Harikrishna emulates Anand, joins 'A' Group

 Grandmaster and Asian champion P Harikrishna became only the second Indian to enter the ‘A’ group of Tata Steel chess tournament after winning the ‘B’ group with a draw against Dmitry Reinderman of Holland in the final round here.

Harikrishna earned himself an entry into the elite ‘A’ group in the 75th edition of the event which will be held in 2013. The Hyderabad-based player becomes the second Indian ever after world champion Anand to enter this group.

D Harika ended her campaign with another loss in the event but Harikrishna’s main rivals were seen ruining themselves in the final round.

Alexander Motylev of Russian had his chances in the previous round game against Harikrishna but coming into the final game, the Russian was a pale shadow of himself.

Harikrishna played solidly with his white pieces to get a level position and a subsequent draw but Motylev was never close to get into a winning position.

The other pursuer, Erwin L’Ami ended up losing his final game against legendary Dutchman Jan Timman giving an affirmation to the first Indian victory in the ‘B’ Group.
In the ‘C’ group, Maxim Turov of Russia won the title after defeating Etienne Goudriaan of Holland in the final round.

It was a close case as Tania sachdev held Hans Tikkanen of Sweden to a draw and Turov with his ability to score against lower ranked opposition was simply superb yet again.

Results (final round): Group ‘B’: Jan Timman (Ned, 6) drew A Motylev (Rus, 8.5); Vladimir Potkin (Rus, 6.5) bt Erwin L’Ami (Ned, 8); Sergei Tiviakov (Ned, 8) bt Viktorija Cmilyte (Ltu, 4); Illya Nyzhnik (Ukr, 6.5) bt D Harika (Ind, 3.5); Daniele Vocaturo (Ita, 4.5) drew Kateryna Lahno (Ukr, 4.5); Sipke Ernst (Ned, 5) lt to Lazaro Bruzon (Cub, 8.5); P Harikrishna (Ind, 9) drew Dmitry Reinderman Reinderman (Ned. 7.5).

Group ‘C’: Elina Danielian (Arm, 5.5) bt Pieter Hopman (Ned, 4); Maxim Turov (Rus, 10.5) bt Etienne Goudriaan (Ned, 5); Lisa Schut (Ned, 4) lt to B Adhiban (Ind, 8.5); Anne Haast (Ned, 3.5) lt to Daan Brandenburg (Ned, 8.5); Lars Ootes (Ned, 4.5) lt to Elisabeth Paehtz (Ger, 7); Hans Tikkanen (Swe, 10) drew Tania Sachdev (Ind, 6); Sahaj Grover (Ind, 7) drew Matthes Sadler (Eng, 7).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry