List of Indian athletes at London

 The list of Indian athletes participating at the London Olympic Games - 81 athletes, the highest ever Indian contingent to Olympics, will take part in 13 disciplines in the Games that will be held from July 27 to Aug 12.

Archery
Men: Jayanta Talukdar, Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai. Women: Laishram Bombayla Devi, Deepika Kumari, Chekrovolu Swuro
Athletics
Men:
Walk: Basanta Bahadur Rana, Baljinder Singh (both (50km), Gurmeet Singh, Irfan Kolothum Thodi (both 20km)
Marathon: Ram Singh Yadav
Discus: Vikas Gowda
Shot put: Om Prakash Karhana
Triple jump: Renjith Maheshwary
Women:
800m: Tintu Luka
3,000m steeplechase: Sudha Singh
Discus throw: krishna Poonia and Seema Antil
Triple jump: Mayookha Johny
High jump: Sahana Kumari
Badminton
Men's singles: Parupalli Kashyap
Women's singles: Saina Nehwal
Women's doubles: Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa
Mixed doubles: Valiyaveetil Diju and Jwala Gutta
Boxing
Men: Devendro Singh (light flyweight), Shiva Thapa (bantamweight), Jai Bhagwan (lightweight), Manoj Kumar (light welterweight), Vikas Krishan Yadav (welterweight), Vijender Singh (middleweight) and Sumit Sangwan (light heavyweight)
Women: Mary Kom (flyweight)

Hockey
Men: Ignace Tirkey, Dharamvir Singh, Sandeep Singh, Bharat Chettri (captain, goalkeeper), Manpreet Singh, Sardara Singh (vice-captain), V.R.Raghunath, Gurbaj Singh, Tushar Khandker, S.K.Uthappa, P.R.Sreejesh (goalkeeper), Danish Mujtaba, Shivendra Singh, Gurwinder Singh Chandi, Sowmarpet Sunil, Birendra Lakra
Judo
Women: Garima Chaudhary (63kg)
Rowing
Men:
Swarn Singh Virk (single sculls)
Sandeep Kumar and Manjeet Singh (lightweight double sculls)
Shooting
Men:
Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle)
Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50 m rifle 3 positions)
Joydeep Karmakar (50m rifle prone)
Vijay Kumar (10m air pistol and 25m rapid fire)
Sanjeev Rajput (50m rifle 3 position)
Manavjit Singh Sandhu (trap)
Ronjan Sodhi (Double trap)

Women:
Shagun Chowdhary (trap)
Rahi Sarnobat (25m pistol)
Annuraj Singh (10m air pistol)
Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol)
Swimming
Men:
Ullalmath Gagan (1500m freestyle)
Table Tennis
Men's singles: Soumyajit Ghosh
Women's singles: Ankita Das
Tennis
Men:
Singles: Somdev Devvarman
Doubles: Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna; Leander Paes and Vishnu Vardhan
Women:
Doubles: Sania Mirza and Rushmi Chakravarthi
Mixed doubles: Leander Paes and Sania Mirza

Weightlifting
Men: Katulu Ravi Kumar (69kg)
Women: Ngangbam Soniya Chanu (48kg)
Wrestling
Men's freestyle: Amit Kumar (55kg), Yogeshwar Dutt (60kg), Sushil Kumar (66kg), Narsingh Pancham Yadav (74kg)
Women's freestyle: Geeta Phogat (55kg)

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!