Brunello clinches main event

Pune Results

Brunello, ridden by A Sandesh and trained by MK Jadhav, landed the spoils in the PRA Independence Million over 2000 metres, the feature event of the races held here on Wednesday.

1. Oriental Express Plate -- 1000M: Star Goddess (Suraj Narredu) 1; National Glory (A Agarwal) 2; Dictator (Tushar Nemane) 3; Daffodils (A Sandesh) 4; WB: 3-1/2, 1-3/4, 1/2L; T: 1:00.34; TB: Todywalla; Fav: Star Goddess.

2. Antonis Trophy --  1400M: Amadeus (B Prakash) 1; Cent Per Cent (Suraj Narredu) 2; Pepe Junior (A Sandesh) 3; Nefyn (Akshay) 4; WB: Shd, 2-1/2, 3-1/4L; T: 1:25.94; TB: P Shroff; Fav: Cent Per Cent.

3. Pune Sub-Area Trophy (Div II) -- 1200M: Angels Tern (B Sreekanth) 1; Sterling Silver (Dashrath S) 2; Mable (Suraj Narredu) 3; Seen It All (Ashad Asbar) 4; WB: 1, 6-1/4, 1/2L; T: 1:12.04; TB: Karthik G; Fav: Sterling Silver.

4. Pune Sub-Area Trophy (Div I) -- 1200M: Forest Legion (B Sreekanth) 1; Mountain Song (Ashhad Asbar) 2; Relic Hunter (R Rupesh) 3; Mzima (Suraj Narredu) 4; WB: 2-1/4, Nk, 1-1/4L; T: 1:12.38; TB: Karthik G; Fav: Mzima.

5. Governor’s Gold Cup (Div II) -- 1200M: Marengo (P Trevor) 1; Bucharest (I Chisty) 2; Barringo (Suraj Narredu) 3; Sariska (S Zervan) 4; WB: 2-3/4, Shd, 1-1/2L; T: 1:12.52; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Sariska.

6. Governor’s Gold Cup (Div I) -- 1200M: Brynhill (Dashrath S) 1; Rembrandt (S Zervan) 2; Woven Dreams (V Jodha) 3; Ice Empire (Suraj Narredu) 4; WB: 3-1/2, Nk, Hd; T: 1:12.54; TB: NB Chenoy; Fav: Ice Empire.

7. PRA Independence Million -- 2000M: Brunello (A Sandesh) 1; Tara (CS Jodha) 2; Lorelei (P Trevor) 3; Celestial Call (P Naidu) 4; WB: 5-1/4, Hd, 1-1/2L; T: 2:08.68; TB: MK Jadhav; Fav: Neath.

8. Thanda Plate -- 1200M: Queens Kiss (S Kamble) 1; Miracle Of Mercy (TS Jodha) 2; Domain Anna (Kavraj S) 3; Cuba (Akshay) 4; WB: 1, 4-1/2, 1/2L; T: 1:13.40; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Queens Kiss.

9. BK Lagad Memorial Gold Trophy -- 1000M: Ishpingo (I Chisty) 1; Emerging Star (P Naidu) 2; Emerald Valley (S Kamble) 3; Greatness (P Trevor) 4; WB: 3/4, 1-1/2, 1-1/2L; T: 1:01.02; TB: FA Abbas; Fav: Ishpingo.

10. Eau De Vie Plate -- 1600M: That’s My Master (S Zervan) 1; Adams Prince (CS Jodha) 2; Ashwa Yodhaa (Merchant) 3; Kaskazi (DK Ashish) 4; WB: 5-1/2, 2-1/2, 2-3/4L; T: 1:41.98; TB: D Pillai; Fav: Oriental Sapphire.

Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 23w, Rs 13, Rs 24p; Fc: Rs 45; Q: Rs 36; SHP: Rs 38; Tri: Rs 57 and Rs 38.

II race: Rs 40w, Rs 14, Rs 12p; Fc: Rs 39; Q: Rs 14; SHP: Rs 46; Tri: Rs 71 and Rs 70.

III race: Rs 80w, Rs 22, Rs 13, Rs 16p; Fc: Rs 105; Q: Rs 42; SHP: Rs 38; Tri: Rs 230 and Rs 120.

IV race: Rs 79w, Rs 18, Rs 44, Rs 13p; Fc: Rs 2,111; Q: Rs 745; SHP: Rs 162; Tri: Rs 6,220 and Rs 1,454.

V race: Rs 118w, Rs 20, Rs 16, Rs 13p; Fc: Rs 391; Q: Rs 148; SHP: Rs 38; Tri: Rs 710 and Rs 267.

VI race: Rs 61w, Rs 17, Rs 20, Rs 59p; Fc: Rs 217; Q: Rs 116; SHP: Rs 60; Tri: Rs 2,503 and Rs 2,503.

VII race: Rs 153w, Rs 55, Rs 48, Rs 21p; Fc: Rs 942; Q; Rs 306; SHP: Rs 128; Tri: Rs 11,478.

VIII race: Rs 29w, Rs 16, Rs 23, Rs 144p; Fc: Rs 160; Q: Rs 114; SHP: Rs 71; Tri: 5,952 and Rs 2,126.

IX race: Rs 26w, Rs 14, Rs 20, Rs 42p; Fc: Rs 119; Q: Rs 111; SHP: Rs 68; Tri: Rs 746 and Rs 413; Exp: Rs 4,862 and Rs 1,903.

X race: Rs 40w, Rs 21, Rs 30p; Fc: Rs 159; Q; Rs 180; SHP: Rs 57; Tri: Rs 939 and Rs 337.
I jackpot: Rs 2,09,669 (c/o). II jackpot: Rs 19,520 (38). II runner: Rs 2,445 (130).
Mini-jackpot: Rs 3,677 (13). I treble: Rs 5,132 (5). II treble: Rs 553 (34). III treble: Rs 257 (274). Exp: Rs 1,53,410 (c/o).

Comments (+)