Volterra fancied for feature

Volterra fancied for feature

Racing: Bangalore card

Volterra, trained by Shroff and to be ridden by S Zervan is fancied to bag the top honours in the Kolkata Cup over 1800 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Truf Club on Saturday.

False rails, average width of two metres, from 1600 metres to 1000 metres and three metres from 1000 metres to the winning post.
1. Bowling legend cup (DIv II) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.00 PM
1. Clever Trick (Dominic)    60    PS Chouhan    1
2. Super Star (Sharat K)    58.5    Irvan Singh    7
3. Triple Victory (Prithviraj)    57    Kiran Rai    3
4. Athletic Star (S Narredu)    56.5    Suraj Narredu    10
5. Pendolino (Babu Rao)    54.5    S Shiva Kumar    6
6. Rebel Star (Sharat K)    54.5    Afsar Khan    5
7. Blue Passion (Narayan Gowda)    53.5    C Umesh    9
8. Presidents Rule (Amit Caddy)    53    A Ramu    4    
9. Arctic Breeze (Komandur)    52    Ranjeet S    8
10. Assurance (Ganapathy)    52    A Merchant    2

Athletic Star 1; Clever Trick 2; Triple Victory 3.
2. Batting legend cup (terms) -- 1100M: 1.30 PM      
1. Aaron Mascot (Hidayat)    56    R Marshall    1
2. Street Of Fire (Nityanand)    56    Ranjeet S    9
3. Afternoon Delight (Amit Caddy)    54.5    VR De Sousa    7
4. Classic Collection (Ganapathy)    54.5    A Merchant    4
5. Haute Ecole (D Byramji)    54.5    Neeraj Rawal    6
6. Igah Igah Igah (B Prithviraj)    54.5    Rajesh N    10
7. Jeyem’s Pride (Puttanna)    54.5    Ashok Kumar    8
8. La Jawaab (Sirajuddin)    54.5    I Chisty    3
9. Mzima (M Narredu)    54.5    Suraj Narredu    2
10. Tressa (Md Khan)    54.5    CS Jodha    5
            
Mzima 1; Haute Ecole 2; Igah Igah Igah 3.
3. Wicket keeping legend Cup (rated 0-25) -- 1600M: 2.00 PM
1. Royal Admiral (Amit Caddy)    62    VR De Sousa    8
2. Abarth (D Byramji)    61.5    FA Da Silva    14
3. Brilliance (Ganapathy)    61.5    B Sreekanth    1
4. Royal Prodigy (Amit Caddy)    61.5    S Babu    12
5. Sound (S Narredu)    60    RK Mahesh    10
6. Bolzano (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    M Kumar    9
7. Golden Haven (Samar Sigh)    59.5    Bhanu Pratap    3
8. Table Mountain (JS Pillay)    59    Ramandeep S    11
9. Sayyonee (Md Khan)    58.5    CS Jodha    4
10. Thunder (V Lokanath)    57    C Umesh    5
11. Blue Mala (Samar Singh)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    2
12. Brigade’s Supreme (MP Mahesh)    56.5    Chethan Kalay    6
13. Heart Of Gold (Narayana Gowda)    56.5    R Anand    13
14. The Gentle Don (Amit Caddy)    56    Tauseef A    7                
Abarth 1; Royal Admiral 2; Sayyonee 3.
4. RM Puttanna memorial trophy (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 2.35 PM
1. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    61    Christopher    3
2. Migrolino (Dhariwal)    61    R Vaibhav    2
3. Thrillseeker (Neil Darashah)    60.5    Prabhakaran    11
4. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    59.5    P Mani    5
5. Mr Ambassador (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    Arshad Alam    12
6. Lad Star (Amit Caddy)    59    VR De Sousa    9
7. No Doubt (D Byramji)    58    FA Da Silva    4
8. Jaanvi (Pradeep Anaiah)    57.5    Asghar    1
9. Loveatfirstsight (S Padmanabhan)    57.5    A Sandesh    15
10. Caspian Sea (R Byramji)    57    R Marshall    7
11. Caprioska (Sirajuddin)    56.5    Appu    6
12. Showers Of Luck (Faraz Arshad)    55.5    Vinod Shinde    8
13. Mountain Glory (Lokanath)    54.5    Naushad Alam    13
14. Blue Star (Nityanand)    54    Rajesh N    14
15. Brave Cat (B Prithviraj)    54    I Chisty    10        
No Doubt 1; Lad Star 2; Loveatfirstsight 3.
5. Bowling legend cup (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.10 PM
1. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    62.5    PS Chouhan    4
2. Another Voice (Sharat K)    61    Mallikarjun    9
3. Raphire (Inayathulla)    61    Vivek    10    
4. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    60.5    Irvan Singh    8    
5. Astonishing (Hidayat)    60    Ashok Kumar    3
6. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    60    Deepak S    5
7. Steel King (Md Khan)    58.5    S Shiva Kumar    6
8. Forest Spirit (Ganapathy)    58    C Rajendra    7
9. Powergrid (T Thimmaiah)    57.5    Christopher    2
10. Active Grey (S Narredu)    57    S Hussain    1
    
