Southern Bay runs away with Golconda Derby

Southern Bay runs away with Golconda Derby

Hyderabad race results

Favourite Southern Bay, trained by Ganapathy and ridden by CD Hayes, won the 2400-metre Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby Stakes 2012 (Grade I), the main event of Sunday’s races here.

Southern Bay scored a length and a quarter victory over Vijaykeerth (Ruzaan up).
1. Sikander-E-Aazam Cup (Div II) -- 1200M: Evarado (Ch K Chary) 1; Kohinoor Fighter (Ruzzan) 2; Confidential (A Imran K) 3; Ektto Ektto Ektto (P Trevor) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 1-1/2L, Sh; T: 1:12.20; TB: Zoheb Shaikh; Fav: Kohinoor Fighter.

2. HDIL Juvenile Million -- 1400M: Any Given Time (Ashhad Asbar) 1; Flying Spur (Anthony C) 2; Allendale (Dashrath S) 3; Azaiba (C Henrique) 4; WB: 3, 2, 2L; T: 1:26.31; TB: Faisal Hassan; Fav: Azaiba.

3. Aristocrat Cup -- 1600M: Sporting Star (CD Hayes) 1; Audacious (Suraj Narredu) 2; Shades Of Victory (I Chisty) 3; Thirteen Black (Anthony C) 4; WB: 3, 2-1/2, 1/2L; T: 1:39.03; TB: Satheesh; Fav: Shades Of Victory.

4. Eureka Forbes Youngsters Million -- 1200M: Vijays Pride (PS Chouhan) 1; Always Bullish (A Imran K) 2; Sweet Candy (CD Hayes) 3; So Super (Anthony C) 4; WB: 3/4, 6L, Nk; T: 1:12.16; TB: Deshmukh; Fav: Vijays Pride.

5. Deccan Prince Cup -- 1400M: Lumiere Blanche (Deep Shanker) 1; Rosemead (AK Pawar) 2; Prince Warrior (B Dileep) 3; Queens Craft (Daniel Grant) 4; Won by: Sh, 1, 3/4L; T: 1:25.32; TB: Laxman S; Fav: Star Value.

6. Squanderer Cup -- 1200M: Yakshagana (I Chisty) 1; Arabian Dancer (A Imran K) 2; Yippee (S Sreekant) 3; Sun Strikes (Kuldeep S) 4; WB: 1/2, 1-1/2, 3/4; T: 1:12.70; TB: Anupam Sharma; Fav: Yakshagana.

7. Secretariat Cup -- 1400M: Garcia Marquez (Kuldeep S) 1; Golden Queen (Harinder S) 2; Vendetta (P Sai Kumar) 3; Alexander Square (S Sreekant) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 3L, Sh; T: 1:24.74; TB: L D’Silva; Fav: Garcia Marquez.

8. Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby Stakes 2012 (Grade I) -- 2400M: Southern Bay (CD Hayes) 1; Vijaykeerth (Ruzaan) 2; Ridgeway (M Dwyer) 3; Surya Lakshmi (C Henrique) 4; WB: 1-1/4, Hd, 1-3/4L; T: 2:30.51; TB: Ganapathy; Fav: Southern Bay.

9. Sikander-E-Aazam Cup (Div I) -- 1200M: Garibaldi (Kuldeep S) 1; Eloquence (A Ramana) 2; Kohinoor Forever (Ruzaan) 3; Drum Beat (C Henrique) 4; WB: 3, 1/2, 1/2L; T: 1:12.65; TB: L D’Silva; Fav: Vijays Rose.

Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 81w; Rs 22, Rs 15, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 219; Q: Rs 72; SHP: Rs 45; Tri: Rs 619 and Rs 274.

II race: Rs 97w; Rs 30, Rs 22p; Fc: Rs 153; Q: Rs 50; SHP: Rs 36; Tri: Rs 745 and Rs 284.

III race: Rs 84w; Rs 27, Rs 20, Rs 21p; Fc: Rs 561; Q: Rs 128; SHP: Rs 64; Tri: Rs 840 and Rs 301.

IV race: Rs 18w; Rs 11, Rs 15, Rs 23p; Fc: Rs 45; Q: Rs 29; SHP: Rs 34; Tri: Rs 146 and Rs 79.

V race: Rs 106w; Rs 35, Rs 75, Rs 27p; Fc: Rs 5,208; Q: Rs 4,152; SHP: Rs 234.

VI race: Rs 46w; Rs 20, Rs 17, Rs 507p; Fc: Rs 146; Q: Rs 74; SHP: Rs 53; Tri: Rs 10,420.

VII race: Rs 21w; Rs 13, Rs 28, Rs 49p; Fc: Rs 141; Q: Rs 131; SHP: Rs 81; Tri: Rs 3,590 and Rs 1,259; Exp: Rs 24,222 and Rs 8,305.

VIII race: Rs 20w; Rs 12, Rs 44, Rs 42p; Fc: Rs 258; Q: Rs 130; SHP: Rs 134; Tri: Rs 1,773 and Rs 641.

IX race: Rs 71w; Rs 26, Rs 44, Rs 19p; Fc: Rs 4,320; Q: Rs 2,244; SHP: Rs 140; Tri: Rs 6,973 and Rs 2,241; Exp: Rs 125,574 and Rs 53,817.

Jackpot: Rs 26,609 (5). Runners: Rs 1,358 (42). Mini-jackpot: Rs 2,658 (30). I treble: Rs 11,520 (c/o). II treble: Rs 2,278 (11). III treble: Rs 203 (140). Trinella: Rs 44,214 (c/o).