 1; Sahithya Alva (BAC) 35.51, 2; Vishaka Bhat (PMSC) 35.54, 3.

200M breaststroke: Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 2:54.14 (NMR: Old: 2:55.61, Bhoomi R Motwani, 2009) 1; Deeksha Ramesh (Global Swim) 2:54.15, 2; Monisha G (BAC) 3:17.48, 3.

200M butterfly: Neeksha KM (BAC) 2:58.99, 1; Hari Shree J Rai (Global Swim) 3:01.41, 2.
4x50M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ 2:07.28, 1; BAC ‘B’ 2:14.25, 2.

Group III: 25M freestyle: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 14.47S, 1; Pavithra B (BAC) 14.61, 2; Amulya R (BAC) 14.72, 3.

50M backstroke: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 34.28S, 1; Samiksha Satpute (SCB) 37.11, 2; Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 37.82, 3.

100M butterfly: Pavithra B (BAC) 1:17.67, 1; Amulya R (BAC) 1:18.21, 2; SV Nikitha (BAC) 1:21.60, 3.

200M individual medley: Shraddha S (BAC) 2:47.83, 1; H Ranjana (BAC) 2:53.02, 2; Rhia singh (BAC) 2:57.61, 3.  

4x25M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ (58.08S) 1; BAC ‘B’ (1:01.16) 2; PMSC ‘A’ (1:02.03) 3.
Group IV: 25M freestyle: Vaania Kapoor A (BAC) 16.26S, 1; Tanuja S (BAC) 16.34, 2; Anusha L (PMSC) 16.47, 3.  

50M breaststroke: Manasi Herekar (SCB) 42.80S, 1; Tanuja S (BAC) 43.22, 2; Vaania Kapoor A (BAC) 45.57, 3.  

200M individual medley: Tanuja S (BAC) 3:02.91, 1; Vaania Kapoor A (BAC) 3:03.81, 2; Manasi Herekar (SCB) 3:04.40, 3.  

4x25M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:04.97) 1; BAC ‘B’ (1:07.82) 2; Star (1:13.31) 3.

4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:13.30) 1; PMSC (1:18.11) 2; BAC ‘B’ (1:18.27) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)