Nocturnal Hunter 1; Forest Spirit 2; Active Grey 3.
6. SN Harish Memorial trophy (terms) -- 1400M: 3.45 PM 
1. Aerosmith (Nityanand)    56    Rajesh N    6    
2. Amitayus (IA Sait)    56    A Sandesh    9    
3. Caesers Star (A Jodha)    56    CS Jodha    13    
4. Monet (Shyam S Habbu)    56    S Zervan    10
5. Saltoftheearth (Attaollahi)    56    P Trevor    2
6. Shivalik Power (S Narredu)    56    Suraj Narredu    12
7. Unforgettable (S Padmanabhan)    56    S John    1
8. Excellent Design (Ganapathy)    54.5    A Merchant    3
9. Firelight (Dhariwal)    54.5    FA Da Silva    11
10. Prom Queen (Neil Darashah)    54.5    I Chisty    8
11. Shivalik Beauty (Dominic)    54.5    Noornabi    7
12. The Muse (Narayana Gowda)    54.5    R Vaibhav    4
13. Ultimate Desire (Dhariwal)    54.5    Vinod Shinde    5
    
Unforgettable 1; Saltoftheearth 2; Amitayus 3.
7. Kolkata cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1800M: 4.25 PM 
1. Airplay (Dhariwal)    62.5    R Marshall    9    
2. Sun Absolute (I Ghatala)    62.5    Anjar Alam    12
3. Rip Van Winkle (D Byramji)    61.5    Neeraj Rawal    10
4. Midtown Magic (Dhariwal)    59    FA Da Silva    4
5. Forever Glory (Ganapathy)    55    B Sreekanth    7    
6. Crown Empress (Attaollahi)    54    P Trevor    6
7. Hills And Stars (S Padmanabhan)    54    A Sandesh    15
8. Aztec Gold (Neil Darashah)    53.5    PS Chouhan    8
9. Practicallyperfect (Dhariwal)    53.5    R Vaibhav    2
10. Volterra (P Shroff)    53.5    S Zervan    11
11. Native Talent (Neil Darashah)    53    Prabhakaran    3
12. Far From Over (Komandur)    52.5    I Chisty    5
13. Magnitude Star (Sharat K)    51.5    Christopher    1
14. Enlightenment (M Narredu)    51    DK Ashish    13
15. Six Gun Smith (Babu Rao)    50    Vinod Shinde    14
    
Volterra 1; Midtown Magic 2; Aztec Gold 3.
8. Delhi cup (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 5.05 PM 
1. Apollo King (Samar Singh)    62.5    S John    15
2. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep Anaiah)    62    PS Chouhan    8
3. The Senator (MP Mahesh)    62    Chetan Kalay    9
4. Sanfrancisco Girl (Warren S)    61.5    M Noornabi    6
5. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    61.5    Suraj Narredu    4
6. Bounty Hunter (Amit Caddy)    61    VR De Sousa    10
7. Cowboy Cal (Md Khan)    61    I Chisty    13
8. North Cape (B Prithviraj)    61    Ramandeep S    1
9. Brownie (V Lokanath)    60.5    B Prakash    5
10. Aladdin (JS Dhariwal)    60    Gnaneshwar    3
11. Vega (Puttanna)    59    Ashok Kumar    2
12. Gold Venture (Ganapathy)    57    C Rajendra    7
13. Frame Partner (Sharat K)    56.5    Christopher    14
14. Red Bishop (S Padmanabhan)    53    A Sandesh    11    
15. Bella Figure (N Cama)    52.5    Neeraj Rawal    12
    
Gold Venture 1; Apollo King 2; Strive And Serve 3.
9. RM Puttanna Memorial trophy (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.45 PM 
1. I Specialist (JS Dhariwal)    60    Noornabi    8
2. Yourewindsofchange (P Anaiah)    59    PS Chouhan    1
3. Grand Success (D Byramji)    58    Sahanawaz    14
4. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    10
5. Chronicle (T Thimmaiah)    56.5    FA Da Silva    12
6. One Time Magic (Amit Caddy)    56    Tauseef A    11
7. Arun (Babu Rao)    55.5    S Shiva Kumar    15    
8. Decorated (Nityanand)    55.5    P Trevor    3    
9. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K)    55.5    Afsar Khan    5
10. Unique Show (V Lokanath)    55.5    R Vaibhav    13
11. Ladzone (Warren S)    54.5    Shanth K    2
12. Salsa Touch (B Prithviraj)    54    Vivek    7
13. The Situation (A Mangalorkar)    54    I Chisty    9
14. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    53    DK Ashish    6
15. Hot Stuff (S Narredu)    52.5    R Koch    4
    
Yourewindsofchange 1; Cinnamon Rush 2; Fantastic Strike 3.

Day’s best: No Doubt.
Double: Abarth and Unforgettable.
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 7. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 7, 8, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)