Mahima storms into twin semifinals with facile wins

Mahima Agarwal marched into twin semifinals in the Yonex Sunrise Karnataka State badminton championship on Saturday.

Mahima scored over Richa Muktibodh 21-3, 21-15 and Savita RN 21-9, 21-11 to enter the girls’ under-17 and under-15 semifinals respectively.

Results: Boys: U-17 (round of 16:) 1-Harshit Agarwal bt Suraj Saunshi 21-3, 21-15; Vasishta Suresh bt Kiran Kumar G 24-22, 21-10; 3-Syed Saad Ali bt Kiran M 21-12, 21-7; Mithun Manjunath bt Akashraj Murthy 14-21, 21-19, 21-19; 7-Daniel Farid S bt Madhusudan M 21-5, 21-8; 4-Sankeerth BR bt Chethan Raj 21-6, 21-16; 5-Vishal R Bhat bt Vaikunth Bharadwaj 23-21, 23-21; 2-Sudeep Suresh bt Varun Raj Kumar C Rao 21-8, 21-15. Doubles, round of 16: Harshit Agarwal/ Sankeerth BR bt Arun Torgalmath/ Rajshekar Patil 21-9, 21-5; Likith Gowda/ Vasishta Suresh bt Bennet Lobo/ Suprith S Kunder 21-9, 21-9; Govardhan Shenoy/ Vimalesh Shet bt Siddharth ES/ Vaikunth Bharadwaj 21-18, 15-21, 21-19; Pranav Vasudevan/ Rahul Shenoy bt Monish Gowda/ Vivian Sequeira 21-8, 21-8; Akashraj Murthy/ Sudeep Suresh bt Abi Amudhan S/ Rohan Kamath 21-10, 21-17; Lok Sainath K/ Madhusudan M bt Saif Ali/ Yogesh R 21-8, 21-18; Chethan Raj/ Raghu M bt Rohan Uppalli/ Rohit Haibatti 21-15, 21-10; Kiran Kumar G/ Kiran M bt Adithya L Bhat/ Glanish Ashley Pinto 14-21, 21-19, 22-20.

U-15, quarterfinals: 1-Syed Saad Ali bt Anirudh Deshpande 21-16, 21-7; 4-Raghu M bt Adithya L Bhat 21-15, 21-18; 7-Tejaswi Sagar bt 3-Vignesh S 18-21, 21-12, 21-19; 2-Mithun Manjunath bt 5-Rahul Bhardhvaj BM 21-17, 22-20.

U-13, quarterfinals: 1-Amogh Gupta R bt 5-Sai Pratheek K 21-12, 21-16; 3-Shantanu BS bt Rakshit Roy 21-17, 21-14; 4-Rohith M bt 8-Anirudh Rajeev 21-12, 21-10; 2-Rahul Bhardhvaj BM bt Rohan Haibatti 21-6, 21-14.  Doubles, quarterfinals: Avinash S/ Shantanu BS bt Chinmaya Venkatesh/ Vikas Kumar Gowda K 21-9, 21-12; Anirudh Rajeev/ Sai Pratheek K bt Atharva Nitin Moghe/ Vishnuh Paura 21-17, 21-10; Amogh Gupta R/ Rohith M bt Rahul Joseph/ Shamanth Rao Kidiyoor 23-21, 21-11.

Girls: U-17, quarterfinals: 3-Arsheen Syeda Saadath bt Harshala Dinakar 21-10, 21-9; 2-Mahima Aggarwal bt Richa Muktibodh 21-3, 21-15. Doubles, quarterfinals: Harshala Dinakar/ Neha G bt Nikita Ramesh/ Shraddha Gatt 18-21, 21-17, 21-16; Apeksha Nayak/ Archana Pai bt Ashritha K/ Mithali Shashidhar 21-4, 21-13.

U-15, quarterfinals: 1-Mahima Aggarwal bt 7-Savita RN 21-9, 21-11; 9-Ashwini Bhat K bt 3-Apeksha Nayak 21-12, 14-21, 21-14; 4-Mithula UK bt 8-Drithi Yatheesh 19-21, 22-20, 21-17; 2-Shikha Gautam bt 5-Archana Pai 21-9, 21-12. U-13, quarterfinals: 10-Ashwini Bhat K bt 6-Richa Muktibodh 21-13, 21-16; 3-Trisha Hegde bt 12-Sahana R Vasanth 21-18, 21-9; 7-Drithi Yatheesh bt 4-Sheethal D 21-15, 21-8; 2-Mithula UK bt 5-Shivani Pathi 21-11, 21-14.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!