B'lore riders shine in Gulf Dirt Track

Bangalore boys stole the show in the opening round of the Gulf Dirt Track Championship at the Fisheries College Ground here on Sunday.

Naresh VS was the pick of the riders as the Bangalorean took home titles in the Indian expert class (upto 260cc, Group B, 2-4 stroke), private expert class (upto 260cc, Group B, 2-4 stroke) and local class (upto 165cc, Group C, 2 stroke).

Results: Foreign class (upto 250 cc, Group A, 2-4 stroke): Race I: Pramod Joshua (Bangalore, TVS 250 fx) 1; R Natraj (Bangalore, TVS 250 fx) 2; Harith Noah (Bangalore, TVS 250 fx) 3. Race II: Noah 1; Natraj 2; Adnaan Ahmed (Bangalore, TVS 250 fx) 3.

Indian expert class (upto 260 cc, Group B, 2-4 stroke): Race I: S Madhu (Bangalore, Yamaha YZ) 1; Pramod Joshua (Bangalore, TVS Apache RTR) 2; Adnaan Ahmed (Bangalore, TVS Apache RTR) 3. Race II: Naresh VS (Bangalore, Yamaha RX 135) 1; Harith Noah (Bangalore, TVS Apache RTR) 2; Madhu 3.

Private expert class (upto 260cc, Group B, 2-4 stroke): Race I: Naresh VS (Bangalore, Yamaha RX 135) 1; Suhail Ahmed (Bangalore, Yamaha) 2; Shabaz Khan (Mysore, Yamaha RX 135) 3. Race II: Naresh 1; Syed Hidayat Ulla (Bangalore, Yamaha RX 135) 2; Shabaz 3.

Novice class: Upto 165 cc, Group C, 2 stroke: Rajendra RE (Shivamoga, Yamaha) 1; Anthony Benedict (Bangalore,  Yamaha RX 135) 2; CS Anandkumar (Coimbatore, Yamaha RX 135) 3. Upto 130 cc, Group C, 4 stroke: Sajeesh R (Mangalore, Yamaha YBX 125) 1; Yuvakumar (Bangalore, TVS Victor) 2; Md Yousuf (Bhopal, Yamaha YBX 125) 3. Upto 165 cc, Group C, 4 stroke: Abhijeet Shetty (Bangalore, TVS Apache) 1; Rajendra RE (Shivamoga, TVS Apache) 2; Dean Mascarenhas (Mangalore, TVS Apache) 3.

Scooters: Upto 150 cc, Group C, 2-4 stroke: Shamim Khan (Nashik, Mahindra) 1; Feroz Khan (Aurangabad, Kinetic) 2; Jahanjir Ansari (Mumbai, Honda Activa) 3.

Local class: Upto 165 cc, Group C, 4 stroke: Rajendra RE (Shivamoga, TVS Apache) 1; Dean Mascarenhas (Mangalore, TVS Apache) 2; GN Jeevan (Bangalore, TVS Suzuki) 3. Upto 165 cc , Group C, 2 stroke: Naresh VS (Bangalore, Yamaha RX 135) 1; S Madhu (Bangalore, Yamaha RX) 2; Arun Babu Naidu (Bangalore, Yamaha RX 135) 3.

Private open: Foreign class (upto 250 cc, Group A, 2-4 stoke): Javed Shaikh (Goa, KTM 250 F) 1; Vineeth Kurup (Nashik, Yamaha YZ) 2; Suhail Ahmed (Bangalore, Honda) 3. Mangalore class (upto 165 cc, Group C, 2-4 stroke): Sajeesh R (Yamaha RX 135) 1; Dean Mascarenhas (Yamaha RX 135) 2; Mohammed Nabeel (Yamaha RX 135) 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry