Advani, Sethi grab national team slots

Cue sports: National selection camp: BVS clinches Masters snooker crown


PICTURE OF CONCENTRATION: Geet Sethi defeated Devendra Joshi on Monday evening to seal his berth in the Indian billiards team for the Asian Indoor Games. DH Photo

Sethi, who had gone down to Advani in the morning, and Dhruv Sitwala were in contention for the second slot, but the former world champion’s victory over Joshi at the KSBA Hall on Monday evening, coupled with Advani’s 3-0 drubbing of Sitwala, settled the issue.

Results:

Men, billiards: Pankaj Advani bt Geet Sethi 3-1 (91-101, 101(95)-0, 101-58, 102-64); Rupesh Shah bt Sourav Kothari 3-2 (102-04, 24-100, 102(102)-69, 26-102, 102-75); Devendra Joshi bt Dhruv Sitwala 3-1 (104-39, 101-86, 76-100, 100(81)-9); G Sethi bt D Joshi 3-0 (100-34, 100-89, 100-43); P Advani bt D Sitwala 3-0 (100(82)-00, 101(99)-28, 103(99)-0); B Bhaskar bt R Shah 3-2 (100(100)-0, 94-101, 100(72)-35, 74-104, 101(99)-0).

Sunday’s results: D Joshi bt R Shah 3-1 (100-99, 100(75)-81, 42-101(97), 100(93)-7); D Sitwala bt S Kothari 3-1 (101-29, 12-102(89), 100(50)-75, 101-21); G Sethi bt B Bhaskar 3-0 (102-14, 103-78(71), 102(78)-69); B Bhaskar bt S Kothari 3-0 (100(100)-0, 101(59)-65, 100(46)-33); P Advani bt D Joshi 3-1 (23-101(67), 102-20, 102-23, 102(50, 50)-74); G Sethi bt D Sitwala 3-0 (100-40, 100-17, 101(87)-16).

Overall rankings: P Advani 1, G Sethi 2, D Sitwala 3, R Shah 4, D Joshi 5, B Bhaskar 6, S Kothari 7.

Masters snooker, final: BVS Murthy bt Nadeem Ahmed 3-2 (41-49, 61-39, 49-73, 69-17, 65-2). Third-place play-off: K Ranjan bt Arvind Savur 2-0 (70-26, 66-17).
(Semis): Murthy bt Savur 3-1 (71-22, 57-16, 63-71, 53-11); Nadeem bt Ranjan 3-0 (64-45, 72-28, 53-43). (Quarterfinals): N Ahmed bt Syed Habib 3-1 (66-29, 73-8, 20-67, 58-44); A Savur bt Prabhakar 3-0 (65-26, 87-41, 56-42); BVS Murthy bt SA Saleem 3-2 (60-40, 87-0, 17-70, 39-69, 62-9); K Ranjan bt SH Kamraj 3-0 (58-55, 60-2, 62-31). Overall rankings: BVS Murthy 1; N Ahmed 2; K Ranjan 3; A Savur 4; S Habib 5; V Prabhakar 6; KH Kamaraj 7; SA Saleem 8.

Women: 6-red snooker (played on Sunday): Vidya Pillai bt Chitra Magimairaj 3-2 (4-40, 43-35, 1-40, 34-10, 40-5); Anuja Chandra bt Neena Praveen 3-1 (46-1, 29-13, 10-38, 55-1); Meenal Thakur bt Suniti Damani 3-2 (13-36, 49-15, 26-39, 41-21, 40-7); Neetha Sanghvi bt Sangeetha Hemchand 3-1 (39-18, 32-39, 34-10, 45-9); Sangeetha H bt Suniti D 3-2 (25-29, 36-11, 46-32, 22-38, 43-4); Meenal T bt Neetha S 3-0 (46-17, 64-7, 48-7); Anuja C bt Vidya P 3-1 (39-15, 64-8, 1-35, 37-12); Chitra M bt Neena P 3-0 (36-11, 32-25, 46-0).

Overall rankings: Chitra M 1; Anuja C 2; Vidya P 3; Meenal T 4; Neena P 5; Neeta S 6; Sangeetha H 7; Suniti D 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry